CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Carter Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 27.39
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.1/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.9/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$189,874

Carter Plan · San Antonio, TX 78223
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,386 sqft · SingleFamily · 261 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Crestmore Collection is a new series of single-family homes in the Grace Gardens masterplan in San Antonio, TX, offering affordable new home options with a variety of floorplan designs. Residents will enjoy proximity to Loop 410 for easy access to local shopping, dining and entertainment options. Outdoor recreation is a short drive away on Calaveras Lake, and the community is located near Brooks City Base, perfect for military families and personnel.

Key facts

  • Outdoor recreation
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 260 days

Tags

PROXIMITY TO LOOP 410ACCESS TO LOCAL SHOPPINGOUTDOOR RECREATIONNEAR BROOKS CITY BASE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $189,874 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $351,864.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $190k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-787 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $190k).
  • Recommended offer: $167k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 80/100 on livability (#31 in TX, #1,616 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime F.
  • North East ISD (urban): math 38% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #276 of 826 in TX (top 33%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Oak Grove El (math 17% / reading 37%, grade F, #2,791 of 4,322 statewide, top 68%, 389 students, 88% FRL); Garner Middle (math 17% / reading 30%, grade F, #1,317 of 1,662 statewide, top 80%, 804 students, 83% FRL); Macarthur H S (math 31% / reading 51%, grade F, #774 of 1,632 statewide, top 49%, 2,055 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools average 77% FRL vs 41% district-wide (35 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 30% at this address vs 44% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the North East ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-3.4%/yr); 588 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 88d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 8,308 units permitted in Bexar County in 2024 (2,506 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,082/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bexar County population projected at +50% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 261 days — a 12% lower offer ($167k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
Recommended offer $167,089 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 261 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.59% ✗
Cap rate
3.61%
Cash-on-cash
-9.59%
DSCR
0.57
GRM
14.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$351,864
List price
$189,874
Delta
-46.13%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2918 Chisholm Trl 0.22mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,282 (-8%) 6mo $299,000 $233 67
8523 Sagebrush 0.60mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,476 (+6%) 4mo $269,900 $183 53
3626 Highcliff Dr 0.75mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,307 (-6%) 3mo $218,000 $167 48
271 Middlebury 0.70mi 3/1.0 (-1) 1,332 (-4%) 11mo $170,000 $128 43
8715 Oak Ledge 0.58mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,511 (+9%) 15mo $359,000 $238 41
8811 Pineridge 0.46mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,588 (+15%) 15mo $400,000 $252 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-36.7%
Equity multiple
-0.15×
Total profit
$-113,219
Equity at exit
$52,464
10-year hold
IRR
-74.9%
Equity multiple
-0.89×
Total profit
$-186,592
Equity at exit
$30,423

Cash invested: $98,522 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 12 under contract
Months of supply
8.0 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$258,850 ($187/sqft)
Median days on market
154 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+35.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78223

Home prices YoY
-16.4%
Rents YoY
-3.4%
Active inventory
588
Price-to-rent
7.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,082 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,845
Tax est. 1.5%
−$440 /mo · $5,278/yr
Insurance
−$147
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$437
Net cashflow
$-787

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,078
Max offer price $237,965
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-544 -5% $-666 +0% $-787 +5% $-909 +10% $-1,030
Rent -10% $-952 -5% $-869 +0% $-787 +5% $-705 +10% $-623
Rate -1.0pp $-610 -0.5pp $-698 base $-787 +0.5pp $-878 +1.0pp $-971

