Triplex
144 Broad St · Albany, NY
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.71%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 6.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.8/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +9.8/10.0
- 1% rule +6.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.7/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
$475,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
This Grand 3-unit has been updated and maintained. There is newer flooring, updated kitchens and baths in all 3 units. For each unit, there are new hot water tanks, new furnaces, updated baseboard heating and plumbing. Roof is 2 1/2 years new. Unit 1 has 4 bedrooms and 1 full bath, Unit 2 has 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Unit 3 has 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. Open floor plan, with a spacious living room in each unit. Small backyard patio for bbq or relaxing outdoors. Spacious Back Stairway / Egress. Also, offers a side yard that tenants use for a 2-3 car off street parking area. Each unit is month to month and has potential for higher rent. Each Unit estimated 1,682 sq ft.
Key facts
- Updated baths
- Newer flooring
- New hot water tanks
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 3-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $475k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($17k/yr) — positive. Per door: $485/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $475k).
- Cap rate 10.0% vs local median 5.7% in Albany — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#129 in NY, #2,083 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime F.
- Albany City School District (urban): math 37% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #543 of 590 in NY (top 92%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Giffen Memorial Elementary School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,992 of 2,108 statewide, top 95%, 404 students, 93% FRL); Albany High School (math 74% / reading 67%, grade B+, #710 of 1,100 statewide, top 65%, 2,676 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools average 81% FRL vs 66% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.7%/yr); 102 active listings in the ZIP; 675 units permitted in Albany County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $51k of equity ($3k loan paydown + $48k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Albany County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $133k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$82k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- Only 10 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $155k; list at $475k implies a 206% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1905 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1905 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.15% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- 13.13%
- DSCR
- 1.58
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $580,324
- List price
- $475,000
- Delta
- -18.15%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 173 Madison Ave | 0.62mi | 10/4.0 (+1) | 5,250 (+4%) | 14mo | $585,000 | $111 | 43 |
| 47 Ten Broeck St | 1.38mi | 10/5.0 (+1) | 5,000 (-1%) | 12mo | $500,000 | $100 | 41 |
| 65 Columbia St | 1.08mi | 9/6.0 | 4,400 (-13%) | 7mo | $455,000 | $103 | 26 |
| 49 Ten Broeck St | 1.38mi | 8/4.0 (-1) | 5,724 (+13%) | 14mo | $340,000 | $59 | 22 |
| 153 Myrtle Ave | 0.79mi | 8/3.0 (-1) | 4,284 (-15%) | 32mo | $350,000 | $82 | 15 |
| 372 Madison Ave | 0.95mi | 8/5.0 (-1) | 4,347 (-14%) | 20mo | $160,000 | $37 | 12 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 36.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.86×
- Total profit
- $379,935
- Equity at exit
- $427,918
- IRR
- 32.8%
- Equity multiple
- 9.40×
- Total profit
- $1,116,850
- Equity at exit
- $922,821
Cash invested: $133,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active
- Median asking
- $445,900 ($116/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 135 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -1.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 12202
- Home prices YoY
- 14.3%
- Rents YoY
- 8.7%
- Active inventory
- 102
- Price-to-rent
- 21.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $5,442 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,491
- Tax from tax record
- −$155 /mo · $1,865/yr
- Insurance
- −$198
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$1,143
- Net cashflow
- $1,455
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 3 | 1 | $5,442 |
| #1 | 3 | 1 | $1,814 |
| #2 | 3 | 1 | $1,814 |
| #3 | 3 | 1 | $1,814 |
| Total (3 units) | $5,442 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,724 | -5% $1,589 | +0% $1,455 | +5% $1,320 | +10% $1,186 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,025 | -5% $1,240 | +0% $1,455 | +5% $1,670 | +10% $1,885 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,694 | -0.5pp $1,576 | base $1,455 | +0.5pp $1,332 | +1.0pp $1,207 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $118,750
- Closing costs
- $14,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146 Clinton St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $1,095 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 132 4th Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $1,800 | $2.34 | 162d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 56 3rd Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,485 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 56 3rd Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,485 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 475 S Pearl St #3 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,650 | $1.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 475 S Pearl St #3 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,850 | $1.54 | 162d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 84 Clinton St Apt 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,699 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 44 Alexander St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1250 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 24 Delaware St #2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | — | $2,195 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 13 Delaware St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,800 | $1.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 52 Clinton St Unit 3 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 79 Second Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 79 Second Ave Unit 1 Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 0d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 39 Catherine St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 925 | $1,450 | $1.57 | 14d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 11 Osborne St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,325 | — | 107d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 1 Elizabeth St #2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 43d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 44 Osborne St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 49 Grandview Ter Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 902 | $1,750 | $1.94 | 37d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 138 Morton Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,150 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 130 Grand St Albany, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1760 | $1,825 | $1.04 | 7d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 136 Morton Ave Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 5d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 869 | $1,500 | $1.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 30 Boenau St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1085 | $1,800 | $1.66 | 51d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 17 Ash Grove Pl Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,400 | $1.75 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 119 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,300 | $0.