CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1434 S Colorado Ave
B Composite 74.63
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.8/10.0

$54,900

1434 S Colorado Ave · Mercedes, TX 78570
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,028 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 145 Days on market
Built 1960 Fair condition 7,405 sqft lot $53/sqft · 55% below area ↓ 5% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Charming and affordable home in the heart of Mercedes! This cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence offers approximately 1,028 square feet of living space and sits on a spacious 7,501-square-foot lot. Built in 1960, the home features a functional layout, a metal roof, and plenty of potential for homeowners or investors alike. Step inside to find a comfortable living area, generously sized bedrooms, and a practical floor plan designed for everyday living. The large yard provides ample space for outdoor entertaining, gardening, future improvements, or additional storage. Conveniently located near schools, shopping, restaurants, and major roadways, this property offers both convenience and value.

Key facts

  • Spacious yard
  • Metal roof
  • Convenient location

Tags

METAL ROOFSPACIOUS YARDCONVENIENT LOCATION

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $55k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $557 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $55k).
  • Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 18.5% vs local median 3.6% in Mercedes — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#547 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Mercedes ISD (suburban): math 12% / reading 21% proficiency, ranked #811 of 826 in TX (top 98%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 80% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Travis El (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #3,583 of 4,322 statewide, top 86%, 506 students, 91% FRL); Sgt Manuel Chacon Middle (math 16% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,387 of 1,662 statewide, top 85%, 563 students, 87% FRL); Mercedes H S (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #1,591 of 1,632 statewide, top 98%, 974 students, 91% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 544 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 38% of the median local income ($40k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $3k of equity ($380 loan paydown + $2k appreciation (4.5% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 145 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $48,312 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 145 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1960 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.30% ✓
Cap rate
18.47%
Cash-on-cash
43.50%
DSCR
2.94
GRM
3.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$122,847
List price
$54,900
Delta
-55.31%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
721 S Vermont Ave 0.50mi 2/2.5 1,000 (-3%) 6mo $140,000 $140 61
545 S Colorado Ave 0.61mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,036 (+1%) 9mo $64,900 $63 58
1137 S Texas Ave 0.51mi 2/1.0 960 (-7%) 11mo $70,000 $73 56
1151 S Texas Ave 0.52mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,049 (+2%) 17mo $75,000 $71 53
544 S Washington Ave 0.65mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,003 (-2%) 12mo $184,000 $183 46
1209 S Missouri Ave 0.43mi 2/1.0 938 (-9%) 23mo $50,000 $53 46
1108 S Indiana Ave 0.28mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,166 (+13%) 13mo $179,900 $154 45
546 S Georgia Ave 0.67mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,000 (-3%) 18mo $100,000 $100 38
1047 S Illinois St 0.68mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,120 (+9%) 16mo $159,000 $142 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.53% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
51.0%
Equity multiple
4.04×
Total profit
$46,728
Equity at exit
$29,541
10-year hold
IRR
49.2%
Equity multiple
8.25×
Total profit
$111,429
Equity at exit
$49,732

Cash invested: $15,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
15 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
90.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$155,000 ($150/sqft)
Median days on market
90 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-20.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78570

Home prices YoY
1.9%
Active inventory
544
Price-to-rent
3.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,262 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$288
Tax from tax record
−$129 /mo · $1,552/yr
Insurance
−$23
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$265
Net cashflow
$557

Break-even live

Break-even rent $557
Max offer price $54,900
Occupancy floor 51%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $588 -5% $573 +0% $557 +5% $542 +10% $526
Rent -10% $458 -5% $507 +0% $557 +5% $607 +10% $657
Rate -1.0pp $585 -0.5pp $571 base $557 +0.5pp $543 +1.0pp $529

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,725
Closing costs
$1,647
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
210 Michigan Ave Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1196 $1,395 $1.17 0d 1 1.12mi
1015 Starr St Apt A Mercedes, TX 2.0 2.0 921 $1,025 $1.11 43d 1 1.34mi
1103 Anaquitas St Unit 41 Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,099 $0.92 43d 1 1.34mi
1113 Anaquitas St Unit 142 Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,099 $0.92 35d 1 1.35mi
189 Lago Vista St Mercedes, TX 2.0 2.0 1164 $2,000 $1.72 184d 1 1.39mi
1100 Anaquitas St Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,099 $0.92 43d 1 1.41mi
1100 Anaquitas St Mercedes, TX 3.0 2.0 1189 $1,099 $0.92 5d 1 1.41mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Down payment resources not available
HOA & community
No subdivision (listed as NONE)

