CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Seaberry Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.13
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.8/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$499,990

Seaberry Plan · Waxahachie, TX 75165
4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,478 sqft · SingleFamily · 965 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Classic Series Seaberry floor plan is a two-story home with various room combinations. The floor plan includes four bedrooms, three and a half bathrooms, a dining room, media room, and a study. This floor plan allows you to have the option for a fifth bedroom with two of the following: dining room, media room, or study. You also have the option for a 6th bedroom with one of the following: dining room or study. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about this and other available plans.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 964 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $499,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $535,381.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $500k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $357k (28.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $312k (37.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $312k (37.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#71 in TX, #2,592 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment A-; Watch: commute F.
  • Waxahachie ISD (suburban): math 45% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #253 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Felty El (math 60% / reading 50%, grade C, #602 of 4,322 statewide, top 14%, 570 students, 34% FRL); Howard J H (math 45% / reading 41%, grade D-, #540 of 1,662 statewide, top 33%, 758 students, 49% FRL); Waxahachie H S (math 38% / reading 46%, grade F, #730 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 2,963 students, 45% FRL) — zoned schools at 43% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 1444 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 73% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,016 units permitted in Ellis County in 2024 (20 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 43% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ellis County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 965 days — a 12% lower offer ($440k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $36k (7%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $312,449 (37.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 965 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 38% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.58% ✗
Cap rate
3.53%
Cash-on-cash
-9.86%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$535,381
List price
$499,990
Delta
-6.61%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
202 Memory Ln 0.18mi 4/3.5 3,485 (+0%) 2mo $519,990 $149 90
115 Tetrad Cir 0.41mi 4/3.5 3,435 (-1%) 1mo $531,018 $155 78
603 Polaris Ln 0.21mi 4/3.0 3,285 (-6%) 1mo $519,192 $158 78
182 Memory Ln 0.19mi 4/3.0 3,280 (-6%) 3mo $491,236 $150 78
214 Memory Ln 0.19mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,558 (+2%) 4mo $574,236 $161 77
119 Tetrad Cir 0.42mi 4/4.0 3,479 (0%) 4mo $570,415 $164 75
120 Tetrad Cir 0.40mi 4/3.0 3,280 (-6%) 1mo $520,377 $159 69
1132 Apple Grove Ln 0.36mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,269 (-6%) 3mo $489,999 $150 66
825 Broadhead Rd 0.34mi 4/3.0 3,013 (-13%) 1mo $565,000 $188 59
178 Honey Ln 0.35mi 4/3.5 2,980 (-14%) 4mo $549,540 $184 57
133 Spring Grove Dr 0.42mi 4/4.0 3,997 (+15%) 3mo $950,000 $238 51
462 Wintergreen Dr 0.69mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,209 (-8%) 4mo $545,000 $170 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.4% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-33.5%
Equity multiple
-0.09×
Total profit
$-163,883
Equity at exit
$79,827
10-year hold
IRR
-39.0%
Equity multiple
-0.59×
Total profit
$-238,294
Equity at exit
$46,290

Cash invested: $149,907 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
52 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
13.6 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$521,848 ($156/sqft)
Median days on market
420 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-1.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75165

Home prices YoY
-24.5%
Rents YoY
3.4%
Active inventory
1444
Price-to-rent
13.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,124 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,808
Tax est. 1.5%
−$669 /mo · $8,031/yr
Insurance
−$223
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$656
Net cashflow
$-1,232

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,683
Max offer price $357,174
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-862 -5% $-1,047 +0% $-1,232 +5% $-1,417 +10% $-1,602
Rent -10% $-1,478 -5% $-1,355 +0% $-1,232 +5% $-1,108 +10% $-985
Rate -1.0pp $-962 -0.5pp $-1,095 base $-1,232 +0.5pp $-1,370 +1.0pp $-1,511

