CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Sherman Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.67
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.0/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • Schools +2.7/10.0
  • 1% rule +1.9/10.0
  • DSCR +1.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$245,224

Sherman Plan · Seguin, TX 78155
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,193 sqft · SingleFamily · 184 Days on market
Good condition 2-car garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new two-story home features a luxurious owner's suite on the first level, offering a tranquil retreat with a full bathroom and walk-in closet. A nearby open-concept layout encourages seamless transitions and multitasking between the kitchen, living and dining areas. On the second floor, a versatile game room provides a convenient shared living area near three additional bedrooms.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 183 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $245,224 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $280,879.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-410 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $222k (9.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $194k (21.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $194k (21.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.5% vs local median 3.6% in Seguin — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#592 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Seguin ISD (town): math 26% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #663 of 826 in TX (top 80%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Oralia R Rodriguez El (math 28% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,668 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 475 students, 83% FRL); Briesemeister Middle (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,445 of 1,662 statewide, top 88%, 725 students, 77% FRL); Seguin H S (math 24% / reading 43%, grade F, #1,011 of 1,632 statewide, top 63%, 2,101 students, 71% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 2022 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 4d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 2,064 units permitted in Guadalupe County in 2024 (133 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Guadalupe County population projected at +61% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $193,781 (21.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.69% ✗
Cap rate
4.54%
Cash-on-cash
-6.26%
DSCR
0.72
GRM
12.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$280,879
List price
$245,224
Delta
-12.85%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
724 Canyon Run 0.24mi 4/2.0 2,162 (-1%) 6mo $233,999 $108 79
3552 Canyon Rdg 0.32mi 4/2.0 2,162 (-1%) 2mo $226,999 $105 79
736 Canyon Vw 0.31mi 4/2.0 2,162 (-1%) 4mo $237,999 $110 78
3564 Canyon Rdg 0.35mi 4/2.0 2,162 (-1%) 5mo $250,999 $116 75
3576 Canyon Rdg 0.37mi 4/2.0 2,162 (-1%) 5mo $222,999 $103 74
3548 Canyon Rdg 0.31mi 4/2.5 1,922 (-12%) 5mo $221,999 $116 61
3565 Sky Pl 0.35mi 4/2.5 1,922 (-12%) 4mo $214,999 $112 60
3557 Canyon Rdg 0.33mi 4/2.5 1,885 (-14%) 5mo $213,999 $114 57
737 Canyon Run 0.24mi 4/2.5 1,885 (-14%) 10mo $217,999 $116 57
3613 Canyon Rdg 0.43mi 4/2.5 1,891 (-14%) 0mo $221,299 $117 56
732 Canyon Vw 0.32mi 4/2.5 1,885 (-14%) 8mo $221,999 $118 55
3573 Canyon Rdg 0.36mi 4/2.5 1,885 (-14%) 7mo $223,999 $119 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.04% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.1%
Equity multiple
0.07×
Total profit
$-73,466
Equity at exit
$41,880
10-year hold
IRR
-31.1%
Equity multiple
-0.33×
Total profit
$-104,960
Equity at exit
$24,285

Cash invested: $78,646 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
17 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
5.4 mo (19%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$226,224 ($119/sqft)
Median days on market
60 d
This list price
82% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+7.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78155

Rents YoY
2.0%
Active inventory
2022
Price-to-rent
10.5×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,938 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,473
Tax est. 1.5%
−$351 /mo · $4,213/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$407
Net cashflow
$-410

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,457
Max offer price $221,519
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-216 -5% $-313 +0% $-410 +5% $-507 +10% $-604
Rent -10% $-563 -5% $-487 +0% $-410 +5% $-334 +10% $-257
Rate -1.0pp $-269 -0.5pp $-339 base $-410 +0.5pp $-483 +1.0pp $-557

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,220
Closing costs
$8,426
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3205 Ridge Rover New Berlin, TX 3.0 2.0 1473 $1,700 $1.15 9d 1 0.15mi
3452 Canyon Rdg New Berlin, TX 4.0 2.0 1676 $1,800 $1.07 0d 1 0.17mi
3473 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX 3.0 2.0 1459 $1,795 $1.23 74d 1 0.19mi
3548 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1922 $1,790 $0.93 22d 1 0.32mi
3557 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 1885 $1,775 $0.94 3d 1 0.34mi
3564 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 2162 $1,799 $0.83 3d 1 0.36mi
3564 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.5 2162 $1,799 $0.83 0d 1 0.36mi
3572 Canyon Rdg Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1676 $1,700 $1.01 138d 1 0.38mi
1015 Reiley Rd Seguin, TX 3.0 3.0 1638 $2,500 $1.53 0d 1 0.76mi
1015 Reiley Rd Seguin, TX 3.0 2.5 1638 $2,495 $1.52 115d 1 0.76mi
358 Lake Placid Dr Seguin, TX 4.0 2.0 1803 $2,800 $1.55 1d 1 1.46mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
List price $237,999

Exterior

Parking
2-car garage (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
New construction plan (Sherman)Single-family property (Plan)
Exterior features
Address: 3400 Canyon Rdg, Seguin, TX 78155

