CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sienna - Modern Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.27
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$283,990

Sienna - Modern Plan · Mesquite, TX 75126
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,093 sqft · SingleFamily · 269 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Sienna Modern: Upscale 2 Story Townhouse Floor Plan floor plan highlights: 2 Car Garage, Versatile Loft, Extra Storage Space, Upper Floor Laundry for Ease, and more! Enter into the embrace of the Sienna Modern floor plan; a well-crafted 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhouse boasting 2,093 square feet of exquisitely designed living space. This two-story floor plan also offers the added convenience of a 2-car garage. The journey begins on the first floor, where a quaint entry porch beckons, leading you into an expansive living/kitchen/dining area suffused with natural light-ideal for hosting guests or relishing serene family evenings. The galley kitchen stands as a testament to culinary excellence, featuring a walk-in pantry and an island complete with a built-in sink and dishwasher. The owners' entry from the garage adds a touch of convenience, while a quaint powder room is located just off the garage entrance.

Key facts

  • Extra storage space
  • Upper floor laundry
  • Entry porch

Tags

VERSATILE LOFTEXTRA STORAGE SPACEUPPER FLOOR LAUNDRYENTRY PORCHWALK-IN PANTRYOWNERS ENTRY FROM GARAGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $283,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $396,706.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $284k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $250k (12.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (23.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (23.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.2% vs local median 4.4% in Mesquite — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#358 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A-; Watch: crime F, commute F.
  • Forney ISD (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #234 of 826 in TX (top 28%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Johnson El (math 57% / reading 50%, grade C, #686 of 4,322 statewide, top 16%, 694 students, 36% FRL); Warren Middle (math 43% / reading 50%, grade D+, #443 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 903 students, 26% FRL); Forney H S (math 64% / reading 58%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,272 students, 28% FRL) — zoned schools at 30% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 3349 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 156d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 269 days — a 12% lower offer ($250k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $218,430 (23.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 269 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.55% ✗
Cap rate
3.22%
Cash-on-cash
-10.98%
DSCR
0.51
GRM
15.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$396,706
List price
$283,990
Delta
-28.41%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9808 Dahlia Blvd 0.11mi 3/2.0 2,106 (+1%) 5mo $354,990 $169 87
9821 Dahlia Blvd 0.13mi 3/2.5 2,026 (-3%) 6mo $344,990 $170 83
9717 Dahlia Blvd 0.07mi 3/2.0 2,107 (+1%) 13mo $395,000 $187 83
9817 Dahlia Blvd 0.12mi 3/2.5 2,155 (+3%) 11mo $372,989 $173 80
9508 Dahlia 0.07mi 4/2.5 (+1) 2,174 (+4%) 7mo $419,954 $193 80
9813 Flourishing Way 0.18mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,174 (+4%) 5mo $379,968 $175 74
9312 Persimmon 0.15mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,984 (-5%) 7mo $389,104 $196 72
9324 Laurel Wreath 0.11mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,984 (-5%) 14mo $381,670 $192 67
9804 Dahlia Blvd 0.10mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,354 (+12%) 12mo $422,000 $179 57
9208 Persimmon Ln 0.24mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,345 (+12%) 13mo $399,000 $170 50
14115 Kelly Rd 0.64mi 3/3.0 2,304 (+10%) 22mo $599,900 $260 32

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.0%
Equity multiple
-0.19×
Total profit
$-132,376
Equity at exit
$59,150
10-year hold
IRR
-68.1%
Equity multiple
-0.91×
Total profit
$-212,046
Equity at exit
$34,300

Cash invested: $111,078 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
64 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
96.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$373,490 ($168/sqft)
Median days on market
229 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75126

Rents YoY
1.4%
Active inventory
3349
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,184 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,080
Tax est. 1.5%
−$496 /mo · $5,951/yr
Insurance
−$165
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$459
Net cashflow
$-1,016

