🏗️ New Construction
Leila I Plan · Pasadena Hills, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +1.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$280,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Leila I is a beautifully designed two-level townhome featuring a single-car garage and an inviting, centrally located family room that creates an open and connected main living space. The dining room is positioned at the rear of the home, while the kitchen features a large island ideal for meal prep, casual dining, and entertaining. At Twin Oaks, the lanai is included as a standard feature, offering a comfortable outdoor living space to enjoy year-round. The Leila I maintains a consistent and thoughtfully designed layout with no alternate kitchen configuration available.
Key facts
- Two-level townhome
- Single-car garage
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $281k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-119 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $246k (12.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $246k (12.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.9% in Pasadena Hills — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#723 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
- Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: New River Elementary School (math 36% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,560 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 721 students, 57% FRL); Raymond B. Stewart Middle School (math 33% / reading 30%, grade F, #453 of 571 statewide, top 81%, 988 students, 77% FRL); Zephyrhills High School (math 35% / reading 37%, grade F, #359 of 667 statewide, top 55%, 1,656 students, 70% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 48% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 36% at this address vs 51% district-wide (-16 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Pasco average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.5%/yr); 1451 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,462/mo this rent would consume 52% of the median local household income ($57k/yr) (locally 24% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 198 days — a 12% lower offer ($247k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 198 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.81%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.71%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $298,722
- List price
- $280,990
- Delta
- -5.94%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6856 Holcombe Down Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,594 (0%) | 2mo | $268,709 | $169 | 97 |
| 34571 Turpins Ave | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,638 (+3%) | 2mo | $298,722 | $182 | 93 |
| 6860 Holcombe Down Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,638 (+3%) | 2mo | $311,345 | $190 | 92 |
| 7061 Bridgewater Bay St | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,545 (-3%) | 2mo | $346,280 | $224 | 65 |
| 35566 Coventry Fields Loop | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 | 1,545 (-3%) | 0mo | $346,900 | $225 | 58 |
| 6833 Runner Oak Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,810 (+14%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $163 | 53 |
| 34103 White Fountain Ct | 0.49mi | 3/2.5 | 1,929 (+21%) | 0mo | $363,000 | $188 | 52 |
| 33511 Binding Ties Ln | 1.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,707 (+7%) | 2mo | $396,125 | $232 | 49 |
| 35458 Coventry Fields Loop | 0.92mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,715 (+8%) | 2mo | $359,900 | $210 | 44 |
| 6517 Bayston Hill Pl | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 | 1,298 (-19%) | 2mo | $275,000 | $212 | 42 |
| 34820 Daisy Meadow Loop | 1.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,365 (-14%) | 1mo | $280,000 | $205 | 38 |
| 35032 Perch Dr | 1.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,896 (+19%) | 0mo | $424,900 | $224 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -22.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.24×
- Total profit
- $-63,177
- Equity at exit
- $44,540
- IRR
- -26.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.11×
- Total profit
- $-92,526
- Equity at exit
- $25,828
Cash invested: $83,642 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 7 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 14.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $284,778 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 123 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33541
- Home prices YoY
- -15.2%
- Rents YoY
- -2.5%
- Active inventory
- 1451
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,462 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,567
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$373 /mo · $4,481/yr
- Insurance
- −$124
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$517
- Net cashflow
- $-119
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $87 | -5% $-16 | +0% $-119 | +5% $-222 | +10% $-326 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-314 | -5% $-216 | +0% $-119 | +5% $-22 | +10% $75 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $31 | -0.5pp $-43 | base $-119 | +0.5pp $-197 | +1.0pp $-275 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,680
- Closing costs
- $8,962
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34329 Evergreen Hill Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2192 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 37d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 34329 Evergreen Hill Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2192 | $2,500 | $1.14 | 31d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 34338 Wynthorne Pl Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2192 | $2,995 | $1.37 | 134d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 34338 Wynthorne Pl Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2192 | $3,125 | $1.43 | 112d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 34212 Evergreen Hill Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2012 | $3,100 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 34436 Moonflower Ave Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,500 | $1.23 | 134d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 7916 Stonebrook Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $2,300 | $1.45 | 109d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 7899 Stonebrook Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $1,995 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 7891 Stonebrook Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $2,250 | $1.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 7545 Starflower Way Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,695 | $1.32 | 1d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 34128 Evergreen Hill Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2189 | $2,749 | $1.26 | 77d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 7568 Hydrangea Ln Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2226 | $2,300 | $1.03 | 87d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 6833 Runner Oak Dr Unit 1 Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1801 | $2,275 | $1.26 | 3d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 6833 Runner Oak Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1810 | $2,400 | $1.33 | 165d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 7563 Freesia Trce Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,500 | $1.23 | 130d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 7563 Freesia Trce Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,500 | $1.23 | 1d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 7580 Freesia Trce Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2226 | $2,500 | $1.12 | 7d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 33746 Astoria Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2050 | $2,495 | $1.22 | 165d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 34088 White Fountain Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1708 | $2,006 | $1.17 | 49d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 7788 Stonebrook Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $1,900 | $1.20 | 2d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34424 Blue Ash Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2231 | $2,495 | $1.12 | 