Duplex
320 Germania Ave · Schenectady, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 96°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 4.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.5/5.0
$160,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Investors or weekend warriors take notice. Large two-family handy-man special. Bring your imagination and a flash light. City of Schenectady owned property will be sold as is.
Key facts
- 3,049 sq ft lot
- Built 1890
- Listed 112 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $160k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $949 ($11k/yr) — positive. Per door: $475/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $160k).
- Recommended offer: $146k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.4% vs local median 4.5% in Schenectady — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#167 in NY, #2,597 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, cost of living A; Watch: employment D+, crime F.
- Schenectady City School District (urban): math 38% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #556 of 590 in NY (top 94%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 65% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Van Corlaer Elementary School (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,846 of 2,108 statewide, top 91%, 436 students, 78% FRL); Mont Pleasant Middle School (math 2% / reading 27%, grade F, #704 of 729 statewide, top 98%, 671 students, 81% FRL); Schenectady High School (math 75% / reading 90%, grade A, #446 of 1,100 statewide, top 41%, 2,743 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: 83 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 154 units permitted in Schenectady County in 2024 (54 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $17k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $16k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Schenectady County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $45k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$43k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 113 days — a 9% lower offer ($146k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 19y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $9k; list at $160k implies a 1678% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 4.6% of price; built in 1890 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 113 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1890 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.95% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- 25.42%
- DSCR
- 2.13
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $333,265
- List price
- $160,000
- Delta
- -51.99%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 552 Mumford St | 0.36mi | 6/2.0 | 2,080 (-5%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $115 | 75 |
| 634 Hamilton St | 0.10mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,024 (-7%) | 5mo | $210,000 | $104 | 74 |
| 27 Catherine St | 0.43mi | 7/2.0 (+1) | 2,120 (-3%) | 1mo | $260,000 | $123 | 69 |
| 762 Eastern Ave | 0.58mi | 6/2.0 | 2,205 (+1%) | 8mo | $269,900 | $122 | 65 |
| 1065 Willett St | 0.68mi | 6/2.0 | 2,260 (+4%) | 3mo | $305,000 | $135 | 60 |
| 5 Hawk St | 0.59mi | 6/2.0 | 2,294 (+5%) | 6mo | $325,000 | $142 | 60 |
| 21 Hawk St | 0.61mi | 6/2.0 | 2,294 (+5%) | 5mo | $334,750 | $146 | 59 |
| 1 Chestnut St | 0.32mi | 6/3.0 | 2,406 (+10%) | 7mo | $290,000 | $121 | 59 |
| 885 Emmett St | 0.50mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,963 (-10%) | 4mo | $184,900 | $94 | 51 |
| 987 Main Ave | 0.74mi | 6/2.0 | 2,370 (+8%) | 3mo | $294,900 | $124 | 49 |
| 102 Degraff St | 0.60mi | 7/2.0 (+1) | 1,936 (-11%) | 1mo | $163,000 | $84 | 48 |
| 938 Park Ave | 0.73mi | 6/3.0 | 2,380 (+9%) | 4mo | $355,000 | $149 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 43.5%
- Equity multiple
- 4.30×
- Total profit
- $147,885
- Equity at exit
- $144,141
- IRR
- 37.7%
- Equity multiple
- 9.67×
- Total profit
- $388,564
- Equity at exit
- $310,845
Cash invested: $44,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 37 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $282,450 ($124/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 48 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12307
- Home prices YoY
- 3.3%
- Active inventory
- 83
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,124 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$839
- Tax from tax record
- −$613 /mo · $7,359/yr
- Insurance
- −$67
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$656
- Net cashflow
- $949
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 3 | 1 | $3,124 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,562 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,562 |
| Total (2 units) | $3,124 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,473 | -5% $994 | +0% $949 | +5% $904 | +10% $858 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $702 | -5% $826 | +0% $949 | +5% $1,072 | +10% $1,196 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,030 | -0.5pp $990 | base $949 | +0.5pp $908 | +1.0pp $865 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $40,000
- Closing costs
- $4,800
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 501 Paige St #2 Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2500 | $1,600 | $0.64 | 38d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 918 Delamont Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1192 | $1,600 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 815 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 51d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1 Chestnut St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1203 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1 Chestnut St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1203 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 107d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 825 Stanley St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2688 | $1,700 | $0.63 | 51d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 833 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 107d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 833 Grant Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,600 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 409 State St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 160d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 407 Victory Ave Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,500 | $1.34 | 107d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 907 State St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $549 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 803 Craig St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1045 | $1,500 | $1.44 | 107d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 922 State St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 1000 | $1,290 | $1.29 | 10d | 3 | 0.45mi |
| 885 Yorkston St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 639 | $1,400 | $2.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 885 Yorkston St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1551 | $1,500 | $0.97 | 107d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 240 State St Schenectady, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1499 | $3,150 | $2.10 | 0d | 8 | 0.50mi |
