284 Thorp Cir · Flemington, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +12.5/15.0
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$279,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to 284 Thorp Circle in Hinesville! This spacious two-story home offers 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths with an open floor plan. The kitchen features a center island, creating a functional space for cooking and entertaining. The kitchen flows into the adjoining living and dining areas, providing an open-concept feel. The upper level offers the bedrooms and full baths. Located in Flemington Village, this home is situated near shopping, local restaurants, Bryant Commons Park, and other Hinesville-area services. Fort Stewart is also accessible from the property.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Center island
- 8,712 sq ft lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $279k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-253 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $234k (16.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $240k (14.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $234k (16.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#150 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Liberty County (urban): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #133 of 174 in GA (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Joseph Martin Elementary School (math 20% / reading 28%, grade F, #784 of 1,228 statewide, top 64%, 772 students, 64% FRL); Midway Middle School (math 18% / reading 39%, grade F, #260 of 470 statewide, top 56%, 707 students, 65% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 1067 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 471 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,396/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($60k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Liberty County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($262k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $21k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.21%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.88%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $314,015
- List price
- $279,000
- Delta
- -11.15%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 330 Thorp Cir | 0.05mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,882 (-0%) | 11mo | $308,000 | $107 | 84 |
| 112 Providence Loop | 0.44mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,768 (-4%) | 1mo | $365,900 | $132 | 67 |
| 113 Hamlet Ct | 0.19mi | 4/3.5 (+1) | 2,756 (-4%) | 13mo | $335,000 | $122 | 63 |
| 216 Providence Loop | 0.42mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,768 (-4%) | 8mo | $368,000 | $133 | 62 |
| 190 Providence Loop | 0.42mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,570 (-11%) | 2mo | $346,800 | $135 | 56 |
| 806 Alyson Ct | 0.65mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,795 (-3%) | 15mo | $329,500 | $118 | 47 |
| 29 Providence Loop | 0.52mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,570 (-11%) | 7mo | $347,100 | $135 | 47 |
| 901 Jena Ct | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,663 (-8%) | 13mo | $324,999 | $122 | 45 |
| 915 Jena Ct | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,556 (-11%) | 20mo | $326,000 | $128 | 31 |
| 414 Willow Oak Ln | 0.69mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,543 (-12%) | 20mo | $335,900 | $132 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.41% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.29×
- Total profit
- $-55,195
- Equity at exit
- $41,600
- IRR
- -7.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.46×
- Total profit
- $-42,463
- Equity at exit
- $24,123
Cash invested: $78,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.6 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $320,250 ($136/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 97 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -20.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31313
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 1067
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,396 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,463
- Tax from tax record
- −$531 /mo · $6,372/yr
- Insurance
- −$116
- HOA
- −$35
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$503
- Net cashflow
- $-253
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-95 | -5% $-174 | +0% $-253 | +5% $-332 | +10% $-411 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-442 | -5% $-347 | +0% $-253 | +5% $-158 | +10% $-64 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-112 | -0.5pp $-182 | base $-253 | +0.5pp $-325 | +1.0pp $-399 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $69,750
- Closing costs
- $8,370
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 Thorp Cir Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2966 | $2,700 | $0.91 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 460 Thorp Cir Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3201 | $2,400 | $0.75 | 184d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 25 Perlieu Ct Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2554 | $2,400 | $0.94 | 44d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 433 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $2,190 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 489 Abode Ave Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2259 | $2,550 | $1.13 | 21d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 763 English Oak Dr Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3096 | $2,400 | $0.78 | 0d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 709 English Oak Dr Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2323 | $2,500 | $1.08 | 184d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 16 Cassels Ct Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2101 | $2,150 | $1.02 | 25d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 1013 Meredith Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2248 | $2,200 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 95 Shawn Ct Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2268 | $2,150 | $0.95 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 34 W Winn Ave Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2720 | $2,550 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 912 Rachel Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2408 | $2,500 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 912 Rachel Ln Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2408 | $2,500 | $1.04 | 51d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 155 Factors Walk Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2460 | $2,200 | $0.89 | 184d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 137 Turpentine Trl Hinesville, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2272 | $2,300 | $1.01 | 184d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 380 Tremain Dr Hinesville, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2075 | $2,300 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property listed as real estate ownedListing accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, and VA financing
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association with a fee of $420 (fee covers other items)
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage
- Utilities
- Public water availablePublic sewer (sewer connected)Electricity available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceHouseResale propertyBuilt in 2020
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingSlab foundationOther roof
- Exterior features
- PatioPorchLevel lotWood and other fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- Breakfast areaKitchen islandSolid surface countersDishwasherMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral airCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Double vanity in bath(s)Separate showerSoaking tubTile bathTwo levels
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room (other features specified)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $279,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $279,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $279,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $279,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $279,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $279,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $279,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $279,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-30statusdays on market $279,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $279,000 Price Change 78 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $279,000 Price Change 77 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricestatusdays on market $279,000 Price Change 76 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $299,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $299,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $299,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $299,900 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $299,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $299,900 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $299,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $299,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $299,900 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $299,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $299,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $299,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $299,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $299,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $299,900 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $299,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $299,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $299,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $299,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $299,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $299,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $299,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,900 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $299,900 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $299,900 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $299,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $299,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $299,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $299,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $299,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $299,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $299,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $299,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $299,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $299,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $299,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $299,900 Active 38 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $6,372 · $531/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $6,372 · $531/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,747
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,628
- − Property taxes
- −$6,372
- − Insurance
- −$1,395
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,300
- − Management
- −$2,300
- − HOA
- −$420
- − Depreciation
- −$8,116
- Taxable loss
- −$7,784
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,868
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,166/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This home is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. It offers a spacious layout and is move-in ready, making it an ideal choice for families seeking ample space and convenience.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the HVAC system — A modern HVAC system can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen and bathrooms — Modernizing the kitchen and bathrooms can significantly increase the home's value and attract more buyers/tenants. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Liberty County
- NCES district ID
- 1303300
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 28% ▼ -13.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,911
- Composite
- 20.2/100
- National rank
- #8630
- State rank
- #133 of 174 in GA
Livability — Flemington
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #150
- US rank
- #9758
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Flemington, GA
- County
- Liberty County · 58,689 people
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,838
- Household income
- $60,233
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 58,689 people
- By 2030
- 57,670 · -1.7%
- By 2040
- 55,750 · -5.0%
- By 2050
- 54,155 · -7.7%
- By 2075
- 58,947 · +0.4%
- By 2100
- 66,919 · +14.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 31% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 7%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Liberty
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.4) · D 58.5% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.9pp toward R · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 17.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.4 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+21.2 2012: D+30.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -77.50%
- Current HPI
- 208.0927
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.41%
- Metro
- Hinesville, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+26.0% since first listed14 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-12 Listed $299,900 GAMLS
- 2026-07-10 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2024-07-15 Listed $309,000 GAMLS
- 2024-03-26 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2024-03-26 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2024-03-26 Listing Removed — Hive MLS
- 2024-02-07 Price Changed $309,500 GAMLS
- 2024-02-06 Price Changed $309,500 HABR
- 2024-01-05 Listed $309,500 Hive MLS
- 2024-01-05 Listed $309,500 Hive MLS
- 2024-01-04 Listed $325,500 GAMLS
- 2024-01-03 Listed $325,500 HABR
- 2020-11-19 Sold (MLS) $245,245 HABR
- 2020-06-15 Listed $238,000 HABR
Property tax history
+83.3%/yrLatest (2025): $6,372 · +7.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…