CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
234 Breeze Way
F Composite 34.18
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +8.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +8.4/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Schools +2.2/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$278,210

234 Breeze Way · Statesboro, GA 30461
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,170 sqft · SingleFamily · 27 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $128/sqft · at area comps Est $284k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This new two-story home has a smart layout that offers ample space and functionality. The first floor is occupied by the living area, which includes an open Great Room, dining room and kitchen. A bedroom on the same level can be used as a home office. The three remaining bedrooms are tucked away upstairs to ensure better privacy and center around a versatile loft. The spacious owner's suite comes with an attached bathroom and oversized walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Smart layout
  • Open great room
  • Versatile loft

Tags

SMART LAYOUTOPEN GREAT ROOMHOME OFFICEVERSATILE LOFTOVERSIZED WALK-IN CLOSET

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $278k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-239 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $244k (12.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $213k (23.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $213k (23.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.9% in Statesboro — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#151 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing B+; Watch: amenities C-, crime D+, commute F.
  • Bulloch County (rural): math 32% / reading 33% proficiency, ranked #85 of 174 in GA (top 49%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Sallie Zetterower Elementary School (math 39% / reading 29%, grade F, #554 of 1,228 statewide, top 46%, 736 students, 75% FRL); Langston Chapel Middle School (math 14% / reading 26%, grade F, #349 of 470 statewide, top 75%, 761 students, 96% FRL); Statesboro High School (math 15% / reading 12%, grade F, #325 of 424 statewide, top 78%, 1,760 students, 63% FRL) — zoned schools average 78% FRL vs 55% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 416 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 668 units permitted in Bulloch County in 2024 (6 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Bulloch County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($274k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $213,127 (23.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.26%
Cash-on-cash
-3.68%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$283,893
List price
$278,210
Delta
-2.00%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
188 Summertown Dr 0.03mi 4/3.0 2,170 (0%) 3mo $296,391 $137 96
229 Breeze Way 0.03mi 4/3.0 2,170 (0%) 4mo $260,000 $120 95
227 Breeze Way 0.04mi 4/2.5 1,990 (-8%) 2mo $275,459 $138 80
184 Summertown Dr 0.04mi 4/2.5 1,990 (-8%) 3mo $245,000 $123 80
192 Summertown Dr 0.03mi 4/2.5 1,990 (-8%) 5mo $275,000 $138 78
1129 Bartlett Dr 0.37mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,142 (-1%) 4mo $310,000 $145 69
205 Birdsill St 0.74mi 4/2.5 2,203 (+2%) 10mo $339,990 $154 52
1136 Bartlett Dr 0.54mi 4/2.5 1,997 (-8%) 9mo $340,000 $170 52
317 Old Rockdale Dr 0.47mi 4/2.0 1,935 (-11%) 9mo $320,000 $165 48
114 Lincoln St 0.51mi 4/2.5 2,461 (+13%) 5mo $265,000 $108 48
209 Portland Pl 0.64mi 4/2.0 1,939 (-11%) 7mo $335,000 $173 42
107 Sunfield Station Dr #27 0.62mi 4/2.0 1,848 (-15%) 9mo $335,000 $181 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-22.5%
Equity multiple
0.23×
Total profit
$-60,268
Equity at exit
$41,482
10-year hold
IRR
-16.6%
Equity multiple
0.08×
Total profit
$-71,946
Equity at exit
$24,055

Cash invested: $77,899 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Georgia
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Magistrate court evictions in 10-30 days; no rent control; preempted; few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
29 active · 32 under contract
Months of supply
8.3 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$309,900 ($154/sqft)
Median days on market
88 d
This list price
21% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-14.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 30461

Active inventory
416
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,131 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,459
Tax est. 1.5%
−$348 /mo · $4,173/yr
Insurance
−$116
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$448
Net cashflow
$-239

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,434
Max offer price $243,634
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-47 -5% $-143 +0% $-239 +5% $-335 +10% $-431
Rent -10% $-407 -5% $-323 +0% $-239 +5% $-155 +10% $-71
Rate -1.0pp $-99 -0.5pp $-168 base $-239 +0.5pp $-311 +1.0pp $-384