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,470
Max offer price $249,697
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-742 -5% $-879 +0% $-1,016 +5% $-1,153 +10% $-1,290
Rent -10% $-1,189 -5% $-1,102 +0% $-1,016 +5% $-930 +10% $-843
Rate -1.0pp $-816 -0.5pp $-915 base $-1,016 +0.5pp $-1,119 +1.0pp $-1,223

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$99,176
Closing costs
$11,901
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
4032 Eagle Dr Forney, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $1,775 $1.22 145d 1 1.34mi
1968 Marble Ln Forney, TX 3.0 2.5 2051 $2,350 $1.15 156d 1 1.36mi
2015 Angel Way Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,671 $1.19 163d 1 1.47mi
2024 Kickapoo Trl Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1408 $1,665 $1.18 1d 1 1.49mi
4009 Freedom St Heartland, TX 3.0 2.0 1419 $1,800 $1.27 185d 1 1.50mi
1965 Travertine Ave Heartland, TX 4.0 2.5 2576 $2,650 $1.03 14d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $283,990 Active 269 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $283,990 Active 268 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $283,990 Active 267 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $283,990 Active 266 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $283,990 Active 265 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $283,990 Active 263 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $283,990 Active 262 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $283,990 Active 261 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $283,990 Active 260 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $283,990 Active 259 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $283,990 Active 258 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $283,990 Active 257 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $283,990 Active 256 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $283,990 Active 255 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $283,990 Active 254 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $283,990 Active 253 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $283,990 Active 252 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $283,990 Active 251 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $283,990 Active 250 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $283,990 Active 249 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $283,990 Active 248 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $283,990 Active 247 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $283,990 Active 246 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $283,990 Active 245 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $283,990 Active 244 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $283,990 Active 243 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $283,990 Active 242 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $283,990 Active 241 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $283,990 Active 240 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $283,990 Active 239 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $283,990 Active 238 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $283,990 Active 237 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $283,990 Active 236 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $283,990 Active 235 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $283,990 Active 234 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $283,990 Active 233 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $283,990 Active 232 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $283,990 Active 231 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $283,990 Active 229 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $283,990 Active 228 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $283,990 Active 227 DOM
  42. 2026-09-26
    days on market $283,990 Active 226 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $283,990 Active 225 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $283,990 Active 224 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $283,990 Active 223 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $283,990 Active 222 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $283,990 Active 221 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $283,990 Active 220 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $283,990 Active 219 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $283,990 Active 218 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,212
− Mortgage interest
−$22,222
− Property taxes
−$5,951
− Insurance
−$1,984
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,097
− Management
−$2,097
− Depreciation
−$11,541
Taxable loss
−$19,679
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,723
After-tax cash flow
$-7,469/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,465–$31,395 screening

This modern townhouse is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a good kitchen, flooring, and interior walls. The home is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could increase its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Replace blinds with energy-efficient window treatments — Improves energy efficiency and aesthetic appeal. ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Enhances convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Add outdoor lighting — Enhances safety and curb appeal, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Johnson El C TX #686/4,322 Nat'l #10,846/41,679 Middle Warren Middle D+ TX #443/1,662 Nat'l #4,335/14,009 High Forney H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Forney ISD
NCES district ID
4819560
Math proficiency
41% ▼ -20.00%
Reading proficiency
44% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$86,679
Composite
40.07/100
National rank
#3812
State rank
#234 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Mesquite

Score
70/100
State rank
#358
US rank
#7743

Category grades

Amenities B- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mesquite, TX
County
Kaufman County · 138,716 people
City population
150,788
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,799
Household income
$103,673
Rent vs Own
19.5% rent · 80.5% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
138,716 people
By 2030
150,815 · +8.7%
By 2040
174,877 · +26.1%
By 2050
198,020 · +42.8%
By 2075
251,908 · +81.6%
By 2100
285,325 · +105.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Black 25% Hispanic / Latino 23% Two or more races 14% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Spanish 14% Arabic 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
2008→2024 swing
+7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.0% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-23 Price Changed $283,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-13 Listed $283,988 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…