CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2029 Solstice Landing Dr 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.41
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$252,990

2029 Solstice Landing Dr · Brookshire, TX 77423
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,600 sqft · SingleFamily · 56 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 2-car garage $100/mo HOA · 5% of rent ↓ 18% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-story home offers a layout that works well for both families and those who love to entertain. Two secondary bedrooms are tucked near the entry off the right of the foyer, which then leads into a family room. The family room seamlessly transitions into the kitchen, nook and a back covered patio. The owner's suite is tucked in the back with a large bedroom, bathroom and walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Family room
  • Owner's suite

Tags

SINGLE-STORY HOMEFAMILY ROOMBACK COVERED PATIOOWNER'S SUITEWALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $252,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $312,330.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $253k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-581 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $228k (9.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $212k (16.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $212k (16.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 30% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 56 days — a 3% lower offer ($245k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Recommended offer $212,294 (16.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 56 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.06%
Cash-on-cash
-7.98%
DSCR
0.65
GRM
12.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$312,330
List price
$252,990
Delta
-19.00%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1052 Selene Sky Dr 0.17mi 3/2.0 1,574 (-2%) 0mo $289,990 $184 89
3053 Duskshine Dr 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,600 (0%) 3mo $253,990 $159 80
3073 Duskshine Dr 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,600 (0%) 5mo $314,990 $197 77
2000 Luminous Ln 0.20mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,476 (-8%) 0mo $259,990 $176 72
1020 Star Skye Dr 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,769 (+11%) 3mo $307,040 $174 68
1119 Selene Sky Dr 0.23mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,796 (+12%) 1mo $319,990 $178 63
1012 Sunlit Cir 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,769 (+11%) 4mo $303,490 $172 62
3032 Duskshine Dr 0.34mi 3/2.0 1,792 (+12%) 6mo $331,990 $185 59
3081 Duskshine Dr 0.41mi 3/2.0 1,792 (+12%) 4mo $338,990 $189 57
1013 Daybreak Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,769 (+11%) 5mo $279,990 $158 57
1104 Sunlit Cir 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,786 (+12%) 4mo $299,900 $168 53
1113 Sunlit Cir 0.49mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,827 (+14%) 5mo $313,990 $172 44

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.8%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-93,763
Equity at exit
$46,569
10-year hold
IRR
-66.1%
Equity multiple
-0.75×
Total profit
$-152,986
Equity at exit
$27,005

Cash invested: $87,452 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
91 active · 33 under contract
Months of supply
22.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$299,990 ($178/sqft)
Median days on market
58 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+9.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77423

Rents YoY
-1.0%
Active inventory
1559
Price-to-rent
9.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,123 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,638
Tax est. 1.5%
−$390 /mo · $4,685/yr
Insurance
−$130
HOA
−$100
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$446
Net cashflow
$-581

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,859
Max offer price $228,213
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-365 -5% $-473 +0% $-581 +5% $-689 +10% $-797
Rent -10% $-749 -5% $-665 +0% $-581 +5% $-497 +10% $-414
Rate -1.0pp $-424 -0.5pp $-502 base $-581 +0.5pp $-662 +1.0pp $-745

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$78,082
Closing costs
$9,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Builder: Lennar Homes
HOA & community
Sunterra Lakes Property Owners AssociationAnnual association fee of $1,200

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential propertyUnder construction (new construction)Slab foundation
Construction
Built in 2026Brick and stucco constructionComposition roof
Exterior features
Back yard fenceLocated in a subdivision

