🏗️ New Construction
13729 Squall Ln · Hudson, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 26 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.3/30.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.6/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,052
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to the Canary at 13729 Squall Lane in Palm Wind! This inviting new home offers a thoughtfully designed layout that blends comfort and functionality with everyday ease. The foyer opens into a flexible space perfect for a home office or hobby area, leading into a bright and open kitchen, dining, and great room that serve as the heart of the home. Tucked privately at the back, the primary suite provides a relaxing retreat with a full bathroom and ample closet space. Two secondary bedrooms share a nearby full bath, offering convenience and versatility. Step outside to enjoy the patio, perfect for unwinding or gathering outdoors, while the 2-car garage and dedicated laundry room add everyday practicality. Palm Wind in Hudson, Florida blends small-town coastal charm with modern community living. Enjoy planned amenities including a pool, cabana, tot lot, open lawn, butterfly garden, and dog park. Hudson offers natural escapes, old fishing village roots, and a welcoming atmosphere along Florida's beautiful nature coast. Additional Highlights Include: GE refrigerator, top load washer and dryer, LVP flooring throughout the main living area, stainless steel appliances, and window blinds throughout the whole house.
Key facts
- Tot lot
- Open lawn
- Cabana
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $299k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-545 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $230k (23.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $223k (25.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $223k (25.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#289 in FL, #4,856 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, employment D, commute F.
- Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Moon Lake Elementary School (math 30% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,787 of 2,144 statewide, top 84%, 579 students, 70% FRL); Crews Lake Middle School. (math 47% / reading 39%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 834 students, 67% FRL); Hudson High School (math 45% / reading 40%, grade F, #264 of 667 statewide, top 41%, 1,387 students, 66% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 48% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 466 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 69% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,227/mo this rent would consume 46% of the median local household income ($59k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 165 days — a 12% lower offer ($263k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $31k (9%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→26/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 165 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.72% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.57%
- DSCR
- 0.66
- GRM
- 11.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $308,499
- List price
- $299,052
- Delta
- -3.06%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12219 Tempest Ln | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,455 (-9%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $172 | 81 |
| 12227 Tempest Ln | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,455 (-9%) | 2mo | $299,999 | $206 | 79 |
| 13974 Blustery Ct | 0.31mi | 3/2.0 | 1,453 (-9%) | 4mo | $305,999 | $211 | 66 |
| 11927 Foxfire Dr | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-13%) | 2mo | $322,500 | $230 | 65 |
| 12083 Isle Royale Dr | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 0mo | $283,600 | $182 | 62 |
| 12107 Isle Royale Dr | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 1mo | $295,000 | $189 | 62 |
| 12143 Isle Royale Dr | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 1mo | $296,990 | $190 | 62 |
| 12159 Isle Royale Dr | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 2mo | $275,000 | $176 | 62 |
| 12173 Isle Royale Dr | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 2mo | $284,990 | $183 | 62 |
| 12252 Great Basin Dr | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 4mo | $296,772 | $190 | 55 |
| 12230 Great Basin Dr | 0.70mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,560 (-3%) | 3mo | $299,990 | $192 | 55 |
| 13428 Meadow Golf Ave | 0.71mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,820 (+14%) | 2mo | $314,900 | $173 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.02×
- Total profit
- $-84,536
- Equity at exit
- $45,998
- IRR
- -29.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.36×
- Total profit
- $-117,710
- Equity at exit
- $26,673
Cash invested: $86,380 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 47 active · 38 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.8 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $315,100 ($187/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 192 d
- This list price
- 36% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34669
- Home prices YoY
- -24.1%
- Active inventory
- 466
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,227 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,618
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$386 /mo · $4,627/yr
- Insurance
- −$129
- HOA
- −$172
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$468
- Net cashflow
- $-545
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-331 | -5% $-438 | +0% $-545 | +5% $-651 | +10% $-758 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-721 | -5% $-633 | +0% $-545 | +5% $-457 | +10% $-369 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-389 | -0.5pp $-466 | base $-545 | +0.5pp $-625 | +1.0pp $-706 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $77,125
- Closing costs
- $9,255
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 16 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13490 Tropical Breeze Way Hudson, FL | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2106 | $2,495 | $1.18 | 37d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 13341 Tropical Breeze Way Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1455 | $1,950 | $1.34 | 90d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 12840 Payne Stewart Way Hudson, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1740 | $2,100 | $1.21 | 7d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 13651 Meadow Green Ln Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,750 | $1.42 | 165d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 13651 Meadow Green Ln Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1932 | $2,750 | $1.42 | 1d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 14033 Bream Dr Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 123d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 12909 Walnut Tree Ln Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1787 | $1,860 | $1.04 | 116d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 12834 Lake Tree Ln Hudson, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1106 | $1,650 | $1.49 | 77d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 12834 Lake Tree Ln Hudson, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1106 | $1,650 | $1.49 | 75d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 13315 Golf Ridge