CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Horizon Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 26.51
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.6/30.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.1/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$254,990

Horizon Plan · Sherman, TX 75090
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,520 sqft · SingleFamily · 374 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Thoughtfully arranged and beautifully functional, the one-story Horizon offers a welcoming layout that brings ease and comfort to everyday living. From the moment you step through the front door, you're greeted by a sense of openness that flows naturally through the home. At the center, a spacious great room connects seamlessly to the dining area and kitchen, making this the perfect place to gather, unwind, or entertain with ease. The kitchen features ample counter space and cabinetry, with a layout that supports everything from quick breakfasts to evening meals with loved ones. A tucked-away tech space near the foyer adds a practical bonus, ideal for remote work, homework, or keeping life organized. The private primary suite is thoughtfully positioned at the rear of the home, creating a peaceful retreat with a generously sized bedroom and a well-designed bath. Two additional bedrooms are conveniently located, sharing a full bath and offering flexible space for family, guests, or personal pursuits. The dedicated laundry room is centrally placed for added convenience, helping your daily routine run smoothly. Throughout the Horizon, light-filled rooms and smart design elements create an uplifting atmosphere where every square foot works hard and feels just right. Whether you're stepping into homeownership for the first time or seeking a home that's easy to care for and enjoy, the Horizon delivers an ideal blend of livability, efficiency, and style.

Key facts

  • Kitchen
  • Tech space
  • Laundry room

Tags

GREAT ROOMDINING AREAKITCHENTECH SPACEPRIMARY SUITELAUNDRY ROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $254,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $323,279.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $255k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-681 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $225k (11.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $197k (22.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $197k (22.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#1,027 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, employment C-, amenities F.
  • Sherman ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #546 of 826 in TX (top 66%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Henry W Sory El (math 35% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,651 of 4,322 statewide, top 39%, 548 students, 69% FRL); Piner Middle (math 31% / reading 41%, grade F, #805 of 1,662 statewide, top 50%, 818 students, 75% FRL); Sherman H S (math 28% / reading 44%, grade F, #930 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 2,155 students, 70% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.7%/yr); 752 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 46d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,272 units permitted in Grayson County in 2024 (750 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 42% of the median local income ($56k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Grayson County population projected at +12% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 374 days — a 12% lower offer ($224k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $196,556 (22.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 374 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.61% ✗
Cap rate
3.76%
Cash-on-cash
-9.03%
DSCR
0.60
GRM
13.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$323,279
List price
$254,990
Delta
-21.12%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3809 Cherry Hills Dr 0.19mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,450 (-5%) 1mo $244,500 $169 77
3325 Catamount Dr 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,641 (+8%) 2mo $245,490 $150 76
4607 Carnation Dr 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,727 (+14%) 1mo $265,650 $154 63
3301 Catamount Dr 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,727 (+14%) 2mo $257,490 $149 62
3928 Superior Pl 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,411 (-7%) 1mo $219,999 $156 61
3916 Superior Pl 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,411 (-7%) 3mo $220,999 $157 59
3923 Ontario Way 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,411 (-7%) 4mo $211,999 $150 59
3922 Ontario Way 0.52mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+5%) 4mo $222,999 $139 59
3821 Ontario Way 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,402 (-8%) 4mo $213,999 $153 59
3701 Talisker Blvd 0.30mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,696 (+12%) 4mo $304,999 $180 58
3606 S Dakota Dr 0.47mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,424 (-6%) 4mo $200,000 $140 57
3917 Superior Pl 0.59mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,600 (+5%) 2mo $233,999 $146 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.7%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-101,509
Equity at exit
$48,202
10-year hold
IRR
-71.1%
Equity multiple
-0.84×
Total profit
$-166,409
Equity at exit
$27,951

Cash invested: $90,518 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
68 active · 39 under contract
Months of supply
13.6 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$270,499 ($166/sqft)
Median days on market
59 d
This list price
41% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+27.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75090

