4523 La Cienega Ln · Laredo, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +28.1/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.0/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$149,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Priced to sell. Amazing spacious home will not last. Call today.
Key facts
- 5,060 sq ft lot
- Built 1995
- Listed 87 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $150k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $472 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $150k).
- Recommended offer: $141k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.1% vs local median 4.2% in Laredo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#227 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
- United ISD (urban): math 27% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #568 of 826 in TX (top 69%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Rodolfo C Centeno El (math 16% / reading 26%, grade F, #3,492 of 4,322 statewide, top 81%, 776 students, 88% FRL); Los Obispos Middle (math 32% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,015 of 1,662 statewide, top 62%, 716 students, 94% FRL); Lyndon B Johnson (math 25% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,085 of 1,632 statewide, top 67%, 3,252 students, 91% FRL) — zoned schools average 91% FRL vs 72% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 878 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,448 units permitted in Webb County in 2024 (245 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Webb County population projected at +23% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $42k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 88 days — a 6% lower offer ($141k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 88 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.30% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 13.49%
- DSCR
- 1.60
- GRM
- 6.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $255,272
- List price
- $149,900
- Delta
- -41.28%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3012 St Isaac Lp Loop | 1.40mi | 6/3.5 (+2) | 2,426 (+5%) | 0mo | $260,000 | $107 | 40 |
| 4411 Gloria Dr | 0.76mi | 4/2.5 | 2,377 (+3%) | 51mo | $269,500 | $113 | 38 |
| 630 Susie Dr | 0.90mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,820 (-21%) | 0mo | $150,000 | $82 | 33 |
| 4416 Chawita Dr | 0.69mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,188 (-5%) | 49mo | $250,000 | $114 | 30 |
| 2704 Red Poll Dr | 2.01mi | 4/3.0 | 2,737 (+18%) | 36mo | $365,000 | $133 | 16 |
| 108 Alicante Dr | 1.74mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 1,672 (-28%) | 35mo | $129,900 | $78 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 3.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.14×
- Total profit
- $5,805
- Equity at exit
- $22,351
- IRR
- 13.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.05×
- Total profit
- $43,943
- Equity at exit
- $12,961
Cash invested: $41,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 33 active
- Months of supply
- 198.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $285,000 ($146/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 117 d
- This list price
- 6% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -24.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78046
- Home prices YoY
- -13.0%
- Active inventory
- 878
- Price-to-rent
- 6.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,948 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$786
- Tax from tax record
- −$218 /mo · $2,622/yr
- Insurance
- −$62
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$409
- Net cashflow
- $472
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $557 | -5% $514 | +0% $472 | +5% $429 | +10% $387 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $318 | -5% $395 | +0% $472 | +5% $549 | +10% $626 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $547 | -0.5pp $510 | base $472 | +0.5pp $433 | +1.0pp $393 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $37,475
- Closing costs
- $4,497
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3912 Texas Dr Laredo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1672 | $1,950 | $1.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 4320 Dorothy Dr Laredo, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1653 | $1,850 | $1.12 | 12d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 4222 Lorisa Dr Laredo, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1903 | $2,200 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 4304 Alexis Dr Laredo, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1680 | $1,700 | $1.01 | 51d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 4305 Alina Dr Laredo, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1736 | $1,850 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 2525 Alegria St Laredo, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2018 | $2,000 | $0.99 | 0d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 3508 Eduardo E Hayes Rd Laredo, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1820 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 3402 La Terraza Way Laredo, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1643 | $1,950 | $1.19 | 6d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 10 events
-
2026-06-09days on market $149,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $149,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $149,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $149,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $149,900 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $149,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $149,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-05-30days on market $149,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-05-02price $149,900 64-char remark
Show marketing remark (64 chars)
Priced to sell. Amazing spacious home will not last. Call today.
-
2026-03-13$154,900 Active 64-char remark
Show marketing remark (64 chars)
Priced to sell. Amazing spacious home will not last. Call today.
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $2,622 · $218/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,743 · $229/mo
- Expected delta
- +$122/yr (+$10/mo · 4.6%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,374
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,397
- − Property taxes
- −$2,622
- − Insurance
- −$750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,870
- − Management
- −$1,870
- − Depreciation
- −$4,361
- Taxable income
- $3,506
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$841
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,820/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Key areas for improvement include the kitchen, bathrooms, exterior, and landscaping. Upgrades in these areas would significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $60,000–$180,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible in photos
- Major Hvac (hvac) — No HVAC unit visible in photos
- Major Windows (windows) — No windows visible in photos
- Major Electrical (electrical) — No electrical panel visible in photos
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — No plumbing fixtures visible in photos
- Major Exterior (exterior) — No exterior walls or siding visible in photos
Repairs flagged
- Moderate kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance
- Minor bathroom fixtures — Clean but dated design
- Minor exterior fencing — Aged appearance
- Minor landscaping — Sparse and in need of maintenance
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace kitchen cabinets — New cabinets improve functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both Install new bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures enhance functionality and appeal ↑
- Both Upgrade landscaping — Improved landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- United ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4843650
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,780
- Composite
- 28.02/100
- National rank
- #6848
- State rank
- #568 of 826 in TX
Livability — Laredo
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #227
- US rank
- #5399
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Laredo, TX
- County
- Webb · 301,387 people
- City population
- 67,333
- Metro
- Laredo, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 71,965
- Household income
- $53,601
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Webb County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 301,387 people
- By 2030
- 316,307 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 345,636 · +14.7%
- By 2050
- 370,647 · +23.0%
- By 2075
- 413,907 · +37.3%
- By 2100
- 416,458 · +38.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (97%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 97% Two or more races 53% White 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 92%
- Languages at home
- 9% English-only · Spanish 91%
Political lean MEDSL · Webb
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.5% · R 50.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -45.6pp toward R · 2008: 43.4pp · 2024: -2.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.2 2020: D+23.3 2016: D+51.6 2012: D+54.0 2008: D+43.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.36%
- Current HPI
- 196.8153
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-02 Price Changed $149,900 LAOR
- 2026-03-13 Listed $154,900 LAOR
Property tax history
+4.1%/yrLatest (2025): $2,622 · +2.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…