Multi-family
104 2nd Ave · Albany, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 7.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Schools +4.4/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$130,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Great investment opportunity with big backyard. All Utilities are Separate.
Key facts
- Big backyard
- 3,920 sq ft lot
- Built 1880
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $130k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $130k).
- Recommended offer: $114k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Albany High School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #710 of 1,100 statewide, top 65%, 2,676 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools at 69% FRL track the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 70% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+32 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Albany City School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.7%/yr); 102 active listings in the ZIP; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $14k of equity ($899 loan paydown + $13k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$35k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 150 days — a 12% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 22y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $15k; list at $130k implies a 767% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.7% of price; built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 150 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.30% ✓
- Cap rate
- 17.61%
- Cash-on-cash
- 40.43%
- DSCR
- 2.80
- GRM
- 3.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $323,125
- List price
- $130,000
- Delta
- -59.77%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Boenau St | 0.20mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,954 (0%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $166 | 84 |
| 79 2nd Ave | 0.07mi | 7/2.0 (+1) | 1,920 (-2%) | 11mo | $210,000 | $109 | 79 |
| 6 Second Ave | 0.26mi | 6/2.0 | 1,800 (-8%) | 4mo | $215,000 | $119 | 71 |
| 13 Sligo St | 0.43mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,938 (-1%) | 7mo | $335,000 | $173 | 68 |
| 36 Slingerland St | 0.35mi | 6/2.0 | 1,848 (-5%) | 11mo | $210,000 | $114 | 65 |
| 345 Second Ave | 0.68mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 1,932 (-1%) | 1mo | $232,500 | $120 | 61 |
| 24 Delaware St | 0.31mi | 5/2.5 (-1) | 2,112 (+8%) | 6mo | $240,000 | $114 | 60 |
| 14 Bogart Ter | 0.30mi | 6/2.0 | 2,232 (+14%) | 6mo | $250,000 | $112 | 57 |
| 19 Raymo St | 0.51mi | 5/2.0 (-1) | 2,104 (+8%) | 4mo | $92,000 | $44 | 56 |
| 313 2nd Ave | 0.58mi | 6/2.0 | 1,840 (-6%) | 12mo | $227,000 | $123 | 54 |
| 12 Bogart Ter | 0.29mi | 6/2.0 | 2,232 (+14%) | 11mo | $180,000 | $81 | 54 |
| 252 Morton Ave | 0.46mi | 6/4.0 | 2,152 (+10%) | 8mo | $285,000 | $132 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 59.5%
- Equity multiple
- 5.53×
- Total profit
- $164,896
- Equity at exit
- $117,114
- IRR
- 55.3%
- Equity multiple
- 13.74×
- Total profit
- $463,697
- Equity at exit
- $252,561
Cash invested: $36,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 13 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $272,000 ($126/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 35 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +31.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12202
- Home prices YoY
- 14.3%
- Rents YoY
- 8.7%
- Active inventory
- 102
- Price-to-rent
- 7.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,990 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$682
- Tax from tax record
- −$400 /mo · $4,799/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$628
- Net cashflow
- $1,226
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,990 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,495 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,495 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,990 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,300 | -5% $1,263 | +0% $1,226 | +5% $1,189 | +10% $1,153 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $990 | -5% $1,108 | +0% $1,226 | +5% $1,344 | +10% $1,462 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,292 | -0.5pp $1,259 | base $1,226 | +0.5pp $1,193 | +1.0pp $1,158 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,500
- Closing costs
- $3,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Grandview Ter Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 902 | $1,750 | $1.94 | 37d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 5d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 51d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 869 | $1,500 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 17 Putnam St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2348 | $1,700 | $0.72 | 47d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 189 Second Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 43 Second Ave Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,500 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 56 3rd Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,485 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 56 3rd Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,485 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 146 Clinton St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $1,095 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 132 4th Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $1,800 | $2.34 | 162d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 11 Osborne St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,325 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 44 Alexander St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 138 Morton Ave Unit 4 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 41d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 138 Morton Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,150 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 24 Delaware St #2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $2,195 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 136 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 136 Morton Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 84 Clinton St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,699 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 15 Delaware St Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,500 | $1.42 | 7d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 13 Delaware St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,800 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 202 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 14d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 222 S Swan St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 52 Clinton St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 52 Clinton St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 13 Sligo St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 13 Sligo St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,800 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 13 Sligo St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 13 Sligo St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 148 McCarty Ave Apt 12 Albany, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 148 McCarty Ave Apt 18 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,375 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 152 McCarty Ave Apt 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,375 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 152 McCarty Ave Apt 6 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,475 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 9 O Connell St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1038 | $1,780 | $1.71 | 31d | 1 | 0.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two-unit propertyTenants pay heat, internet, cable TV, electricity and gasOwner pays trash collection and water
