CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
313 Belleza Blvd #795
C- Composite 53.09
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +16.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +12.5/15.0
  • DSCR +5.4/10.0
  • 1% rule +5.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.6

$159,995

313 Belleza Blvd #795 · Edgewater, FL 32141
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,352 sqft · Manufactured · 30 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 2026 Excellent condition $118/sqft · 11% below area Est $180k · 11% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located in Hacienda del Rio, a premier gated 55+ community nestled along the Atlantic Intracoastal Waterway. Welcome home to this beautifully crafted, brand new 2026 Jacobsen home offering modern style, quality construction, and effortless living. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home features a thoughtfully designed floor plan that maximizes space, comfort, and natural light. The heart of the home is a spacious living area that flows seamlessly into the contemporary kitchen, complete with sleek finishes, ample cabinetry, and generous counter space perfect for everyday living and entertaining.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Contemporary kitchen
  • Ample cabinetry

Tags

GATED COMMUNITYATLANTIC INTRACOASTAL WATERWAYSPACIOUS LIVING AREACONTEMPORARY KITCHENAMPLE CABINETRYGENEROUS COUNTER SPACE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $160k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $152 ($2k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $159k (0.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $158k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 4.5% in Edgewater — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#329 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
  • Volusia (suburban): math 44% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #47 of 73 in FL (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Indian River Elementary School (math 57% / reading 55%, grade C+, #832 of 2,144 statewide, top 40%, 613 students, 61% FRL); New Smyrna Beach Middle School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 1,037 students, 53% FRL); New Smyrna Beach High School (math 34% / reading 52%, grade F, #255 of 667 statewide, top 39%, 1,810 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools at 52% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 499 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,402 units permitted in Volusia County in 2024 (681 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Volusia County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 30 days — a 2% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $157,595 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  2. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  3. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  4. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.99% ✗
Cap rate
7.43%
Cash-on-cash
4.07%
DSCR
1.18
GRM
8.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$180,000
List price
$159,995
Delta
-11.11%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
106 Ash St 0.92mi 3/2.0 1,296 (-4%) 2mo $189,900 $147 56
126 Charles St 1.50mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,242 (-8%) 3mo $349,900 $282 44
4385 Maple Ave 0.91mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,197 (-12%) 0mo $169,900 $142 41
3989 Willowbrook Dr 1.31mi 3/2.0 1,540 (+14%) 3mo $324,900 $211 39
6107 Swamp Bay Dr 1.49mi 3/2.0 1,570 (+16%) 1mo $305,990 $195 39
113 Arbor Ln 1.21mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,604 (+19%) 2mo $315,000 $196 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-9.9%
Equity multiple
0.64×
Total profit
$-16,232
Equity at exit
$23,856
10-year hold
IRR
-0.5%
Equity multiple
0.96×
Total profit
$-1,585
Equity at exit
$13,833

Cash invested: $44,799 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
45.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$159,995 ($120/sqft)
Median days on market
63 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 32141

Home prices YoY
-19.2%
Active inventory
499
Price-to-rent
8.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,592 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$839
Tax est. 1.5%
−$200 /mo · $2,400/yr
Insurance
−$67
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$334
Net cashflow
$152

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,400
Max offer price $159,995
Occupancy floor 85%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $262 -5% $207 +0% $152 +5% $97 +10% $41
Rent -10% $26 -5% $89 +0% $152 +5% $215 +10% $278
Rate -1.0pp $232 -0.5pp $193 base $152 +0.5pp $110 +1.0pp $68

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$39,999
Closing costs
$4,800
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
211 River Front Way Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.5 1497 $1,900 $1.27 25d 1 0.64mi
526 Safe Harbor Dr Edgewater, FL 4.0 2.0 1842 $2,200 $1.19 18d 1 0.66mi
136 River Front Way Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.5 1707 $2,100 $1.23 46d 1 0.70mi
287 Club Rio Dr Edgewater, FL 2.0 2.0 1248 $1,599 $1.28 0d 1 0.71mi
172 Riverfront Way Unit 172 Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.5 1373 $1,950 $1.42 133d 1 0.72mi
20 River Park Blvd Edgewater, FL 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,700 $1.70 155d 1 0.88mi
3921 Willowbrook Dr Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.0 1555 $2,250 $1.45 107d 1 1.44mi
172 Coleman St Edgewater, FL 2.0 2.0 1156 $1,700 $1.47 1d 1 1.45mi
3413 Juniper Dr Edgewater, FL 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,500 $1.50 164d 1 1.45mi
4638 Nellie St Edgewater, FL 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,600 $1.11 5d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 1 events

  1. 2026-04-29
    listed $159,995 Active 1124-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,102
− Mortgage interest
−$8,962
− Property taxes
−$2,400
− Insurance
−$800
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,528
− Management
−$1,528
− Depreciation
−$4,654
Taxable loss
−$771
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$185
After-tax cash flow
$2,007/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This brand new 2026 Jacobsen manufactured home in Hacienda del Rio is move-in ready with excellent condition and modern features.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen appliances maintenance — Keeps appliances in top condition for potential buyers. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 47/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Indian River Elementary School C+ FL #832/2,144 Nat'l #9,382/41,679 Middle New Smyrna Beach Middle School D- FL #331/571 Nat'l #5,160/14,009 High New Smyrna Beach High School F FL #255/667 Nat'l #7,439/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Volusia
NCES district ID
1201920
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -3.00%
Median HH income
$42,946
Composite
39.2/100
National rank
#4019
State rank
#47 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Edgewater

Score
72/100
State rank
#329
US rank
#5753

Category grades

Amenities D- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Edgewater, FL
County
Volusia County · 572,749 people
City population
18,726
Metro
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
Population (ZIP)
18,726
Household income
$63,936
Rent vs Own
6.2% rent · 93.8% own
Severe rent burden
26% of renters

Population outlook (Volusia County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
572,749 people
By 2030
598,695 · +4.5%
By 2040
644,880 · +12.6%
By 2050
681,451 · +19.0%
By 2075
759,957 · +32.7%
By 2100
778,902 · +36.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3% Black 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Volusia

2024 margin
Strong R (+21.8) · D 38.7% · R 60.5%
2008→2024 swing
-27.4pp toward R · 2008: 5.7pp · 2024: -21.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+21.8 2020: R+14.1 2016: R+13.1 2012: R+1.2 2008: D+5.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…