CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Idlewood Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.87
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Schools +5.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$185,899

Idlewood Plan · Pleasanton, TX 78064
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,411 sqft · SingleFamily · 169 Days on market
Excellent condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Cottage is a collection of new single-family homes for sale at the Pleasanton Meadows masterplan in Pleasanton, TX. Located south of San Antonio, this community offers great value and a prime location close to recreation at Atascosa River Park and Pleasanton Country Club. The community offers proximity to Highway 97 and 281, providing quick commutes to downtown San Antonio. Children will have access to the Pleasanton Independent School District.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 168 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $185,899 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $221,896.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $186k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-324 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $175k (5.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $153k (17.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $153k (17.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 3.5% in Pleasanton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 65/100 on livability (#679 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, employment B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Pleasanton ISD (town): math 36% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #470 of 826 in TX (top 57%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Pleasanton El (math 35% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,965 of 4,322 statewide, top 46%, 958 students, 70% FRL); Pleasanton J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 772 students, 66% FRL); Pleasanton H S (math 59% / reading 51%, grade C, #373 of 1,632 statewide, top 23%, 944 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 373 active listings in the ZIP; 24 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 122d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 83% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 224 units permitted in Atascosa County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Atascosa County population projected at +41% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($164k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $153,039 (17.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.54%
Cash-on-cash
-6.27%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$221,896
List price
$185,899
Delta
-16.22%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
125 Bronco Rdg 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,411 (0%) 2mo $169,999 $120 86
116 Bronco Rdg 0.25mi 3/2.0 1,402 (-1%) 3mo $169,999 $121 85
140 Bronco Rdg 0.30mi 3/2.0 1,402 (-1%) 0mo $171,999 $123 85
160 Rawhide Rdg 0.36mi 3/2.0 1,402 (-1%) 1mo $166,999 $119 81
133 Wrangler Ct 0.22mi 3/2.0 1,502 (+6%) 0mo $188,999 $126 78
161 Wrangler Ct 0.21mi 3/2.0 1,502 (+6%) 2mo $196,999 $131 77
140 Rawhide Rdg 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,510 (+7%) 3mo $183,999 $122 69
124 Bronco Rdg 0.27mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-10%) 2mo $158,999 $126 68
120 Bronco Rdg 0.26mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+12%) 1mo $176,998 $112 63
108 Bronco Rdg 0.24mi 3/2.0 1,200 (-15%) 3mo $142,999 $119 62
160 Bronco Rdg 0.35mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+12%) 1mo $176,998 $112 58
145 Bronco Rdg 0.30mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+13%) 3mo $176,999 $111 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.1%
Equity multiple
0.09×
Total profit
$-56,599
Equity at exit
$33,085
10-year hold
IRR
-24.8%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-75,801
Equity at exit
$19,185

Cash invested: $62,131 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 37 under contract
Months of supply
3.9 mo (25%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$183,999 ($122/sqft)
Median days on market
166 d
This list price
52% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+29.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78064

Home prices YoY
-32.7%
Active inventory
373
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,530 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,164
Tax est. 1.5%
−$277 /mo · $3,328/yr
Insurance
−$92
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$321
Net cashflow
$-324

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,941
Max offer price $174,945
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-171 -5% $-248 +0% $-324 +5% $-401 +10% $-478
Rent -10% $-445 -5% $-385 +0% $-324 +5% $-264 +10% $-204
Rate -1.0pp $-213 -0.5pp $-268 base $-324 +0.5pp $-382 +1.0pp $-440

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$55,474
Closing costs
$6,657
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 24 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
137 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,750 $1.21 13d 1 0.08mi
124 Horseshoe Trl Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,450 $1.00 122d 1 0.14mi
140 Maverick Cv Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1450 $1,800 $1.24 155d 1 0.20mi
268 Cowboy Rdg Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,525 $1.27 153d 1 0.38mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 501 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 108d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Apt 504 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 1.0 1075 $1,100 $1.02 184d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 901 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 184d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 703 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 20d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 502 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 37d 1 0.70mi
701 Oakhaven Rd Unit 505 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 875 $950 $1.09 134d 1 0.70mi
119 Circle Ct Apt 102 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 968 $1,395 $1.44 0d 1 0.80mi
821 Nancy Ln Unit A Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1049 $1,050 $1.00 103d 1 0.82mi
119 Circle Ct Unit 122 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 2.0 995 $1,250 $1.26 55d 1 0.83mi
215 Circle Ct Unit 215 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1544 $1,600 $1.04 0d 1 0.86mi
211 Circle Ct Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1678 $1,700 $1.01 145d 1 0.86mi
211 Circle Ct Unit 211 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 152d 1 0.87mi
223 Circle Ct #223 Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.5 1544 $1,600 $1.04 164d 1 0.87mi
213 Circle Ct Unit 213 Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 43d 1 0.87mi
213 Circle Ct Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1679 $1,700 $1.01 47d 1 0.87mi
1324 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 960 $1,100 $1.15 35d 1 0.92mi
2712 Woodland Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1567 $1,800 $1.15 123d 1 0.97mi
404 High Meadow Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1428 $1,800 $1.26 158d 1 1.04mi
1209 W Goodwin St Pleasanton, TX 2.0 1.0 910 $1,000 $1.10 184d 1 1.06mi
926 Hillcrest Dr Pleasanton, TX 3.0 2.0 1770 $1,900 $1.07 109d 1 1.28mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 105 Cowboy Rdg, Pleasanton, TX 78064Inventory type: Plan
Financial info
List price $184,999

