🏗️ New Construction
31114 Cass River Ln · Waller, TX
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- Appreciation +2.9/10.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +1.6/5.0
$237,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 31114 Cass River Lane located in the welcoming community of Mustang Meadows! Inside, you'll be greeted by an open concept living space, light-filled interior, and thoughtful features. The kitchen highlights premium features such as Blanco Maple Silestone countertops, 42-inch upper cabinets, a center island, corner pantry, and sleek stainless steel appliances with a gas range. The primary suite highlights a spacious walk-in closet, walk-in shower, semi-private water closet, and a dual vanity. Enjoy other highlights such as 5 panel interior doors and a utility closet just off of the primary. Surrounded by open space and located in a strong school district, Mustang Meadows provides a peaceful lifestyle with easy access to shopping, dining, outdoor recreation, and Hwy 290-making commutes and trips into Houston quick and simple.
Key facts
- Corner pantry
- Center island
- Gas range
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath land listed at $238k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-66 ($-795/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $193k (18.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $193k (18.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 3.4% in Waller — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,003 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-; Watch: crime D, amenities F, commute F.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: I T Holleman El (math 33% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 688 students, 70% FRL); Waller J H (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,279 of 1,662 statewide, top 78%, 899 students, 69% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.8%/yr); 1877 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 60 days — a 3% lower offer ($231k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 60 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.98%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.11%
- DSCR
- 0.95
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $256,670
- List price
- $237,990
- Delta
- -7.28%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31107 Cass River Ln | 0.02mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,450 (-1%) | 1mo | $224,990 | $155 | 91 |
| 31127 Cass River Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,450 (-1%) | 1mo | $232,060 | $160 | 90 |
| 31006 Driggs River Ln | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,565 (+7%) | 1mo | $249,900 | $160 | 81 |
| 31214 Williams Landing St | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,412 (-4%) | 1mo | $264,000 | $187 | 72 |
| 31003 Gayle Prairie Oaks St | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,536 (+5%) | 2mo | $274,540 | $179 | 64 |
| 31034 Gayle Prairie Oaks St | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 | 1,827 (+24%) | 1mo | $280,290 | $153 | 55 |
| 30203 Sparrow Song Ln | 1.20mi | 4/2.0 | 1,582 (+8%) | 1mo | $248,900 | $157 | 51 |
| 17114 King Eider Rd | 1.15mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,388 (-5%) | 1mo | $224,900 | $162 | 50 |
| 17138 King Eider Rd | 1.12mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,388 (-5%) | 3mo | $235,900 | $170 | 48 |
| 17130 King Eider Rd | 1.13mi | 4/2.5 | 1,785 (+22%) | 0mo | $249,900 | $140 | 38 |
| 30231 Sparrow Song Ln | 1.17mi | 4/2.5 | 1,785 (+22%) | 2mo | $249,900 | $140 | 37 |
| 17219 White Peace Dr | 1.16mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,675 (+14%) | 1mo | $239,900 | $143 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-51,557
- Equity at exit
- $38,270
- IRR
- -22.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.01×
- Total profit
- $-72,547
- Equity at exit
- $22,192
Cash invested: $71,868 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 2 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77484
- Home prices YoY
- -1.0%
- Rents YoY
- -3.8%
- Active inventory
- 1877
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,932 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,346
- Tax from tax record
- −$90 /mo · $1,076/yr
- Insurance
- −$107
- HOA
- −$50
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$406
- Net cashflow
- $-66
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $79 | -5% $6 | +0% $-66 | +5% $-139 | +10% $-212 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-219 | -5% $-143 | +0% $-66 | +5% $10 | +10% $86 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $63 | -0.5pp $-1 | base $-66 | +0.5pp $-133 | +1.0pp $-200 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,167
- Closing costs
- $7,700
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Builder: Brohn Homes
- HOA & community
- Homeowners association managed by Sterling Association ServicesAnnual association fee of $600
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Smoke detectors installed
- Utilities
- Public water
- Home design
- Residential single-family (new construction)Faces southEntry level: first floor
- Construction
- Built in 2026Brick and cement siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Fully fenced yard with backyard fencingSprinkler/irrigation systemPaved drivewayPorchPrivate yardSubdivision settingAsphalt road access
Interior
- Kitchen
- Convection ovenGas cooktopDishwasherDisposalMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the first floor (approx. 14x12)Three additional first-floor bedrooms (approx. 10x10, 10x11, 10x10)
- Flooring
- CarpetPlankVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Entrance foyerHigh ceilingsSolid surface countersProgrammable thermostatLow emissivity windowsVentilation for improved indoor air qualityENERGY STAR qualified appliances
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookup
HOA detail $50/mo · $600/yr
- Likely covers
- watergas
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $237,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $237,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $237,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $237,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $237,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $237,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $237,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $237,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $237,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $237,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $237,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $237,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $237,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $237,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $237,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $237,990 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $237,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $237,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $237,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $237,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $237,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $237,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $237,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $237,990 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $237,990 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $237,990 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $237,990 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $237,990 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $237,990 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $237,990 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $237,990 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $237,990 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $237,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $237,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $237,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $237,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $237,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $237,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $237,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $237,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $237,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $237,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $237,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $237,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $237,990 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $237,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $237,990 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $237,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $237,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $237,990 Active 10 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,076 · $90/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,355 · $363/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,279/yr (+$273/mo · 304.8%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,185
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,377
- − Property taxes
- −$1,076
- − Insurance
- −$1,283
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,855
- − Management
- −$1,855
- − HOA
- −$600
- − Depreciation
- −$7,467
- Taxable loss
- −$5,328
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,279
- After-tax cash flow
- $483/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Mustang Meadows, Waller, TX, is in good condition with premium features and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for both resale and rental value through minor updates and maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add value and functionality to the kitchen space. ↑
- Resale Bathroom vanity upgrade — Upgrading the vanity can enhance the bathroom's appearance and functionality. ↑
- Resale Flooring in bathrooms — Upgrading flooring can improve the appearance and functionality of the bathrooms. ↑
- Both Window treatments — Window treatments can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics, improving both resale and rental value. ↑
- Rental HVAC maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract tenants and improve rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Regular maintenance of landscaping can keep the property looking well-cared for and improve both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Waller
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #1003
- US rank
- #17792
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,348
- Household income
- $81,250
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 21% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 47% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -4.17%
- Current HPI
- 397.85
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -3.77%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+1.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-09 Listed $237,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-20 Price Changed $237,990 Zillow
- 2026-06-19 Price Changed $237,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-19 Price Changed $236,990 HARMLS
- 2026-06-05 Price Changed $236,990 Zillow
- 2026-04-15 Listed $234,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…