110 Kimberling Ln #11 · Kimberling City, MO
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Cash flow +4.7/30.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- 1% rule +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$189,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Lake life awaits in this outstanding Kimberling City condominium -- and an available 28' boat slip!! This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom retreat offers over 1,200 square feet of open, airy living beneath soaring cathedral ceilings that flow through the living room, kitchen, and dining nook and loft. Step onto your west-facing private patio to soak in serene Table Rock Lake and mountain views, enjoy stunning sunsets, and overlook the sparkling community pool. When adventure calls, a dedicated trail puts you at the lake's edge in minutes.
Key facts
- Dedicated trail
- Community pool
- Private patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $189k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-468 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $121k (35.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $159k (15.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $121k (35.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.3% vs local median 2.3% in Kimberling City — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#162 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, employment D, amenities F.
- Blue Eye R-V (rural): math 41% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #107 of 324 in MO (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Blue Eye Elem. (math 37% / reading 47%, grade F, #481 of 1,115 statewide, top 46%, 198 students, 48% FRL); Blue Eye Middle (math 42% / reading 42%, grade D-, #149 of 391 statewide, top 41%, 170 students, 51% FRL); Blue Eye High (math 54% / reading 64%, grade C+, #35 of 521 statewide, top 8%, 178 students, 42% FRL) — zoned schools at 47% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 428 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 47d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 191 units permitted in Stone County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Stone County population projected at -30% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 149 days — a 12% lower offer ($166k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 26% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 149 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 36% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.32%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.62%
- DSCR
- 0.53
- GRM
- 9.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $386,829
- List price
- $189,000
- Delta
- -51.14%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 40 Kimberling #1 | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 1,364 (+6%) | 2mo | $220,000 | $161 | 86 |
| 1201 Paradise Landing Rd | 0.22mi | 2/2.0 | 1,278 (-1%) | 4mo | $450,000 | $352 | 86 |
| 1504 Paradise Landing Rd #4 | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 | 1,390 (+8%) | 2mo | $384,900 | $277 | 76 |
| 55 Ozark Vista Dr #136 | 0.52mi | 2/2.0 | 1,303 (+1%) | 1mo | $209,000 | $160 | 73 |
| 1403 Rocky Shore Ter | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,254 (-3%) | 1mo | $280,000 | $223 | 69 |
| 7 Port Holiday Dr Unit B | 1.30mi | 2/2.0 | 1,433 (+11%) | 3mo | $399,900 | $279 | 44 |
| 3 Port Holiday Dr Unit G | 1.35mi | 2/2.0 | 1,435 (+11%) | 3mo | $225,000 | $157 | 44 |
| 361 Anchors Point Ln #318 | 1.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,085 (-16%) | 0mo | $239,900 | $221 | 40 |
| 74 Bridgewater Loop #2 | 1.11mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,458 (+13%) | 1mo | $369,900 | $254 | 36 |
| 1754 Breezy Point Ln | 0.99mi | 2/1.0 | 1,597 (+24%) | 1mo | $674,900 | $423 | 35 |
| 114 Bridgewater Loop #3 | 1.11mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,458 (+13%) | 2mo | $449,900 | $309 | 35 |
| 114 Bridgewater Loop #5 | 1.09mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,458 (+13%) | 4mo | $459,900 | $315 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-60,181
- Equity at exit
- $28,181
- IRR
- -45.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.69×
- Total profit
- $-89,682
- Equity at exit
- $16,341
Cash invested: $52,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 1 under contract
- Median asking
- $299,900 ($213/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 90 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +40.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65686
- Home prices YoY
- -31.2%
- Active inventory
- 428
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,589 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$991
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$236 /mo · $2,835/yr
- Insurance
- −$79
- HOA
- −$418
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$334
- Net cashflow
- $-468
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-338 | -5% $-403 | +0% $-468 | +5% $-534 | +10% $-599 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-594 | -5% $-531 | +0% $-468 | +5% $-406 | +10% $-343 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-373 | -0.5pp $-420 | base $-468 | +0.5pp $-517 | +1.0pp $-567 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $47,250
- Closing costs
- $5,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 6 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 3 Kimberling Blvd Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,750 | $1.54 | 184d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 2 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,550 | $1.36 | 47d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 5 Kimberling Blvd Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,550 | $1.36 | 43d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 4 C St Unit B Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 6 C St Unit A Kimberling City, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1140 | $1,450 | $1.27 | 47d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property located in the Kimberling Shores subdivision
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $418.17
Exterior
- Parking
- 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public water
- Home design
- CondominiumTwo levelsResidential property
- Construction
- 1,290 above-grade finished area
- Exterior features
- Covered patio/porchHas a view
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherMicrowaveElectric ovenFree-standing electric ovenGarbage disposal
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningElectric heatingForced air heatingCentral heating
- Interior features
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveElectric ovenFree-standing electric oven
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry on main level
HOA detail $418/mo · $5,016/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $189,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $189,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $189,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $189,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $189,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $189,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $189,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $189,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $189,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $189,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $189,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $189,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $189,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $189,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $189,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $189,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $189,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $189,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $189,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $189,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $189,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $189,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $189,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $189,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $189,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $189,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $189,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $189,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $189,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $189,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $189,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $189,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $189,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $189,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $189,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $189,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $189,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $189,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $189,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $189,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $189,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $189,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $189,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $189,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $189,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $189,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $189,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $189,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $189,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $189,000 Active 98 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,074
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,587
- − Property taxes
- −$2,835
- − Insurance
- −$945
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,526
- − Management
- −$1,526
- − HOA
- −$5,016
- − Depreciation
- −$5,498
- Taxable loss
- −$8,859
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,126
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,495/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom townhouse in Kimberling City is in good condition with a good ROI potential for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace flooring — Improves aesthetics and functionality ↑
- Both Update kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and increases appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Blue Eye R-V
- NCES district ID
- 2905280
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,591
- Composite
- 37.08/100
- National rank
- #4500
- State rank
- #107 of 324 in MO
Livability — Kimberling City
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #162
- US rank
- #8879
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Stone · 28,147 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,487
- Household income
- $56,644
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Stone County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 28,147 people
- By 2030
- 26,405 · -6.2%
- By 2040
- 22,762 · -19.1%
- By 2050
- 19,706 · -30.0%
- By 2075
- 14,742 · -47.6%
- By 2100
- 10,832 · -61.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (96%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 96% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 0%
Political lean MEDSL · Stone
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+61.4) · D 18.9% · R 80.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -24.1pp toward R · 2008: -37.3pp · 2024: -61.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+61.4 2020: R+61.1 2016: R+62.1 2012: R+49.2 2008: R+37.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -90.17%
- Current HPI
- 198.5699
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-12 Listed $189,000 SOMO
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…