CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
268 Chestnut St Duplex
A Composite 89.17
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.9/10.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$182,000

268 Chestnut St · Oneonta, NY 13820
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,136 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 132 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 4,356 sqft lot $85/sqft · 40% below area Est $303k · 40% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks MLS

Looking for a nice Owner Occupied in Oneonta? We've got you covered. This sweet 2 unit would make the perfect set up for that or for an investment. First floor has living room, dining room spacious kitchen, 2 bedrooms and a full bath. Another small room off the bath that could be used as an office, den or extra storage. Upstairs unit has living room, dining room, kitchen, 2 bedrooms and a bath. 2nd floor also has a nice covered balcony off the back to enjoy the outdoors. First floor has a large covered front porch and back porch as well. Come take a look and see if this might be the perfect fit for you.

Key facts

  • Up and down duplex
  • Mu-2 zoning district
  • Bonus room

Tags

UP AND DOWN DUPLEXBONUS ROOMIN UNIT WASHER AND DRYERGALLEY STYLE KITCHENSHORT TERM RENTAL PERMITMU-2 ZONING DISTRICT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $182k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $738 ($9k/yr) — positive. Per door: $369/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $182k).
  • Recommended offer: $160k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.2% vs local median 5.3% in Oneonta — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 75/100 on livability (#253 in NY, #4,021 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, health & safety A+, cost of living B+; Watch: amenities C-, crime F, commute F.
  • Oneonta City School District (town): math 46% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #374 of 590 in NY (top 63%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Greater Plains Elementary School (math 37% / reading 57%, grade D-, #1,195 of 2,108 statewide, top 60%, 284 students, 40% FRL); Oneonta Middle School (math 28% / reading 56%, grade D-, #379 of 729 statewide, top 54%, 378 students, 44% FRL); Oneonta Senior High School (math 92% / reading 75%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 502 students, 37% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 220 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 6d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 133 units permitted in Otsego County in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $19k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $18k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Otsego County population projected at -21% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $51k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 132 days — a 12% lower offer ($160k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 6y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $12k (6%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $128k; 42% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $160,160 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 132 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.49% ✓
Cap rate
11.16%
Cash-on-cash
17.38%
DSCR
1.77
GRM
5.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$302,550
List price
$182,000
Delta
-39.84%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
23 Miller St 0.55mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,184 (+2%) 1mo $160,000 $73 65
14 Ann St 0.69mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,140 (+0%) 14mo $179,900 $84 51
11 Gilbert St 0.65mi 4/2.0 2,056 (-4%) 15mo $160,000 $78 51
30-32 High St 0.72mi 3/4.0 (-1) 2,066 (-3%) 1mo $185,000 $90 47
16-18 Brook St 0.98mi 5/2.0 (+1) 2,000 (-6%) 6mo $140,000 $70 45
34-36 Cliff St 0.65mi 4/4.0 2,544 (+19%) 3mo $220,000 $86 34
18 W Broadway 0.51mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,755 (-18%) 15mo $175,500 $100 33
62 Church St 0.92mi 3/3.0 (-1) 1,738 (-19%) 23mo $180,000 $104 12

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
37.2%
Equity multiple
3.87×
Total profit
$146,271
Equity at exit
$163,960
10-year hold
IRR
32.1%
Equity multiple
8.73×
Total profit
$394,034
Equity at exit
$353,586

Cash invested: $50,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 4 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$220,000 ($105/sqft)
Median days on market
99 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+35.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 13820

Home prices YoY
22.7%
Active inventory
220
Price-to-rent
11.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,715 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$954
Tax from tax record
−$376 /mo · $4,517/yr
Insurance
−$76
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$570
Net cashflow
$738

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (2 units) $2,715

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,781
Max offer price $182,000
Occupancy floor 68%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $841 -5% $790 +0% $738 +5% $687 +10% $635
Rent -10% $524 -5% $631 +0% $738 +5% $845 +10% $953
Rate -1.0pp $830 -0.5pp $784 base $738 +0.5pp $691 +1.0pp $643

