Duplex
416 26th St · Niagara Falls, NY
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.14%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 94°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +2.3/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$134,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
Opportunity meets versatility in this solid brick two-family home in the heart of Niagara Falls. Whether you're looking to generate income, offset your living expenses, or expand your portfolio, this property checks the right boxes. Each unit offers 2 bedrooms with practical layouts designed for comfortable day-to-day living. The brick exterior provides long-term durability, while the full basement and full attic offer valuable storage and potential for additional use (subject to local regulations). Step outside to a fully fenced backyard—ideal for creating a private outdoor space, entertaining, or simply adding functional value for occupants.
Key facts
- 2,916 sq ft lot
- Built 1920
- Listed 91 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2 × 2-bed/1.0-bath units multifamily listed at $135k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $687 ($8k/yr) — positive. Per door: $344/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $123k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.4% vs local median 7.7% in Niagara Falls — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#956 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Niagara Falls City School District (urban): math 26% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #578 of 590 in NY (top 98%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Bloneva Bond Primary School (math 2% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,075 of 2,108 statewide, top 99%, 403 students, 82% FRL); Gaskill Preparatory School (math 10% / reading 22%, grade F, #702 of 729 statewide, top 96%, 500 students, 78% FRL); Niagara Falls High School (math 75% / reading 92%, grade A, #409 of 1,100 statewide, top 39%, 2,139 students, 71% FRL).
- Market conditions: 137 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 127d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 167 units permitted in Niagara County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Niagara County population projected at -19% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 91 days — a 9% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 7 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $15k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $50k; list at $135k implies a 170% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1920 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 91 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1920 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.60% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.41%
- Cash-on-cash
- 21.84%
- DSCR
- 1.97
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $191,260
- List price
- $134,900
- Delta
- -29.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2771 Livingston Ave | 0.23mi | 4/2.0 | 1,408 (-1%) | 12mo | $88,000 | $63 | 77 |
| 474 22nd St | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,512 (+6%) | 1mo | $152,500 | $101 | 71 |
| 443 21st St | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,428 (0%) | 15mo | $65,000 | $46 | 68 |
| 614 20th St | 0.50mi | 4/2.0 | 1,570 (+10%) | 6mo | $100,000 | $64 | 55 |
| 555 25th St | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 | 1,619 (+13%) | 12mo | $128,000 | $79 | 54 |
| 548 19th St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 | 1,265 (-11%) | 5mo | $62,500 | $49 | 53 |
| 547 21st St | 0.39mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,534 (+7%) | 16mo | $129,900 | $85 | 51 |
| 445 18th St | 0.47mi | 4/2.0 | 1,320 (-8%) | 20mo | $55,000 | $42 | 49 |
| 2738 Welch Ave | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,621 (+14%) | 18mo | $141,110 | $87 | 48 |
| 420 18th St | 0.49mi | 4/2.5 | 1,632 (+14%) | 7mo | $115,000 | $70 | 45 |
| 2719 Pine Ave | 0.43mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,280 (-10%) | 21mo | $79,000 | $62 | 36 |
| 514 18th St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,260 (-12%) | 18mo | $88,740 | $70 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 14.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.58×
- Total profit
- $22,007
- Equity at exit
- $20,114
- IRR
- 23.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.01×
- Total profit
- $75,893
- Equity at exit
- $11,664
Cash invested: $37,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 24 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $122,450 ($76/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 73 d
- This list price
- 71% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +76.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14303
- Home prices YoY
- -1.7%
- Active inventory
- 137
- Price-to-rent
- 10.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,165 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$707
- Tax from tax record
- −$259 /mo · $3,112/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$455
- Net cashflow
- $687
2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $2,166 |
| #1 | 2 | 1 | $1,083 |
| #2 | 2 | 1 | $1,083 |
| Total (2 units) | $2,165 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $764 | -5% $726 | +0% $687 | +5% $649 | +10% $611 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $516 | -5% $602 | +0% $687 | +5% $773 | +10% $858 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $755 | -0.5pp $722 | base $687 | +0.5pp $652 | +1.0pp $617 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,725
- Closing costs
- $4,047
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 420 25th St Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1101 | $1,500 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 456 27th St Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1058 | $1,500 | $1.42 | 116d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 439 27th St Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1184 | $1,500 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2633 Niagara St Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $2,000 | $2.08 | 6d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 455 24th St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 127d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2727 Monroe Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,500 | $1.56 | 151d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 487 25th St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $975 | — | 110d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 2509 Ferry Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $750 | — | 144d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2308 Monroe Ave #1 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,100 | $1.22 | 2d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 2725 Niagara St Unit 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 158d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 434 23rd St Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,100 | $1.35 | 155d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2743 Niagara St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2743 Niagara St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 2771 Monroe Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 2231 Falls St Apt 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 920 | $950 | $1.03 | 29d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 2784 Monroe Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 768 | $1,500 | $1.95 | 24d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1935 Niagara St Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2685 | $1,200 | $0.45 | 155d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 3036 Welch Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 130d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1921 Falls St Unit 5 Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 512 20th St Unit 5 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1793 Welch Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 802 | $1,000 | $1.25 | 138d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 1780 Falls St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 547 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 4783 | $900 | $0.19 | 143d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 420 18th St Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,150 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2405 Grand Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 770 | $800 | $1.04 | 124d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1761 Welch Ave Unit Upper Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $1,000 | $1.01 | 110d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 562 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $1,395 | $1.16 | 110d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 3534 Ferry Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1304 | $1,300 | $1.00 | 107d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 2736 Grand Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 7d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 1618 Ferry Ave Apt 3 Niagara Falls, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $695 | $0.87 | 52d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 3626 