| 101 Nott Ter #304 Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,795 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 101 Nott Ter #109 Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1070 | $1,645 | $1.54 | 27d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 101 Nott Ter #307 Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,595 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 101 Nott Ter #109 Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1070 | $1,645 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 126 Prospect St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 164d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 126 Prospect St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 943 State St Unit 1ST Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 404 Union St Apt 7 Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 609 Crane St Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 944 | $1,500 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 120 De Graff St Schenectady, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1022 | $1,600 | $1.57 | 184d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 635 Crane St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,200 | $1.00 | 107d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 101 Prospect St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1092 | $1,800 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 1017 Willett St Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1130 | $1,200 | $1.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 762 Eastern Ave Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1119 | $1,400 | $1.25 | 164d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 117 Washington Ave Schenectady, NY | 2.0–4.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1033 | $1,515 | $1.47 | 0d | 6 | 0.62mi |
| 949 Maple Ave Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 23 Hawk St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,200 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 23 Hawk St Unit 23 Hawk St1F Schenectady Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,395 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 23 Hawk St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $1,500 | $1.63 | 160d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 332 Duane Ave Schenectady, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1188 | $1,550 | $1.30 | 51d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 111 Liberty St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1408 | $1,975 | $1.40 | 11d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 110 Union St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,340 | $1.79 | 46d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 110 Union St Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,340 | $1.79 | 5d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 834 Union St Apt 3 Schenectady, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,175 | $1.68 | 2d | 1 | 0.67mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-17days on market $160,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $160,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $160,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $160,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $160,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $160,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $160,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $160,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $160,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $160,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $160,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $160,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $160,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $160,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $160,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $160,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $160,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $160,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $160,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $160,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $160,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $160,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $160,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $170,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $170,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $170,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $170,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $170,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $170,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $170,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $170,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $170,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $170,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $170,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $170,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $170,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $170,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $170,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $170,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-03remarks 210-char remark
-
2026-09-03statusdays on market $170,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2025-12-05status Pending
-
2025-11-15price $170,000
-
2025-10-09$180,000 Active
-
2025-10-07soldstatus Closed
-
2025-09-27$180,000 Active
-
2020-03-03soldstatus $9,000 Closed (Final Sale) 192-char remark
Show marketing remark (192 chars)
Investors or weekend warriors take notice. Large two-family handy-man special. Bring your imagination and a flash light. City of Schenectady owned property will be sold as is. Good Condition
-
2019-07-29status Pend (Under Cntr) 192-char remark
Show marketing remark (192 chars)
Investors or weekend warriors take notice. Large two-family handy-man special. Bring your imagination and a flash light. City of Schenectady owned property will be sold as is. Good Condition
-
2019-03-15price $24,000 192-char remark
Show marketing remark (192 chars)
Investors or weekend warriors take notice. Large two-family handy-man special. Bring your imagination and a flash light. City of Schenectady owned property will be sold as is. Good Condition
-
2019-03-15status Price Change 192-char remark
Show marketing remark (192 chars)
Investors or weekend warriors take notice. Large two-family handy-man special. Bring your imagination and a flash light. City of Schenectady owned property will be sold as is. Good Condition
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $7,359 · $613/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $7,359 · $613/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 4% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $37,488
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,962
- − Property taxes
- −$7,359
- − Insurance
- −$800
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,999
- − Management
- −$2,999
- − Depreciation
- −$4,655
- Taxable income
- $9,714
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,331
- After-tax cash flow
- $9,057/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 7 photos
This two-family home requires extensive repairs and updates to bring it up to a livable condition. Significant investment is needed to improve the roof, siding, appliances, and other systems.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $30,000–$90,000 screening
- Major Shower (water heater) — Significant water damage and mold visible in the shower area
- Major Ceiling (electrical) — Significant water damage and mold visible on the ceiling
- Major Floor (plumbing) — Significant water damage and mold visible on the floor
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen appliances — The appliances appear outdated and in disrepair, indicating a major need for replacement.
