CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
358 Lucia Way
A- Composite 80.38
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.5/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$126,990

358 Lucia Way · Cleveland, TX 77327
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,375 sqft · SingleFamily · 132 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition $92/sqft · 44% below area Est $226k · 44% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New Construction Lennar Houston Home - The Denley Floor Plan - This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining during gatherings. An owner’s suite enjoys a private location in the back of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are three secondary bedrooms along the side of the home, all of which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests. The completion date, prices and features may vary and are subject to change. Please verify with Lennar directly. Photos are for illustrative purposes only.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $127k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $572 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $127k).
  • Recommended offer: $112k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.3% vs local median 5.0% in Cleveland — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,013 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Tarkington ISD (rural): math 43% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #373 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Tarkington Early Childhood School (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,769 of 4,322 statewide, top 44%, 193 students, 66% FRL); Tarkington Middle (math 45% / reading 32%, grade F, #704 of 1,662 statewide, top 43%, 414 students, 58% FRL); Tarkington H S (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #821 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 513 students, 48% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.0%/yr); 2304 active listings in the ZIP; 1,321 units permitted in Liberty County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $878 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Liberty County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 132 days — a 12% lower offer ($112k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $111,751 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 132 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.51% ✓
Cap rate
12.33%
Cash-on-cash
21.55%
DSCR
1.96
GRM
5.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$226,113
List price
$126,990
Delta
-43.84%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
70 County Road 2802 2.13mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,456 (+6%) 13mo $99,695 $68 40
40 County Road 2801 1.97mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,248 (-9%) 13mo $159,900 $128 34
1203 County Road 2222 2.11mi 3/1.0 (-1) 1,406 (+2%) 26mo $315,000 $224 32
39 County Road 2800 2.18mi 4/2.0 1,484 (+8%) 49mo $180,000 $121 32
12647 Highway 105 1.99mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,445 (+5%) 55mo $175,300 $121 32
49 County Road 2802 2.07mi 4/2.0 1,512 (+10%) 56mo $240,000 $159 28
12939 Highway 105 2.17mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,232 (-10%) 17mo $189,900 $154 28
1907 County Road 2252 1.46mi 4/2.0 1,568 (+14%) 28mo $235,000 $150 22
282 County Road 2801 2.15mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,216 (-12%) 37mo $160,000 $132 21
234 County Road 2801 2.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,216 (-12%) 48mo $115,000 $95 21
42 County Road 2802 2.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,216 (-12%) 49mo $149,999 $123 21
152 County Road 2800 2.23mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,120 (-18%) 57mo $125,000 $112 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
12.5%
Equity multiple
1.50×
Total profit
$17,881
Equity at exit
$18,935
10-year hold
IRR
22.2%
Equity multiple
3.00×
Total profit
$70,941
Equity at exit
$10,980

Cash invested: $35,557 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active
Median asking
$148,990 ($125/sqft)
Median days on market
16 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+31.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77327

Home prices YoY
-5.2%
Rents YoY
4.0%
Active inventory
2304
Price-to-rent
5.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,919 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$666
Tax est. 1.5%
−$159 /mo · $1,905/yr
Insurance
−$53
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$403
Net cashflow
$572

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,195
Max offer price $126,990
Occupancy floor 65%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $660 -5% $616 +0% $572 +5% $528 +10% $484
Rent -10% $421 -5% $496 +0% $572 +5% $648 +10% $724
Rate -1.0pp $636 -0.5pp $604 base $572 +0.5pp $539 +1.0pp $506

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$31,748
Closing costs
$3,810
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $162,990

Exterior

Home design
Single-family home (Denley plan)
Construction
New construction (spec home)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,375

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms (both full)
Interior features
Spec home (new construction, Denley plan)Active listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-07
    days on market $126,990 Active 132 DOM
  2. 2026-11-06
    days on market $126,990 Active 131 DOM
  3. 2026-11-05
    days on market $126,990 Active 130 DOM
  4. 2026-11-04
    pricedays on market $126,990 Active 129 DOM
  5. 2026-11-02
    days on market $131,990 Active 127 DOM
  6. 2026-11-01
    days on market $131,990 Active 126 DOM
  7. 2026-10-31
    days on market $131,990 Active 125 DOM
  8. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $131,990 Active 124 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on marketlisting id $136,990 Active 123 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $164,990 Active 119 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $164,990 Active 118 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $164,990 Active 117 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $164,990 Active 116 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $164,990 Active 115 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $164,990 Active 114 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $164,990 Active 113 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $164,990 Active 112 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $164,990 Active 111 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $164,990 Active 110 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $164,990 Active 109 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $164,990 Active 108 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $164,990 Active 107 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $164,990 Active 106 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $164,990 Active 105 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $164,990 Active 104 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $164,990 Active 103 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $164,990 Active 102 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $164,990 Active 101 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $164,990 Active 100 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $164,990 Active 99 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $164,990 Active 98 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $164,990 Active 97 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $164,990 Active 96 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $164,990 Active 95 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $164,990 Active 94 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $164,990 Active 93 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $164,990 Active 92 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $164,990 Active 91 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $164,990 Active 90 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $164,990 Active 89 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $164,990 Active 88 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $164,990 Active 87 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $164,990 Active 86 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $164,990 Active 85 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $164,990 Active 84 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $164,990 Active 83 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $164,990 Active 82 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $164,990 Active 81 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $164,990 Active 80 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $164,990 Active 79 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 77% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,031
− Mortgage interest
−$7,113
− Property taxes
−$1,905
− Insurance
−$1,432
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,842
− Management
−$1,842
− Depreciation
−$3,694
Taxable income
$5,201
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,248
After-tax cash flow
$5,617/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes, making it an ideal investment property.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Tarkington Early Childhood School F TX #1,769/4,322 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle Tarkington Middle F TX #704/1,662 Nat'l #6,453/14,009 High Tarkington H S F TX #821/1,632 Nat'l #8,293/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Tarkington ISD
NCES district ID
4842210
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$50,895
Composite
35.02/100
National rank
#5044
State rank
#373 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Cleveland

Score
61/100
State rank
#1013
US rank
#17943

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Liberty County · 87,956 people
City population
17,208
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
42,685
Household income
$62,219
Rent vs Own
14.4% rent · 85.6% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Liberty County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
87,956 people
By 2030
92,161 · +4.8%
By 2040
100,784 · +14.6%
By 2050
109,471 · +24.5%
By 2075
133,470 · +51.7%
By 2100
147,372 · +67.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 54% White 36% Two or more races 18% Black 8% Native American 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 42%
Languages at home
51% English-only · Spanish 48%

Political lean MEDSL · Liberty

2024 margin
Solid R (+61.6) · D 19.0% · R 80.6%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -43.7pp · 2024: -61.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+61.6 2020: R+59.7 2016: R+58.0 2012: R+53.3 2008: R+43.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…