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeGas ovenGas range
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom (first floor)Bedroom (first floor)Bedroom (first floor)
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric and gas)Central air conditioning (electric and gas)
Interior features
Double vanitySeparate showerTub/shower combination6 total rooms
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupGas dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $252,990 Active 56 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    pricedays on market $252,990 Active 55 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $237,990 Active 54 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $237,990 Active 53 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $237,990 Active 52 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $237,990 Active 50 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $237,990 Active 49 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $237,990 Active 48 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $237,990 Active 47 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    pricestatus $237,990 Active 46 DOM
  11. 2026-08-28
    status $255,990 Pending 46 DOM
  12. 2026-08-28
    days on market $255,990 Active 46 DOM
  13. 2026-08-27
    days on market $255,990 Active 45 DOM
  14. 2026-08-26
    days on market $255,990 Active 44 DOM
  15. 2026-08-25
    days on market $255,990 Active 43 DOM
  16. 2026-08-24
    days on market $255,990 Active 42 DOM
  17. 2026-08-23
    days on market $255,990 Active 41 DOM
  18. 2026-08-22
    days on market $255,990 Active 40 DOM
  19. 2026-08-21
    days on market $255,990 Active 39 DOM
  20. 2026-08-20
    days on market $255,990 Active 38 DOM
  21. 2026-08-19
    days on market $255,990 Active 37 DOM
  22. 2026-08-18
    days on market $255,990 Active 36 DOM
  23. 2026-08-17
    days on market $255,990 Active 35 DOM
  24. 2026-08-16
    days on market $255,990 Active 34 DOM
  25. 2026-08-15
    days on market $255,990 Active 33 DOM
  26. 2026-08-14
    days on market $255,990 Active 32 DOM
  27. 2026-08-13
    days on market $255,990 Active 31 DOM
  28. 2026-08-12
    days on market $255,990 Active 30 DOM
  29. 2026-08-11
    days on market $255,990 Active 29 DOM
  30. 2026-08-10
    days on market $255,990 Active 28 DOM
  31. 2026-08-09
    days on market $255,990 Active 27 DOM
  32. 2026-08-08
    days on market $255,990 Active 26 DOM
  33. 2026-08-06
    days on market $255,990 Active 24 DOM
  34. 2026-08-05
    days on market $255,990 Active 23 DOM
  35. 2026-08-04
    days on market $255,990 Active 22 DOM
  36. 2026-08-03
    days on market $255,990 Active 21 DOM
  37. 2026-07-31
    days on market $255,990 Active 18 DOM
  38. 2026-07-30
    days on market $255,990 Active 16 DOM
  39. 2026-07-28
    days on market $255,990 Active 15 DOM
  40. 2026-07-26
    days on market $255,990 Active 13 DOM
  41. 2026-07-24
    days on market $255,990 Active 11 DOM
  42. 2026-07-23
    days on market $255,990 Active 10 DOM
  43. 2026-07-22
    days on market $255,990 Active 9 DOM
  44. 2026-07-21
    days on market $255,990 Active 8 DOM
  45. 2026-07-20
    days on market $255,990 Active 7 DOM
  46. 2026-07-18
    days on market $255,990 Active 5 DOM
  47. 2026-07-18
    days on market $255,990 Active 4 DOM
  48. 2026-07-16
    days on market $255,990 Active 3 DOM
  49. 2026-07-15
    days on market $255,990 Active 2 DOM
  50. 2026-07-14
    remarks 617-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,475
− Mortgage interest
−$17,495
− Property taxes
−$4,685
− Insurance
−$1,562
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,038
− Management
−$2,038
− HOA
−$1,200
− Depreciation
−$9,086
Taxable loss
−$12,629
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,031
After-tax cash flow
$-3,945/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,000–$24,000 screening

This single-story home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. It is move-in ready and has the potential to be further enhanced with minor updates to the exterior and interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and comfort for potential buyers/tenants. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Royal Early Childhood Center Middle Royal J H F TX #1,341/1,662 Nat'l #11,105/14,009 High Royal H S F TX #1,377/1,632 Nat'l #13,899/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Royal ISD
NCES district ID
4838190
Math proficiency
23% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
23% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$41,059
Composite
19.55/100
National rank
#8760
State rank
#744 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 62/100

Livability — Brookshire

Score
62/100
State rank
#960
US rank
#17059

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D- Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety C User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Waller County · 60,772 people
City population
18,767
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
18,767
Household income
$84,490
Rent vs Own
20.6% rent · 79.4% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
60,772 people
By 2030
67,616 · +11.3%
By 2040
82,283 · +35.4%
By 2050
98,276 · +61.7%
By 2075
142,860 · +135.1%
By 2100
175,596 · +188.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Waller

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-18.2% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-13 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2026-07-13 Price Changed $255,990 Zillow
  • 2026-07-13 Listed $255,990 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-21 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-12 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2026-05-08 Price Changed $304,490 Zillow
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $304,490 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-01 Listed $312,990 Zillow
  • 2026-04-29 Listed $312,990 HARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…