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
Interior features
Open living area (2,193 finished living area)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $245,224 Active 184 DOM
  2. 2026-11-08
    price $245,224 Active 183 DOM
  3. 2026-11-07
    days on market $244,799 Active 183 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    days on market $244,799 Active 182 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $244,799 Active 181 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $244,799 Active 180 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    price $244,799 Active 178 DOM
  8. 2026-11-02
    days on market $244,299 Active 178 DOM
  9. 2026-11-02
    price $244,299 Active 177 DOM
  10. 2026-11-01
    days on market $244,124 Active 177 DOM
  11. 2026-10-31
    days on market $244,124 Active 176 DOM
  12. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $244,124 Active 175 DOM
  13. 2026-10-29
    days on market $243,849 Active 174 DOM
  14. 2026-10-28
    days on market $243,849 Active 173 DOM
  15. 2026-10-27
    days on market $243,849 Active 172 DOM
  16. 2026-10-26
    days on market $243,849 Active 171 DOM
  17. 2026-10-25
    days on market $243,849 Active 170 DOM
  18. 2026-10-24
    days on market $243,849 Active 169 DOM
  19. 2026-10-23
    price $243,849 Active 168 DOM
  20. 2026-10-23
    days on market $243,299 Active 168 DOM
  21. 2026-10-22
    days on market $243,299 Active 167 DOM
  22. 2026-10-21
    days on market $243,299 Active 166 DOM
  23. 2026-10-20
    days on market $243,299 Active 165 DOM
  24. 2026-10-19
    days on market $243,299 Active 164 DOM
  25. 2026-10-18
    days on market $243,299 Active 163 DOM
  26. 2026-10-17
    days on market $243,299 Active 162 DOM
  27. 2026-10-16
    days on market $243,299 Active 161 DOM
  28. 2026-10-15
    days on market $243,299 Active 160 DOM
  29. 2026-10-14
    days on market $243,299 Active 159 DOM
  30. 2026-10-13
    days on market $243,299 Active 158 DOM
  31. 2026-10-12
    days on market $243,299 Active 157 DOM
  32. 2026-10-11
    days on market $243,299 Active 156 DOM
  33. 2026-10-10
    days on market $243,299 Active 155 DOM
  34. 2026-10-09
    days on market $243,299 Active 154 DOM
  35. 2026-10-08
    days on market $243,299 Active 153 DOM
  36. 2026-10-07
    days on market $243,299 Active 152 DOM
  37. 2026-10-06
    days on market $243,299 Active 151 DOM
  38. 2026-10-05
    days on market $243,299 Active 150 DOM
  39. 2026-10-04
    days on market $243,299 Active 149 DOM
  40. 2026-10-04
    days on market $243,299 Active 148 DOM
  41. 2026-10-02
    days on market $243,299 Active 147 DOM
  42. 2026-10-01
    days on market $243,299 Active 146 DOM
  43. 2026-09-30
    days on market $243,299 Active 145 DOM
  44. 2026-09-29
    days on market $243,299 Active 144 DOM
  45. 2026-09-28
    days on market $243,299 Active 143 DOM
  46. 2026-09-27
    days on market $243,299 Active 142 DOM
  47. 2026-09-25
    days on market $243,299 Active 140 DOM
  48. 2026-09-24
    days on market $243,299 Active 139 DOM
  49. 2026-09-23
    days on market $243,299 Active 138 DOM
  50. 2026-09-22
    pricedays on market $243,299 Active 137 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,254
− Mortgage interest
−$15,734
− Property taxes
−$4,213
− Insurance
−$1,404
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,860
− Management
−$1,860
− Depreciation
−$8,171
Taxable loss
−$9,989
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,397
After-tax cash flow
$-2,525/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This new two-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a luxurious owner's suite. It offers a good return on investment with potential for further updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior brick — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Modernizes the bathrooms and improves aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 27/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oralia R Rodriguez El F TX #2,668/4,322 Nat'l #27,846/41,679 Middle Briesemeister Middle F TX #1,445/1,662 Nat'l #11,801/14,009 High Seguin H S F TX #1,011/1,632 Nat'l #10,191/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Seguin ISD
NCES district ID
4839690
Math proficiency
26% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$46,210
Composite
24.17/100
National rank
#7738
State rank
#663 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Seguin

Score
66/100
State rank
#592
US rank
#11298

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Seguin, TX
County
Guadalupe County · 196,854 people
City population
55,600
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
55,600
Household income
$71,039
Rent vs Own
27.5% rent · 72.5% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Guadalupe County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
196,854 people
By 2030
220,210 · +11.9%
By 2040
268,004 · +36.1%
By 2050
316,333 · +60.7%
By 2075
434,747 · +120.8%
By 2100
520,447 · +164.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 49% White 43% Two or more races 26% Black 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 41%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 24% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Guadalupe

2024 margin
Strong R (+29.5) · D 34.8% · R 64.3%
2008→2024 swing
+1.5pp toward D · 2008: -31.0pp · 2024: -29.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+29.5 2020: R+24.2 2016: R+31.8 2012: R+35.1 2008: R+31.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…