3521 Glover Peak Pl · Crandall, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.6/15.0
- Cash flow +7.8/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$215,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath gem in the highly desirable Highbridge community, complete with a sparkling community pool and playground just steps away! Truly turn key, this home conveys with the refrigerator, washer, and dryer, so you can unpack and start living from day one. Step inside to a bright, open concept layout with stylish tile flooring throughout for easy care and modern appeal. The spacious kitchen boasts a large peninsula with abundant counter space, ideal for cooking, hosting, or gathering around for dinner. The private primary suite features a walk in closet and en suite bath, while two additional bedrooms share a full bath.
Key facts
- Community pool
- Tile flooring
- Walk in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-237 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $173k (19.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $189k (12.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $173k (19.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#507 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Crandall ISD (rural): math 36% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #351 of 826 in TX (top 42%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Barbara Walker El (math 35% / reading 36%, grade F, #1,946 of 4,322 statewide, top 45%, 663 students, 67% FRL); Crandall Middle (math 38% / reading 42%, grade F, #646 of 1,662 statewide, top 40%, 983 students, 60% FRL); Crandall H S (math 33% / reading 53%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,707 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 41% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 1365 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,747 units permitted in Kaufman County in 2024 (180 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Kaufman County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 33 days — a 3% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.7% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 33 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.97%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.73%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $220,339
- List price
- $215,000
- Delta
- -2.42%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3352 Beckwith Way | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 | 1,266 (-1%) | 2mo | $198,900 | $157 | 88 |
| 2733 Trail Ride Way | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,260 (-1%) | 2mo | $211,499 | $168 | 74 |
| 1415 Highbridge Blvd | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,260 (-1%) | 0mo | $159,900 | $127 | 74 |
| 2807 Gose Ln | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,335 (+5%) | 2mo | $227,240 | $170 | 63 |
| 2502 Coronado Way | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,450 (+14%) | 0mo | $179,900 | $124 | 60 |
| 3927 Kipling Dr | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,390 (+9%) | 0mo | $189,900 | $137 | 60 |
| 1931 Big River Ranch Rd | 0.51mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+11%) | 1mo | $216,999 | $154 | 58 |
| 1920 Big River Ranch Rd | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+11%) | 0mo | $208,999 | $148 | 56 |
| 1923 Big River Ranch Rd | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+11%) | 2mo | $218,999 | $155 | 56 |
| 1918 Big River Ranch Rd | 0.57mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+11%) | 2mo | $216,999 | $154 | 54 |
| 1912 Big River Ranch Rd | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 | 1,411 (+11%) | 2mo | $214,999 | $152 | 53 |
| 2568 Russell St | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (+10%) | 1mo | $194,880 | $139 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-49,780
- Equity at exit
- $32,057
- IRR
- -19.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.03×
- Total profit
- $-62,093
- Equity at exit
- $18,589
Cash invested: $60,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 108 active · 131 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.3 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $229,749 ($165/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 83 d
- This list price
- 28% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75114
- Home prices YoY
- -26.7%
- Active inventory
- 1365
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,888 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,127
- Tax from tax record
- −$478 /mo · $5,742/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- HOA
- −$33
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$396
- Net cashflow
- $-237
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-116 | -5% $-177 | +0% $-237 | +5% $-298 | +10% $-359 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-386 | -5% $-312 | +0% $-237 | +5% $-163 | +10% $-88 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-129 | -0.5pp $-183 | base $-237 | +0.5pp $-293 | +1.0pp $-350 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,750
- Closing costs
- $6,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3702 Haydon Hill Rd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,650 | $1.30 | 96d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 3315 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,685 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3338 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1421 | $1,800 | $1.27 | 25d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3338 Beckwith Way Unit n/a Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,000 | $1.39 | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3338 Beckwith Way Unit n/a Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,000 | $1.39 | 53d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 3338 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,850 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 2318 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,635 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2318 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,635 | $1.14 | 21d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3427 Big Antero Ln Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1155 | $1,150 | $1.00 | 46d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3352 Beckwith Way Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,750 | $1.38 | 140d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3007 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,950 | $1.35 | 71d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2306 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,695 | $1.34 | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 3121 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,675 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2991 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,895 | $1.50 | 135d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2302 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,650 | $1.30 | 143d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 3103 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,579 | $1.10 | 123d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2983 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,649 | $1.15 | 114d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3101 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,645 | $1.30 | 130d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2294 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,585 | $1.25 | 49d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2294 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,815 | $1.43 | 165d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2973 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,665 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2402 Hesperus Ave Crandall, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1011 | $1,700 | $1.68 | 38d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2980 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,860 | $1.47 | 128d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2980 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,860 | $1.47 | 131d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 3104 Helix Bay Dr Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,675 | $1.32 | 165d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2961 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,855 | $1.47 | 71d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2955 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,600 | $1.26 | 9d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2955 