CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1567 Rustling Creek Dr
D+ Composite 47.07
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.5/30.0
  • 1% rule +5.2/10.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0

$245,000

1567 Rustling Creek Dr · Sienna, TX 77459
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,941 sqft · Townhouse public records · 179 Days on market
Built 2021 Good condition 4,482 sqft lot $126/sqft · 24% below area Est $321k · 24% under $133/mo HOA · 5% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Key facts

  • $133 HOA
  • 2 garage spots
  • Community pool

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-304 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $191k (21.9% below list).
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $245k).
  • Recommended offer: $191k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 2.8% in Sienna — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade D — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ronald Thornton Middle (math 40% / reading 52%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,529 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 117d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 179 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.7% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $191,290 (21.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 179 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.02% ✓
Cap rate
4.80%
Cash-on-cash
-5.32%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
8.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$320,912
List price
$245,000
Delta
-23.66%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1571 Rustling Creek Dr 0.00mi 3/2.5 1,941 (0%) 7mo $299,500 $154 92
1554 Rustling Creek Dr 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,858 (-4%) 18mo $309,000 $166 74
1519 Cathedral Bend Dr 0.13mi 3/2.5 1,908 (-2%) 22mo $299,999 $157 71
1703 Anchor Breeze Dr 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,770 (-9%) 1mo $299,477 $169 58
10306 Water Harbor Dr 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,770 (-9%) 16mo $403,546 $228 47
1623 Anchor Breeze Dr 0.57mi 3/2.0 1,770 (-9%) 16mo $339,814 $192 45
10319 Tranquil Lake Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,770 (-9%) 17mo $398,068 $225 45
10302 Water Harbor Dr 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,730 (-11%) 19mo $358,475 $207 42
10318 Water Harbor Dr 0.55mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,730 (-11%) 14mo $359,231 $208 40
1622 Anchor Breeze Dr 0.58mi 3/2.5 2,098 (+8%) 21mo $488,578 $233 40
1610 Sterling Water Dr 0.52mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,730 (-11%) 17mo $328,240 $190 38
1610 Anchor Breeze Dr 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,730 (-11%) 22mo $376,960 $218 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.6%
Equity multiple
0.24×
Total profit
$-52,031
Equity at exit
$51,384
10-year hold
IRR
-18.6%
Equity multiple
-0.23×
Total profit
$-84,269
Equity at exit
$47,594

Cash invested: $68,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 5 under contract
Months of supply
60.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$341,500 ($183/sqft)
Median days on market
56 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-9.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
8.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,500 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,285
Tax from tax record
−$759 /mo · $9,106/yr
Insurance
−$102
HOA
−$133
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$525
Net cashflow
$-304

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,884
Max offer price $191,290
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-165 -5% $-235 +0% $-304 +5% $-373 +10% $-443
Rent -10% $-502 -5% $-403 +0% $-304 +5% $-205 +10% $-107
Rate -1.0pp $-181 -0.5pp $-242 base $-304 +0.5pp $-368 +1.0pp $-432

