CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
109 Woodhill Ln
A Composite 85.34
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +11.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0

$225,000

109 Woodhill Ln · Lake, PA 18436
3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,008 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 80 Days on market
Built 1972 Good condition 0.34 ac lot $223/sqft · 9% below area Est $247k · 9% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Back on the market! Welcome to your perfect retreat in the sought-after gated community of The Hideout in Wayne County, Pennsylvania! This beautifully updated and meticulously maintained ranch-style home offers the ideal blend of comfort, charm, and year-round recreation. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 1.5 baths, this inviting home boasts an open-concept layout designed for easy living and entertaining. The spacious living room showcases a stunning cathedral ceiling, creating a bright and airy atmosphere that flows seamlessly into the kitchen and dining area. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or the perfect weekend getaway, this home offers the best of both worlds.

Key facts

  • Gated community
  • Clubhouse
  • Private lake

Tags

GATED COMMUNITYOPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTCATHEDRAL CEILINGPRIVATE LAKECLUBHOUSEGOLF COURSE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($17k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $225k).
  • Recommended offer: $212k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 13.8% vs local median 4.2% in Lake — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade A — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Western Wayne SD (rural): math 39% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #165 of 539 in PA (top 31%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Evergreen El Sch (math 42% / reading 68%, grade C, #498 of 1,518 statewide, top 33%, 506 students, 64% FRL); Western Wayne Ms (math 21% / reading 61%, grade F, #243 of 512 statewide, top 48%, 411 students, 57% FRL); Western Wayne Hs (math 77% / reading 24%, grade D+, #125 of 437 statewide, top 30%, 545 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 41% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 573 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 29d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 177 units permitted in Wayne County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $3,577/mo this rent would consume 59% of the median local household income ($73k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $24k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $22k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Wayne County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $63k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 80 days — a 6% lower offer ($212k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
  • Current owner paid $52k; list at $225k implies a 333% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Recommended offer $211,500 (6.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 80 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.59% ✓
Cap rate
13.76%
Cash-on-cash
26.66%
DSCR
2.19
GRM
5.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$246,666
List price
$225,000
Delta
-8.78%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
114 Ridgeview Dr Unit 1621 Ridgeview Drive 0.18mi 3/1.0 1,028 (+2%) 3mo $225,000 $219 84
63 Ridgeview Dr 0.18mi 3/2.0 1,092 (+8%) 4mo $223,000 $204 73
11 Meadowview Dr 0.67mi 3/2.0 948 (-6%) 5mo $190,000 $200 52
114 Woodview Ter 0.28mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,122 (+11%) 14mo $190,000 $169 49
355 Lakeview Dr W 0.49mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,124 (+12%) 3mo $229,900 $205 48
16 N Gate Ct S 0.45mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,112 (+10%) 12mo $235,000 $211 44
1267 Brookfield Rd 0.42mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,134 (+12%) 10mo $232,160 $205 44
8 Boulder Ct 0.73mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,093 (+8%) 5mo $205,000 $188 41
19 Boulder Ct 0.73mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,028 (+2%) 22mo $220,000 $214 37
12 Grandview Dr 0.71mi 2/1.5 (-1) 940 (-7%) 18mo $239,900 $255 36
45 Brentwood Dr 0.67mi 3/1.0 1,152 (+14%) 18mo $229,000 $199 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
44.4%
Equity multiple
4.36×
Total profit
$211,656
Equity at exit
$202,698
10-year hold
IRR
38.5%
Equity multiple
9.78×
Total profit
$553,141
Equity at exit
$437,126

Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
6 active · 10 under contract
Months of supply
3.6 mo (28%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$252,750 ($231/sqft)
Median days on market
93 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 18436

Home prices YoY
16.9%
Active inventory
573
Price-to-rent
5.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,577 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,180
Tax from tax record
−$152 /mo · $1,828/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$751
Net cashflow
$1,400