Home prices YoY
-20.0%
Rents YoY
-2.7%
Active inventory
752
Price-to-rent
10.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,966 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,695
Tax est. 1.5%
−$404 /mo · $4,849/yr
Insurance
−$135
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$413
Net cashflow
$-681

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,828
Max offer price $224,691
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-458 -5% $-570 +0% $-681 +5% $-793 +10% $-905
Rent -10% $-837 -5% $-759 +0% $-681 +5% $-604 +10% $-526
Rate -1.0pp $-519 -0.5pp $-599 base $-681 +0.5pp $-765 +1.0pp $-850

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$80,820
Closing costs
$9,698
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 39 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1107 Mesa St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 2032 $2,250 $1.11 10d 1 0.04mi
3804 Malibu Dr Sherman, TX 4.0 3.0 2216 $2,300 $1.04 184d 1 0.08mi
1123 Mesa St Sherman, TX 4.0 3.0 2001 $2,250 $1.12 45d 1 0.08mi
1127 Mesa St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1736 $2,250 $1.30 162d 1 0.08mi
1108 El Sol Blvd Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1717 $1,999 $1.16 184d 1 0.12mi
3730 Malibu Dr Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1672 $2,300 $1.38 162d 1 0.12mi
1205 Morgan Dr Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1775 $1,850 $1.04 162d 1 0.13mi
3717 Malibu Dr Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1794 $1,900 $1.06 162d 1 0.15mi
3740 Paradise Way Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1755 $1,750 $1.00 162d 1 0.15mi
3740 Paradise Way Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1755 $1,650 $0.94 10d 1 0.15mi
3740 Paradise Way Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1755 $1,899 $1.08 184d 1 0.15mi
3716 Paradise Way Sherman, TX 3.0 2.5 1756 $1,900 $1.08 184d 1 0.17mi
3716 Paradise Way Sherman, TX 3.0 3.0 1756 $2,200 $1.25 10d 1 0.17mi
3825 Cherry Hills Dr Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1585 $2,100 $1.32 184d 1 0.18mi
3813 Cherry Hills Dr Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1813 $1,850 $1.02 45d 1 0.19mi
3902 Talisker Blvd Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1740 $2,100 $1.21 162d 1 0.21mi
3800 Talisker Blvd Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1631 $1,875 $1.15 2d 1 0.24mi
1249 Newport St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1618 $2,200 $1.36 10d 1 0.27mi
410 Colorado St Sherman, TX 3.0 1.5 1162 $1,400 $1.20 9d 1 0.32mi
3902 Selawik St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,650 $1.17 0d 1 0.40mi
309 Iowa St Sherman, TX 4.0 2.0 1465 $1,595 $1.09 10d 1 0.41mi
3915 Selawik St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,700 $1.20 0d 1 0.44mi
302 Kansas St Sherman, TX 4.0 1.5 1446 $1,750 $1.21 50d 1 0.45mi
218 Kansas St Sherman, TX 4.0 2.0 1557 $1,795 $1.15 1d 1 0.46mi
301 Kansas St Sherman, TX 4.0 2.5 1431 $1,750 $1.22 1d 1 0.47mi
301 Kansas St Sherman, TX 4.0 2.5 1431 $1,750 $1.22 50d 1 0.47mi
3807 Pontchartrain Pkwy Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,650 $1.17 5d 1 0.48mi
3807 Pontchartrain Pkwy Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,650 $1.17 0d 1 0.48mi
1601 FM1417 Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1184 $1,274 $1.08 0d 1 0.49mi
3914 Ontario Way Sherman, TX 4.0 2.0 1617 $1,695 $1.05 162d 1 0.51mi
3809 Ontario Way Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,650 $1.18 162d 1 0.53mi
3907 Ontario Way Sherman, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $3,450 $2.16 0d 1 0.54mi
3904 Superior Pl Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1411 $1,620 $1.15 47d 1 0.56mi
206 Arkansas St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1387 $1,650 $1.19 1d 1 0.57mi
2700 S Travis St Sherman, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 952 $1,015 $1.07 2d 3 1.00mi
2306 San Jacinto Way Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1680 $1,795 $1.07 162d 1 1.29mi
2304 Alamo Rd Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1650 $1,750 $1.06 35d 1 1.31mi
2210 Alamo Rd Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1302 $1,799 $1.38 50d 1 1.34mi
2017 S Branch St Sherman, TX 3.0 2.0 1341 $1,700 $1.27 184d 1 1.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $254,990 Active 374 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $254,990 Active 373 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $254,990 Active 372 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $254,990 Active 371 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $254,990 Active 370 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $254,990 Active 368 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $254,990 Active 367 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $254,990 Active 366 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $254,990 Active 365 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $254,990 Active 364 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $254,990 Active 363 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $254,990 Active 362 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $254,990 Active 361 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $254,990 Active 360 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $254,990 Active 359 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $254,990 Active 358 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $254,990 Active 357 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $254,990 Active 356 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $254,990 Active 355 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $254,990 Active 354 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $254,990 Active 353 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $254,990 Active 352 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $254,990 Active 351 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $254,990 Active 350 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $254,990 Active 349 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $254,990 Active 348 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $254,990 Active 347 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $254,990 Active 346 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $254,990 Active 345 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $254,990 Active 344 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $254,990 Active 343 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $254,990 Active 342 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $254,990 Active 341 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $254,990 Active 340 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $254,990 Active 339 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $254,990 Active 338 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $254,990 Active 337 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $254,990 Active 336 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $254,990 Active 335 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $254,990 Active 334 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $254,990 Active 333 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $254,990 Active 332 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $254,990 Active 331 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $254,990 Active 330 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $254,990 Active 329 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $254,990 Active 328 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $254,990 Active 327 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $254,990 Active 326 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $254,990 Active 325 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $254,990 Active 323 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 23% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,587
− Mortgage interest
−$18,109
− Property taxes
−$4,849
− Insurance
−$1,616
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,887
− Management
−$1,887
− Depreciation
−$9,404
Taxable loss
−$14,166
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$3,400
After-tax cash flow
$-4,776/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,600–$22,800 screening

