CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1C Sparrow St 🏢 Co-op
C+ Composite 64.58
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$69,000

1C Sparrow St · Manchester, NJ 08759
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 970 sqft · SingleFamily · 90 Days on market
55+ age-restricted Built 1970 Good condition $470/mo HOA ↓ 17% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to Cedar Glen West, a peaceful 55+ co-op community offering comfort, convenience, and carefree living. This freshly painted 1-bedroom, 1-bath home features a BRAND NEW AIR CONDITION UNIT BRAND NEW HEATING SYSTEM AND BRAND NEW WATER HEATER NEWER ROOF and NEWER CUSTOM WINDOWS. Beautiful Hardwood floors throughout, Newly paved driveway. Enjoy a serene lifestyle just minutes from swimming lakes with lifeguards and a short drive to Atlantic City. The monthly HOA fee includes property taxes, water, sewer, trash, lawn maintenance, snow removal, furnace and hot water heater repairs, roof maintenance, and gutter cleaning--providing true worry-free living.

Key facts

  • Newer custom windows
  • Newly paved driveway
  • Newer roof

Tags

BRAND NEW AIR CONDITION UNITBRAND NEW HEATING SYSTEMBRAND NEW WATER HEATERNEWER ROOFNEWER CUSTOM WINDOWSNEWLY PAVED DRIVEWAY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏢 Co-op / cooperative unit. The $69,000 price buys shares in the cooperative corporation, not the real estate itself — so it isn't comparable to a fee-simple sale price, and the cashflow / cap-rate / 1%-rule cards below (which assume you own the property and can rent it out) don't apply here. Expect board approval and a monthly maintenance fee on top of the price.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $69k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $546 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $69k).
  • Recommended offer: $65k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.8% vs local median 4.3% in Manchester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Manchester Township Elementary School (math 22% / reading 46%, grade F, #642 of 1,303 statewide, top 50%, 514 students, 45% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools average 42% FRL vs 23% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 41% of the median local income ($55k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $477 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 90 days — a 6% lower offer ($65k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 25% of rent.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 57% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $64,859 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 90 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1970 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.74% ✓
Cap rate
15.79%
Cash-on-cash
33.94%
DSCR
2.51
GRM
3.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$97,300
List price
$69,000
Delta
-29.09%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
16 A Cardinal St 0.13mi 2/1.0 (+1) 970 (0%) 1mo $75,000 $77 88
4 Flamingo Ter Unit A 0.09mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 9mo $45,000 $46 88
12 Heron St Unit D 0.13mi 1/1.0 980 (+1%) 6mo $120,000 $122 88
5 Blue Jay St Unit A 0.12mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 8mo $53,000 $55 88
17 Heron St Unit D 0.12mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 9mo $55,000 $57 87
16 B Dove St 0.21mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 5mo $73,000 $75 86
1 B W Lake Dr 0.28mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 2mo $56,000 $58 85
18 Dove St Unit A 0.21mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 10mo $69,900 $72 82
6 Dove St Unit D 0.30mi 1/1.0 970 (0%) 8mo $80,000 $82 80
22 C Robin St 0.24mi 2/1.0 (+1) 970 (0%) 8mo $158,000 $163 78
6 C Swallow St 0.27mi 2/1.0 (+1) 970 (0%) 7mo $110,000 $113 77
13B Pheasant St 0.46mi 2/1.0 (+1) 1,100 (+13%) 5mo $95,500 $87 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
29.6%
Equity multiple
2.24×
Total profit
$23,934
Equity at exit
$10,288
10-year hold
IRR
37.0%
Equity multiple
4.46×
Total profit
$66,939
Equity at exit
$5,966

Cash invested: $19,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
21 Tenant-Leaning
State New Jersey
21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Anti-eviction Act requires just-cause statewide; rent control in 100+ municipalities; one of the most tenant-friendly states.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
23 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
27.6 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$89,000 ($91/sqft)
Median days on market
93 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 08759

Active inventory
1273
Price-to-rent
3.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,890 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$362
Tax est. 1.5%
−$86 /mo · $1,035/yr
Insurance
−$29
HOA
−$470
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$397
Net cashflow
$546

