🌊 Lakefront
607 Country Ln NE #607 · Winter Haven, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +14.6/30.0
- 1% rule +6.9/10.0
- DSCR +4.5/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$142,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
R E D U C ED AND WELCOME HOME TO THIS MOVE IN READY LAKEFRONT CONDO. 2BEDROOM - 2 BATH WITH 1252 SQ FT OF LIVING AREA , PLUS A FLORIDA ROOM OVERLOOKING LAKE BUCKEYE. THIS CONDO UNIT HAS STORAGE THROUGHOUT, GREAT STORAGE CLOSET OFF THE FLORIDA ROOM, ALSO INSIDE UTILITY WITH WASHER/DRYER HOOKUPS AND THE PRIMARY BEDROOM HAS A WALK IN CLOSET. YOU HAVE THE PRIVACY OF THIS UPSTAIRS UNIT WITH A BEAUTIFUL VIEW, NEW CARPET & INTERIOR PAINT, . IT ALSO FEATURES CONVENIENT COVERED PARKING AND COMMUNITY POOL & TENNIS.
Key facts
- Tennis
- Covered parking
- Community pool
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $142k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $34 ($407/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $142k).
- Recommended offer: $125k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 6.6% vs local median 4.7% in Winter Haven — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#291 in FL, #4,898 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Polk (suburban): math 39% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #62 of 73 in FL (top 85%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Jewett School of The Arts (math 43% / reading 47%, grade D-, #1,271 of 2,144 statewide, top 60%, 679 students, 48% FRL); Denison Middle School (math 24% / reading 25%, grade F, #522 of 571 statewide, top 93%, 738 students, 69% FRL); Winter Haven Senior High School (math 26% / reading 38%, grade F, #415 of 667 statewide, top 63%, 2,467 students, 50% FRL) — zoned schools at 56% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.1%/yr); 845 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 10,384 units permitted in Polk County in 2024 (1,716 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $985 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Polk County population projected at +33% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 226 days — a 12% lower offer ($125k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 226 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.19% ✓
- Cap rate
- 6.58%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.02%
- DSCR
- 1.05
- GRM
- 7.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $193,726
- List price
- $142,500
- Delta
- -26.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 8 within 2.0 mi
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.1% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.44×
- Total profit
- $-22,230
- Equity at exit
- $21,247
- IRR
- -9.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.45×
- Total profit
- $-21,810
- Equity at exit
- $12,321
Cash invested: $39,900 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 33881
- Home prices YoY
- -24.3%
- Rents YoY
- 2.1%
- Active inventory
- 845
- Price-to-rent
- 7.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,701 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$747
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$178 /mo · $2,138/yr
- Insurance
- −$59
- HOA
- −$325
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$357
- Net cashflow
- $34
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $132 | -5% $83 | +0% $34 | +5% $-15 | +10% $-65 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-100 | -5% $-33 | +0% $34 | +5% $101 | +10% $168 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $106 | -0.5pp $70 | base $34 | +0.5pp $-3 | +1.0pp $-41 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $35,625
- Closing costs
- $4,275
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 702 Country Ln NE #702 Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,600 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 1331 11th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,190 | $1.82 | 164d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 1550 11th St NE Unit F4 Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1148 | $1,450 | $1.26 | 28d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1550 11th St NE Unit F4 Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1148 | $1,395 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1550 11th St NE Unit G3 Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1148 | $1,325 | $1.15 | 155d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 1428 Evergreen Ct Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1425 | $1,600 | $1.12 | 54d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1314 Evergreen Ct Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1625 | $1,740 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1314 Evergreen Ct Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1625 | $1,890 | $1.16 | 144d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1225 Evergreen Ct Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1625 | $1,840 | $1.13 | 138d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1225 Evergreen Ct Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1625 | $1,890 | $1.16 | 144d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 1581 Lemon Ave Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,176 | $1.19 | 162d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1506 Kaylor Ct NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $2,075 | $1.15 | 41d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 702 Avenue H NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1484 | $1,800 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 4214 Roberta Dr Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1690 | $1,899 | $1.12 | 37d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 1200 6th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1224 | $1,459 | $1.19 | 110d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2007 9th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $1,550 | $1.25 | 54d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 2007 9th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1242 | $1,750 | $1.41 | 118d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 720 17th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,750 | $1.35 | 118d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 4137 Roberta Dr Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $1,875 | $1.14 | 160d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 1311 5th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1267 | $1,499 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 685 Sears Ave NE Unit 4 Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,550 | $1.55 | 54d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 850 17th Ter NE Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1206 | $1,420 | $1.18 | 125d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 168 Rebecca Dr NE Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1048 | $1,250 | $1.19 | 123d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 2019 Lake Buckeye Rd Unit 2019 Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $1,600 | $1.60 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1198 Sophia Blvd Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1408 | $1,699 | $1.21 | 27d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1198 Sophia Blvd Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1408 | $1,699 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 190 Rebecca Dr NE Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1049 | $1,325 | $1.26 | 133d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 2144 Rose Blvd Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1857 | $1,850 | $1.00 | 144d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 540 17th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,430 | $1.49 | 2d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 1719 Terry Cir NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $1,550 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1815 Columbia Dr Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1123 | $1,700 | $1.51 | 2d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 1313 4th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1032 | $1,700 | $1.65 | 54d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 1997 5th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 915 | $1,349 | $1.47 | 54d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 3111 Buckeye Pointe Dr Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1340 | $1,719 | $1.28 | 28d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1876 Galloway Ter Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1672 | $1,975 | $1.18 | 40d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 2418 Mary Jewett Cir NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1287 | $1,650 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2025 4th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,500 | $1.64 | 22d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 2025 4th St NE Winter Haven, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 912 | $1,500 | $1.64 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 1730 Avenue C NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1120 | $2,000 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1748 2nd St NE Winter Haven, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1024 | $1,415 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Condo floor number: 2Condo land not included