This Horizon Plan home in Sherman, TX is in good condition with a cosmetic rehab level, ready for a fresh coat of paint to enhance its curb appeal and add value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and adds value. ↑
  • Both Replace or clean gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Henry W Sory El F TX #1,651/4,322 Nat'l #20,819/41,679 Middle Sherman Middle High Sherman H S F TX #930/1,632 Nat'l #9,405/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sherman ISD
NCES district ID
4840080
Math proficiency
31% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
37% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$42,587
Composite
28.79/100
National rank
#6665
State rank
#546 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Sherman

Score
61/100
State rank
#1027
US rank
#18243

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Sherman, TX
County
Grayson County · 134,540 people
City population
54,936
Metro
Sherman-Denison, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,594
Household income
$55,543
Rent vs Own
42.8% rent · 57.2% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Grayson County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
134,540 people
By 2030
138,653 · +3.1%
By 2040
145,958 · +8.5%
By 2050
151,218 · +12.4%
By 2075
161,802 · +20.3%
By 2100
159,036 · +18.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
Race & ethnicity
White 49% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 17% Black 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 26%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Grayson

2024 margin
Solid R (+54.3) · D 22.5% · R 76.7%
2008→2024 swing
-16.4pp toward R · 2008: -37.9pp · 2024: -54.3pp
All cycles
2024: R+54.3 2020: R+49.9 2016: R+53.1 2012: R+48.0 2008: R+37.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-5.6% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-01-07 Price Changed $254,990 Zillow
  • 2025-10-30 Listed $269,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…