CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Chappell Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 36.54
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.1/10.0
  • Schools +2.6/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$194,999

Chappell Plan · Jarrell, TX 76537
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,200 sqft · SingleFamily · 98 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home opens into a shared living space between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Listed 97 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $194,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $209,139.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $195k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-102 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $194k (0.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $170k (12.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $170k (12.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 71/100 on livability (#313 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Jarrell ISD (rural): math 19% / reading 28% proficiency, ranked #713 of 826 in TX (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Jarrell El (math 19% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,277 of 4,322 statewide, top 77%, 785 students, 62% FRL); Jarrell Middle (math 21% / reading 29%, grade F, #1,258 of 1,662 statewide, top 77%, 741 students, 64% FRL); Jarrell H S (math 22% / reading 37%, grade F, #1,112 of 1,632 statewide, top 70%, 868 students, 58% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.7%/yr); 1147 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 89% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,543 units permitted in Williamson County in 2024 (1,425 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Williamson County population projected at +69% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 98 days — a 9% lower offer ($177k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $170,073 (12.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 98 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.71%
Cash-on-cash
-2.08%
DSCR
0.91
GRM
10.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$209,139
List price
$194,999
Delta
-6.76%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
515 Mccloud Ct 0.00mi 3/2.0 1,192 (-1%) 2mo $164,999 $138 97
518 Mccloud Ct 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,192 (-1%) 4mo $169,999 $143 95
444 Jones Beach Ln 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,213 (+1%) 6mo $188,990 $156 84
121 Texas Angel Way 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 6mo $198,999 $147 73
519 Mccloud Ct 0.01mi 3/2.0 1,033 (-14%) 4mo $168,999 $164 73
514 Jones Beach Cv 0.09mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 2mo $195,999 $145 72
309 Kings Row Ln 0.11mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 2mo $205,499 $152 72
512 Texas Angel Way 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,276 (+6%) 4mo $195,000 $153 69
468 Jones Beach Ln 0.16mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 5mo $220,990 $163 67
261 Kings Row Ln 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 6mo $200,990 $148 66
420 Jones Beach Ln 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 5mo $217,990 $161 63
219 Louisa Ln 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,354 (+13%) 1mo $204,749 $151 61

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.2%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-45,327
Equity at exit
$31,183
10-year hold
IRR
-28.5%
Equity multiple
-0.14×
Total profit
$-66,971
Equity at exit
$18,082

Cash invested: $58,559 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
42 active · 31 under contract
Months of supply
10.1 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$199,450 ($141/sqft)
Median days on market
81 d
This list price
36% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+23.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76537

Home prices YoY
-14.4%
Rents YoY
-1.7%
Active inventory
1147
Price-to-rent
9.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,701 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,097
Tax est. 1.5%
−$261 /mo · $3,137/yr
Insurance
−$87
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$357
Net cashflow
$-102

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,830
Max offer price $194,418
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $43 -5% $-29 +0% $-102 +5% $-174 +10% $-246
Rent -10% $-236 -5% $-169 +0% $-102 +5% $-35 +10% $33
Rate -1.0pp $4 -0.5pp $-49 base $-102 +0.5pp $-156 +1.0pp $-211

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$52,285
Closing costs
$6,274
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 19 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
308 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,745 $1.18 108d 1 0.03mi
124 Hellcats Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,500 $1.07 87d 1 0.07mi
133 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1230 $1,500 $1.22 164d 1 0.07mi
101 Hellcats Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.5 1427 $1,450 $1.02 69d 1 0.08mi
337 Rancho del Cielo Loop Georgetown, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,535 $1.09 161d 1 0.08mi
136 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,495 $1.03 184d 1 0.08mi
136 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,550 $1.07 145d 1 0.08mi
136 Jack Browning Dr Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,499 $1.25 69d 1 0.13mi
505 Sergeant Murphy Rd Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,375 $1.15 87d 1 0.19mi
856 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1447 $1,600 $1.11 184d 1 0.20mi
449 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,695 $1.14 36d 1 0.21mi
449 Jones Beach Dr Jarrell, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,695 $1.14 10d 1 0.21mi
125 Cattle Queen Rd Georgetown, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,600 $1.14 1d 1 0.23mi
253 Tugboat Annie Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,495 $1.08 155d 1 0.23mi
256 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,545 $1.07 69d 1 0.25mi
516 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1274 $1,700 $1.33 184d 1 0.27mi
564 Rancho del Cielo Loop Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,600 $1.26 143d 1 0.27mi
408 Texas Angel Way Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1380 $1,600 $1.16 69d 1 0.32mi
128 Burt Rainey Ln Jarrell, TX 3.0 2.0 1213 $1,750 $1.44 125d 1 0.43mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: Jarrell, TX 76537
Financial info
List price $194,999

Exterior

Home design
Single-family plan (Chappell)
Construction
New construction
Exterior features
1200 living area

