70200 Dillon Rd #669 · Desert Edge, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.5
$37,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Beautifully maintained and ideally located near local attractions, this bright and efficient desert retreat offers stunning views of Mt. San Jacinto and the surrounding hills from the front porch. With approximately 400 square feet, 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom, a spacious shed, and a charming courtyard, it has everything you need for a perfect getaway and the opportunity to make it your own. Located in Caliente Springs, a premier 55+ RV resort, the community features attractive Park Model homes and amenities including mineral-fed hot spring pools and spas, 9-hole golf course, 8-pickleball courts, tennis courts, laundry facilities, a gym, and a vibrant calendar of social activities.
Key facts
- Charming courtyard
- Tennis courts
- Desert retreat
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $38k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $441 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $38k).
- Recommended offer: $36k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 24.4% vs local median 10.1% in Desert Edge — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#297 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, commute D-, employment F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Julius Corsini Elementary (409 students, 98% FRL); Desert Springs Middle (803 students, 99% FRL); Desert Hot Springs High (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #532 of 1,170 statewide, top 48%, 1,742 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 73% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 336 active listings in the ZIP; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $259 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $10k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 31 days — a 3% lower offer ($36k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 31 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.78% ✓
- Cap rate
- 24.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- 64.66%
- DSCR
- 3.88
- GRM
- 3.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $48,000
- List price
- $37,500
- Delta
- -21.88%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 70200 Dillon Rd #192 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 8mo | $43,000 | $108 | 93 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #2 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $50,000 | $125 | 89 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #393 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 6mo | $26,500 | $66 | 87 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #190 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 9mo | $40,000 | $100 | 87 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #25 | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $32,500 | $81 | 87 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #402 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 7mo | $95,000 | $238 | 86 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #425 | 0.16mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 9mo | $47,000 | $118 | 85 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #28 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 14mo | $38,000 | $95 | 83 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #585 | 0.17mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 11mo | $58,000 | $145 | 83 |
| 70200 Dillon Rd #515 | 0.11mi | 1/1.0 | 400 (0%) | 18mo | $45,000 | $113 | 80 |
| 70201 Aurora Rd #149 | 0.43mi | 1/1.0 | 399 (-0%) | 8mo | $54,000 | $135 | 73 |
| 17405 Corkill Rd #22 | 0.44mi | 1/1.0 | 432 (+8%) | 8mo | $65,000 | $150 | 59 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 48.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.10×
- Total profit
- $22,076
- Equity at exit
- $5,591
- IRR
- 53.9%
- Equity multiple
- 6.31×
- Total profit
- $55,732
- Equity at exit
- $3,242
Cash invested: $10,500 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 174.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $69,500 ($174/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 61 d
- This list price
- 24% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -31.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 92241
- Home prices YoY
- -22.8%
- Active inventory
- 336
- Price-to-rent
- 3.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,044 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$197
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$47 /mo · $562/yr
- Insurance
- −$16
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$219
- Net cashflow
- $441
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $466 | -5% $454 | +0% $441 | +5% $428 | +10% $415 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $358 | -5% $399 | +0% $441 | +5% $482 | +10% $523 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $459 | -0.5pp $450 | base $441 | +0.5pp $431 | +1.0pp $421 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $9,375
- Closing costs
- $1,125
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Monthly space rent: $750
- HOA & community
- Senior communityDog parkTrailer storage availablePickleball courtsGolf course within the development
Exterior
- Parking
- Two uncovered parking spacesDriveway parkingTandem parking
- Security
- Gated communityAutomatic gateExterior security lightsCard/code accessClosed-circuit cameras
- Utilities
- Water in streetOn-site sewerCable TV
- Home design
- Park modelSingle storyGround-level entry with stepsWest-facing front doorDetached
- Construction
- Built in 2006Siding exteriorPier-jack foundationTie-down foundation
- Exterior features
- Covered deckAccessory buildingVinyl fencingMountain viewsState-road frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Formica countersDisposalRefrigeratorMicrowave ovenGas rangeLiving and dining area combination
- Bedrooms
- Main-floor bedroom
- Flooring
- CarpetLinoleum
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomFiberglass showerShower stall
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingHeat pumpForced-air heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fansElectric heating
- Interior features
- Vaulted ceilingsSliding doorsUnfurnished
- Laundry & utility
- Community laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $37,500 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $37,500 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $37,500 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $37,500 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $37,500 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $37,500 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $37,500 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $37,500 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $37,500 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $37,500 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $37,500 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $37,500 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $37,500 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $37,500 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $37,500 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $37,500 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $37,500 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $37,500 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $37,500 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $37,500 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $37,500 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $37,500 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $37,500 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $37,500 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $37,500 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $37,500 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $37,500 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $37,500 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $37,500 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $37,500 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $37,500 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $37,500 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $37,500 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $37,500 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $37,500 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $37,500 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $37,500 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $37,500 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $37,500 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $37,500 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $37,500 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $37,500 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $37,500 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $37,500 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $37,500 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $37,500 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $37,500 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $37,500 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $37,500 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $37,500 Active 95 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone A · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 6 d/yr ≥109°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,531
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,101
- − Property taxes
- −$562
- − Insurance
- −$1,690
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,002
- − Management
- −$1,002
- − Depreciation
- −$1,091
- Taxable income
- $5,082
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,220
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,067/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This mobile home is in good condition with a good condition score of 75. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor repairs and maintenance. The highest-ROI updates include painting, landscaping improvements, and HVAC maintenance to enhance both resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Landscaping — Some areas of the landscaping appear overgrown and in need of trimming.
- Minor Palm trees — Some palm trees appear to have dead fronds that should be pruned for aesthetic and safety reasons.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — A well-maintained landscape can significantly boost both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Regular HVAC maintenance ensures comfort and energy efficiency, which is important for both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Desert Edge
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #297
- US rank
- #9953
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Desert Edge, CA
- County
- Riverside · 2,664,475 people
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,624
- Household income
- $45,210
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Hispanic / Latino 46% Two or more races 16% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 36%
- Languages at home
- 57% English-only · Spanish 38% Chinese 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -118.23%
- Current HPI
- 400.5663
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+15.4% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-01 Listing Removed — GPSMLS
- 2026-10-01 Listed $37,500 GPSMLS
- 2026-06-23 Price Changed $37,500 GPSMLS
- 2026-05-30 Listed $32,500 GPSMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…