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$133,845
Closing costs
$16,061
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
531 Harvest Grove Dr Waxahachie, TX 4.0 3.0 2355 $3,000 $1.27 184d 1 0.46mi
1107 Wheatland Ter Waxahachie, TX 4.0 2.5 2602 $3,000 $1.15 184d 1 0.66mi
247 Half Moon Dr Waxahachie, TX 3.0 2.0 2457 $3,200 $1.30 10d 1 0.88mi
218 Mockingbird Dr Waxahachie, TX 3.0 2.5 2417 $2,750 $1.14 184d 1 0.89mi
213 Nocona Dr Waxahachie, TX 5.0 2.0 2516 $9,750 $3.88 10d 1 0.95mi
211 Sendero Dr Waxahachie, TX 3.0 2.0 2302 $2,540 $1.10 119d 1 1.01mi
118 Eagle Feather Dr Waxahachie, TX 4.0 2.5 2574 $2,795 $1.09 7d 1 1.14mi
204 Bay St Waxahachie, TX 4.0 3.0 2724 $2,520 $0.93 41d 1 1.44mi
508 Bush Ave Waxahachie, TX 5.0 3.5 3269 $3,750 $1.15 160d 1 1.46mi
1767 Shumard St Waxahachie, TX 5.0 4.5 4498 $4,900 $1.09 43d 1 1.48mi
1767 Shumard St Waxahachie, TX 5.0 4.0 4498 $4,900 $1.09 65d 1 1.48mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $499,990 Active 965 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $499,990 Active 964 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $499,990 Active 963 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $499,990 Active 962 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $499,990 Active 961 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $499,990 Active 959 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $499,990 Active 958 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $499,990 Active 957 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $499,990 Active 956 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $499,990 Active 955 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $499,990 Active 954 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $499,990 Active 953 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $499,990 Active 952 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $499,990 Active 951 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $499,990 Active 950 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $499,990 Active 949 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $499,990 Active 948 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $499,990 Active 947 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $499,990 Active 946 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $499,990 Active 945 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $499,990 Active 944 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $499,990 Active 943 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $499,990 Active 942 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $499,990 Active 941 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $499,990 Active 940 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $499,990 Active 939 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $499,990 Active 938 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $499,990 Active 937 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $499,990 Active 936 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $499,990 Active 935 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $499,990 Active 934 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $499,990 Active 933 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $499,990 Active 932 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $499,990 Active 931 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $499,990 Active 930 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $499,990 Active 929 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $499,990 Active 928 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $499,990 Active 927 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $499,990 Active 926 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $499,990 Active 925 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $499,990 Active 924 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $499,990 Active 923 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $499,990 Active 922 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $499,990 Active 921 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $499,990 Active 920 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $499,990 Active 919 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $499,990 Active 918 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $499,990 Active 917 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $499,990 Active 916 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $499,990 Active 915 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,494
− Mortgage interest
−$29,990
− Property taxes
−$8,031
− Insurance
−$2,677
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,000
− Management
−$3,000
− Depreciation
−$15,575
Taxable loss
−$24,777
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,947
After-tax cash flow
$-8,832/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping improvements to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and property value ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase property value and attract tech-savvy buyers ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Felty El C TX #602/4,322 Nat'l #9,637/41,679 Middle Howard J H D- TX #540/1,662 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High Waxahachie H S F TX #730/1,632 Nat'l #7,572/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waxahachie ISD
NCES district ID
4844730
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$59,434
Composite
39.14/100
National rank
#4034
State rank
#253 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Waxahachie

Score
78/100
State rank
#71
US rank
#2592

Category grades

Amenities C Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment A- Housing A+ Health & safety B+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Ellis County · 194,556 people
City population
67,417
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
53,513
Household income
$86,391
Rent vs Own
34.0% rent · 66.0% own
Severe rent burden
14% of renters

Population outlook (Ellis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
194,556 people
By 2030
209,679 · +7.8%
By 2040
238,837 · +22.8%
By 2050
265,451 · +36.4%
By 2075
326,571 · +67.9%
By 2100
362,156 · +86.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 56% Hispanic / Latino 26% Black 14% Two or more races 13%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 22%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 15%

Political lean MEDSL · Ellis

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.0% · R 65.1%
2008→2024 swing
+11.2pp toward D · 2008: -42.2pp · 2024: -31.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.1 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+45.4 2012: R+47.5 2008: R+42.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+3.2% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2025-12-09 Price Changed $552,990 Zillow
  • 2024-04-11 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2024-04-01 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-03-08 Listed $535,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…