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- DuplexLiving area approximately 1,954
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingSlate roof
- Exterior features
- Cleared lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Each unit has 2 bedrooms (Unit 1: 2 bedrooms, Unit 2: 2 bedrooms)
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms total (one full bath on 1st level, one full bath on 2nd level)Each unit includes 1 full bath
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard and hot water heatingNatural gas heating
- Interior features
- Full basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $130,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $130,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $130,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $130,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $130,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $130,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $130,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $130,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $130,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $130,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $130,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $130,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $130,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $130,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $130,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $130,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $130,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $130,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $130,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $130,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $130,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $130,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $130,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $130,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $130,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $130,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $130,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $130,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $130,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $130,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $130,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $130,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $130,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $130,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $130,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $130,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $130,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $130,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $130,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $130,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $130,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $130,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $130,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $130,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $130,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $130,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $130,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $130,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $130,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $130,000 Active 99 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $4,799 · $400/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,799 · $400/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 7% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,880
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,282
- − Property taxes
- −$4,799
- − Insurance
- −$650
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,870
- − Management
- −$2,870
- − Depreciation
- −$3,782
- Taxable income
- $13,626
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$3,270
- After-tax cash flow
- $11,445/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This multi-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its curb appeal and living spaces, increasing its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior siding — Significant weathering and discoloration
- Minor kitchen countertops — Worn and outdated
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both replace worn flooring — Improves living space and value ↑
- Both update kitchen countertops — Modernizes the space and adds value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Albany City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602460
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,568
- Composite
- 32.34/100
- National rank
- #5744
- State rank
- #543 of 590 in NY
Livability — Albany
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #2083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Albany, NY
- County
- Albany County · 320,794 people
- City population
- 116,921
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,166
- Household income
- $52,868
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 320,794 people
- By 2030
- 327,401 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 338,218 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 348,467 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 381,693 · +19.0%
- By 2100
- 393,809 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 28% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 14% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Asian/Pacific 4% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Albany
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.05%
- Current HPI
- 303.8939
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.70%
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+150.0% since first listed16 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-11 Listed $150,000 Global MLS
- 2024-12-12 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2024-09-24 Listed $130,000 Global MLS
- 2024-04-21 Relisted — Global MLS
- 2024-04-03 Pending — Global MLS
- 2024-04-03 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2023-12-20 Price Changed $109,000 Global MLS
- 2023-08-28 Listed $130,000 Global MLS
- 2013-08-20 Sold (Public Records) $15,000 Public Records
- 2013-08-16 Sold (MLS) $15,000 Global MLS
- 2013-06-30 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2013-06-27 Listed $40,000 Global MLS
- 2004-09-16 Sold (Public Records) $58,510 Public Records
- 2004-09-16 Sold (MLS) $55,000 Global MLS
- 2004-06-18 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2004-04-22 Listed $59,999 Global MLS
Property tax history
+8.1%/yrLatest (2025): $4,799 · -17.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…