🏗️ New Construction
Prestige Plan · Greensboro, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 30.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +11.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- DSCR +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$454,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Make yourself home in the new construction Prestige home design. A gracious foyer invites you into the main living areas of this new home. An open kitchen and gathering room make for the perfect place to host friends. Retreat to a luxurious Owner's Suite with a large walk-in closet. Embrace the outdoors and add a screened patio, or extend your living area with a sunroom.
Key facts
- Screened patio
- Sunroom
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $455k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-178 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $430k (5.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $376k (17.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $376k (17.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 1.7% in Greensboro — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#272 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Greene County (rural): math 27% / reading 37% proficiency, ranked #82 of 174 in GA (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Anita White Carson Middle School (math 8% / reading 15%, grade F, #424 of 470 statewide, top 90%, 524 students, 97% FRL); Greene County High School (math 2% / reading 8%, grade F, #394 of 424 statewide, top 97%, 420 students, 97% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 64% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 8% at this address vs 32% district-wide (-24 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Greene County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 840 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 295 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,762/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($89k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $14k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +5% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 858 days — a 12% lower offer ($400k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 30% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 858 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.83%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.67%
- DSCR
- 0.93
- GRM
- 10.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $455,708
- List price
- $454,990
- Delta
- -0.16%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1081 Spring Station Rd | 0.14mi | 2/2.0 | 1,693 (-15%) | 0mo | $438,000 | $259 | 67 |
| 1101 Little Shoals Rd | 0.32mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 2,096 (+6%) | 3mo | $525,000 | $250 | 67 |
| 1141 Southern Pine Rd | 0.15mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 2,200 (+11%) | 2mo | $365,000 | $166 | 66 |
| 1000 Lone Oak Rd | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,933 (-3%) | 6mo | $450,000 | $233 | 63 |
| 1060 Lone Oak Rd | 0.61mi | 2/2.0 | 1,961 (-1%) | 6mo | $3,000 | $2 | 62 |
| 1061 Little Shoals Rd | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,770 (-11%) | 8mo | $425,000 | $240 | 60 |
| 1020 Mcinteer Cir | 0.47mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,156 (+8%) | 3mo | $405,000 | $188 | 56 |
| 1081 Lake Terrace Bnd | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 2,180 (+10%) | 8mo | $589,900 | $271 | 55 |
| 1181 Starboard Way | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 2,148 (+8%) | 4mo | $577,500 | $269 | 51 |
| 1000 Askew Station Bnd | 0.49mi | 2/2.0 | 1,768 (-11%) | 8mo | $394,000 | $223 | 50 |
| 1540 Legend Dr | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 2,101 (+6%) | 2mo | $463,000 | $220 | 50 |
| 1040 Creekwood Pl | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 | 1,704 (-14%) | 8mo | $395,000 | $232 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.33×
- Total profit
- $-85,095
- Equity at exit
- $67,947
- IRR
- -11.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.31×
- Total profit
- $-88,428
- Equity at exit
- $39,401
Cash invested: $127,598 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 31 active · 14 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $475,000 ($243/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 110 d
- This list price
- 45% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30642
- Active inventory
- 840
- Price-to-rent
- 10.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,762 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,390
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$570 /mo · $6,836/yr
- Insurance
- −$190
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$790
- Net cashflow
- $-178
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $137 | -5% $-20 | +0% $-178 | +5% $-335 | +10% $-492 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-475 | -5% $-326 | +0% $-178 | +5% $-29 | +10% $120 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $52 | -0.5pp $-62 | base $-178 | +0.5pp $-296 | +1.0pp $-416 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $113,927
- Closing costs
- $13,671
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021 Leeward Run Trl Greensboro, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2000 | $4,000 | $2.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1021 Leeward Run Trl Greensboro, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1868 | $4,000 | $2.14 | 154d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1081 Starboard Dr Greensboro, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2355 | $2,595 | $1.10 | 43d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1091 Fairway Ridge Rd Greensboro, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2258 | $3,200 | $1.42 | 36d | 1 | 1.41mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $454,990 Active 858 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $454,990 Active 857 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $454,990 Active 856 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $454,990 Active 855 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $454,990 Active 854 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $454,990 Active 852 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $454,990 Active 851 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $454,990 Active 850 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $454,990 Active 849 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $454,990 Active 848 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $454,990 Active 847 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $454,990 Active 846 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $454,990 Active 845 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $454,990 Active 844 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $454,990 Active 843 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $454,990 Active 842 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $454,990 Active 841 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $454,990 Active 840 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $454,990 Active 839 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $454,990 Active 838 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $454,990 Active 837 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $454,990 Active 836 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $454,990 Active 835 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $454,990 Active 834 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $454,990 Active 833 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $454,990 Active 832 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $454,990 Active 831 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $454,990 Active 830 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $454,990 Active 829 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $454,990 Active 828 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $454,990 Active 827 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $454,990 Active 826 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $454,990 Active 825 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $454,990 Active 824 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $454,990 Active 823 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $454,990 Active 822 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $454,990 Active 821 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $454,990 Active 820 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $454,990 Active 819 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $454,990 Active 818 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $454,990 Active 817 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $454,990 Active 816 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $454,990 Active 815 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $454,990 Active 814 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $454,990 Active 813 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $454,990 Active 812 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $454,990 Active 811 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $454,990 Active 810 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $454,990 Active 809 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $454,990 Active 807 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 30% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $45,141
- − Mortgage interest
- −$25,527
- − Property taxes
- −$6,836
- − Insurance
- −$2,279
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,611
- − Management
- −$3,611
- − Depreciation
- −$13,257
- Taxable loss
- −$9,980
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,395
- After-tax cash flow
- $265/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Prestige Plan home in Greensboro, GA is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It's move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both smart home integration — increases appeal and convenience ↑
- Both smart lighting — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Greene County
- NCES district ID
- 1302490
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 37% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,172
- Composite
- 27.08/100
- National rank
- #7046
- State rank
- #82 of 174 in GA
Livability — Greensboro
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #272
- US rank
- #14726
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Greene · 17,835 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,884
- Household income
- $89,394
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 17,835 people
- By 2030
- 18,182 · +1.9%
- By 2040
- 18,509 · +3.8%
- By 2050
- 18,794 · +5.4%
- By 2075
- 19,704 · +10.5%
- By 2100
- 20,584 · +15.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 26% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+28.9) · D 35.3% · R 64.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.9pp toward R · 2008: -15.1pp · 2024: -28.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+28.9 2020: R+26.5 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+22.5 2008: R+15.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -114.13%
- Current HPI
- 186.3442
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+2.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-13 Price Changed $451,990 Zillow
- 2025-06-20 Relisted — Zillow
- 2025-05-23 Delisted — Zillow
- 2025-01-07 Price Changed $448,990 Zillow
- 2024-09-04 Price Changed $445,990 Zillow
- 2024-06-05 Listed $442,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…