CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
The Telfair Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.55
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Cash flow +4.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.2/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$288,990

The Telfair Plan · Vass, NC 28394
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,803 sqft · SingleFamily · 188 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Telfair efficiently uses space without losing the wow factor. The foyer welcomes you to the open-concept living space with an island kitchen, breakfast area, and spacious family room. The living room can be optioned as a dining room, study, or fourth bedroom. The owner's suite features a generous walk-in closet, en-suite, and separate water closet. If more space is needed, a second-floor bedroom and bath are available by location.

Key facts

  • Island kitchen
  • Walk-in closet
  • En-suite

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LIVING SPACEISLAND KITCHENBREAKFAST AREASPACIOUS FAMILY ROOMWALK-IN CLOSETEN-SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $288,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $425,964.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $289k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-14k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $255k (11.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $223k (22.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $223k (22.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.0% vs local median 4.0% in Vass — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#593 in NC) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A; Watch: health & safety C-, crime D, amenities F.
  • Moore County Schools (rural): math 48% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #58 of 178 in NC (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Vass-Lakeview Elementary (math 57% / reading 51%, grade C, #328 of 1,410 statewide, top 24%, 460 students, 42% FRL); Crain'S Creek Middle (math 37% / reading 47%, grade D-, #199 of 475 statewide, top 43%, 592 students, 51% FRL); Union Pines High (math 63% / reading 70%, grade B, #150 of 535 statewide, top 28%, 1,438 students, 34% FRL) — zoned schools at 42% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 290 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 941 units permitted in Moore County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 34% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Moore County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 188 days — a 12% lower offer ($254k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $222,771 (22.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 188 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.52% ✗
Cap rate
2.96%
Cash-on-cash
-11.91%
DSCR
0.47
GRM
15.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$425,964
List price
$288,990
Delta
-32.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
11 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
157 Lone Pine Rd 0.37mi 3/2.0 1,661 (-8%) 4mo $350,000 $211 66
283 Elijah Way 1.24mi 3/2.0 1,780 (-1%) 10mo $403,896 $227 54
200 Scott Ave 1.04mi 3/2.5 1,820 (+1%) 8mo $350,000 $192 54
311 Front St 1.08mi 3/2.0 1,780 (-1%) 13mo $364,999 $205 52
148 Simpson Dr 1.46mi 3/1.0 1,874 (+4%) 3mo $170,000 $91 52
132 Michter St 1.33mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,854 (+3%) 8mo $393,041 $212 49
132 Michter St #68 1.21mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,854 (+3%) 8mo $393,041 $212 49
355 James St 0.96mi 3/2.5 1,690 (-6%) 12mo $269,900 $160 43
383 James St 1.01mi 3/2.5 1,690 (-6%) 13mo $283,900 $168 42
224 Holly St 1.29mi 3/2.0 1,412 (-22%) 2mo $266,000 $188 38
176 Causey Rd 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,533 (-15%) 7mo $565,000 $369 35
751 Conductor Ct 1.42mi 3/2.0 1,536 (-15%) 7mo $295,000 $192 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-38.2%
Equity multiple
-0.21×
Total profit
$-144,390
Equity at exit
$63,513
10-year hold
IRR
-57.3%
Equity multiple
-0.87×
Total profit
$-222,685
Equity at exit
$36,830

Cash invested: $119,270 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
12 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
72.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$311,490 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
188 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+43.7% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 28394

Active inventory
290
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,228 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,234
Tax est. 1.5%
−$532 /mo · $6,389/yr
Insurance
−$177
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$468
Net cashflow
$-1,184

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,726
Max offer price $254,660
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-889 -5% $-1,037 +0% $-1,184 +5% $-1,331 +10% $-1,478
Rent -10% $-1,360 -5% $-1,272 +0% $-1,184 +5% $-1,096 +10% $-1,008
Rate -1.0pp $-969 -0.5pp $-1,076 base $-1,184 +0.5pp $-1,294 +1.0pp $-1,407

