1000 Mcculloch Blvd N #524 · Lake Havasu City, AZ
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.13%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 115°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- 1% rule +6.4/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Cash flow +1.8/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$115,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Own one of the 60 guestrooms directly on the beach. Your boat will be only steps away! Stunning views from inside and out. Your room comes fully furnished including two flat-screen TVs, a refrigerator and microwave. Two pillowtop beds come with Egyptian cotton sheets. A private bathroom with shower/tub combination features complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Rooms have private furnished balconies or patios. This one has a balcony but a ground floor entry. No stairs. The best of both worlds! Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Looking for income? Participate in the rental program managed on-site. Taxes, insurance, and all utilities are included in the HOA fee. There is no better way to vacation in Havasu!
Key facts
- Cable programming
- Boat steps away
- Ground floor entry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $115k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-436 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $52k (54.8% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $115k).
- Recommended offer: $52k (54.8% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 1.7% vs local median 3.0% in Lake Havasu City — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#124 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lake Havasu Unified District (4368) (urban): math 39% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #66 of 249 in AZ (top 26%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Smoketree Elementary School (math 39% / reading 38%, grade F, #418 of 1,109 statewide, top 38%, 621 students, 49% FRL); Thunderbolt Middle School (math 27% / reading 34%, grade F, #81 of 218 statewide, top 37%, 851 students, 41% FRL); Lake Havasu High School (math 29% / reading 33%, grade F, #111 of 381 statewide, top 29%, 1,813 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools at 40% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.4%/yr); 657 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,543 units permitted in Mohave County in 2024 (33 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $795 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Mohave County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 242 days — a 12% lower offer ($101k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 13y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (12%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $48k; list at $115k implies a 140% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 52% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 242 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 1.75%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.24%
- DSCR
- 0.28
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $236,751
- List price
- $115,000
- Delta
- -51.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 Mcculloch Blvd N #545 | 0.73mi | 1/1.0 | 550 (0%) | 8mo | $135,000 | $245 | 59 |
| 276 Lake Havasu Ave S Unit C31 | 0.95mi | 1/1.0 | 540 (-2%) | 5mo | $149,000 | $276 | 58 |
| 1534 Beachcomber Blvd Unit D5 | 0.96mi | 1/1.0 | 590 (+7%) | 5mo | $30,000 | $51 | 49 |
| 555 Beachcomber Blvd Unit D21 | 1.24mi | 1/1.0 | 500 (-9%) | 4mo | $360,000 | $720 | 46 |
| 555 Beachcomber Blvd #231 | 1.24mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 600 (+9%) | 0mo | $215,000 | $358 | 45 |
| 601 Beachcomber Blvd #392 | 1.17mi | 1/1.0 | 420 (-24%) | 4mo | $45,000 | $107 | 36 |
| 555 Beachcomber Blvd #250 | 1.24mi | 1/1.0 | 444 (-19%) | 4mo | $195,000 | $439 | 36 |
| 555 Beachcomber Blvd #230 | 1.24mi | 1/1.0 | 458 (-17%) | 7mo | $155,000 | $338 | 34 |
| 256 Lake Havasu Ave S Unit B57 | 0.96mi | 1/1.0 | 664 (+21%) | 8mo | $155,000 | $233 | 34 |
| 1650 Smoketree Ave S #218 | 0.80mi | 1/1.0 | 672 (+22%) | 8mo | $175,000 | $260 | 34 |
| 555 Beachcomber Blvd #256 | 1.13mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 620 (+13%) | 7mo | $242,000 | $390 | 33 |
| 1806 Swanson Ave #103 | 1.32mi | 1/1.5 | 651 (+18%) | 8mo | $160,000 | $246 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.43% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -45.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.41×
- Total profit
- $-45,385
- Equity at exit
- $17,147
- IRR
- -72.3%
- Equity multiple
- -1.21×
- Total profit
- $-71,140
- Equity at exit
- $9,943
Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 86403
- Home prices YoY
- -33.5%
- Rents YoY
- 3.4%
- Active inventory
- 657
- Price-to-rent
- 7.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,308 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$603
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$144 /mo · $1,725/yr
- Insurance
- −$48
- HOA
- −$674
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$275
- Net cashflow
- $-436
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-356 | -5% $-396 | +0% $-436 | +5% $-475 | +10% $-515 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-539 | -5% $-487 | +0% $-436 | +5% $-384 | +10% $-332 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-378 | -0.5pp $-406 | base $-436 | +0.5pp $-466 | +1.0pp $-496 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $28,750
- Closing costs
- $3,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1650 S Smoketree Ave Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $1,800 | $2.68 | 21d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1650 S Smoketree Ave Unit 275a Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 672 | $1,700 | $2.53 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1650 Smoketree Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 761 | $1,750 | $2.30 | 15d | 2 | 0.72mi |
| 1650 Smoketree Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 761 | $1,900 | $2.50 | 9d | 2 | 0.72mi |
| 1650 Smoketree Ave S #125 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 667 | $1,400 | $2.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 276 Lake Havasu Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 604 | $1,412 | $2.34 | 2d | 2 | 0.94mi |
| 276 Lake Havasu Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 604 | $1,450 | $2.40 | 29d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 276 Lake Havasu Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 604 | $1,250 | $2.07 | 7d | 3 | 0.94mi |
| 256 Lake Havasu Ave S Unit C53 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,100 | $1.64 | 162d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 256 Lake Havasu Ave S Unit C57 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 664 | $1,000 | $1.51 | 2d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 276 Lake Havasu Ave Unit C-24 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,195 | $1.78 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 276 Lake Havasu Ave Unit C-14 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 670 | $1,100 | $1.64 | 162d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 256 Lake Havasu Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 699 | $1,100 | $1.57 | 184d | 2 | 0.96mi |