- Major Bathtub and shower — The bathtub and shower are dirty and in need of cleaning, indicating a major need for cleaning and possibly replacement.
- Major Roof — The satellite image suggests potential damage to the roof, indicating a major need for repair or replacement.
- Major Siding — The siding is peeling and in need of repainting, indicating a major need for repair.
- Major Front porch and railings — The front porch and railings are in poor condition, indicating a major need for repair or replacement.
- Major Hardwood floors — The hardwood floors show signs of wear and tear, indicating a major need for repair or replacement.
- Major Paint — The paint is peeling and there are visible patches where paint has been removed or is missing, indicating a major need for repair.
- Major HVAC system — The HVAC system appears old and may need replacement, indicating a major need for repair or replacement.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances will make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathtub and shower — Cleaning and possibly replacing the bathtub and shower will improve the home's appearance and functionality. ↑
- Resale Roof — Repairing or replacing the roof will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale Siding — Repainting the siding will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale Front porch and railings — Repairing or replacing the front porch and railings will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale Hardwood floors — Refinishing the hardwood floors will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale Paint — Repainting the interior walls will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale HVAC system — Replacing the HVAC system will improve the home's functionality and increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Schenectady City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3626010
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▲ 12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,453
- Composite
- 30.2/100
- National rank
- #6309
- State rank
- #556 of 590 in NY
Livability — Schenectady
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #167
- US rank
- #2597
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Schenectady, NY
- County
- Schenectady · 155,046 people
- City population
- 141,369
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,977
- Household income
- $33,191
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 26% of renters
Population outlook (Schenectady County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 155,046 people
- By 2030
- 154,322 · -0.5%
- By 2040
- 151,796 · -2.1%
- By 2050
- 148,621 · -4.1%
- By 2075
- 141,229 · -8.9%
- By 2100
- 126,014 · -18.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.81)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 28% Hispanic / Latino 25% White 19% Two or more races 16% Asian 11% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 14% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 12% Arabic 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Schenectady
- 2024 margin
- D (+10.8) · D 55.4% · R 44.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.8pp toward R · 2008: 12.7pp · 2024: 10.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+10.8 2020: D+15.7 2016: D+5.8 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+12.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.60%
- Current HPI
- 398.0252
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+401.5% since first listed19 events — show timeline
- 2025-12-05 Pending — Global MLS
- 2025-11-15 Price Changed $170,000 Global MLS
- 2025-10-09 Listed $180,000 Global MLS
- 2025-10-07 Sold (MLS) — Global MLS
- 2025-09-27 Listed $180,000 Global MLS
- 2020-03-03 Sold (MLS) $9,000 Global MLS
- 2019-07-29 Pending — Global MLS
- 2019-03-15 Price Changed $24,000 Global MLS
- 2019-03-15 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2019-03-06 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2019-01-09 Price Changed $38,000 Global MLS
- 2018-09-05 Listed $45,000 Global MLS
- 2016-11-07 Sold (Public Records) $500 Public Records
- 2015-02-27 Sold (Public Records) $500 Public Records
- 2014-08-12 Sold (Public Records) $500 Public Records
- 2007-09-28 Sold (Public Records) $33,900 Public Records
- 2007-09-17 Sold (MLS) $33,900 Global MLS
- 2007-07-20 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2007-07-19 Listed $33,900 Global MLS
Property tax history
+12.0%/yrLatest (2025): $7,359 · +7.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…