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 17 Putnam St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2348 | $1,700 | $0.72 | 47d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 28 Myrtle Ave Apt 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 109 Grand St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $549 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 168 S Pearl St Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1044 | $1,800 | $1.72 | 164d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 103 Grand St Unit 1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,250 | $1.56 | 155d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 189 Second Ave Unit 2 Albany, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 25 Bleecker Pl #1 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,350 | $1.17 | 185d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 96 Grand St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 155d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 96 Grand St Unit 2 Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,400 | — | 162d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 163 Eagle St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 163 Eagle St Albany, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,500 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.54mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Three unitsTenants pay for heat, internet, cable TV, and electricityOwner pays for sewer and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking for 2 vehicles
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Triplex
- Construction
- Brick and vinyl sidingCombination and stone foundationRubber roof
- Exterior features
- Level, cleared lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Unit 1 has 4 bedroomsUnit 2 has 3 bedroomsUnit 3 has 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Hardwood and laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- Unit 1 has 1 full bathroomUnit 2 has 1 full bathroomUnit 3 has 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Baseboard and hot water heating
- Interior features
- Full, unfinished basement with walk-out access
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $475,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $475,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $475,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $475,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $475,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $475,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $475,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $475,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-30remarks 680-char remark
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $475,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $470,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $470,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $470,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $470,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $470,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $470,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $470,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $470,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $470,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $470,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $470,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $470,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $470,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $470,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $470,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $470,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $470,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $470,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $470,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $470,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $470,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $470,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $470,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $470,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $470,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $470,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $470,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $470,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $470,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $470,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $470,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-24pricedays on market $470,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $499,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $499,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $499,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $499,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $499,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $499,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $499,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $499,000 Active 92 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $1,865 · $155/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,946 · $412/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,081/yr (+$257/mo · 165.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $65,304
- − Mortgage interest
- −$26,607
- − Property taxes
- −$1,865
- − Insurance
- −$2,375
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$5,224
- − Management
- −$5,224
- − Depreciation
- −$13,818
- Taxable income
- $10,190
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,446
- After-tax cash flow
- $15,013/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This 3-unit property has been updated and maintained, with good condition in all areas. It is ready for immediate rental or resale with minor cosmetic improvements.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and could attract more tenants ↑
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint can improve the home's appearance and value ↑
- Both Landscaping and yard maintenance — Maintaining the yard can improve curb appeal and attract tenants ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Albany City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3602460
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▲ 6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 7.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,568
- Composite
- 32.34/100
- National rank
- #5744
- State rank
- #543 of 590 in NY
Livability — Albany
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #2083
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Albany, NY
- County
- Albany County · 320,794 people
- City population
- 116,921
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,166
- Household income
- $52,868
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Albany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 320,794 people
- By 2030
- 327,401 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 338,218 · +5.4%
- By 2050
- 348,467 · +8.6%
- By 2075
- 381,693 · +19.0%
- By 2100
- 393,809 · +22.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 40% White 28% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 14% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Asian/Pacific 4% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Albany
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+25.8) · D 62.9% · R 37.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 29.4pp · 2024: 25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+25.8 2020: D+31.4 2016: D+24.3 2012: D+31.0 2008: D+29.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 38.05%
- Current HPI
- 303.8939
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.70%
- Metro
- Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+230.8% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-29 Listed $475,000 Global MLS
- 2026-10-26 Listing Removed — Global MLS
- 2026-09-24 Price Changed $470,000 Global MLS
- 2026-06-16 Price Changed $499,000 Global MLS
- 2026-06-15 Listed $520,000 Global MLS
- 2004-09-14 Sold (Public Records) $155,000 Public Records
- 2001-09-07 Sold (Public Records) $143,601 Public Records
Property tax history
+0.1%/yrLatest (2026): $1,865 · +0.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…