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms
Interior features
Plan is the Chappell floorplan (new construction)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-14
    days on market $194,999 Active 98 DOM
  2. 2026-08-13
    days on market $194,999 Active 97 DOM
  3. 2026-08-11
    days on market $194,999 Active 95 DOM
  4. 2026-08-10
    days on market $194,999 Active 94 DOM
  5. 2026-08-09
    days on market $194,999 Active 93 DOM
  6. 2026-08-08
    days on market $194,999 Active 92 DOM
  7. 2026-08-06
    days on market $194,999 Active 90 DOM
  8. 2026-08-05
    days on market $194,999 Active 89 DOM
  9. 2026-08-04
    days on market $194,999 Active 88 DOM
  10. 2026-08-03
    days on market $194,999 Active 87 DOM
  11. 2026-07-31
    days on market $194,999 Active 84 DOM
  12. 2026-07-30
    days on market $194,999 Active 83 DOM
  13. 2026-07-30
    days on market $194,999 Active 82 DOM
  14. 2026-07-28
    days on market $194,999 Active 81 DOM
  15. 2026-07-26
    days on market $194,999 Active 79 DOM
  16. 2026-07-24
    days on market $194,999 Active 77 DOM
  17. 2026-07-23
    days on market $194,999 Active 76 DOM
  18. 2026-07-22
    days on market $194,999 Active 75 DOM
  19. 2026-07-21
    days on market $194,999 Active 74 DOM
  20. 2026-07-20
    days on market $194,999 Active 73 DOM
  21. 2026-07-18
    days on market $194,999 Active 71 DOM
  22. 2026-07-18
    days on market $194,999 Active 70 DOM
  23. 2026-07-16
    days on market $194,999 Active 69 DOM
  24. 2026-07-15
    days on market $194,999 Active 68 DOM
  25. 2026-07-14
    days on market $194,999 Active 67 DOM
  26. 2026-07-13
    days on market $194,999 Active 66 DOM
  27. 2026-07-13
    days on market $194,999 Active 65 DOM
  28. 2026-07-11
    days on market $194,999 Active 64 DOM
  29. 2026-07-10
    days on market $194,999 Active 63 DOM
  30. 2026-07-09
    days on market $194,999 Active 62 DOM
  31. 2026-07-07
    days on market $194,999 Active 60 DOM
  32. 2026-07-06
    days on market $194,999 Active 59 DOM
  33. 2026-07-05
    days on market $194,999 Active 58 DOM
  34. 2026-07-03
    days on market $194,999 Active 56 DOM
  35. 2026-07-02
    days on market $194,999 Active 55 DOM
  36. 2026-07-01
    days on market $194,999 Active 54 DOM
  37. 2026-06-30
    days on market $194,999 Active 53 DOM
  38. 2026-06-29
    days on market $194,999 Active 52 DOM
  39. 2026-06-28
    days on market $194,999 Active 51 DOM
  40. 2026-06-27
    days on market $194,999 Active 50 DOM
  41. 2026-06-26
    days on market $194,999 Active 49 DOM
  42. 2026-06-24
    days on market $194,999 Active 47 DOM
  43. 2026-06-22
    days on market $194,999 Active 45 DOM
  44. 2026-06-21
    days on market $194,999 Active 44 DOM
  45. 2026-06-18
    days on market $194,999 Active 41 DOM
  46. 2026-06-17
    days on market $194,999 Active 40 DOM
  47. 2026-06-16
    days on market $194,999 Active 39 DOM
  48. 2026-06-15
    days on market $194,999 Active 38 DOM
  49. 2026-06-13
    days on market $194,999 Active 36 DOM
  50. 2026-06-09
    days on market $194,999 Active 32 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,409
− Mortgage interest
−$11,715
− Property taxes
−$3,137
− Insurance
−$1,046
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,633
− Management
−$1,633
− Depreciation
−$6,084
Taxable loss
−$4,838
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,161
After-tax cash flow
$-60/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 24 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,000–$18,000 screening

This single-level home is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a good balance of functionality and style, making it a solid investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Resale Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look of the bathrooms and increase appeal ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Newer appliances can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and renters ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 26/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Jarrell El F TX #3,277/4,322 Nat'l #31,702/41,679 Middle Jarrell Middle F TX #1,258/1,662 Nat'l #10,338/14,009 High Jarrell H S F TX #1,112/1,632 Nat'l #11,215/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Jarrell ISD
NCES district ID
4824600
Math proficiency
19% ▼ -18.00%
Reading proficiency
28% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$57,132
Composite
21.47/100
National rank
#8335
State rank
#713 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 71/100

Livability — Jarrell

Score
71/100
State rank
#313
US rank
#7020

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B User ratings C

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Williamson County · 699,027 people
City population
16,272
Metro
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,272
Household income
$98,199
Rent vs Own
20.5% rent · 79.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Williamson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
699,027 people
By 2030
795,537 · +13.8%
By 2040
990,683 · +41.7%
By 2050
1,184,292 · +69.4%
By 2075
1,623,825 · +132.3%
By 2100
1,924,153 · +175.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 7% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Puerto Rican 5%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 26% Chinese 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Williamson

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 50.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+10.6pp toward D · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -2.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.5 2020: D+1.4 2016: R+9.9 2012: R+21.5 2008: R+13.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…