- Financial info
- Total monthly fees: $325Total annual fees: $3,900Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- HOA: PMI EMERALD COAST (monthly dues $325)Association requires approvalAssociation amenities include pool, clubhouse, tennis courts; fee includes pool, maintenance of structure and grounds, and managementCommunity features: deed restrictions, pool, tennis courtsPets allowed with restrictions (cats and dogs OK, breed restrictions, max pet weight 35 lbs)
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned covered parkingGuest parking1-car carport
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableBB/HS internet availableSewer connectedWater available
- Home design
- Residential condominiumAttached property2 total storiesUnit on 2nd floorFaces northwestCompleted conditionPUD zoning
- Construction
- Block and stucco constructionTile roofSlab foundationBuilt as part of building number 600
- Exterior features
- Tennis courtsMature landscaping with trees
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRangeRange hoodRefrigeratorGas water heater
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansLiving room/dining room comboSplit bedroom layoutWalk-in closetsWindow treatmentsBlinds
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupInside laundry with laundry closetInside utility room
HOA detail $325/mo · $3,900/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $142,500 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $142,500 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $142,500 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $142,500 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $142,500 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $142,500 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $142,500 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $142,500 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $142,500 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $142,500 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $142,500 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $142,500 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $142,500 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $142,500 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $142,500 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $142,500 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $142,500 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $142,500 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $142,500 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $142,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $142,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $142,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $142,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $142,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $142,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $142,500 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $142,500 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $142,500 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $142,500 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $142,500 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $142,500 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $142,500 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $142,500 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $142,500 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $142,500 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $142,500 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $142,500 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $142,500 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $142,500 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $142,500 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $142,500 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $142,500 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $142,500 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $142,500 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $142,500 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $142,500 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $142,500 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $142,500 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $142,500 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $142,500 Active 174 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,411
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,982
- − Property taxes
- −$2,138
- − Insurance
- −$712
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,633
- − Management
- −$1,633
- − HOA
- −$3,900
- − Depreciation
- −$4,145
- Taxable loss
- −$1,732
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$416
- After-tax cash flow
- $823/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This move-in ready lakefront condo is in good condition with a good condition roof, exterior, and interior walls. The kitchen and bathroom could benefit from some minor repairs and updates to increase its resale value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen backsplash — The backsplash appears to be in good condition, but could be replaced for a more modern look.
- Minor Bathroom faucet — The faucet appears to be in good condition, but could be replaced for a more modern look.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the interior walls — Painting the interior walls can make the space feel brighter and more inviting, which can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen backsplash — Upgrading the kitchen backsplash can add a modern touch and increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the bathroom faucet — Upgrading the bathroom faucet can add a modern touch and increase the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Polk
- NCES district ID
- 1201590
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,979
- Composite
- 34.74/100
- National rank
- #5132
- State rank
- #62 of 73 in FL
Livability — Winter Haven
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #291
- US rank
- #4898
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Winter Haven, FL
- County
- Polk County · 752,975 people
- City population
- 121,740
- Metro
- Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 40,808
- Household income
- $57,024
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Polk County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 752,975 people
- By 2030
- 804,621 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 906,117 · +20.3%
- By 2050
- 1,000,476 · +32.9%
- By 2075
- 1,197,520 · +59.0%
- By 2100
- 1,271,518 · +68.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Black 27% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 15%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4% Puerto Rican 12% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 20% French/Haitian/Cajun 6%
Political lean MEDSL · Polk
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.7) · D 39.2% · R 59.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.6pp toward R · 2008: -6.1pp · 2024: -20.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.7 2020: R+14.4 2016: R+14.1 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+6.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.95%
- Current HPI
- 277.0597
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- Metro
- Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-03-27 Listed $149,500 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…