🏷️ Likely Rental
23 Sumter Dr · Martinsburg, WV
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $787 – $1,461
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.8
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Well-maintained manufactured/mobile home located in a gated community setting. This home offers a comfortable and affordable living option with lot rent of $575/month, which includes water service. Enjoy the added privacy and security of a gated community while benefiting from low-maintenance living. Conveniently located and ready for its next owner. Buyer must be approved by the community. Schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- Built 1988
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $650 ($8k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $85k).
- Cap rate 16.3% vs local median 3.9% in Martinsburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#29 in WV, #4,057 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F, employment D-.
- Berkeley County Schools (other): math 21% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #24 of 55 in WV (top 44%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: 474 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,460 units permitted in Berkeley County in 2024 (16 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $588 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Berkeley County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 0 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $56/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.93% ✓
- Cap rate
- 16.25%
- Cash-on-cash
- 35.58%
- DSCR
- 2.58
- GRM
- 4.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $231,959
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -63.36%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 391 Fancy Filly Cir | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,100 (0%) | 1mo | $125,000 | $114 | 84 |
| 208 Stoney Lick Rd | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,183 (+8%) | 5mo | $305,000 | $258 | 49 |
| 164 Appomattox Dr | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 858 (-22%) | 21mo | $48,000 | $56 | 46 |
| 606 Fancy Filly Cir | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 975 (-11%) | 15mo | $75,000 | $77 | 43 |
| 70 Vaquero Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+18%) | 0mo | $100,000 | — | 40 |
| 569 Perspective Pl | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,188 (+8%) | 17mo | $335,000 | $282 | 33 |
| 139 Dartmouth Ln | 1.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,280 (+16%) | 15mo | $299,900 | $234 | 27 |
| 310 Perspective Pl | 1.27mi | 3/2.0 | 1,338 (+22%) | 18mo | $342,000 | $256 | 25 |
| 296 Nocking Point Blvd | 1.24mi | 3/2.5 | 1,340 (+22%) | 18mo | $274,000 | $204 | 23 |
| 38 Mengel Rd | 1.17mi | 3/2.5 | 1,285 (+17%) | 18mo | $256,000 | $199 | 23 |
| 154 Ran Rue | 1.22mi | 3/2.5 | 1,364 (+24%) | 20mo | $245,000 | $180 | 22 |
| 1118 Nipetown Rd | 1.45mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 912 (-17%) | 18mo | $269,000 | $295 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 27.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.16×
- Total profit
- $27,686
- Equity at exit
- $12,674
- IRR
- 35.4%
- Equity multiple
- 4.26×
- Total profit
- $77,658
- Equity at exit
- $7,349
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State West Virginia
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+22
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 25403
- Home prices YoY
- -15.2%
- Active inventory
- 474
- Price-to-rent
- 4.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,637 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$106 /mo · $1,275/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$56 /mo · $666/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$344
- Net cashflow
- $650
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $709 | -5% $679 | +0% $650 | +5% $621 | +10% $591 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $521 | -5% $585 | +0% $650 | +5% $715 | +10% $779 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $693 | -0.5pp $672 | base $650 | +0.5pp $628 | +1.0pp $606 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 Olga Dr Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1440 | $1,995 | $1.39 | 162d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 618 Dripping Spring Dr Cherry Run, WV | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,100 | $1.50 | 51d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 87 Changing Season Way Cherry Run, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1440 | $2,330 | $1.62 | 162d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Land lease of $575 per monthLand lease years remaining: 0
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway
- Utilities
- Electric utilities for heating, cooling, and hot waterCommunity water serviceCommunity septic
- Home design
- Manufactured homeAbove-grade living area approximately 1,100 finished square feetLand lease ownership
- Construction
- Aluminum sidingAbove grade structure
- Exterior features
- Community waterCommunity septic tankTidal water not present
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the main level
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (both on the main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Electric hot water
- Interior features
- Estimated living areaNo basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $85,000 Active
-
2026-10-29days on market $95,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $95,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $95,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $95,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $95,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $95,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $95,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $95,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $95,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $95,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $95,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $95,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $95,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $95,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $95,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $95,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $95,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $95,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $95,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $95,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $95,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $95,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $95,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $95,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $95,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $95,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $95,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $95,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $95,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $95,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $95,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $95,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $95,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $95,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $95,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $95,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $95,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $95,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $95,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $95,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $95,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $95,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $95,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $95,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $95,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $95,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $95,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $95,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $95,000 Active 141 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,640
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$1,275
- − Insurance
- −$1,092
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,571
- − Management
- −$1,571
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $6,897
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,655
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,145/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained mobile home in a gated community offers a comfortable living option with low maintenance. Minor repairs and updates to the interior and exterior can significantly enhance its value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Need cleaning
- Minor Exterior siding — Weathered appearance
- Minor Landscaping — Overgrown and needs trimming
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace worn kitchen cabinets — New cabinets improve functionality and appearance ↑
- Both Replace worn exterior siding — Fresh siding improves curb appeal and durability ↑
- Both Trim and landscape — Neat landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Berkeley County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 5400060
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,599
- Composite
- 26.16/100
- National rank
- #7273
- State rank
- #24 of 55 in WV
Livability — Martinsburg
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4057
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Berkeley County · 127,359 people
- City population
- 55,439
- Metro
- Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,470
- Household income
- $87,512
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Berkeley County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 127,359 people
- By 2030
- 134,684 · +5.8%
- By 2040
- 148,219 · +16.4%
- By 2050
- 159,300 · +25.1%
- By 2075
- 179,920 · +41.3%
- By 2100
- 183,896 · +44.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (74%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 74% Hispanic / Latino 10% Black 8% Two or more races 8% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Berkeley
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.8) · D 31.2% · R 67.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.8pp toward R · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -35.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.8 2020: R+31.2 2016: R+37.2 2012: R+21.3 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -34.15%
- Current HPI
- 190.9235
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-27 Listed $105,000 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…