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$45,500
Closing costs
$5,460
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 18 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
290 Chestnut St Unit 7 Oneonta, NY 1.0 1.0 800 $1,350 $1.69 0d 1 0.11mi
17 Fonda Ave Unit second Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 44d 1 0.41mi
17 Fonda Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 43d 1 0.41mi
120 River St Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 700 $1,250 $1.79 25d 1 0.47mi
119 River St Apt 2 Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 650 $1,100 $1.69 36d 1 0.51mi
5 Hubbell Ave Unit 2 Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.5 — $1,350 — 0d 1 0.58mi
2 Cliff St Apt C Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 450 $1,000 $2.22 0d 1 0.62mi
406 Chestnut St #2 Oneonta, NY 1.0 1.0 — $875 — 1d 1 0.68mi
1 Birch St Unit 1 Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 750 $1,300 $1.73 0d 1 0.83mi
6 Market St Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 400 $1,500 $3.75 0d 1 0.86mi
43 Spruce St Oneonta, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,000 $1.67 5d 1 0.99mi
49 Center St Oneonta, NY 1.0 1.0 600 $1,200 $2.00 33d 1 1.02mi
49 Center St Apt 1 Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,600 $1.33 0d 1 1.02mi
65 Ford Ave Oneonta, NY 3.0 1.0 861 $1,600 $1.86 0d 1 1.07mi
34 Pine St #1 Oneonta, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,300 $1.62 0d 1 1.27mi
37 Grand St Oneonta, NY 1.0 1.0 500 $1,050 $2.10 32d 1 1.27mi
7 State St #1 Oneonta, NY 1.0 1.5 — $1,500 — 0d 1 1.37mi
44 East St Oneonta, NY 3.0 2.0 1521 $1,700 $1.12 5d 1 1.38mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Two-unit propertyTwo total units with separate electric meters for each unit and one shared gas meter
Financial info
Owner pays electricity and heatRent includes electricity and heatOperating expense details: see remarks

Exterior

Parking
Two or more parking spaces
Utilities
Electricity connectedPublic water connectedSewer connected
Home design
2-story buildingVinyl sidingResale property
Construction
Vinyl siding constructionExisting (previously built)
Exterior features
DeckIrregular residential lot51 x 93 lot dimensionsCity street frontage

Interior

Flooring
CarpetHardwoodLaminateVinylMixed/varies
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Gas heatingBaseboard heatingHot water heating
Interior features
Full basement
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupGas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-31
    days on market $182,000 Active 132 DOM
  2. 2026-10-30
    days on market $182,000 Active 131 DOM
  3. 2026-10-29
    days on market $182,000 Active 130 DOM
  4. 2026-10-28
    days on market $182,000 Active 129 DOM
  5. 2026-10-27
    days on market $182,000 Active 128 DOM
  6. 2026-10-26
    days on market $182,000 Active 127 DOM
  7. 2026-10-25
    days on market $182,000 Active 126 DOM
  8. 2026-10-24
    days on market $182,000 Active 125 DOM
  9. 2026-10-23
    days on market $182,000 Active 124 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $182,000 Active 123 DOM
  11. 2026-10-21
    days on market $182,000 Active 122 DOM
  12. 2026-10-20
    days on market $182,000 Active 121 DOM
  13. 2026-10-19
    days on market $182,000 Active 120 DOM
  14. 2026-10-18
    days on market $182,000 Active 119 DOM
  15. 2026-10-17
    days on market $182,000 Active 118 DOM
  16. 2026-10-16
    days on market $182,000 Active 117 DOM
  17. 2026-10-15
    days on market $182,000 Active 116 DOM
  18. 2026-10-14
    days on market $182,000 Active 115 DOM
  19. 2026-10-13
    days on market $182,000 Active 114 DOM
  20. 2026-10-12
    days on market $182,000 Active 113 DOM
  21. 2026-10-11
    days on market $182,000 Active 112 DOM
  22. 2026-10-10
    days on market $182,000 Active 111 DOM
  23. 2026-10-09
    days on market $182,000 Active 110 DOM
  24. 2026-10-08
    days on market $182,000 Active 109 DOM
  25. 2026-10-07
    days on market $182,000 Active 108 DOM
  26. 2026-10-06
    days on market $182,000 Active 107 DOM
  27. 2026-10-05
    days on market $182,000 Active 106 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $182,000 Active 105 DOM
  29. 2026-10-04
    days on market $182,000 Active 104 DOM
  30. 2026-10-02
    days on market $182,000 Active 103 DOM
  31. 2026-10-01
    days on market $182,000 Active 102 DOM
  32. 2026-09-30
    days on market $182,000 Active 101 DOM
  33. 2026-09-29
    days on market $182,000 Active 100 DOM
  34. 2026-09-28
    days on market $182,000 Active 99 DOM
  35. 2026-09-27
    days on market $182,000 Active 98 DOM
  36. 2026-09-26
    days on market $182,000 Active 97 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $182,000 Active 96 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $182,000 Active 95 DOM
  39. 2026-09-23
    days on market $182,000 Active 94 DOM
  40. 2026-09-20
    days on market $182,000 Active 91 DOM
  41. 2026-09-19
    days on market $182,000 Active 90 DOM
  42. 2026-09-18
    days on market $182,000 Active 89 DOM
  43. 2026-09-17
    days on market $182,000 Active 88 DOM
  44. 2026-09-16
    days on market $182,000 Active 87 DOM
  45. 2026-09-15
    days on market $182,000 Active 86 DOM
  46. 2026-09-14
    days on market $182,000 Active 85 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $182,000 Active 84 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $182,000 Active 83 DOM
  49. 2026-09-11
    pricedays on market $182,000 Active 82 DOM
  50. 2026-09-05
    days on market $193,500 Active 76 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$4,517 · $376/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,517 · $376/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 8 d/yr ≥93°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,580
− Mortgage interest
−$10,195
− Property taxes
−$4,517
− Insurance
−$910
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,606
− Management
−$2,606
− Depreciation
−$5,295
Taxable income
$6,451
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,548
After-tax cash flow
$7,310/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $53,400–$96,120 screening