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$106,491
Closing costs
$12,779
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
233 Forester Dr Vass, NC 3.0 2.0 1794 $2,299 $1.28 51d 1 1.02mi
310 West St Vass, NC 3.0 2.0 1500 $1,850 $1.23 2d 1 1.20mi
821 Conductor Ct Vass, NC 3.0 2.5 1789 $1,965 $1.10 31d 1 1.28mi
755 Conductor Ct Vass, NC 4.0 2.5 1925 $1,900 $0.99 51d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $297,900

Exterior

Parking
2 parking spaces
Utilities
Natural gasElectricCentral air
Home design
Single-family plan (The Telfair)
Exterior features
Address: 3300 US Highway 1, Vass NC 28394

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Natural gas, electric, and heat pump heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Open living area (1803 living area)Plan: The Telfair

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $288,990 Active 188 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $288,990 Active 187 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $288,990 Active 186 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $288,990 Active 185 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $288,990 Active 184 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $288,990 Active 182 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $288,990 Active 181 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $288,990 Active 180 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $288,990 Active 179 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $288,990 Active 178 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $288,990 Active 177 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $288,990 Active 176 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $288,990 Active 175 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $288,990 Active 174 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $288,990 Active 173 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $288,990 Active 172 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $288,990 Active 171 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $288,990 Active 170 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $288,990 Active 169 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $288,990 Active 168 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $288,990 Active 167 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $288,990 Active 166 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $288,990 Active 165 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $288,990 Active 164 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $288,990 Active 163 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $288,990 Active 162 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $288,990 Active 161 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $288,990 Active 160 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $288,990 Active 159 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $288,990 Active 158 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $288,990 Active 157 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $288,990 Active 156 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $288,990 Active 155 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $288,990 Active 154 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $288,990 Active 153 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $288,990 Active 152 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $288,990 Active 151 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    price $288,990 Active 150 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $298,990 Active 150 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $298,990 Active 149 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $298,990 Active 148 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $298,990 Active 147 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $298,990 Active 146 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $298,990 Active 145 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $298,990 Active 144 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $298,990 Active 143 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $298,990 Active 142 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $298,990 Active 141 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $298,990 Active 139 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $298,990 Active 137 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,733
− Mortgage interest
−$23,861
− Property taxes
−$6,389
− Insurance
−$2,130
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,139
− Management
−$2,139
− Depreciation
−$12,392
Taxable loss
−$22,316
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,356
After-tax cash flow
$-8,850/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in good condition with no visible repairs needed. It is move-in ready and has the potential to be enhanced with fresh paint and gutter maintenance to boost its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Rental Inspect and clean gutters — Clean gutters improve drainage and prevent water damage, which is important for rental properties. ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Vass-Lakeview Elementary C NC #328/1,410 Nat'l #10,700/41,679 Middle Crain's Creek Middle D- NC #199/475 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Union Pines High B NC #150/535 Nat'l #2,657/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Moore County Schools
NCES district ID
3703090
Math proficiency
48% ▲ 5.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▲ 5.00%
Median HH income
$50,333
Composite
43.63/100
National rank
#2967
State rank
#58 of 178 in NC
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Vass

Score
57/100
State rank
#593
US rank
#21646

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D Employment F Housing A Health & safety C- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Moore County · 106,902 people
City population
5,936
Metro
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
Population (ZIP)
5,936
Household income
$79,643
Rent vs Own
20.5% rent · 79.5% own
Severe rent burden
3% of renters

Population outlook (Moore County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
106,902 people
By 2030
113,134 · +5.8%
By 2040
125,682 · +17.6%
By 2050
137,811 · +28.9%
By 2075
164,387 · +53.8%
By 2100
175,595 · +64.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (74%)
Race & ethnicity
White 74% Two or more races 10% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
91% English-only · Spanish 6% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Moore

2024 margin
Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
2008→2024 swing
-8.1pp toward R · 2008: -21.4pp · 2024: -29.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+29.5 2020: R+27.4 2016: R+29.6 2012: R+28.1 2008: R+21.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…