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,600 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2403 Hesperus Ave Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $1,750 | $1.21 | 113d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3072 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1017 | $1,500 | $1.47 | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2960 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $2,000 | $1.39 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2962 Wallace Wells Ct Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,640 | $1.30 | 38d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2603 Khaju Grv Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,699 | $1.34 | 143d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2511 Cornado Way Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1239 | $1,844 | $1.49 | 109d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2504 Cornado Way Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,799 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2311 Alcantara Ave Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1220 | $1,665 | $1.36 | 126d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 2833 Highgarden Trl Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,525 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2204 Boiling Springs Rd Crandall, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1533 | $2,205 | $1.44 | 0d | 9 | 0.43mi |
| 2233 Great Belt Blvd Crandall, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1008 | $1,600 | $1.59 | 3d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 3480 Mildren Bnd Crandall, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1290 | $1,900 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.53mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOAAnnual association fee of $400Association fee includes facility use, internet, grounds maintenance, and management feesCommunity poolParkPlayground
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage2-car garage
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerElectricity connectedIndividual gas meter
- Home design
- One-story home
- Construction
- Built in 2023Composition roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorOther appliances
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms on the first floor
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open floor planWalk-in closet
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookup
HOA detail $33/mo · $396/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $215,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $215,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $215,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $215,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $215,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $215,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $215,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $215,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $215,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $215,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $215,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $215,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $215,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $215,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $215,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $215,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $215,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $215,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $215,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $215,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $215,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $215,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $215,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $215,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $215,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $215,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $215,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $215,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $215,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-07remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-07pricedays on market $215,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $242,500 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $242,500 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $242,500 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $242,500 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $242,500 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $242,500 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $242,500 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $242,500 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $242,500 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $242,500 Active 348 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $242,500 Active 347 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $242,500 Active 346 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $242,500 Active 345 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $242,500 Active 343 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $242,500 Active 342 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $242,500 Active 341 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $242,500 Active 340 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $5,742 · $478/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $5,742 · $478/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,651
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,043
- − Property taxes
- −$5,742
- − Insurance
- −$1,075
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,812
- − Management
- −$1,812
- − HOA
- −$396
- − Depreciation
- −$6,255
- Taxable loss
- −$6,484
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,556
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,292/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready home in the Highbridge neighborhood is in good condition with modern updates and a clean, well-maintained exterior. It offers a bright, open-concept floor plan and a spacious kitchen with granite countertops. The home is ready for immediate occupancy and can be further enhanced with minor updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to both buyers and tenants. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bedrooms — Upgrading the flooring can make the bedrooms more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract eco-conscious tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the lighting fixtures — Modern lighting fixtures can enhance the overall aesthetic and functionality of the home. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crandall ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815510
- Math proficiency
- 36% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,076
- Composite
- 35.57/100
- National rank
- #4901
- State rank
- #351 of 826 in TX
Livability — Crandall
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #507
- US rank
- #10022
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Kaufman County · 138,716 people
- City population
- 9,333
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,333
- Household income
- $88,013
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 5% of renters
Population outlook (Kaufman County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,716 people
- By 2030
- 150,815 · +8.7%
- By 2040
- 174,877 · +26.1%
- By 2050
- 198,020 · +42.8%
- By 2075
- 251,908 · +81.6%
- By 2100
- 285,325 · +105.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 36% Two or more races 14% Black 14%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 34%
- Languages at home
- 71% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Kaufman
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.9) · D 35.6% · R 63.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.9pp toward D · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -27.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.9 2020: R+33.9 2016: R+47.0 2012: R+44.4 2008: R+35.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -71.61%
- Current HPI
- 196.4773
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-14.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-06 Listed $215,000 NTREIS
- 2026-09-16 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2025-10-27 Price Changed $242,500 NTREIS
- 2025-10-27 Price Changed $244,000 NTREIS
- 2025-10-03 Price Changed $245,000 NTREIS
- 2025-09-16 Listed $250,000 NTREIS
Property tax history
+44.1%/yrLatest (2026): $5,742 · -2.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…