🏷️ Likely Rental
181 Cookstown New Egypt Rd Unit B37 · North Hanover, NJ
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +8.7/10.0
- 1% rule +5.5/10.0
- Cash flow +5.3/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$165,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to California Village! This spacious double-wide mobile home features 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, offering comfort and convenience for the whole family. Enjoy an open floor plan that seamlessly connects the living room, dining area, and eat-in kitchen—perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The home has been recently updated with new flooring throughout and is in excellent, move-in-ready condition. Additional highlights include central air conditioning, a nice-sized yard for outdoor enjoyment, and driveway access on both sides of the home. Located in a well-maintained community with a lot fee of just $600/month.
Key facts
- 6 parking spots
- Built 2016
- Listed 337 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $165k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-366 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $112k (32.1% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $165k).
- Recommended offer: $112k (32.1% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 2.3% in North Hanover — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Northern Burlington County Regional School District (rural): math 27% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #198 of 472 in NJ (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 8% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
- Zoned schools: Clarence B. Lamb Elementary School (math 22% / reading 42%, grade F, #661 of 1,303 statewide, top 54%, 294 students, 32% FRL); Northern Burlington County Regional Middle School (math 27% / reading 56%, grade F, #182 of 431 statewide, top 43%, 703 students, 13% FRL); Northern Burlington County Regional High School (math 27% / reading 58%, grade F, #166 of 399 statewide, top 42%, 1,427 students, 13% FRL).
- Market conditions: 54 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 2,161 units permitted in Burlington County in 2024 (988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $13k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $12k appreciation (7.3% local appreciation)).
- Burlington County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 338 days — a 12% lower offer ($145k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 34% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 338 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.05% ✓
- Cap rate
- 3.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.51%
- DSCR
- 0.58
- GRM
- 7.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $307,975
- List price
- $165,000
- Delta
- -46.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 255 Cookstown New Egypt Rd | 0.44mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 960 (+7%) | 22mo | $325,000 | $339 | 41 |
| 282 Meany Rd | 0.58mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,066 (+18%) | 1mo | $380,000 | $356 | 38 |
| A-11 Cookstown New Egypt Rd | 0.84mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,000 (+11%) | 1mo | $65,000 | $65 | 37 |
| 31 Cookstown New Egypt Rd | 0.65mi | 3/1.0 | 760 (-16%) | 6mo | $120,000 | $158 | 36 |
| 22 Twin Dr | 0.93mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 780 (-13%) | 4mo | $315,000 | $404 | 30 |
| 377 Jacobstown Cookstown Rd | 1.01mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 738 (-18%) | 1mo | $277,000 | $375 | 30 |
| 38 Maple Ave | 0.87mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 988 (+10%) | 17mo | $270,000 | $273 | 25 |
| 28 Oakford Ave | 0.96mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,064 (+18%) | 11mo | $284,800 | $268 | 22 |
| 21 Brindletown Rd | 0.92mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,040 (+16%) | 21mo | $360,000 | $346 | 13 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
7.34% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.82×
- Total profit
- $38,110
- Equity at exit
- $117,986
- IRR
- 12.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.79×
- Total profit
- $128,753
- Equity at exit
- $227,503
Cash invested: $46,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 1.2 mo (83%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $295,000 ($389/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 39 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -12.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08562
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Active inventory
- 54
- Price-to-rent
- 7.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,739 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$865
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$206 /mo · $2,475/yr
- Insurance
- −$69
- HOA
- −$600
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$365
- Net cashflow
- $-366
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-252 | -5% $-309 | +0% $-366 | +5% $-423 | +10% $-480 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-504 | -5% $-435 | +0% $-366 | +5% $-298 | +10% $-229 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-283 | -0.5pp $-324 | base $-366 | +0.5pp $-409 | +1.0pp $-453 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $41,250
- Closing costs
- $4,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Fee simple ownershipLease not considered
- HOA & community
- HOA fee $600 monthlyHOA covers snow removal and trash
Exterior
- Parking
- Gravel drivewayDriveway parking for 6 vehicles (6 total garage/parking spaces)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas hot water
- Home design
- Manufactured double-wide homeEstimated year built 2016 (major remodel/replace 2016)Flat roofSingle-story entry (main living on main level)
- Construction
- Steel sidingCrawl space foundation
- Exterior features
- Not in a federal flood zoneAbove-grade other structures
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas range/ovenRefrigeratorDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooringFully carpeted areas
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (both on the main level)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating (oil)Window air conditioning units (electric)
- Interior features
- Very good conditionOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-04days on market $165,000 Active 338 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $165,000 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $165,000 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $165,000 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $165,000 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $165,000 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $165,000 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $165,000 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $165,000 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $165,000 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $165,000 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $165,000 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $165,000 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $165,000 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $165,000 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $165,000 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $165,000 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $165,000 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $165,000 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $165,000 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $165,000 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $165,000 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $165,000 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $165,000 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $165,000 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $165,000 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $165,000 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $165,000 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $165,000 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $165,000 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $165,000 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $165,000 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $165,000 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $165,000 Active 304 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $165,000 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $165,000 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $165,000 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $165,000 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $165,000 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $165,000 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $165,000 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $165,000 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $165,000 Active 295 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $165,000 Active 294 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $165,000 Active 293 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $165,000 Active 292 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $165,000 Active 291 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $165,000 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $165,000 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $165,000 Active 288 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,871
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,243
- − Property taxes
- −$2,475
- − Insurance
- −$825
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,670
- − Management
- −$1,670
- − HOA
- −$7,200
- − Depreciation
- −$4,800
- Taxable loss
- −$7,011
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,683
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,713/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This move-in-ready mobile home is in good condition with minor updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — The cabinets appear dated and could be replaced for a fresh look.
- Minor bathroom paint — The paint in the bathrooms appears slightly worn and could be refreshed.
- Minor landscaping — The yard could benefit from some updates to enhance curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Replace kitchen cabinets — Updating the dated cabinets will enhance the home's appeal and value. ↑
- Resale Refresh bathroom paint — Refreshing the paint in the bathrooms will improve the home's overall appearance and value. ↑
- Both Update landscaping — Updating the landscaping will enhance the home's curb appeal and potentially increase its value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Northern Burlington County Regional School District
- NCES district ID
- 3411700
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -22.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $82,110
- Composite
- 39.1/100
- National rank
- #4042
- State rank
- #198 of 472 in NJ
Livability — North Hanover
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Burlington · 453,425 people
- Metro
- Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,301
- Household income
- $89,766
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 32% of renters
Population outlook (Burlington County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 453,425 people
- By 2030
- 452,359 · -0.2%
- By 2040
- 445,033 · -1.9%
- By 2050
- 431,760 · -4.8%
- By 2075
- 406,277 · -10.4%
- By 2100
- 364,732 · -19.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (67%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 67% Two or more races 22% Hispanic / Latino 15% Black 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 12% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Burlington
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.6) · D 57.6% · R 41.0% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.0pp toward R · 2008: 18.6pp · 2024: 16.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.6 2020: D+19.5 2016: D+14.8 2012: D+18.7 2008: D+18.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 7.34%
- Current HPI
- 306.1085
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-2.9% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-14 Price Changed $165,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2025-12-02 Listed $170,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2025-11-30 Coming Soon $170,000 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…