🏗️ New Construction
Lincoln Stone Creek Plan · North Lakes, AK
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.0/30.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$312,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Zillow Users please note: Prices do not include lot allowance. Visit the builder site for more details including how to build on your lot or ours! Several Floorplan Options Available! This humble ranch offers 1,228 square feet of living space. It has 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, laundry room, and open-concept kitchen, living and dining rooms. Ceiling vaults in the living room offer sophistication to this classic plan. A walk-in-closet in the master and an oversized garage makes the Lincoln abundant in storage space. Included Features Subject to change. Prices do not include lot allowance.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 333 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $312k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $288k (7.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $252k (19.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $252k (19.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District (town): math 42% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #5 of 21 in AK (top 24%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Finger Lake Elementary (math 57% / reading 52%, grade C, #31 of 156 statewide, top 26%, 425 students, 43% FRL); Colony Middle School (math 39% / reading 54%, grade D+, #9 of 36 statewide, top 23%, 735 students, 31% FRL); Colony High School (math 29% / reading 38%, grade F, #32 of 61 statewide, top 52%, 1,117 students, 29% FRL) — zoned schools at 34% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 892 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 164d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 100% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 91 units permitted in Matanuska-Susitna Borough in 2024 (25 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($98k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Matanuska-Susitna County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 334 days — a 12% lower offer ($275k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 334 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.58% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.09%
- DSCR
- 0.55
- GRM
- 14.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $437,000
- List price
- $312,000
- Delta
- -28.60%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4851 N Bedrock Cir | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,203 (-2%) | 8mo | $385,000 | $320 | 84 |
| 7160 E Beechcraft Rd | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,252 (+2%) | 14mo | $354,900 | $283 | 76 |
| 4866 N Bedrock Cir | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,404 (+14%) | 3mo | $435,000 | $310 | 69 |
| 7293 E Aspen Ridge Rd | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,316 (+7%) | 3mo | $439,000 | $334 | 64 |
| 7595 E Breckenridge Dr | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,359 (+11%) | 14mo | $389,000 | $286 | 46 |
| 8137 E Sandstone Dr | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,331 (+8%) | 16mo | $419,000 | $315 | 44 |
| 5362 N Pumice Cir | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,398 (+14%) | 20mo | $439,900 | $315 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.04% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -37.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.17×
- Total profit
- $-143,611
- Equity at exit
- $65,158
- IRR
- -77.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.94×
- Total profit
- $-237,495
- Equity at exit
- $37,784
Cash invested: $122,360 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 80 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alaska
- 80 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+8
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $347,900 ($270/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 334 d
- This list price
- 27% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +31.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 99654
- Home prices YoY
- -9.9%
- Rents YoY
- 0.0%
- Active inventory
- 892
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,520 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,292
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$546 /mo · $6,555/yr
- Insurance
- −$182
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$529
- Net cashflow
- $-1,029
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-727 | -5% $-878 | +0% $-1,029 | +5% $-1,180 | +10% $-1,331 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,228 | -5% $-1,129 | +0% $-1,029 | +5% $-930 | +10% $-830 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-809 | -0.5pp $-918 | base $-1,029 | +0.5pp $-1,142 | +1.0pp $-1,258 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $109,250
- Closing costs
- $13,110
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7311 E Obsidian Loop Wasilla, AK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1341 | $2,700 | $2.01 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 7311 E Obsidian Loop Wasilla, AK | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $2,450 | $1.83 | 31d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 4727 N Baron St Unit 2 Wasilla, AK | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $1,650 | $1.50 | 51d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 6601 Skyhawk Ln Wasilla, AK | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $4,200 | $3.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.42mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $312,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $312,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $312,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $312,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $312,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $312,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $312,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $312,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $312,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $312,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $312,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $312,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $312,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $312,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $312,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $312,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $312,000 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $312,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $312,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $312,000 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $312,000 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $312,000 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $312,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $312,000 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $312,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $312,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $312,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $312,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $312,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $312,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $312,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $312,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $312,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $312,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $312,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $312,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $312,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $312,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $312,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $312,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $312,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $312,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $312,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $312,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $312,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $312,000 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $312,000 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $312,000 Active 286 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $312,000 Active 285 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $312,000 Active 284 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,241
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,479
- − Property taxes
- −$6,555
- − Insurance
- −$2,185
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,419
- − Management
- −$2,419
- − Depreciation
- −$12,713
- Taxable loss
- −$20,529
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,927
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,423/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. It has a good curb appeal and is move-in ready. Potential buyers and renters will appreciate the fresh paint and landscaping improvements.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can improve functionality and attract more buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and attract eco-conscious buyers/tenants. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District
- NCES district ID
- 0200510
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 50% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,325
- Composite
- 41.38/100
- National rank
- #3484
- State rank
- #5 of 21 in AK
Livability — North Lakes
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- North Lakes, AK
- County
- Matanuska Susitna Borough · 126,730 people
- Metro
- Anchorage, AK
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,647
- Household income
- $97,544
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Matanuska-Susitna County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 126,730 people
- By 2030
- 139,641 · +10.2%
- By 2040
- 165,122 · +30.3%
- By 2050
- 189,697 · +49.7%
- By 2075
- 249,959 · +97.2%
- By 2100
- 288,077 · +127.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Two or more races 12% Native American 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 2% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Spanish 2% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Matanuska-Susitna
- 2016 margin
- R (+15.2) · D 37.7% · R 52.9% · Other 9.4%
- All cycles
- 2016: R+15.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -21.68%
- Current HPI
- 196.8728
- Rent YoY
- ▬ 0.04%
- Metro
- Anchorage, AK
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
+1.6% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-09 Price Changed $309,500 Zillow
- 2025-12-10 Listed $304,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…