Dudley Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,250 | $1.79 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 3340 Simmons Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1008 | $1,550 | $1.54 | 155d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 1427 Fort Ave Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1058 | $950 | $0.90 | 184d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 769 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,400 | $1.46 | 162d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 769 19th St Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 960 | $1,350 | $1.41 | 21d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 2498 Woodlawn Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,150 | $1.60 | 103d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 1224 Niagara St Unit 2 Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $900 | — | 127d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2025 La Salle Ave Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1344 | $1,950 | $1.45 | 55d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1001 17th St Niagara Falls, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1152 | $1,800 | $1.56 | 164d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 613 13th St Unit 1 Niagara Falls, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $900 | $1.20 | 127d | 1 | 0.85mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Two-unit property with some rent information: one unit currently listed at $750/monthOperating expense details: see remarksOwner pays: other (see remarks)
Exterior
- Parking
- Concrete surfaceNo driveway (see remarks)
- Utilities
- Public water connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- 2-story multi-family buildingExisting construction
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Near public transitRectangular residential lotCity street frontage
Interior
- Kitchen
- Gas water heater
- Bedrooms
- Two 2-bedroom units
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileVinylVaries
- Bathrooms
- Each unit has one full bathroom (2 full bathrooms total)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- AtticFull basement
- Laundry & utility
- Separate gas meters for each unitSeparate electric meters for each unit
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-07-14days on market $134,900 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $134,900 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $134,900 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $134,900 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $134,900 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $134,900 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $134,900 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $134,900 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $134,900 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $134,900 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $134,900 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $134,900 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $134,900 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $134,900 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $134,900 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $134,900 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $134,900 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $134,900 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $134,900 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $134,900 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $134,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $134,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $134,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $134,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $134,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $134,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $134,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-06-09pricedays on market $134,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $149,900 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $149,900 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $149,900 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $149,900 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $149,900 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $149,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-04-14$149,900 Active 1037-char remark
-
2025-08-14historical
-
2025-07-07price $152,000
-
2025-05-15price $155,000
-
2025-05-14$150,000 Active
-
2024-11-08historical
-
2024-08-08$139,900 Active
-
2024-06-28historical
-
2024-05-28price $155,000
-
2024-05-01price $157,000
-
2024-04-11price $158,000
-
2024-03-28$160,000 Active
-
2023-08-28historical
-
2023-06-21price $184,900
-
2023-05-28$195,000 Active
-
2020-09-25soldstatus $50,000 Closed Sale or Rented
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $3,112 · $259/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,112 · $259/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 14% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥94°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,980
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,556
- − Property taxes
- −$3,112
- − Insurance
- −$674
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,078
- − Management
- −$2,078
- − Depreciation
- −$3,924
- Taxable income
- $6,556
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,573
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,675/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This two-family home in Niagara Falls requires significant repairs, particularly to the roof and exterior siding, as well as some landscaping work. Improvements in these areas would significantly increase its value for both resale and rental purposes.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The satellite image suggests significant damage and potential leaks.
- Moderate exterior siding — The siding shows signs of wear and discoloration.
- Minor landscaping — Overgrown areas and lack of maintenance suggest a need for some landscaping work.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair roof — Fixing the roof would improve the home's appearance and functionality, attracting more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both paint exterior — Painting the exterior would enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard would improve the home's overall appearance and increase its value for both resale and rental purposes. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Niagara Falls City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620820
- Math proficiency
- 26% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,488
- Composite
- 24.5/100
- National rank
- #7655
- State rank
- #578 of 590 in NY
Livability — Niagara Falls
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #956
- US rank
- #18749
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Niagara Falls, NY
- County
- Niagara County · 204,149 people
- City population
- 62,983
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 6,156
- Household income
- $45,646
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Niagara County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 204,149 people
- By 2030
- 197,900 · -3.1%
- By 2040
- 182,239 · -10.7%
- By 2050
- 165,198 · -19.1%
- By 2075
- 129,416 · -36.6%
- By 2100
- 96,222 · -52.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Two or more races 18% Hispanic / Latino 15% Black 12% Asian 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 6%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Other Indo-European 3% Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Niagara
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.9) · D 42.5% · R 57.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.9pp toward R · 2008: 1.0pp · 2024: -14.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.9 2020: R+9.7 2016: R+19.0 2012: D+0.6 2008: D+1.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -5.37%
- Current HPI
- 311.8094
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+237.2% since first listed25 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-08 Price Changed $134,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-06-08 Price Changed $124,900 WNYREIS
- 2026-04-14 Listed $149,900 WNYREIS
- 2025-08-14 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2025-07-07 Price Changed $152,000 WNYREIS
- 2025-05-15 Price Changed $155,000 WNYREIS
- 2025-05-14 Listed $150,000 WNYREIS
- 2024-11-08 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2024-08-08 Listed $139,900 WNYREIS
- 2024-06-28 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2024-05-28 Price Changed $155,000 WNYREIS
- 2024-05-01 Price Changed $157,000 WNYREIS
- 2024-04-11 Price Changed $158,000 WNYREIS
- 2024-03-28 Listed $160,000 WNYREIS
- 2023-08-28 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
- 2023-06-21 Price Changed $184,900 WNYREIS
- 2023-05-28 Listed $195,000 WNYREIS
- 2020-09-25 Sold (MLS) $50,000 WNYREIS
- 2020-07-07 Pending — WNYREIS
- 2020-05-22 Listed $59,000 WNYREIS
- 2020-02-10 Sold (MLS) $43,000 WNYREIS
- 2019-12-30 Pending — WNYREIS
- 2019-10-25 Listed $49,900 WNYREIS
- 2006-09-22 Sold (Public Records) $42,000 Public Records
- 2005-10-13 Sold (Public Records) $40,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.8%/yrLatest (2025): $3,112 · +19.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…