🏗️ New Construction
HomeSite 499 Huntwell West Ave · Ranson, WV
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
$279,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * Model Home 54 Sumter Ave * * – Customize Your Dream Home! 🛠️ 🏡 Tulip Townhomes – The Largest Backyards in the Ranson Area! Enjoy wide-open spaces perfect for family fun, games, and backyard cookouts! 🌳🔥🍔 ✨ Over 1,600 Sq. Ft. of Modern Luxury 💰 Special Programs Available for First-Time & Second-Time Buyers! 🛏 3 Bedrooms 🛁 2.
Key facts
- $64 HOA
- Garage
- Built 2025
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $280k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-555 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $249k (11.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $226k (19.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $226k (19.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#100 in WV) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Jefferson County Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #6 of 55 in WV (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: T A Lowery Elementary School (math 27% / reading 37%, grade F, #191 of 377 statewide, top 56%, 522 students, 0% FRL); Wildwood Middle School (math 15% / reading 40%, grade F, #70 of 109 statewide, top 65%, 425 students, 0% FRL); Jefferson High School (math 30% / reading 62%, grade D-, #9 of 110 statewide, top 7%, 1,444 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 33% district-wide (33 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 560 active listings in the ZIP; 32 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 91d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 78% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,162 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (360 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($82k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $35k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $33k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Jefferson County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$57k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 113 days — a 9% lower offer ($255k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 113 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.69% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.27%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.23%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 12.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $329,033
- List price
- $279,990
- Delta
- -14.91%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 209 Huntwell West Ave | 0.17mi | 3/2.5 | 1,600 (0%) | 7mo | $298,499 | $187 | 86 |
| 205 Huntwell West Blvd | 0.18mi | 3/2.5 | 1,566 (-2%) | 12mo | $299,990 | $192 | 78 |
| 415 Silver Birch Dr Unit HS 233 | 0.74mi | 3/2.5 | 1,723 (+8%) | 2mo | $347,314 | $202 | 51 |
| 141 E Park Ave | 0.67mi | 3/1.5 | 1,496 (-6%) | 14mo | $224,000 | $150 | 42 |
| 1252 Red Clover Ln Lot 151 LANCASTER | 0.75mi | 3/3.0 | 1,750 (+9%) | 8mo | $330,000 | $189 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 19.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.56×
- Total profit
- $143,900
- Equity at exit
- $296,419
- IRR
- 17.7%
- Equity multiple
- 5.90×
- Total profit
- $451,724
- Equity at exit
- $639,239
Cash invested: $92,129 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State West Virginia
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+22
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 59 active · 36 under contract
- Months of supply
- 35.4 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $307,340 ($175/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 28 d
- This list price
- 2% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.6% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 25438
- Home prices YoY
- 10.3%
- Active inventory
- 560
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,256 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,725
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$411 /mo · $4,935/yr
- Insurance
- −$137
- HOA
- −$64
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$474
- Net cashflow
- $-555
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-328 | -5% $-442 | +0% $-555 | +5% $-669 | +10% $-783 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-734 | -5% $-645 | +0% $-555 | +5% $-466 | +10% $-377 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-390 | -0.5pp $-472 | base $-555 | +0.5pp $-641 | +1.0pp $-727 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $82,258
- Closing costs
- $9,871
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 32 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 353 Huntwell West Ave Ranson, WV | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1989 | $2,700 | $1.36 | 37d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 406 Freeman St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1906 | $2,495 | $1.31 | 121d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 415 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1521 | $1,990 | $1.31 | 165d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 405 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1725 | $2,075 | $1.20 | 134d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 440 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1750 | $2,100 | $1.20 | 40d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 439 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1570 | $2,100 | $1.34 | 56d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1308 Cedar Valley Rd Unit 1308 Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 4.0 | 1333 | $1,899 | $1.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1324 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2015 | $2,100 | $1.04 | 127d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 602 N Marshall St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,450 | $1.21 | 90d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1230 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1533 | $2,095 | $1.37 | 6d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 1344 Red Clover Ln Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1723 | $2,099 | $1.22 | 153d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 452 17th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2000 | $2,150 | $1.07 | 75d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 409 18th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 409 18th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $1,900 | $1.14 | 31d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1250 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1790 | $2,000 | $1.12 | 6d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 452 18th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1726 | $1,895 | $1.10 | 139d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1350 Red Clover Ln Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1776 | $2,050 | $1.15 | 96d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1327 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2000 | $1,995 | $1.00 | 26d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1339 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1784 | $1,995 | $1.12 | 25d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1322 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1723 | $2,150 | $1.25 | 69d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1336 Cedar Valley Rd Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2015 | $2,200 | $1.09 | 3d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 400 E 11th Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1130 | $1,900 | $1.68 | 47d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 1130 Stallion St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,900 | $1.15 | 146d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1247 Mare St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 128d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 1247 Mare St Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1985 | $2,050 | $1.03 | 130d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 105 S George St Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,495 | $1.42 | 119d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 225 E 2nd Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1669 | $1,800 | $1.08 | 65d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 120 E 2nd Ave Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 51d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 309 N Lawrence St Charles Town, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1431 | $1,700 | $1.19 | 119d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 112 Cecily Way Unit 112 Ranson, WV | 3.0 | 4.0 | 1905 | $2,100 | $1.10 | 146d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 214 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,925 | $1.39 | 159d | 1 | 1.50mi |
| 214 Coolidge Ave Ranson, WV | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,925 | $1.39 | 1d | 1 | 1.50mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-30days on market $279,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $279,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $279,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $279,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $279,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $279,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $279,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $279,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $279,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $279,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $279,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $279,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $279,990 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $279,990 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $279,990 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $279,990 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $279,990 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $279,990 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $279,990 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $279,990 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $279,990 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $279,990 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $279,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $279,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $279,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $279,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $279,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $279,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $279,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $279,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $279,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $279,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $279,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $279,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $279,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $279,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $279,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $279,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $279,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $279,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $279,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $279,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $279,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $279,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $279,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $279,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $279,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $279,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $279,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $279,990 Active 55 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,075
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,431
- − Property taxes
- −$4,935
- − Insurance
- −$1,645
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,166
- − Management
- −$2,166
- − HOA
- −$768
- − Depreciation
- −$9,572
- Taxable loss
- −$12,608
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,026
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,639/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This townhome is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. Painting and landscaping improvements could further enhance its appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 5400570
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $67,038
- Composite
- 33.98/100
- National rank
- #5322
- State rank
- #6 of 55 in WV
Livability — Ranson
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #100
- US rank
- #11255
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Ranson, WV
- County
- Jefferson County · 61,715 people
- City population
- 7,330
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,330
- Household income
- $81,875
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 61,715 people
- By 2030
- 64,052 · +3.8%
- By 2040
- 67,713 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 69,843 · +13.2%
- By 2075
- 72,679 · +17.8%
- By 2100
- 71,872 · +16.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 7% Black 7% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 4%
- Languages at home
- 87% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Asian/Pacific 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- R (+15.8) · D 41.0% · R 56.8% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -20.6pp toward R · 2008: 4.8pp · 2024: -15.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+15.8 2020: R+10.5 2016: R+15.3 2012: R+4.0 2008: D+4.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 32.87%
- Current HPI
- 352.707
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-09 Listed $279,990 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…