This multi-family property requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and appeal. Key areas for improvement include the kitchen, bathrooms, and HVAC system. Modernizing these spaces will significantly increase its value for both resale and rental purposes.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor kitchen countertops — The patterned countertop could be replaced with a more modern material.
  • Minor bathroom flooring — The worn flooring in the bathrooms could be replaced with a more durable material.
  • Moderate HVAC condensers — The satellite image shows the condensers need cleaning or maintenance.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Modernize kitchen with new countertops and appliances — A modern kitchen will attract more buyers and renters, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Replace worn flooring in bathrooms — New flooring will improve the appearance and functionality of the bathrooms, enhancing both resale and rental appeal. ↑
  • Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint will brighten the interior and make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Greater Plains Elementary School D- NY #1,195/2,108 Nat'l #14,504/41,679 Middle Oneonta Middle School D- NY #379/729 Nat'l #5,398/14,009 High Oneonta Senior High School A NY #409/1,100 Nat'l #817/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Oneonta City School District
NCES district ID
3621780
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -2.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▲ 14.00%
Median HH income
$41,631
Composite
43.19/100
National rank
#3066
State rank
#374 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 75/100

Livability — Oneonta

Score
75/100
State rank
#253
US rank
#4021

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime F Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Oneonta, NY
County
Otsego County · 57,987 people
City population
23,056
Metro
Oneonta, NY
Population (ZIP)
23,056
Household income
$65,953
Rent vs Own
41.0% rent · 59.0% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Otsego County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
57,987 people
By 2030
55,403 · -4.5%
By 2040
50,336 · -13.2%
By 2050
45,715 · -21.2%
By 2075
38,769 · -33.1%
By 2100
33,468 · -42.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (84%)
Race & ethnicity
White 84% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 5% Two or more races 5% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Puerto Rican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Otsego

2024 margin
Lean R (+7.9) · D 46.1% · R 53.9%
2008→2024 swing
-13.8pp toward R · 2008: 5.9pp · 2024: -7.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+7.9 2020: R+5.0 2016: R+13.0 2012: D+2.0 2008: D+5.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+332.0% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-21 Listed $193,500 UNYREIS
  • 2021-11-01 Sold (Public Records) $128,000 Public Records
  • 2021-10-08 Sold (MLS) $128,000 UNYREIS
  • 2021-04-05 Listed $149,900 UNYREIS
  • 2020-09-01 Listed $149,900 UNYREIS
  • 2002-09-24 Sold (Public Records) $49,000 Public Records
  • 2001-07-05 Sold (Public Records) $33,000 Public Records
  • 1997-03-05 Sold (Public Records) $44,790 Public Records

Property tax history

+4.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,517 · +5.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…