40d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 34424 Blue Ash Ct Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2231 | $2,495 | $1.12 | 55d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 33879 Astoria Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1768 | $2,700 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 7909 Peace Lily Ave Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,499 | $1.23 | 69d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 7909 Peace Lily Ave Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2039 | $2,499 | $1.23 | 77d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 34191 Astoria Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2055 | $1,850 | $0.90 | 7d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 7684 Stonebrook Cir Wesley Chapel, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1565 | $2,200 | $1.41 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 7563 Ashcroft Dr Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2082 | $2,490 | $1.20 | 153d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 7531 Ashcroft Dr Unit 1 Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1616 | $3,200 | $1.98 | 75d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 6731 Castle Green Pl Zephyrhills, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2004 | $2,395 | $1.20 | 129d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 6731 Castle Green Pl Zephyrhills, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2005 | $2,395 | $1.19 | 115d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 7211 Ashcroft Dr Zephyrhills, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1610 | $1,500 | $0.93 | 134d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 6601 Boulder Run Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,400 | $1.14 | 140d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 6601 Boulder Run Loop Wesley Chapel, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,400 | $1.14 | 145d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 6778 Hanworth Ln Zephyrhills, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1715 | $2,165 | $1.26 | 0d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 6784 Hanworth Ln Zephyrhills, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1705 | $2,185 | $1.28 | 109d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 35255 Crescent Creek Dr Zephyrhills, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1532 | $2,421 | $1.58 | 139d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 34835 Redding Ln Zephyrhills, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1470 | $1,900 | $1.29 | 142d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 34933 Daisy Meadow Loop Zephyrhills, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1412 | $1,875 | $1.33 | 155d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 34885 Daisy Meadow Loop Zephyrhills, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1605 | $1,939 | $1.21 | 99d | 1 | 1.02mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: Zephyrhills, FL 33541
- Financial info
- List price $279,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space, 1 total parking space
- Home design
- New construction planLeila I plan
- Exterior features
- Living area 1,594 (plan)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Open floor plan (plan home)Plan name: Leila I
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $280,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $280,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $280,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $280,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $280,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $280,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $280,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $280,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $280,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $280,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $280,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $280,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $280,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $280,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $280,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $280,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $280,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $280,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $280,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $280,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $280,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $280,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $280,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $280,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $280,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $280,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $280,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $280,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $280,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $280,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $280,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $280,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $280,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $280,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $280,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $280,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $280,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $280,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $280,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $280,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $280,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $280,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $280,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $280,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $280,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $280,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $280,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $280,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $280,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $280,990 Active 145 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,547
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,733
- − Property taxes
- −$4,481
- − Insurance
- −$1,494
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,364
- − Management
- −$2,364
- − Depreciation
- −$8,690
- Taxable loss
- −$6,578
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,579
- After-tax cash flow
- $148/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Leila I townhome in Pasadena Hills FL is in excellent condition with no major repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates that can further increase its value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bedrooms — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home technology can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can boost curb appeal and make the home more inviting to potential buyers/renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pasco
- NCES district ID
- 1201530
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,039
- Composite
- 43.14/100
- National rank
- #3074
- State rank
- #32 of 73 in FL
Livability — Pasadena Hills
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #723
- US rank
- #15499
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pasadena Hills, FL
- County
- Pasco County · 570,045 people
- City population
- 48,266
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,654
- Household income
- $56,579
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 24% of renters
Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 570,045 people
- By 2030
- 605,844 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 674,806 · +18.4%
- By 2050
- 736,022 · +29.1%
- By 2075
- 862,900 · +51.4%
- By 2100
- 906,364 · +59.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 8% Black 5% Asian 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 9%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 9% Tagalog/Filipino 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pasco
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -55.21%
- Current HPI
- 308.0619
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -2.51%
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…