CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1450 N West Ave 🏷️ Likely Rental
B+ Composite 77.17
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.1/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$88,000

1450 N West Ave · Springfield, MO 65802
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,608 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 48 Days on market
Built 1945 Fair condition 9,583 sqft lot $55/sqft · 48% below area Est $170k · 48% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Solid home is an excellent opportunity for investors! This property offers the kind of long-term value buyers are looking for. Currently tenant-occupied at $775 per month through 05/31/2026, providing immediate rental income from day one. The appealing exterior, established tenancy, and dependable rental history make this property a great addition to an investment portfolio. Whether you are expanding your holdings or purchasing your first rental property, this home offers strong investment potential with a lease already in place.

Key facts

  • 9,583 sq ft lot
  • Built 1945
  • Listed 47 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏷️ Possibly a rental listed for sale. The $88,000 price doesn't fit this home's estimated sale value (~$169,946) and the remarks read like a rental — treat the cards below with caution.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $88k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $444 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $88k).
  • Recommended offer: $85k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.3% vs local median 4.6% in Springfield — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#57 in MO, #4,121 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
  • Springfield R-XII (urban): math 32% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #174 of 324 in MO (top 54%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Bissett Elem. (math 22% / reading 27%, grade F, #879 of 1,115 statewide, top 81%, 215 students, 86% FRL); Westport Middle School (math 12% / reading 29%, grade F, #344 of 391 statewide, top 88%, 433 students, 87% FRL); Central High (math 42% / reading 62%, grade D+, #92 of 521 statewide, top 20%, 1,464 students, 51% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 46% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.8%/yr); 905 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $608 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.8% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($85k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts since 10y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1945 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $85,360 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1945 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.41% ✓
Cap rate
12.34%
Cash-on-cash
21.60%
DSCR
1.96
GRM
5.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$169,946
List price
$88,000
Delta
-48.22%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1217 N Forest Ave 0.27mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,420 (-12%) 1mo $149,900 $106 58
2620 W Calhoun St 0.29mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,620 (+1%) 22mo $216,900 $134 58
1956 W Atlantic St 0.68mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,601 (-0%) 8mo $185,000 $116 50
2010 W Atlantic St 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,658 (+3%) 11mo $215,000 $130 46
2336 W Nichols St 0.47mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,391 (-14%) 8mo $147,900 $106 40
740 N Homewood Ave 0.74mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,452 (-10%) 2mo $235,000 $162 36
732 N Brown Ave 0.65mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,374 (-15%) 16mo $217,500 $158 24

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.82% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
16.1%
Equity multiple
1.66×
Total profit
$16,280
Equity at exit
$13,121
10-year hold
IRR
25.9%
Equity multiple
3.45×
Total profit
$60,302
Equity at exit
$7,609

Cash invested: $24,640 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Missouri
81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Generally landlord-friendly; St Louis has some habitability requirements.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
5.0 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$155,000 ($103/sqft)
Median days on market
55 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+2.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 65802

Home prices YoY
-31.9%
Rents YoY
4.8%
Active inventory
905
Price-to-rent
5.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,240 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$461
Tax from tax record
−$38 /mo · $456/yr
Insurance
−$37
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$260
Net cashflow
$444

Break-even live

Break-even rent $679
Max offer price $88,000
Occupancy floor 59%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $493 -5% $469 +0% $444 +5% $419 +10% $394
Rent -10% $346 -5% $395 +0% $444 +5% $493 +10% $542
Rate -1.0pp $488 -0.5pp $466 base $444 +0.5pp $421 +1.0pp $398

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,000
Closing costs
$2,640
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 33 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3016 W Hovey St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1059 $1,350 $1.27 184d 1 0.69mi
1930 W Atlantic St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1064 $1,385 $1.30 10d 1 0.69mi
1926 W Atlantic St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1058 $1,250 $1.18 1d 1 0.70mi
1746 W Thoman St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1064 $1,495 $1.41 51d 1 0.74mi
1616 W Florida St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1064 $1,250 $1.17 2d 1 0.79mi
1926 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1264 $1,295 $1.02 10d 1 0.82mi
1602 W Scott St Unit A Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,195 $1.04 22d 1 0.82mi
1602 W Scott St Unit A Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,195 $1.04 10d 1 0.82mi
1602 W Scott St Unit A Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1150 $1,195 $1.04 25d 1 0.82mi
2647 W Truman St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1144 $1,195 $1.04 1d 1 0.91mi
2914 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,465 $1.33 16d 1 0.93mi
2914 W Chestnut St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1100 $1,465 $1.33 1d 1 0.93mi
2115 N Kansas Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1114 $1,350 $1.21 7d 1 1.02mi
2543 W Water St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1284 $1,195 $0.93 51d 1 1.03mi
2222 N Hillcrest Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1800 $1,595 $0.89 0d 1 1.07mi
1118 W Webster St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1456 $1,200 $0.82 51d 1 1.12mi
2306 N Farmer Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.5 1356 $1,195 $0.88 15d 1 1.17mi
214 N Marion Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 1.5 1110 $1,150 $1.04 51d 1 1.19mi
2602 W College St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 1350 $995 $0.74 154d 1 1.20mi
1342 N Broadway Ave Unit 1 Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1100 $995 $0.90 51d 1 1.25mi
1342 N Broadway Ave Unit 2 Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1300 $895 $0.69 0d 1 1.25mi
2200 W Walnut St Springfield, MO 2.0 1.0 1752 $900 $0.51 51d 1 1.29mi
810 W Locust St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1390 $1,900 $1.37 10d 1 1.39mi
935 N Missouri Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1250 $995 $0.80 51d 1 1.40mi
2412 W Lincoln St Springfield, MO 3.0 1.0 1260 $1,295 $1.03 10d 1 1.41mi
2715 W Lincoln St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1192 $995 $0.83 7d 1 1.42mi
1121 W Turner St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1200 $1,500 $1.25 51d 1 1.45mi
250 N Hilton Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 2.0 1153 $628 $0.54 154d 1 1.45mi
823 W Central St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1463 $1,400 $0.96 41d 1 1.46mi
2719 W Mount Vernon St Unit 1 Springfield, MO 2.0 2.0 1060 $795 $0.75 10d 1 1.48mi
1890 N Douglas Ave Springfield, MO 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,350 $1.08 21d 1 1.49mi
1510 N Grant Ave Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 2030 $1,895 $0.93 38d 1 1.50mi
3002 W Elm St Springfield, MO 3.0 2.0 1128 $1,295 $1.15 162d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Property type listed as residential
Financial info
Tax information provided (amounts excluded)
HOA & community
HOA details not provided

