CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
5600 Palazzo Ln
D- Composite 39.41
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.7/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.1/30.0
  • Schools +4.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.5/10.0
  • DSCR +2.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$403,995

5600 Palazzo Ln · McCordsville, IN 46055
5 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,578 sqft · SingleFamily · 7 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $157/sqft · 7% below area Est $435k · 7% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The first floor of this two-story home is host to an inviting open floorplan consisting of a Great Room, dining area and modern kitchen. A bedroom on the primary floor is ideal for a guest suite or home office. Upstairs, there are four additional bedrooms, including the luxe owner's suite. A versatile loft provides a shared living area on the second floor.

Key facts

  • Luxe owner's suite
  • Open floorplan
  • Modern kitchen

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANMODERN KITCHENGUEST SUITEHOME OFFICELUXE OWNER'S SUITEVERSATILE LOFT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $404k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-401 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $346k (14.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $303k (25.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $303k (25.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 4.0% in McCordsville — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#181 in IN) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Mt Vernon Community School Corporation (rural): math 43% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #70 of 301 in IN (top 23%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; only 18% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Mccordsville Elementary School (math 54% / reading 38%, grade D-, #357 of 994 statewide, top 37%, 673 students, 25% FRL); Mt Vernon Middle School (math 37% / reading 46%, grade F, #108 of 330 statewide, top 34%, 1,070 students, 31% FRL); Mt Vernon High School (math 41% / reading 71%, grade C, #73 of 369 statewide, top 20%, 1,431 students, 27% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.2%/yr); 656 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 41% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,091 units permitted in Hancock County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($114k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hancock County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • Only 7 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $302,689 (25.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.75% ✗
Cap rate
5.10%
Cash-on-cash
-4.25%
DSCR
0.81
GRM
11.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$435,067
List price
$403,995
Delta
-7.14%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7390 Cella Ln 0.10mi 5/3.0 2,578 (0%) 0mo $407,000 $158 95
5740 Cloister Ln 0.07mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,674 (+4%) 6mo $404,783 $151 81
5695 Belvedere Ln 0.36mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,560 (-1%) 1mo $469,990 $184 76
5786 Arcade Blvd 0.12mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,817 (+9%) 3mo $387,999 $138 69
5807 CR W 750 N 0.16mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,817 (+9%) 4mo $409,999 $146 66
5647 Arcade Blvd 0.07mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,243 (-13%) 5mo $389,999 $174 64
7216 Portico Ln 0.24mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,895 (+12%) 3mo $519,990 $180 59
7076 Portico Ln 0.31mi 5/3.0 2,922 (+13%) 6mo $474,990 $163 58
7172 Portico Ln 0.26mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,917 (+13%) 5mo $499,990 $171 55
7246 Broadview Ln 0.62mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,421 (-6%) 2mo $454,990 $188 52
7164 Maidstone Cv 0.64mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,804 (+9%) 0mo $400,000 $143 48
7085 Maidstone Cv 0.65mi 5/3.5 2,848 (+10%) 3mo $470,720 $165 48

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.18% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.1%
Equity multiple
0.26×
Total profit
$-84,155
Equity at exit
$60,237
10-year hold
IRR
-10.2%
Equity multiple
0.32×
Total profit
$-76,848
Equity at exit
$34,930

Cash invested: $113,119 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 30 under contract
Months of supply
11.1 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$449,900 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
80 d
This list price
15% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+2.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46055

Home prices YoY
-20.1%
Rents YoY
5.2%
Active inventory
656
Price-to-rent
11.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,027 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,119
Tax est. 1.5%
−$505 /mo · $6,060/yr
Insurance
−$168
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$636
Net cashflow
$-401

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,534
Max offer price $346,017
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-121 -5% $-261 +0% $-401 +5% $-540 +10% $-680
Rent -10% $-640 -5% $-520 +0% $-401 +5% $-281 +10% $-162
Rate -1.0pp $-197 -0.5pp $-298 base $-401 +0.5pp $-505 +1.0pp $-612

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$100,999
Closing costs
$12,120
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 17 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5600 Palazzo Ln McCordsville, IN 5.0 3.0 2578 $2,900 $1.12 2d 1 0.01mi
5601 Palazzo Ln McCordsville, IN 6.0 3.5 3140 $2,940 $0.94 2d 1 0.04mi
5714 Cloister Ln McCordsville, IN 5.0 3.0 2578 $2,800 $1.09 2d 1 0.07mi
5593 W Woodhaven Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2988 $2,246 $0.75 55d 1 1.12mi
8560 N Springview Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 3087 $2,450 $0.79 10d 1 1.19mi
6770 W Denton Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2105 $2,162 $1.03 21d 1 1.22mi
6492 W Riverside Rd McCordsville, IN 5.0 2.5 2591 $2,270 $0.88 2d 1 1.29mi
6542 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,610 $1.34 2d 1 1.31mi
6077 W Jamison Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1951 $2,499 $1.28 129d 1 1.32mi
6584 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,275 $1.17 10d 1 1.33mi
6571 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,590 $1.33 129d 1 1.34mi
8728 N Springview Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2271 $2,346 $1.03 112d 1 1.35mi
6654 Willow Way McCordsville, IN 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1810 $2,590 $1.43 0d 10 1.38mi
8775 N Springview Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 3062 $2,316 $0.76 134d 1 1.40mi
6496 Magnolia Dr McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 1948 $2,560 $1.31 10d 1 1.44mi
6874 Nottingham Ln McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2396 $2,400 $1.00 55d 1 1.45mi
6802 N Denton Ct McCordsville, IN 4.0 2.5 2858 $2,306 $0.81 109d 1 1.47mi

Listing history 5 events

  1. 2026-06-05
    days on market $403,995 Active 7 DOM
  2. 2026-06-03
    days on market $403,995 Active 6 DOM
  3. 2026-06-02
    days on market $403,995 Active 5 DOM
  4. 2026-06-01
    days on market $403,995 Active 4 DOM
  5. 2026-05-31
    days on market $403,995 Active 3 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,323
− Mortgage interest
−$22,630
− Property taxes
−$6,060
− Insurance
−$2,020
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,906
− Management
−$2,906
− Depreciation
−$11,753
Taxable loss
−$11,951
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,868
After-tax cash flow
$-1,940/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $12,890–$38,670 screening

This two-story home features a modern kitchen, spacious bedrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. It is in good condition and ready for a new owner or tenant.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Newer appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 48/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mccordsville Elementary School D- IN #357/994 Nat'l #15,585/41,679 Middle Mt Vernon Middle School F IN #108/330 Nat'l #5,602/14,009 High Mt Vernon High School C IN #73/369 Nat'l #4,311/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Mt Vernon Community School Corporation
NCES district ID
1807260
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▼ -7.00%
Median HH income
$73,671
Composite
41.3/100
National rank
#3514
State rank
#70 of 301 in IN
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — McCordsville

Score
69/100
State rank
#181
US rank
#8388

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
McCordsville, IN
County
Hancock County · 77,820 people
City population
16,010
Metro
Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
Population (ZIP)
16,010
Household income
$113,784
Rent vs Own
17.7% rent · 82.3% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Hancock County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
77,820 people
By 2030
79,914 · +2.7%
By 2040
82,734 · +6.3%
By 2050
83,348 · +7.1%
By 2075
82,439 · +5.9%
By 2100
74,181 · -4.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Black 13% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Hancock

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.7) · D 32.2% · R 65.9% · Other 1.9%
2008→2024 swing
-4.1pp toward R · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -33.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.7 2020: R+37.5 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+41.0 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…