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$87,966
Closing costs
$10,556
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1843 $3,850 $2.09 85d 1 0.42mi
451 Oak Glen Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1843 $3,850 $2.09 0d 1 0.42mi
414 Laramie Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1760 $2,295 $1.30 164d 1 0.53mi
515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1741 $2,350 $1.35 43d 1 0.59mi
515 Cave Ln San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1741 $2,500 $1.44 129d 1 0.59mi
8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1021 $2,100 $2.06 3d 2 0.64mi
8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 957 $2,100 $2.19 7d 4 0.64mi
8702 Village Dr San Antonio, TX 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1021 $2,100 $2.06 55d 3 0.64mi
8702 Village Dr #1306 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1200 $2,500 $2.08 184d 1 0.64mi
2714 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX 3.0 1.0 1186 $1,450 $1.22 10d 1 0.66mi
33 Lynn Batts Ln San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1077 $2,007 $1.86 0d 16 0.67mi
407 Haverford Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 1412 $1,600 $1.13 143d 1 0.74mi
2606 Country Square St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1804 $2,500 $1.39 164d 1 0.80mi
231 Middlebury Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1321 $2,100 $1.59 184d 1 0.81mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Apt W10 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,699 $1.17 107d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit 314 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,407 $0.97 74d 1 0.82mi
8623 Starcrest Dr Unit A2 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1453 $1,425 $0.98 10d 1 0.82mi
9802 La Rue St San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1725 $1,850 $1.07 3d 1 0.84mi
3831 Harry Wurzbach Rd #6 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1506 $2,000 $1.33 139d 1 0.84mi
3831 Harry Wurzbach Rd #6 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.5 1506 $2,000 $1.33 155d 1 0.84mi
3030 Urban Crest Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1617 $1,895 $1.17 3d 1 0.85mi
207 Middlebury Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 1.0 1229 $1,600 $1.30 114d 1 0.88mi
3819 Harry Wurzbach Rd Unit 314 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1352 $1,965 $1.45 87d 1 0.90mi
3819 Harry Wurzbach Rd Unit 3213 San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1352 $2,000 $1.48 138d 1 0.90mi
3223 Oakleaf Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1542 $1,850 $1.20 164d 1 0.90mi
9827 Astronaut Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1846 $1,750 $0.95 112d 1 0.91mi
311 Haverford Dr San Antonio, TX 4.0 2.0 996 $1,800 $1.81 10d 1 0.93mi
322 Shropshire Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1700 $1,960 $1.15 6d 1 0.96mi
8402 Cimarron Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1315 $1,900 $1.44 134d 1 0.96mi
2300 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 957 $1,700 $1.78 88d 4 0.97mi
2300 Nacogdoches Rd San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 957 $1,575 $1.64 1d 4 0.97mi
8800 Starcrest Dr San Antonio, TX 1.0–4.0 1.0–2.5 1196 $1,599 $1.34 130d 17 0.98mi
211 Eastley Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 987 $1,550 $1.57 164d 1 1.03mi
7426 Robin Rest Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1596 $2,650 $1.66 0d 1 1.10mi
231 N Guilford Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1532 $2,000 $1.31 134d 1 1.12mi
7414 Quail Run Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1794 $2,400 $1.34 0d 1 1.15mi
10014 Broadway San Antonio, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1062 $1,500 $1.41 10d 15 1.17mi
3507 Lake Towne Ct San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1691 $1,695 $1.00 10d 1 1.17mi
7407 Quail Run Dr San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,495 $1.72 31d 1 1.18mi
3518 Herron Ct San Antonio, TX 3.0 2.0 1772 $1,800 $1.02 164d 1 1.21mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $189,874 Active 261 DOM
  2. 2026-11-08
    price $189,874 Active 260 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $189,549 Active 260 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $189,549 Active 259 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $189,549 Active 258 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $189,549 Active 257 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $189,549 Active 255 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $189,549 Active 254 DOM
  9. 2026-11-01
    price $189,549 Active 253 DOM
  10. 2026-10-31
    days on market $189,324 Active 253 DOM
  11. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $189,324 Active 252 DOM