Exterior

Parking
Parking details not provided
Security
Security details not provided
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Single-family residenceSingle story
Construction
Construction details not provided
Exterior features
Lot in Beverly Hills subdivision0.22-acre lot

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen details not provided
Bedrooms
Bedrooms not specified
Flooring
Flooring details not provided
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
No central heatingNo central cooling
Interior features
One-level living
Laundry & utility
Laundry details not provided

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $88,000 Active 48 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $88,000 Active 47 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $88,000 Active 46 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $88,000 Active 45 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $88,000 Active 44 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $88,000 Active 42 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $88,000 Active 41 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $88,000 Active 40 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $88,000 Active 39 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $88,000 Active 38 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $88,000 Active 37 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $88,000 Active 36 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $88,000 Active 35 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $88,000 Active 34 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $88,000 Active 33 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $88,000 Active 32 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $88,000 Active 31 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $88,000 Active 30 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $88,000 Active 29 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $88,000 Active 28 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $88,000 Active 27 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $88,000 Active 26 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $88,000 Active 25 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $88,000 Active 24 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $88,000 Active 23 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $88,000 Active 22 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $88,000 Active 21 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $88,000 Active 20 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $88,000 Active 19 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $88,000 Active 18 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $88,000 Active 17 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $88,000 Active 16 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $88,000 Active 15 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $88,000 Active 14 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $88,000 Active 13 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $88,000 Active 12 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $88,000 Active 11 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $88,000 Active 10 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $88,000 Active 9 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $88,000 Active 8 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $88,000 Active 7 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $88,000 Active 6 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $88,000 Active 5 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $88,000 Active 4 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $88,000 Active 3 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $88,000 Active 2 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on marketlisting id $88,000 Active 1 DOM
  48. 2026-07-22
    days on market $91,500 Active 69 DOM
  49. 2026-07-21
    days on market $91,500 Active 68 DOM
  50. 2026-07-18
    days on market $91,500 Active 65 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast MO · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$456 · $38/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$854 · $71/mo
Expected delta
+$397/yr (+$33/mo · 87.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,883
− Mortgage interest
−$4,929
− Property taxes
−$456
− Insurance
−$440
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,191
− Management
−$1,191
− Depreciation
−$2,560
Taxable income
$4,116
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$988
After-tax cash flow
$4,335/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $40,200–$72,360 screening

This single-family home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, siding, and fencing. Improvements to the exterior and landscaping would significantly increase its value for both resale and rental.

Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
  • Major Windows (windows) — The windows are broken and need to be replaced.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel is exposed and appears to be in poor condition.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The exterior of the house shows signs of water damage and possible leaks.

Repairs flagged

  • Major siding — Significant damage and wear visible on the exterior.
  • Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, as indicated by the satellite image.
  • Major fencing — The fencing is damaged and in poor condition, as seen in the listing photo.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both repair and replace the roof — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and value. ↑
  • Both repair and replace the siding — New siding would improve the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both repair and replace the fencing — A new fence would improve the home's curb appeal and security. ↑
  • Both paint the exterior — Fresh paint would improve the home's curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both landscaping and curb appeal improvements — A well-maintained yard and landscaping would improve the home's curb appeal and value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bissett Elem. F MO #879/1,115 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle Pipkin Middle F MO #324/391 Nat'l #10,474/14,009 High Central High D+ MO #92/521 Nat'l #5,016/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Springfield R-XII
NCES district ID
2928860
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
46% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$37,886
Composite
32.45/100
National rank
#5717
State rank
#174 of 324 in MO
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Springfield

Score
75/100
State rank
#57
US rank
#4121

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Springfield, MO
County
Greene County · 319,054 people
City population
223,044
Metro
Springfield, MO
Population (ZIP)
46,739
Household income
$55,019
Rent vs Own
41.4% rent · 58.6% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
319,054 people
By 2030
335,135 · +5.0%
By 2040
366,186 · +14.8%
By 2050
397,431 · +24.6%
By 2075
477,035 · +49.5%
By 2100
520,828 · +63.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (81%)
Race & ethnicity
White 81% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Asian 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 2% Vietnamese 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greene

2024 margin
Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
-5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.8% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-21 Listed $88,000 SOMO
  • 2026-06-02 Price Changed $91,500 SOMO
  • 2026-05-14 Listed $65,000 SOMO
  • 2019-05-24 Sold (Public Records) $350,000 Public Records
  • 2018-12-11 Listed $639,900 SOMO
  • 2018-08-27 Listed $644,900 SOMO
  • 2016-02-15 Listed $86,431 SOMO

Property tax history

+0.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $456 · +3.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…