Exterior

Parking
2 total parking spaces2-car garage
Home design
Single-family plan (Idlewood)
Exterior features
Living area 1,411

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms (full)
Interior features
Plan: IdlewoodActive listing

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $185,899 Active 169 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $185,899 Active 168 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $185,899 Active 167 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $185,899 Active 166 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $185,899 Active 165 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    price $185,899 Active 163 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $184,899 Active 163 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    price $184,899 Active 162 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    days on market $184,549 Active 162 DOM
  10. 2026-11-01
    price $184,549 Active 161 DOM
  11. 2026-10-31
    days on market $184,224 Active 161 DOM
  12. 2026-10-30
    days on market $184,224 Active 160 DOM
  13. 2026-10-29
    days on market $184,224 Active 159 DOM
  14. 2026-10-28
    days on market $184,224 Active 158 DOM
  15. 2026-10-27
    pricedays on market $184,224 Active 157 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $183,999 Active 156 DOM
  17. 2026-10-26
    days on market $183,999 Active 155 DOM
  18. 2026-10-24
    days on market $183,999 Active 154 DOM
  19. 2026-10-23
    days on market $183,999 Active 153 DOM
  20. 2026-10-22
    days on market $183,999 Active 152 DOM
  21. 2026-10-21
    days on market $183,999 Active 151 DOM
  22. 2026-10-20
    days on market $183,999 Active 150 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    days on market $183,999 Active 149 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $183,999 Active 148 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $183,999 Active 147 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $183,999 Active 146 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $183,999 Active 145 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $183,999 Active 144 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $183,999 Active 143 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $183,999 Active 142 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $183,999 Active 141 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $183,999 Active 140 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $183,999 Active 139 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $183,999 Active 138 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $183,999 Active 137 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    price $183,999 Active 136 DOM
  37. 2026-10-06
    days on market $188,999 Active 136 DOM
  38. 2026-10-05
    days on market $188,999 Active 135 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $188,999 Active 134 DOM
  40. 2026-10-04
    days on market $188,999 Active 133 DOM
  41. 2026-10-02
    days on market $188,999 Active 132 DOM
  42. 2026-10-01
    days on market $188,999 Active 131 DOM
  43. 2026-09-30
    days on market $188,999 Active 130 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    price $188,999 Active 129 DOM
  45. 2026-09-29
    days on market $191,999 Active 129 DOM
  46. 2026-09-28
    days on market $191,999 Active 128 DOM
  47. 2026-09-27
    days on market $191,999 Active 127 DOM
  48. 2026-09-25
    days on market $191,999 Active 125 DOM
  49. 2026-09-24
    days on market $191,999 Active 124 DOM
  50. 2026-09-23
    days on market $191,999 Active 123 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,365
− Mortgage interest
−$12,430
− Property taxes
−$3,328
− Insurance
−$1,109
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,469
− Management
−$1,469
− Depreciation
−$6,455
Taxable loss
−$7,896
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,895
After-tax cash flow
$-1,998/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and landscaping to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Rental HVAC maintenance and tune-up — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 55/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Pleasanton Pri High Pleasanton H S C TX #373/1,632 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pleasanton ISD
NCES district ID
4835190
Math proficiency
36% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$53,885
Composite
31.97/100
National rank
#5843
State rank
#470 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 65/100

Livability — Pleasanton

Score
65/100
State rank
#679
US rank
#12731

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Atascosa · 57,233 people
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
16,420
Household income
$69,407
Rent vs Own
30.1% rent · 69.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Atascosa County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,233 people
By 2030
61,729 · +7.9%
By 2040
71,122 · +24.3%
By 2050
80,906 · +41.4%
By 2075
106,134 · +85.4%
By 2100
122,415 · +113.9%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority Hispanic (55%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 55% White 41% Two or more races 27% Black 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 49%
Languages at home
67% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Atascosa

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.3) · D 27.9% · R 71.3%
2008→2024 swing
-32.8pp toward R · 2008: -10.5pp · 2024: -43.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.3 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+29.1 2012: R+18.3 2008: R+10.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…