🏗️ New Construction
Poplar Plan · Santee, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Appreciation +6.7/10.0
- DSCR +5.7/10.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- 1% rule +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$178,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Chapel Branch, where you can enjoy life near Lake Marion with less upkeep and modern features included. From boating and fishing to golf, dining, and relaxing by the water, you'll have more time to enjoy what matters most, all while owning a brand-new home from the upper $100s. The Poplar townhome is designed for comfortable, easy living with modern features included. A welcoming covered porch leads into an open-concept main level where the spacious great room flows effortlessly into the kitchen and dining area, creating the perfect space for gathering with family and friends.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Extra storage
- Gourmet kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $179k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $208 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $179k).
- Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.3% vs local median 5.1% in Santee — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 61/100 on livability (#202 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: schools D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Market conditions: 203 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 87 units permitted in Orangeburg County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,352/mo this rent would consume 56% of the median local household income ($51k/yr) (locally 31% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $10k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $8k appreciation (3.5% local appreciation)).
- Orangeburg County population projected at -27% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (3.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $67k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 457 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 457 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.99% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.74%
- DSCR
- 1.17
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $238,687
- List price
- $178,990
- Delta
- -25.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 218 Picard | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (0%) | 1mo | $180,380 | $125 | 95 |
| 113 Picard Loop | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (0%) | 13mo | $229,990 | $159 | 88 |
| 111 Picard Loop | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (0%) | 16mo | $229,990 | $159 | 86 |
| 102 Tancaw Pl | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (0%) | 12mo | $219,990 | $153 | 86 |
| 109 Picard Loop | 0.02mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (0%) | 19mo | $227,990 | $158 | 84 |
| 108 Tancaw Pl | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (0%) | 16mo | $230,990 | $160 | 81 |
| 338 Picard Loop | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,634 (+13%) | 9mo | $246,000 | $151 | 68 |
| 294 Picard Loop | 0.10mi | 3/2.5 | 1,634 (+13%) | 21mo | $247,990 | $152 | 55 |
| 300 Picard Loop | 0.12mi | 3/2.5 | 1,634 (+13%) | 22mo | $247,990 | $152 | 54 |
| 290 Picard Loop | 0.11mi | 3/2.5 | 1,634 (+13%) | 22mo | $247,990 | $152 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.47% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.72×
- Total profit
- $48,096
- Equity at exit
- $113,744
- IRR
- 14.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.18×
- Total profit
- $145,373
- Equity at exit
- $180,457
Cash invested: $66,832 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 37.5 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $245,000 ($163/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 162 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29142
- Home prices YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 203
- Price-to-rent
- 6.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,352 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,252
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$298 /mo · $3,580/yr
- Insurance
- −$99
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$494
- Net cashflow
- $208
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $373 | -5% $291 | +0% $208 | +5% $126 | +10% $43 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $23 | -5% $115 | +0% $208 | +5% $301 | +10% $394 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $329 | -0.5pp $269 | base $208 | +0.5pp $147 | +1.0pp $84 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,672
- Closing costs
- $7,161
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 14 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107 Oxbow Dr Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1658 | $2,300 | $1.39 | 0d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 231 Picard Loop Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1442 | $2,800 | $1.94 | 1d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 132 Congaree CT Santee, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,195 | $1.48 | 43d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 709 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1482 | $2,500 | $1.69 | 123d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 708 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,500 | $1.40 | 33d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 764 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 108d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 764 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 164d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 764 Striped Bass Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1183 | $2,000 | $1.69 | 46d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 50 Andre Michaux Rd Santee, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,500 | $2.50 | 0d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 208 Trillium Ct Santee, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 127 Ballard Ln Santee, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,495 | $1.92 | 51d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 195 Ballard Ln Santee, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1298 | $1,650 | $1.27 | 5d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 716 Sinker LN Santee, SC | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1180 | $1,500 | $1.27 | 116d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 716 Sinker LN Santee, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1180 | $1,500 | $1.27 | 130d | 1 | 1.10mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $174,990
Exterior
- Utilities
- Central air conditioning
- Home design
- Poplar floor planPlan inventory type
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $178,990 Active 457 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $178,990 Active 456 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $178,990 Active 455 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $178,990 Active 454 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $178,990 Active 453 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $178,990 Active 451 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $178,990 Active 450 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $178,990 Active 449 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $178,990 Active 448 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $178,990 Active 447 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $178,990 Active 446 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $178,990 Active 445 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $178,990 Active 444 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $178,990 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $178,990 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $178,990 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $178,990 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $178,990 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $178,990 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $178,990 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $178,990 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $178,990 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $178,990 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $178,990 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $178,990 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-10-14remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-13days on market $178,990 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $178,990 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $178,990 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $178,990 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $178,990 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $178,990 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $178,990 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $178,990 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $178,990 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $178,990 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $178,990 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $178,990 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $178,990 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $178,990 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $178,990 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $178,990 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $178,990 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $178,990 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $178,990 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $178,990 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $178,990 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $178,990 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $178,990 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $178,990 Active 405 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,221
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,370
- − Property taxes
- −$3,580
- − Insurance
- −$1,193
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,258
- − Management
- −$2,258
- − Depreciation
- −$6,944
- Taxable loss
- −$1,382
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$332
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,832/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This Poplar townhome by Ryan Homes is in good condition with a modern and well-maintained interior and exterior. It offers a good starting point for homeownership with a focus on style and functionality.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Updating window treatments — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — Santee
- Score
- 61/100
- State rank
- #202
- US rank
- #17354
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Santee, SC
- County
- Orangeburg · 82,698 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 4,658
- Household income
- $50,673
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 31% of renters
Population outlook (Orangeburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 82,698 people
- By 2030
- 78,615 · -4.9%
- By 2040
- 69,308 · -16.2%
- By 2050
- 60,629 · -26.7%
- By 2075
- 42,678 · -48.4%
- By 2100
- 28,136 · -66.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority Black (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 64% White 31% Asian 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Other Indo-European 2% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Orangeburg
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+24.6) · D 61.8% · R 37.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.5pp toward R · 2008: 38.1pp · 2024: 24.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+24.6 2020: D+33.2 2016: D+37.0 2012: D+43.5 2008: D+38.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.47%
- Current HPI
- 193.5623
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…