🏗️ New Construction
Timms Plan · Kyle, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$221,749
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new single-level home features a modern and low-maintenance design. Three bedrooms can be found off the foyer, leading to an open-concept floorplan that combines the kitchen, living and dining areas. The luxe owner's suite is tucked into a private rear corner, complete with an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- En-suite bathroom
- Listed 120 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $222k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-262 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (8.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $195k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 3.3% in Kyle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#138 in TX, #3,993 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, employment A; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Blanco Vista El (math 33% / reading 42%, grade F, #1,744 of 4,322 statewide, top 41%, 731 students, 58% FRL); Laura B Wallace Middle (math 31% / reading 34%, grade F, #947 of 1,662 statewide, top 58%, 789 students, 53% FRL); Lehman H S (math 20% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,234 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 2,120 students, 59% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 2701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 121 days — a 12% lower offer ($195k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 121 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.17%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $269,883
- List price
- $221,749
- Delta
- -17.84%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 Seven Seas Dr | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 1mo | $225,999 | $151 | 84 |
| 171 Seven Seas Dr | 0.34mi | 4/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 1mo | $189,999 | $127 | 84 |
| 143 Jura Pass | 0.37mi | 4/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 1mo | $193,999 | $129 | 82 |
| 159 Jura Pass | 0.39mi | 4/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 1mo | $196,999 | $131 | 81 |
| 450 Sormonne Loop | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,450 (-3%) | 0mo | $194,999 | $134 | 72 |
| 137 Seven Seas Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,380 (-8%) | 0mo | $197,999 | $143 | 66 |
| 185 Seven Seas Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,380 (-8%) | 0mo | $183,999 | $133 | 66 |
| 135 Jura Pass | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,380 (-8%) | 1mo | $180,999 | $131 | 64 |
| 111 Jura Pass | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,380 (-8%) | 3mo | $203,999 | $148 | 63 |
| 220 Sambre St | 0.42mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,427 (-5%) | 3mo | $239,490 | $168 | 63 |
| 130 Sunshine Ln | 0.28mi | 4/2.0 | 1,710 (+14%) | 3mo | $285,000 | $167 | 61 |
| 117 Blooming Trl | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,710 (+14%) | 1mo | $299,000 | $175 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-66,360
- Equity at exit
- $40,240
- IRR
- -38.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.35×
- Total profit
- $-102,159
- Equity at exit
- $23,335
Cash invested: $75,567 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 44 active · 51 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.5 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $230,249 ($155/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 37 d
- This list price
- 34% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.3% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78640
- Home prices YoY
- -33.8%
- Rents YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 2701
- Price-to-rent
- 9.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,029 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,415
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$337 /mo · $4,048/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$426
- Net cashflow
- $-262
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-76 | -5% $-169 | +0% $-262 | +5% $-356 | +10% $-449 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-423 | -5% $-343 | +0% $-262 | +5% $-182 | +10% $-102 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-126 | -0.5pp $-194 | base $-262 | +0.5pp $-332 | +1.0pp $-403 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,471
- Closing costs
- $8,096
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 234 Magalia Ln Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1860 | $1,895 | $1.02 | 6d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 126 Avre Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,700 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 250 Alamito Ave Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,850 | $1.28 | 6d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 303 Alamito Ave Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1644 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 101d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 271 Alamito Ave Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1923 | $2,100 | $1.09 | 155d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 572 Avre Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1427 | $1,695 | $1.19 | 23d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 572 Avre Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1427 | $1,695 | $1.19 | 29d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 572 Avre Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1434 | $1,695 | $1.18 | 55d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 539 Avre Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1913 | $2,099 | $1.10 | 37d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 591 Avre Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1950 | $2,095 | $1.07 | 108d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 172 Rodney Boat RD Niederwald, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2060 | $2,300 | $1.12 | 153d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 353 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2024 | $2,295 | $1.13 | 1d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 433 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2211 | $2,295 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 127 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 441 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2211 | $2,295 | $1.04 | 1d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 446 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1230 | $1,699 | $1.38 | 87d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 13d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 143 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 7d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 1689 Woodlands Dr Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1515 | $1,850 | $1.22 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 159 Jura Pass Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,799 | $1.20 | 7d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 149 Red Sun Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1421 | $1,850 | $1.30 | 151d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 145 Seven Seas Dr Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 3d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 134 Meuse Ln Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1427 | $1,625 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 190 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $1,650 | $1.14 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 240 Sambre St Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,625 | $1.35 | 134d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 224 Blooming Trl Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1494 | $1,995 | $1.34 | 55d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 224 Blooming Trl Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1515 | $2,100 | $1.39 | 134d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 343 Silver Glen Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1913 | $1,895 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 545 Sormonne Loop Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2022 | $2,195 | $1.09 | 1d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 147 Otter Rd Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $1,850 | $1.14 | 153d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 586 Evening Star Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $1,800 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 586 Evening Star Unit T2 Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $1,999 | $1.09 | 24d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 183 Otter Rd Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2031 | $2,250 | $1.11 | 112d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 283 Silver glen Dr Unit 1 Niederwald, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1726 | $1,800 | $1.04 | 134d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 290 Silver Glen Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,199 | $1.05 | 55d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 290 Silver Glen Dr Kyle, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,199 | $1.05 | 87d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 149 River Rise Rd Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1896 | $1,950 | $1.03 | 164d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 148 River Rise Rd Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $1,800 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 702 Silver Springs Bnd Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2017 | $2,150 | $1.07 | 87d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 241 Seabreeze St Kyle, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2060 | $2,250 | $1.09 | 33d | 1 | 0.52mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $230,999
Exterior
- Home design
- New construction plan named "Timms"Single-family plan (inventory type: Plan)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (1,500 living area)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $221,749 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $221,749 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $221,749 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $221,749 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $221,749 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-02price $221,749 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $221,499 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $221,499 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $221,499 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $221,499 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $221,499 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $221,499 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $221,499 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $220,999 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $220,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $220,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $220,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $220,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $220,999 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $220,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $220,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $220,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $220,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $220,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $220,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $220,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $220,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $220,999 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $220,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $220,999 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $220,999 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $220,999 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $220,999 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $220,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $220,999 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $220,999 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $220,999 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $220,999 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $220,999 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $220,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $220,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $218,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $218,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-27pricedays on market $218,999 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $213,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $213,999 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $213,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $218,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $218,999 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $218,999 Active 72 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,345
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,118
- − Property taxes
- −$4,048
- − Insurance
- −$1,349
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,948
- − Management
- −$1,948
- − Depreciation
- −$7,851
- Taxable loss
- −$7,917
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,900
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,249/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This single-family home in Kyle, TX, is part of the Stonehill Collection at Waterstone, featuring new construction with no visible signs of wear or damage. It is move-in ready and offers excellent curb appeal and amenities.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hays CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4800010
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,570
- Composite
- 34.78/100
- National rank
- #5118
- State rank
- #390 of 826 in TX
Livability — Kyle
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #138
- US rank
- #3993
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hays County · 286,948 people
- City population
- 77,531
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 77,531
- Household income
- $90,075
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,948 people
- By 2030
- 336,923 · +17.4%
- By 2040
- 441,894 · +54.0%
- By 2050
- 553,462 · +92.9%
- By 2075
- 838,261 · +192.1%
- By 2100
- 1,063,658 · +270.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 55% White 36% Two or more races 29% Black 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 47% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 35%
Political lean MEDSL · Hays
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -92.64%
- Current HPI
- 181.7969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.34%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…