CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Denison Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 24.64
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +1.5/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$394,990

Denison Plan · Castroville, TX 78009
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,358 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

None

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 82 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $394,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $498,990.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $395k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-23k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $216k (45.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (52.2% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $189k (52.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 1.6% vs local median 2.9% in Castroville — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#212 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B; Watch: health & safety D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Medina Valley ISD (rural): math 48% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #148 of 826 in TX (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Potranco El (math 50% / reading 51%, grade D+, #833 of 4,322 statewide, top 20%, 847 students, 47% FRL); Medina Valley Middle (math 47% / reading 49%, grade C-, #400 of 1,662 statewide, top 24%, 1,029 students, 62% FRL); Medina Valley H S (math 34% / reading 55%, grade F, #652 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,147 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools at 53% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 695 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 102 units permitted in Medina County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $15k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Medina County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($371k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $188,728 (52.2% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 52% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.38% ✗
Cap rate
1.59%
Cash-on-cash
-16.81%
DSCR
0.25
GRM
22.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$498,990
List price
$394,990
Delta
-20.84%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
139 Annette Dr 0.05mi 4/3.0 2,334 (-1%) 5mo $474,990 $204 91
313 Ainslie St W 0.25mi 4/3.0 2,358 (0%) 4mo $429,990 $182 84
133 Heidi Hl 0.26mi 4/3.0 2,369 (+0%) 4mo $399,990 $169 84
169 Mallorys Way 0.19mi 4/3.0 2,536 (+8%) 5mo $434,990 $172 74
125 Katie Ct 0.07mi 4/3.0 2,653 (+12%) 3mo $497,990 $188 74
171 Heidi Hl 0.23mi 3/3.0 (-1) 2,492 (+6%) 3mo $369,990 $148 72
120 Violet Sylph 0.36mi 4/2.5 2,223 (-6%) 2mo $319,950 $144 70
283 W Ainslie St 0.26mi 4/3.0 2,119 (-10%) 4mo $349,990 $165 68
128 Heidi Hl 0.25mi 4/3.0 2,080 (-12%) 2mo $359,990 $173 67
151 Annette Dr 0.06mi 3/2.5 (-1) 2,653 (+12%) 3mo $497,990 $188 66
286 Violet Sylph 0.39mi 5/3.0 (+1) 2,498 (+6%) 3mo $337,500 $135 65
105 Heidi Hl 0.29mi 4/3.5 2,614 (+11%) 5mo $399,990 $153 62

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-49.5%
Equity multiple
-0.47×
Total profit
$-205,501
Equity at exit
$74,401
10-year hold
IRR
-97.5%
Equity multiple
-1.43×
Total profit
$-339,365
Equity at exit
$43,144

Cash invested: $139,717 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
52 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
16.4 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$494,240 ($185/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
23% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+14.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78009

Home prices YoY
-21.1%
Active inventory
695
Price-to-rent
17.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,887 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,617
Tax est. 1.5%
−$624 /mo · $7,485/yr
Insurance
−$208
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$396
Net cashflow
$-1,957

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,365
Max offer price $215,743
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,613 -5% $-1,785 +0% $-1,957 +5% $-2,130 +10% $-2,302
Rent -10% $-2,107 -5% $-2,032 +0% $-1,957 +5% $-1,883 +10% $-1,808
Rate -1.0pp $-1,706 -0.5pp $-1,831 base $-1,957 +0.5pp $-2,087 +1.0pp $-2,218

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$124,748
Closing costs
$14,970
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $394,990

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan (Denison)
Exterior features
Living area of 2358 (per listing)

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
3 full bathrooms
Interior features
New construction plan (Denison)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $394,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $394,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $394,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $394,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $394,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $394,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $394,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $394,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $394,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $394,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $394,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $394,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $394,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $394,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $394,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $394,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $394,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $394,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $394,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $394,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $394,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $394,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $394,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $394,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $394,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $394,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $394,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $394,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $394,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $394,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $394,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $394,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $394,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $394,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $394,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $394,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $394,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $394,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $394,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $394,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $394,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $394,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $394,990 Active 39 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $394,990 Active 38 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $394,990 Active 37 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $394,990 Active 36 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $394,990 Active 35 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $394,990 Active 34 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $394,990 Active 33 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $394,990 Active 32 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$22,647
− Mortgage interest
−$27,951
− Property taxes
−$7,485
− Insurance
−$2,495
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,812
− Management
−$1,812
− Depreciation
−$14,516
Taxable loss
−$33,423
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,022
After-tax cash flow
$-15,468/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern exterior and well-maintained landscaping. It has the potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — A fresh coat of paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhancing the landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Resale Interior updates (paint, minor repairs) — Fresh paint and minor repairs inside can make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen and bathroom updates — Updating the kitchen and bathrooms can significantly increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Rental HVAC and mechanical system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system can attract more renters and reduce maintenance costs. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Potranco El D+ TX #833/4,322 Nat'l #12,398/41,679 Middle Medina Valley Middle C- TX #400/1,662 Nat'l #3,953/14,009 High Medina Valley H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Medina Valley ISD
NCES district ID
4830060
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$60,596
Composite
44.2/100
National rank
#2851
State rank
#148 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Castroville

Score
73/100
State rank
#212
US rank
#5267

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety D+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Medina · 54,332 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
9,494
Household income
$102,724
Rent vs Own
15.0% rent · 85.0% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Medina County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
54,332 people
By 2030
57,250 · +5.4%
By 2040
62,563 · +15.1%
By 2050
67,386 · +24.0%
By 2075
79,538 · +46.4%
By 2100
84,624 · +55.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 52% White 37% Two or more races 29% Black 4% Asian 3% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Medina

2024 margin
Solid R (+42.8) · D 28.2% · R 71.0%
2008→2024 swing
-8.9pp toward R · 2008: -33.9pp · 2024: -42.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+42.8 2020: R+39.2 2016: R+43.2 2012: R+39.2 2008: R+33.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…