31006 Brightwell Bnd · Fulshear, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.1/30.0
- ARV discount +14.3/15.0
- 1% rule +6.6/10.0
- Schools +6.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- DSCR +4.6/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$250,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Easton plan is a one-story home featuring 4 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 2 car garage. The long entry leads to the open concept kitchen and breakfast area. The kitchen includes a breakfast bar with beautiful blanco leblon granite counter tops, white cabinets, stainless steel appliances, corner pantry and connects to the family room. The primary suite features a sloped ceiling and attractive primary bath with dual vanities, water closet and walk-in closet. The standard rear covered patio is located off the family room. * Images and 3D tour are for illustration only and options may vary from home as built.
Key facts
- Community amenities
- Modern kitchen
- Single-story home
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $84 ($1k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $250k).
- Recommended offer: $235k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.7% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Dean Leaman J H School (math 59% / reading 56%, grade B, #206 of 1,662 statewide, top 13%, 2,191 students, 32% FRL); Fulshear H S (math 52% / reading 70%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,464 students, 30% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 89 days — a 6% lower offer ($235k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $25k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 89 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.16% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.43%
- DSCR
- 1.06
- GRM
- 7.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $294,388
- List price
- $250,000
- Delta
- -15.08%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4230 Berwick Park Ln | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,537 (-6%) | 5mo | $275,000 | $179 | 72 |
| 4242 Berwick Park Ln | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,467 (-10%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $187 | 64 |
| 3906 Langridge Dr | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,575 (-4%) | 7mo | $309,990 | $197 | 62 |
| 3911 Langridge Dr | 0.42mi | 4/2.0 | 1,750 (+7%) | 9mo | $304,990 | $174 | 61 |
| 31138 Winchester Falls Ct | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,692 (+3%) | 7mo | $294,990 | $174 | 59 |
| 3723 Langridge Dr | 0.55mi | 4/2.0 | 1,750 (+7%) | 7mo | $318,990 | $182 | 57 |
| 31130 Warwick Coast Ct | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 | 1,748 (+7%) | 8mo | $300,000 | $172 | 56 |
| 31135 Royal Acres Ct | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 | 1,750 (+7%) | 6mo | $309,990 | $177 | 56 |
| 31147 Warwick Coast Ct | 0.57mi | 4/2.0 | 1,748 (+7%) | 8mo | $334,990 | $192 | 55 |
| 31106 Brighton Mill Ct | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 | 1,750 (+7%) | 10mo | $321,990 | $184 | 53 |
| 31138 Royal Acres Ct | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 | 1,796 (+10%) | 8mo | $321,990 | $179 | 51 |
| 31138 Brighton Mill Ct | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 1,748 (+7%) | 9mo | $321,990 | $184 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.38×
- Total profit
- $-43,370
- Equity at exit
- $37,276
- IRR
- -20.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-62,476
- Equity at exit
- $21,615
Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 30 active · 42 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.6 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $320,490 ($181/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 66 d
- This list price
- 3% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77441
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1928
- Price-to-rent
- 7.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,911 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,311
- Tax from tax record
- −$697 /mo · $8,360/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$104
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$611
- Net cashflow
- $84
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $225 | -5% $154 | +0% $84 | +5% $13 | +10% $-58 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-146 | -5% $-31 | +0% $84 | +5% $199 | +10% $314 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $210 | -0.5pp $147 | base $84 | +0.5pp $19 | +1.0pp $-47 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,500
- Closing costs
- $7,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 9 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4318 Kircher Park Ln Fulshear, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2244 | $2,600 | $1.16 | 73d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 4318 Kircher Park Ln Fulshear, TX | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2244 | $1,980 | $0.88 | 36d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 3714 Sloane Peak Ln Fulshear, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1713 | $2,456 | $1.43 | 0d | 5 | 0.73mi |
| 30131 Ousel Falls Ln Fulshear, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1574 | $2,150 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 29914 Reagans Ranch Dr Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2080 | $4,000 | $1.92 | 77d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 29914 Reagans Ranch Dr Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2080 | $5,500 | $2.64 | 130d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,300 | $1.10 | 38d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 3615 Texas Heritage Pkwy Katy, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1028 | $2,526 | $2.46 | 2d | 36 | 1.48mi |
| 29403 Cayman Canyon Way Fulshear, TX | 3.0–5.0 | 2.0 | 1679 | $2,310 | $1.38 | 0d | 10 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Seller disclosure available
- HOA & community
- HOA managed by InframarkAnnual association fee of $1,250
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential propertyFaces southBuilt in 2024Slab foundation
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Fully fenced yardPrivate yardPorchPaved drivewayBack yard fencingCorner lotSide yardLocated in a subdivision
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveInstant hot water
- Bedrooms
- 4 total rooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (gas)Central electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Breakfast barDouble vanityHigh ceilingsKitchen islandKitchen/family room comboPantrySeparate shower
HOA detail $104/mo · $1,248/yr
- Likely covers
- water
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $250,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $250,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $250,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $250,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-04pricedays on market $250,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $275,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $275,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $275,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $275,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $275,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $275,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $275,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $275,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $275,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $275,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $275,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $275,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $275,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $275,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $275,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $275,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $275,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $275,000 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $275,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $275,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $275,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $275,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $275,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $275,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $275,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $275,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $275,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $275,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $275,000 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $275,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $275,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $275,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $275,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $275,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $275,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $275,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $275,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $275,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $275,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $275,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $275,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $275,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $275,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $275,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $275,000 Active 38 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $8,360 · $697/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $8,360 · $697/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $34,929
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,004
- − Property taxes
- −$8,360
- − Insurance
- −$1,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,794
- − Management
- −$2,794
- − HOA
- −$1,248
- − Depreciation
- −$7,273
- Taxable loss
- −$2,794
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$671
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,674/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This single-story home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. It is move-in ready and has a well-maintained exterior and landscaping. Consider landscaping improvements and painting the exterior walls to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Both Painting exterior walls — Fresh paint can make the home look more appealing and increase its value. ↑
- Both Landscaping around the pool — Improves the overall aesthetic and adds value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Fulshear
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #430
- US rank
- #8901
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 41,324
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,324
- Household income
- $184,390
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -154.74%
- Current HPI
- 275.8798
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.63%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-19.5% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-11 Listed $275,000 HARMLS
- 2026-07-16 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-04-06 Listed $309,000 HARMLS
- 2024-09-18 Sold (MLS) — HARMLS
- 2024-07-17 Pending — HARMLS
- 2024-06-26 Price Changed $320,990 HARMLS
- 2024-06-25 Price Changed $318,990 HARMLS
- 2024-06-25 Listed $341,482 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…