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$61,250
Closing costs
$7,350
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1523 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 1858 $2,500 $1.35 69d 1 0.06mi
1914 Misty Field Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2051 $2,200 $1.07 10d 1 0.41mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.47mi
1714 Forest Mist Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1979 $3,000 $1.52 184d 1 0.52mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 0.67mi
10602 William Park Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1524 $2,500 $1.64 130d 1 0.91mi
1414 Emma Lake Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 2337 $2,750 $1.18 119d 1 0.98mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 90d 1 1.03mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 10d 1 1.03mi
2507 Manor Valley Ct Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1870 $1,900 $1.02 10d 1 1.08mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-06
    days on market $245,000 Active 179 DOM
  2. 2026-10-05
    days on market $245,000 Active 178 DOM
  3. 2026-10-04
    days on market $245,000 Active 177 DOM
  4. 2026-10-04
    days on market $245,000 Active 176 DOM
  5. 2026-10-02
    days on market $245,000 Active 175 DOM
  6. 2026-10-01
    days on market $245,000 Active 174 DOM
  7. 2026-09-30
    days on market $245,000 Active 173 DOM
  8. 2026-09-29
    days on market $245,000 Active 172 DOM
  9. 2026-09-28
    days on market $245,000 Active 171 DOM
  10. 2026-09-27
    days on market $245,000 Active 170 DOM
  11. 2026-09-26
    days on market $245,000 Active 169 DOM
  12. 2026-09-25
    days on market $245,000 Active 168 DOM
  13. 2026-09-24
    days on market $245,000 Active 167 DOM
  14. 2026-09-23
    days on market $245,000 Active 166 DOM
  15. 2026-09-22
    days on market $245,000 Active 165 DOM
  16. 2026-09-21
    days on market $245,000 Active 164 DOM
  17. 2026-09-20
    days on market $245,000 Active 163 DOM
  18. 2026-09-19
    days on market $245,000 Active 162 DOM
  19. 2026-09-18
    days on market $245,000 Active 161 DOM
  20. 2026-09-17
    days on market $245,000 Active 160 DOM
  21. 2026-09-16
    days on market $245,000 Active 159 DOM
  22. 2026-09-15
    days on market $245,000 Active 158 DOM
  23. 2026-09-14
    days on market $245,000 Active 157 DOM
  24. 2026-09-13
    days on market $245,000 Active 156 DOM
  25. 2026-09-12
    days on market $245,000 Active 155 DOM
  26. 2026-09-11
    days on market $245,000 Active 154 DOM
  27. 2026-09-05
    days on market $245,000 Active 148 DOM
  28. 2026-09-04
    days on market $245,000 Active 147 DOM
  29. 2026-08-31
    days on market $245,000 Active 143 DOM
  30. 2026-08-30
    days on market $245,000 Active 142 DOM
  31. 2026-08-29
    days on market $245,000 Active 141 DOM
  32. 2026-08-28
    days on market $245,000 Active 140 DOM
  33. 2026-08-27
    days on market $245,000 Active 139 DOM
  34. 2026-08-25
    days on market $245,000 Active 137 DOM
  35. 2026-08-24
    days on market $245,000 Active 136 DOM
  36. 2026-08-23
    days on market $245,000 Active 135 DOM
  37. 2026-08-22
    days on market $245,000 Active 134 DOM
  38. 2026-08-21
    days on market $245,000 Active 133 DOM
  39. 2026-08-20
    days on market $245,000 Active 132 DOM
  40. 2026-08-19
    days on market $245,000 Active 131 DOM
  41. 2026-08-18
    days on market $245,000 Active 130 DOM
  42. 2026-08-17
    days on market $245,000 Active 129 DOM
  43. 2026-08-16
    days on market $245,000 Active 128 DOM
  44. 2026-08-15
    days on market $245,000 Active 127 DOM
  45. 2026-08-15
    price $245,000 Active 126 DOM
  46. 2026-08-14
    days on market $259,000 Active 126 DOM
  47. 2026-08-13
    days on market $259,000 Active 125 DOM
  48. 2026-08-12
    days on market $259,000 Active 124 DOM
  49. 2026-08-11
    days on market $259,000 Active 123 DOM
  50. 2026-08-10
    days on market $259,000 Active 122 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$9,106 · $759/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,106 · $759/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X · 24% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,995
− Mortgage interest
−$13,724
− Property taxes
−$9,106
− Insurance
−$1,225
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,400
− Management
−$2,400
− HOA
−$1,596
− Depreciation
−$7,127
Taxable loss
−$7,582
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,820
After-tax cash flow
$-1,829/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,705–$29,115 screening

This townhouse is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good layout and modern finishes, making it a good candidate for a cosmetic renovation to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Components & finishes AI

Flooring laminate Counters granite Appliances stainless steel

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace carpet with hardwood in the staircase — Improves aesthetics and is easier to maintain ↑
  • Both Install modern light fixtures in the kitchen and bathrooms — Modernizes the space and improves curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Almeta Crawford H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+10669.2% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-27 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-27 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2026-04-27 Price Changed $280,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-03-23 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-23 Relisted — HARMLS
  • 2026-03-16 Pending — HARMLS
  • 2026-02-24 Price Changed $269,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-02-07 Price Changed $290,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-30 Price Changed $262,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-14 Price Changed $269,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-01-06 Listed $275,000 HARMLS
  • 2025-12-26 Rental Removed $2,600 HARMLS
  • 2025-09-26 Listed for Rent $2,600 HARMLS

Property tax history

+29.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $9,106 · -1.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…