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,805
Max offer price $225,000
Occupancy floor 56%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,527 -5% $1,463 +0% $1,400 +5% $1,336 +10% $1,272
Rent -10% $1,117 -5% $1,258 +0% $1,400 +5% $1,541 +10% $1,682
Rate -1.0pp $1,513 -0.5pp $1,457 base $1,400 +0.5pp $1,341 +1.0pp $1,282

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,250
Closing costs
$6,750
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2174 Lakeview Dr E Lake Ariel, PA 4.0 3.5 1390 $4,500 $3.24 28d 1 0.38mi
1148 Golf Park Dr Lake Ariel, PA 3.0 1.0 1210 $2,900 $2.40 165d 1 0.69mi
3308 Northgate Rd Lot 3308 Lake Ariel, PA 3.0 2.0 1269 $2,200 $1.73 0d 1 1.16mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Community amenities include clubhouse, park, tennis courts, restaurant, pool, playground, lake, golf, gated access, fitness center, and fishing

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connected (200 amps or less)Cable availablePhone available
Home design
Single-family residenceOne levelBuilt in 1972Shingle roofEntry on private paved road
Construction
T1-11 sidingFoundation details: see remarks
Exterior features
Front yardSloped-up lotOther exterior features

Interior

Kitchen
Electric ovenMicrowaveDishwasherRefrigeratorBreakfast bar
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (primary bedroom plus two additional bedrooms)
Flooring
HardwoodTile
Bathrooms
2 bathrooms (1 full, 1 half)
Heating & cooling
Baseboard heatingWood heatingFireplace insertElectric heatingWindow unit cooling
Interior features
Open floor planCathedral ceilingsBreakfast barChandelierWood-burning fireplace in family room (1 fireplace)
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer includedUtility room

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-08-07
    days on market $225,000 Active 80 DOM
  2. 2026-08-06
    days on market $225,000 Active 79 DOM
  3. 2026-08-05
    days on market $225,000 Active 78 DOM
  4. 2026-08-04
    days on market $225,000 Active 77 DOM
  5. 2026-08-03
    days on market $225,000 Active 76 DOM
  6. 2026-07-31
    days on market $225,000 Active 73 DOM
  7. 2026-07-29
    days on market $225,000 Active 71 DOM
  8. 2026-07-27
    days on market $225,000 Active 69 DOM
  9. 2026-07-25
    days on market $225,000 Active 67 DOM
  10. 2026-07-23
    days on market $225,000 Active 65 DOM
  11. 2026-07-22
    days on market $225,000 Active 64 DOM
  12. 2026-07-21
    days on market $225,000 Active 63 DOM
  13. 2026-07-18
    days on market $225,000 Active 60 DOM
  14. 2026-07-16
    days on market $225,000 Active 58 DOM
  15. 2026-07-16
    days on market $225,000 Active 57 DOM
  16. 2026-07-14
    days on market $225,000 Active 56 DOM
  17. 2026-07-13
    days on market $225,000 Active 55 DOM
  18. 2026-07-12
    days on market $225,000 Active 54 DOM
  19. 2026-07-11
    days on market $225,000 Active 53 DOM
  20. 2026-07-10
    days on market $225,000 Active 52 DOM
  21. 2026-07-09
    days on market $225,000 Active 51 DOM
  22. 2026-07-08
    days on market $225,000 Active 50 DOM
  23. 2026-07-07
    days on market $225,000 Active 49 DOM
  24. 2026-07-06
    days on market $225,000 Active 48 DOM
  25. 2026-07-05
    days on market $225,000 Active 47 DOM
  26. 2026-07-04
    days on market $225,000 Active 46 DOM
  27. 2026-07-03
    days on market $225,000 Active 45 DOM
  28. 2026-07-02
    days on market $225,000 Active 44 DOM
  29. 2026-07-01
    days on market $225,000 Active 43 DOM
  30. 2026-06-30
    days on market $225,000 Active 42 DOM
  31. 2026-06-29
    days on market $225,000 Active 41 DOM
  32. 2026-06-28
    days on market $225,000 Active 40 DOM
  33. 2026-06-28
    days on market $225,000 Active 39 DOM
  34. 2026-06-27
    days on market $225,000 Active 38 DOM
  35. 2026-06-25
    days on market $225,000 Active 36 DOM
  36. 2026-06-23
    days on market $225,000 Active 34 DOM
  37. 2026-06-21
    days on market $225,000 Active 33 DOM
  38. 2026-06-18
    days on market $225,000 Active 30 DOM
  39. 2026-06-17
    days on market $225,000 Active 29 DOM
  40. 2026-06-16
    days on market $225,000 Active 28 DOM
  41. 2026-06-15
    days on market $225,000 Active 27 DOM
  42. 2026-06-14
    days on market $225,000 Active 25 DOM
  43. 2026-06-13
    days on market $225,000 Active 24 DOM
  44. 2026-06-10
    days on market $225,000 Active 22 DOM
  45. 2026-06-09
    days on market $225,000 Active 21 DOM
  46. 2026-06-08
    days on market $225,000 Active 20 DOM
  47. 2026-06-07
    days on market $225,000 Active 19 DOM
  48. 2026-06-03
    days on market $225,000 Active 15 DOM
  49. 2026-06-02
    days on market $225,000 Active 14 DOM
  50. 2026-06-01
    days on market $225,000 Active 13 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$1,828 · $152/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$2,691 · $224/mo
Expected delta
+$864/yr (+$72/mo · 47.3%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥91°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 4% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$42,920
− Mortgage interest
−$12,603
− Property taxes
−$1,828
− Insurance
−$1,125
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,434
− Management
−$3,434
− Depreciation
−$6,545
Taxable income
$13,951
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,348
After-tax cash flow
$13,447/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,040–$15,120 screening