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,199
Max offer price $69,000
Occupancy floor 66%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $594 -5% $570 +0% $546 +5% $523 +10% $499
Rent -10% $397 -5% $472 +0% $546 +5% $621 +10% $696
Rate -1.0pp $581 -0.5pp $564 base $546 +0.5pp $528 +1.0pp $510

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$17,250
Closing costs
$2,070
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Association: Cedar Glen WestMonthly association fee of $470Association covers trash, common areas, lawn maintenance, sewer, snow removal and waterCommunity amenities include clubhouse, community room, bocci court, and landscaping; no pool

Exterior

Parking
No garage
Utilities
Septic tank
Home design
Cooperative ownershipQuad model
Construction
Shingle roof
Exterior features
Timberline shingle roof

Interior

Kitchen
Gas cooking
Bedrooms
1 bedroom
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Hot water heatingBaseboard heatingElectric coolingOther cooling
Interior features
Washer and dryer includedGas cooking includedNo fireplaces
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer

HOA detail $470/mo · $5,640/yr

Likely covers
watersewertrashsnow removalroof

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $69,000 Active 90 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $69,000 Active 89 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $69,000 Active 88 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $69,000 Active 87 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $69,000 Active 86 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $69,000 Active 84 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $69,000 Active 83 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $69,000 Active 82 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $69,000 Active 81 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $69,000 Active 80 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $69,000 Active 79 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $69,000 Active 78 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $69,000 Active 77 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $69,000 Active 76 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $69,000 Active 75 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $69,000 Active 74 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $69,000 Active 73 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $69,000 Active 72 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $69,000 Active 71 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $69,000 Active 70 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $69,000 Active 69 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $69,000 Active 68 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $69,000 Active 67 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $69,000 Active 66 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $69,000 Active 65 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $69,000 Active 64 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $69,000 Active 63 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $69,000 Active 62 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $69,000 Active 61 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $69,000 Active 60 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $69,000 Active 59 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $69,000 Active 58 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $69,000 Active 57 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $69,000 Active 56 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $69,000 Active 55 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $69,000 Active 54 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $69,000 Active 53 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $69,000 Active 52 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $69,000 Active 51 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $69,000 Active 50 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $69,000 Active 49 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $69,000 Active 48 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $69,000 Active 47 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $69,000 Active 46 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $69,000 Active 45 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $69,000 Active 44 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $69,000 Active 43 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $69,000 Active 42 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $69,000 Active 41 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $69,000 Active 40 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 57% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,682
− Mortgage interest
−$3,865
− Property taxes
−$1,035
− Insurance
−$345
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,815
− Management
−$1,815
− HOA
−$5,640
− Depreciation
−$2,007
Taxable income
$6,160
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,478
After-tax cash flow
$5,078/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,850–$14,550 screening

This 1-bedroom, 1-bath home in Cedar Glen West is in good condition with recent updates and a peaceful community setting.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale paint exterior — enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Resale update landscaping — improves curb appeal ↑
  • Both install new windows — increases natural light and energy efficiency ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Manchester Township Elementary School F NJ #642/1,303 Nat'l #24,299/41,679 Middle Manchester Township Middle School F NJ #226/431 Nat'l #7,065/14,009 High Manchester Township High School F NJ #290/399 Nat'l #11,215/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Manchester Township School District
NCES district ID
3409450
Math proficiency
25% ▼ -17.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$38,905
Composite
28.8/100
National rank
#6662
State rank
#320 of 472 in NJ

Livability — Manchester

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Cedar Glen West, NJ
County
Ocean · 586,991 people
Metro
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
Population (ZIP)
34,290
Household income
$55,000
Rent vs Own
12.1% rent · 87.9% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
586,991 people
By 2030
581,403 · -1.0%
By 2040
564,913 · -3.8%
By 2050
538,149 · -8.3%
By 2075
468,845 · -20.1%
By 2100
350,297 · -40.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Ocean

2024 margin
Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
2008→2024 swing
-17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-16.9% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-10 Listed $69,000 MOMLS
  • 2025-11-27 Listed $83,000 MOMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…