| 256 Lake Havasu Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 763 | $1,075 | $1.41 | 43d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 256 Lake Havasu Ave S Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 787 | $1,075 | $1.37 | 37d | 2 | 0.96mi |
| 1767 Magnolia Dr Unit 103 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 635 | $1,175 | $1.85 | 162d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 1806 Swanson Ave Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 692 | $1,375 | $1.99 | 154d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1880 Swanson Ave Unit 1 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,349 | $2.25 | 2d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 1880 Swanson Ave Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,349 | $2.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2010 Swanson Ave Unit 22 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $900 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 2010 Swanson Ave Apt 30 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $900 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 1.46mi |
| 2010 Swanson Ave Apt 30 Lake Havasu City, AZ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $900 | $1.38 | 29d | 1 | 1.46mi |
HOA detail $674/mo · $8,088/yr condo
- Likely covers
- internetcable
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $115,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $115,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $115,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $115,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $115,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $115,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $115,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $115,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $115,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $115,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $115,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $115,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $115,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $115,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $115,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $115,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $115,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $115,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $115,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $115,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $115,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $115,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $115,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $115,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $115,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $115,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $115,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $115,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $115,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $115,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $115,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $115,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $115,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $115,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $115,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $115,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $115,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $115,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $130,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $130,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $130,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $130,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $130,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $130,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $130,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $130,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $130,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $130,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $130,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $130,000 Active 191 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 13% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 6 d/yr ≥115°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,691
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,442
- − Property taxes
- −$1,725
- − Insurance
- −$575
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,255
- − Management
- −$1,255
- − HOA
- −$8,088
- − Depreciation
- −$3,345
- Taxable loss
- −$6,995
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,679
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,550/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained and fully furnished condo is ready for immediate occupancy and offers stunning lake views. Minor cosmetic updates could further enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Replace the air filters — Improves air quality and HVAC efficiency ↑
- Both Upgrade the flooring — Modernizes the space and increases resale value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lake Havasu Unified District (4368)
- NCES district ID
- 0404280
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,993
- Composite
- 33.92/100
- National rank
- #5339
- State rank
- #66 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Lake Havasu City
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #124
- US rank
- #15839
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lake Havasu City, AZ
- County
- Mohave County · 209,184 people
- City population
- 62,596
- Metro
- Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,295
- Household income
- $58,967
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 9% of renters
Population outlook (Mohave County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 209,184 people
- By 2030
- 209,674 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 205,897 · -1.6%
- By 2050
- 196,810 · -5.9%
- By 2075
- 169,454 · -19.0%
- By 2100
- 136,630 · -34.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 19% Two or more races 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Mohave
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.8) · D 21.8% · R 77.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.9pp toward R · 2008: -32.9pp · 2024: -55.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.8 2020: R+51.3 2016: R+51.5 2012: R+42.6 2008: R+32.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -194.25%
- Current HPI
- 384.7996
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.43%
- Metro
- Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
+160.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-11 Listed $130,000 LHAR
- 2015-05-01 Sold (MLS) $48,000 WARDEX
- 2015-05-01 Sold (MLS) $48,000 LHAR
- 2013-08-04 Listed $50,000 WARDEX
- 2013-08-04 Listed $50,000 LHAR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…