This well-maintained ranch-style home in a gated community offers a good condition with minor cosmetic updates needed for optimal resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Flooring wood

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
  • Both Trim bushes and trees — Improves landscaping and enhances curb appeal ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Evergreen El Sch C PA #498/1,518 Nat'l #9,637/41,679 Middle Western Wayne Ms F PA #243/512 Nat'l #5,727/14,009 High Western Wayne Hs D+ PA #125/437 Nat'l #5,376/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Western Wayne SD
NCES district ID
4226070
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$51,358
Composite
43.65/100
National rank
#2964
State rank
#165 of 539 in PA

Livability — Lake

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
The Hideout, PA
County
Wayne · 47,924 people
Population (ZIP)
13,225
Household income
$73,209
Rent vs Own
11.7% rent · 88.3% own

Population outlook (Wayne County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
47,924 people
By 2030
46,191 · -3.6%
By 2040
42,815 · -10.7%
By 2050
39,873 · -16.8%
By 2075
34,556 · -27.9%
By 2100
28,358 · -40.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (95%)
Race & ethnicity
White 95% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
95% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Wayne

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.1) · D 31.1% · R 68.2%
2008→2024 swing
-24.8pp toward R · 2008: -12.3pp · 2024: -37.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.1 2020: R+33.6 2016: R+39.7 2012: R+20.9 2008: R+12.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+204.1% since first listed
9 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-23 Price Changed $225,000 GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID
  • 2026-05-23 Relisted — GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID
  • 2026-05-13 Pending — GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID
  • 2026-05-09 Listed $235,000 GSBR as distributed by MLS GRID
  • 2025-03-29 Relisted — PWMLS
  • 2025-03-17 Pending — PWMLS
  • 2025-03-08 Listed $239,000 PWMLS
  • 2000-12-28 Sold (Public Records) $52,000 Public Records
  • 1990-08-17 Sold (Public Records) $74,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+4.5%/yr

Latest (2026): $1,828 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…