🏗️ New Construction
NEW PARK MODEL Plan · Sebring, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +24.6/30.0
- DSCR +7.9/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- 1% rule +6.4/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.4/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.1
$54,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
BRAND-NEW PARK MODEL in the Heart of Sebring! This 2025 CHAMPION comes loaded with all the comforts of home, including an expansive front porch with composite decking - the perfect place to enjoy your morning coffee! Step through the sliding-glass front door, and you'll be greeted by an open-concept layout that seamlessly connects the kitchen, living room and dining room area. The kitchen features upgraded cabinets, stainless steel appliances including an over-the-stove microwave and dishwasher, dual sinks with goose-neck faucet and garbage disposal, and a beautifully tiled back splash. Recessed lighting and retro-style ceiling fans complement the living areas.
Key facts
- Built-in cabinetry
- Tiled back splash
- Open-concept layout
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $55k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $145 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($797 rent vs $55k).
- Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.8% vs local median 4.7% in Sebring — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#618 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Highlands (other): math 45% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #54 of 73 in FL (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Hill-Gustat Middle School (math 53% / reading 50%, grade C, #232 of 571 statewide, top 41%, 705 students, 63% FRL); Sebring High School (math 32% / reading 48%, grade F, #296 of 667 statewide, top 45%, 1,809 students, 56% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 839 active listings in the ZIP; 980 units permitted in Highlands County in 2024 (80 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $485 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 429 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 429 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.77%
- Cash-on-cash
- 8.84%
- DSCR
- 1.39
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $70,194
- List price
- $54,900
- Delta
- -21.79%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 US 27 South #12 Hwy #12 | 0.29mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 480 (+6%) | 58mo | $8,000 | $17 | 52 |
| 1200 us 27 Hwy N #19 | 0.08mi | 1/1.0 | 536 (+18%) | 31mo | $16,000 | $30 | 51 |
| 2811 Wallace Dr | 1.58mi | 1/1.0 | 460 (+1%) | 44mo | $72,500 | $158 | 43 |
| 101 US Hwy 27 Hwy S #12 | 0.90mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 480 (+6%) | 39mo | $9,500 | $20 | 31 |
| 103 S Corvette Ave | 1.11mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 528 (+16%) | 11mo | $71,500 | $135 | 24 |
| 233 S Corvette Ave | 1.08mi | 1/1.0 | 576 (+27%) | 39mo | $90,000 | $156 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -6.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.77×
- Total profit
- $-4,474
- Equity at exit
- $10,466
- IRR
- -0.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.95×
- Total profit
- $-1,000
- Equity at exit
- $6,069
Cash invested: $19,654 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active
- Median asking
- $49,900 ($110/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 432 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +40.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33870
- Home prices YoY
- -20.0%
- Rents YoY
- -0.3%
- Active inventory
- 839
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $797 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$368
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$88 /mo · $1,053/yr
- Insurance
- −$29
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$167
- Net cashflow
- $145
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $193 | -5% $169 | +0% $145 | +5% $121 | +10% $96 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $82 | -5% $113 | +0% $145 | +5% $176 | +10% $208 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $180 | -0.5pp $163 | base $145 | +0.5pp $127 | +1.0pp $108 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $17,548
- Closing costs
- $2,106
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Active listingPlan name: NEW PARK MODEL
- Financial info
- List price $54,900
Exterior
- Home design
- Park modelSingle-level
- Construction
- Living area approximately 455
- Exterior features
- Located on US Highway 27
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 1 bedroom
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- Plan model home
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $54,900 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $54,900 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $54,900 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $54,900 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $54,900 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $54,900 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $54,900 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $54,900 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $54,900 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $54,900 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $54,900 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $54,900 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $54,900 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $54,900 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $54,900 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $54,900 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $54,900 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $54,900 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $54,900 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $54,900 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $54,900 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $54,900 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $54,900 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $54,900 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $54,900 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $54,900 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $54,900 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $54,900 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $54,900 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $54,900 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $54,900 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $54,900 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $54,900 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $54,900 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $54,900 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $54,900 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $54,900 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $54,900 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $54,900 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $54,900 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $54,900 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $54,900 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $54,900 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $54,900 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $54,900 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $54,900 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $54,900 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $54,900 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $54,900 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $54,900 Active 377 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $9,569
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,932
- − Property taxes
- −$1,053
- − Insurance
- −$351
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$765
- − Management
- −$765
- − Depreciation
- −$2,042
- Taxable income
- $660
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$158
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,580/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This brand-new park model in Sebring is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a clean, modern appearance. It's move-in ready and ready to be sold or rented.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances the home's curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
- Both Add a small outdoor seating area — Can increase both resale and rental value by providing a relaxing space for potential buyers or tenants ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Highlands
- NCES district ID
- 1200840
- Math proficiency
- 45% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 43% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $35,276
- Composite
- 36.42/100
- National rank
- #4672
- State rank
- #54 of 73 in FL
Livability — Sebring
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #618
- US rank
- #11992
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Sebring, FL
- County
- Highlands County · 99,674 people
- City population
- 50,797
- Metro
- Sebring-Avon Park, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,195
- Household income
- $49,942
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Highlands County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 99,674 people
- By 2030
- 99,615 · -0.1%
- By 2040
- 99,342 · -0.3%
- By 2050
- 98,242 · -1.4%
- By 2075
- 93,291 · -6.4%
- By 2100
- 79,894 · -19.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 60% Hispanic / Latino 22% Black 13% Two or more races 10% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 7% Cuban 5%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1% French/Haitian/Cajun 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Highlands
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+40.8) · D 29.3% · R 70.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.7pp toward R · 2008: -18.1pp · 2024: -40.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+40.8 2020: R+34.4 2016: R+32.0 2012: R+23.0 2008: R+18.1
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -68.68%
- Current HPI
- 273.9861
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.29%
- Metro
- Sebring-Avon Park, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…