Pl Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1639 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 5d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 13315 Golf Ridge Pl Unit NA Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1639 | $2,350 | $1.43 | 88d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 12639 Skipper Ln Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,550 | $1.21 | 50d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 13236 Molitor Ct Hudson, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1088 | $1,600 | $1.47 | 53d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 13426 Newport Shores Dr Hudson, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1965 | $2,450 | $1.25 | 3d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 13240 Prince Cir Hudson, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,170 | $1.22 | 55d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 12509 Cavalier Ct Hudson, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1117 | $1,800 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 1.43mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Home warranty includedLease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- HOA managed by Castle GroupMonthly HOA approximately $172.33 (quarterly fee $517)Association approval requiredAssociation amenities include pool and playgroundAssociation fee includes pool and trashCommunity features: pool, playground, dog park, sidewalks, street lights, community mailbox, deed restrictionsPets allowed with breed restrictions
Exterior
- Parking
- DrivewayAttached garage with garage door opener2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity availableCable availableFiber optics availablePhone availableUnderground utilitiesWater availableSewer available
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne levelUnder construction (projected completion July 31, 2026)South-facing
- Construction
- Block constructionShingle roofSlab foundationNew construction by Taylor Morrison (Canary model)
- Exterior features
- Hurricane shuttersPaved road accessIrrigation equipmentSprinkler meter
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- Carpet
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Open floorplanWalk-in closetsWindow treatments (blinds)
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry roomWasherDryerGreat roomInside utility
HOA detail $172/mo · $2,064/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $299,052 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $299,052 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-07price $299,052 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $313,999 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $313,999 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $313,999 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $313,999 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $313,999 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $313,999 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $313,999 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $313,999 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $313,999 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $313,999 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $313,999 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $313,999 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $313,999 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $313,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $315,999 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $315,999 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $315,999 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $315,999 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $315,999 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $315,999 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $315,999 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $315,999 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $315,999 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $315,999 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $315,999 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $315,999 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $315,999 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $315,999 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $317,999 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $317,999 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $317,999 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $317,999 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $317,999 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $317,999 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $317,999 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $317,999 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $317,999 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $317,999 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $317,999 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $317,999 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $317,999 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-25pricedays on market $317,999 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $338,999 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $338,999 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $338,999 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $338,999 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $338,999 Active 116 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 26 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,725
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,281
- − Property taxes
- −$4,627
- − Insurance
- −$1,542
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,138
- − Management
- −$2,138
- − HOA
- −$2,064
- − Depreciation
- −$8,975
- Taxable loss
- −$12,041
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,890
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,645/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This new construction home is move-in ready with no visible signs of wear or damage. It offers a thoughtfully designed layout that blends comfort and functionality with everyday ease.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pasco
- NCES district ID
- 1201530
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,039
- Composite
- 43.14/100
- National rank
- #3074
- State rank
- #32 of 73 in FL
Livability — Hudson
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #289
- US rank
- #4856
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Pasco County · 570,045 people
- City population
- 45,307
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,618
- Household income
- $58,638
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 570,045 people
- By 2030
- 605,844 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 674,806 · +18.4%
- By 2050
- 736,022 · +29.1%
- By 2075
- 862,900 · +51.4%
- By 2100
- 906,364 · +59.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 6% Black 4% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 5% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 7% Vietnamese 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pasco
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.24%
- Current HPI
- 321.5862
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-27 Listed $329,999 Zillow
- 2026-05-27 Listed $329,999 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…