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$69,552
Closing costs
$8,346
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
8100 Burkhalter Rd #400 Statesboro, GA 3.0 2.5 1524 $1,500 $0.98 1d 1 0.95mi
474 Sandbar Ln Statesboro, GA 3.0 2.5 1602 $1,800 $1.12 0d 5 1.00mi
100 Cherry St Statesboro, GA 3.0 2.5 2260 $1,800 $0.80 10d 1 1.03mi
106 Cherry St Statesboro, GA 4.0 2.5 2289 $2,000 $0.87 10d 1 1.17mi
207 N Jackson Rd Unit 1 Statesboro, GA 4.0 3.0 2080 $2,400 $1.15 9d 1 1.27mi
214 Oakleaf Dr Statesboro, GA 4.0 3.0 2604 $2,400 $0.92 51d 1 1.29mi
214 Circle Dr Statesboro, GA 3.0 3.0 2370 $1,700 $0.72 10d 1 1.37mi
107 Greenbriar Trl Statesboro, GA 5.0 3.0 2097 $1,900 $0.91 51d 1 1.50mi

Listing history 21 events

  1. 2026-06-29
    days on market $278,210 Active 27 DOM
  2. 2026-06-28
    days on market $278,210 Active 26 DOM
  3. 2026-06-28
    days on market $278,210 Active 25 DOM
  4. 2026-06-27
    days on market $278,210 Active 24 DOM
  5. 2026-06-26
    pricedays on market $278,210 Active 23 DOM
  6. 2026-06-23
    days on market $323,210 Active 20 DOM
  7. 2026-06-21
    days on market $323,210 Active 19 DOM
  8. 2026-06-19
    days on market $323,210 Active 17 DOM
  9. 2026-06-18
    days on market $323,210 Active 16 DOM
  10. 2026-06-17
    days on market $323,210 Active 15 DOM
  11. 2026-06-16
    days on market $323,210 Active 14 DOM
  12. 2026-06-15
    days on market $323,210 Active 13 DOM
  13. 2026-06-14
    days on market $323,210 Active 11 DOM
  14. 2026-06-13
    days on market $323,210 Active 10 DOM
  15. 2026-06-10
    days on market $323,210 Active 8 DOM
  16. 2026-06-09
    days on market $323,210 Active 7 DOM
  17. 2026-06-08
    days on market $323,210 Active 6 DOM
  18. 2026-06-07
    days on market $323,210 Active 5 DOM
  19. 2026-06-05
    days on market $323,210 Active 2 DOM
  20. 2026-06-03
    remarks 455-char remark
  21. 2026-06-03
    listed $323,210 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,575
− Mortgage interest
−$15,584
− Property taxes
−$4,173
− Insurance
−$1,391
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,046
− Management
−$2,046
− Depreciation
−$8,093
Taxable loss
−$7,758
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,862
After-tax cash flow
$-1,005/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This move-in-ready two-story home offers ample space and functionality with a smart layout. The home is in good condition with no visible repairs needed, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Add smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrade lighting fixtures — Modern lighting fixtures can enhance the home's ambiance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both Add smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can improve energy efficiency and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Add smart locks — Smart locks can improve security and attract tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 22/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sallie Zetterower Elementary School F GA #554/1,228 Nat'l #24,299/41,679 Middle Langston Chapel Middle School F GA #349/470 Nat'l #11,652/14,009 High Statesboro High School F GA #325/424 Nat'l #15,655/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bulloch County
NCES district ID
1300630
Math proficiency
32% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
33% ▼ -8.00%
Median HH income
$36,335
Composite
26.97/100
National rank
#7074
State rank
#85 of 174 in GA
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Statesboro

Score
68/100
State rank
#151
US rank
#9809

Category grades

Amenities C- Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime D+ Employment F Housing B+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Statesboro, GA
County
Bulloch County · 79,935 people
City population
67,164
Metro
Statesboro, GA
Population (ZIP)
17,447
Household income
$80,224
Rent vs Own
28.1% rent · 71.9% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Bulloch County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
79,935 people
By 2030
83,796 · +4.8%
By 2040
89,717 · +12.2%
By 2050
94,558 · +18.3%
By 2075
104,376 · +30.6%
By 2100
112,857 · +41.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (69%)
Race & ethnicity
White 69% Black 23% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 1%
Languages at home
95% English-only · Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Bulloch

2024 margin
Strong R (+29.0) · D 35.3% · R 64.3%
2008→2024 swing
-9.8pp toward R · 2008: -19.2pp · 2024: -29.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+29.0 2020: R+23.7 2016: R+23.4 2012: R+19.1 2008: R+19.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…