  12. 2026-10-29
    days on market $189,174 Active 251 DOM
  13. 2026-10-28
    days on market $189,174 Active 250 DOM
  14. 2026-10-27
    days on market $189,174 Active 249 DOM
  15. 2026-10-26
    days on market $189,174 Active 248 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $189,174 Active 247 DOM
  17. 2026-10-24
    days on market $189,174 Active 246 DOM
  18. 2026-10-23
    price $189,174 Active 245 DOM
  19. 2026-10-23
    days on market $188,999 Active 245 DOM
  20. 2026-10-22
    days on market $188,999 Active 244 DOM
  21. 2026-10-21
    days on market $188,999 Active 243 DOM
  22. 2026-10-20
    days on market $188,999 Active 242 DOM
  23. 2026-10-19
    days on market $188,999 Active 241 DOM
  24. 2026-10-18
    days on market $188,999 Active 240 DOM
  25. 2026-10-17
    days on market $188,999 Active 239 DOM
  26. 2026-10-16
    days on market $188,999 Active 238 DOM
  27. 2026-10-15
    days on market $188,999 Active 237 DOM
  28. 2026-10-14
    days on market $188,999 Active 236 DOM
  29. 2026-10-13
    days on market $188,999 Active 235 DOM
  30. 2026-10-12
    days on market $188,999 Active 234 DOM
  31. 2026-10-11
    days on market $188,999 Active 233 DOM
  32. 2026-10-10
    days on market $188,999 Active 232 DOM
  33. 2026-10-09
    days on market $188,999 Active 231 DOM
  34. 2026-10-08
    days on market $188,999 Active 230 DOM
  35. 2026-10-07
    days on market $188,999 Active 229 DOM
  36. 2026-10-06
    days on market $188,999 Active 228 DOM
  37. 2026-10-05
    days on market $188,999 Active 227 DOM
  38. 2026-10-04
    days on market $188,999 Active 226 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $188,999 Active 225 DOM
  40. 2026-10-02
    days on market $188,999 Active 224 DOM
  41. 2026-10-01
    days on market $188,999 Active 223 DOM
  42. 2026-09-30
    days on market $188,999 Active 222 DOM
  43. 2026-09-29
    days on market $188,999 Active 221 DOM
  44. 2026-09-28
    days on market $188,999 Active 220 DOM
  45. 2026-09-27
    days on market $188,999 Active 219 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $188,999 Active 217 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $188,999 Active 216 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $188,999 Active 215 DOM
  49. 2026-09-22
    days on market $188,999 Active 214 DOM
  50. 2026-09-21
    days on market $188,999 Active 213 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,980
− Mortgage interest
−$19,710
− Property taxes
−$5,278
− Insurance
−$1,759
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,998
− Management
−$1,998
− Depreciation
−$10,236
Taxable loss
−$16,000
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,840
After-tax cash flow
$-5,606/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This single-family home in the Crestmore Collection is move-in ready with new construction and a prime location in San Antonio, TX.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 30/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oak Grove El F TX #2,791/4,322 Nat'l #28,475/41,679 Middle Garner Middle F TX #1,317/1,662 Nat'l #10,902/14,009 High Macarthur H S F TX #774/1,632 Nat'l #7,961/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
North East ISD
NCES district ID
4832940
Math proficiency
38% ▼ -14.00%
Reading proficiency
49% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$57,715
Composite
38.1/100
National rank
#4276
State rank
#276 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 80/100

Livability — San Antonio

Score
80/100
State rank
#31
US rank
#1616

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
San Antonio, TX
County
Bexar County · 2,336,851 people
City population
1,806,925
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
58,983
Household income
$52,088
Rent vs Own
42.4% rent · 57.6% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Bexar County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
2,336,851 people
By 2030
2,560,728 · +9.6%
By 2040
3,020,569 · +29.3%
By 2050
3,493,522 · +49.5%
By 2075
4,668,459 · +99.8%
By 2100
5,533,242 · +136.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (76%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 76% Two or more races 28% White 16% Black 5% Asian 2% Native American 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 67%
Languages at home
63% English-only · Spanish 36%

Political lean MEDSL · Bexar

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.8) · D 54.3% · R 44.6% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
+4.2pp toward D · 2008: 5.6pp · 2024: 9.8pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.8 2020: D+18.2 2016: D+13.5 2012: D+4.6 2008: D+5.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-20 Listed $174,999 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…