Exterior

Utilities
Sewer: none (see remarks)
Home design
Pre-owned propertyApproximate age: 66 years
Construction
Slab foundationMetal roof
Exterior features
Wood exterior

Interior

Kitchen
Kitchen (approx. 10 x 10)
Bedrooms
Master bedroom on lower level (approx. 10 x 10)Second bedroom (approx. 10 x 10)
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Other heating (see remarks)Other heating fuel (see remarks)Other air conditioning (see remarks)
Interior features
Open floor planLiving and dining room combinedWasher connectionDryer connection
Laundry & utility
Washer connectionDryer connection

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $54,900 Active 145 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $54,900 Active 144 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $54,900 Active 143 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $54,900 Active 142 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $54,900 Active 141 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $54,900 Active 139 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $54,900 Active 138 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $54,900 Active 137 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $54,900 Active 136 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $54,900 Active 135 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $54,900 Active 134 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    statusdays on market $54,900 Active 133 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 132 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 131 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 130 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 129 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 128 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 127 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 126 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 125 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 124 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $54,900 Price Change 123 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    pricestatus $54,900 Price Change 122 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $59,999 Active 122 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $59,999 Active 121 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $59,999 Active 120 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $59,999 Active 119 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $59,999 Active 118 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    statusdays on market $59,999 Active 117 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 116 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 115 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 114 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 113 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 112 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 111 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 110 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 109 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 108 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $59,999 Price Change 107 DOM
  40. 2026-10-01
    pricestatus $59,999 Price Change 106 DOM
  41. 2026-09-30
    days on market $84,999 Active 106 DOM
  42. 2026-09-29
    days on market $84,999 Active 105 DOM
  43. 2026-09-28
    days on market $84,999 Active 104 DOM
  44. 2026-09-27
    days on market $84,999 Active 103 DOM
  45. 2026-09-26
    days on market $84,999 Active 102 DOM
  46. 2026-09-25
    days on market $84,999 Active 101 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $84,999 Active 100 DOM
  48. 2026-09-23
    days on market $84,999 Active 99 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $84,999 Active 97 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $84,999 Active 96 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,552 · $129/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,552 · $129/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,150
− Mortgage interest
−$3,075
− Property taxes
−$1,552
− Insurance
−$274
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,212
− Management
−$1,212
− Depreciation
−$1,597
Taxable income
$6,227
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,495
After-tax cash flow
$5,193/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $25,700–$46,260 screening

This charming 2-bedroom home in Mercedes requires moderate repairs and maintenance, particularly in the exterior and interior paint. Painting and updating the bathroom can significantly increase its value for both resale and rental.

Components & finishes AI

Flooring carpet

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Paint — Paint appears faded in some areas
  • Minor Bathroom Fixtures — Dated and possibly worn fixtures

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Bathroom Renovation — Updating fixtures and tile can significantly enhance the bathroom's functionality and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 18/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Travis El F TX #3,583/4,322 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Sgt Manuel Chacon Middle F TX #1,387/1,662 Nat'l #11,464/14,009 High Triumph Public High Schools-Mercedes F TX #1,539/1,632 Nat'l #15,707/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mercedes ISD
NCES district ID
4830250
Math proficiency
12% ▼ -26.00%
Reading proficiency
21% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$27,606
Composite
12.84/100
National rank
#9596
State rank
#811 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Mercedes

Score
67/100
State rank
#547
US rank
#10619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mercedes, TX
County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
City population
33,596
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,596
Household income
$39,890
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (96%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 96% Two or more races 44% White 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 91%
Languages at home
18% English-only · Spanish 82%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.8% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-17 Price Changed $99,999 LERA
  • 2026-06-16 Listed $104,999 LERA

Property tax history

+6.0%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,552 · +8.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…