2141 Thousand Oaks Dr · Jackson, MS
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,241 – $2,305
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$79,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Spacious 3 bedroom 2 bath single-story home on a . 32-acre lot in southwest Jackson. Features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and a detached garage. Enjoy a cozy fireplace in the living area and open, versatile living spaces. Set in the Thousand Oaks neighborhood, close to schools in the Jackson Public School District and convenient to local shopping and highways. A rare opportunity for a move-in ready home with ample outdoor space.
Key facts
- Move-in ready
- Cozy fireplace
- Outdoor space
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $80k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $549 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.5% vs local median 9.3% in Jackson — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#66 in MS) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, employment F, health & safety F.
- Hinds County School District (rural): math 25% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #70 of 130 in MS (top 54%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 64% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Gary Road Intermediate School (math 20% / reading 28%, grade F, #228 of 375 statewide, top 61%, 703 students, 100% FRL); Byram Middle School (math 29% / reading 29%, grade F, #90 of 179 statewide, top 52%, 772 students, 100% FRL); Terry High School (math 13% / reading 30%, grade F, #128 of 197 statewide, top 65%, 1,098 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 64% district-wide (36 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.2%/yr); 451 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 167 units permitted in Hinds County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($51k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $552 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hinds County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.2% rent growth), your $22k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 219 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 219 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1978 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.73% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 29.44%
- DSCR
- 2.31
- GRM
- 4.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $155,438
- List price
- $79,900
- Delta
- -48.60%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1143 Oak Glen Pl | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,421 (-2%) | 15mo | $70,000 | $49 | 81 |
| 1127 Oak Glen Pl | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,576 (+9%) | 4mo | $119,900 | $76 | 79 |
| 1540 Cedar Pine Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,477 (+2%) | 15mo | $53,000 | $36 | 78 |
| 1124 Oak Glen Pl | 0.03mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,401 (-3%) | 16mo | $142,000 | $101 | 75 |
| 2128 Thousand Oaks Dr | 0.05mi | 3/2.0 | 1,370 (-5%) | 20mo | $93,500 | $68 | 72 |
| 5384 Brookhollow Dr | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,535 (+6%) | 22mo | $178,000 | $116 | 65 |
| 740 Gresham Cv | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,350 (-7%) | 10mo | $165,000 | $122 | 62 |
| 148 Thousand Oaks Cir | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (-15%) | 17mo | $175,500 | $142 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.23% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 25.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.06×
- Total profit
- $23,755
- Equity at exit
- $11,913
- IRR
- 33.8%
- Equity multiple
- 4.26×
- Total profit
- $73,038
- Equity at exit
- $6,908
Cash invested: $22,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Mississippi
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 5 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $104,900 ($71/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +50.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 39212
- Home prices YoY
- -11.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 451
- Price-to-rent
- 4.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,381 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$419
- Tax from tax record
- −$90 /mo · $1,077/yr
- Insurance
- −$33
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$290
- Net cashflow
- $549
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $594 | -5% $571 | +0% $549 | +5% $526 | +10% $504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $440 | -5% $494 | +0% $549 | +5% $603 | +10% $658 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $589 | -0.5pp $569 | base $549 | +0.5pp $528 | +1.0pp $507 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $19,975
- Closing costs
- $2,397
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5377 Brookhollow Dr Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1631 | $1,511 | $0.93 | 44d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2107 Thousand Oaks Dr Unit A Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1182 | $950 | $0.80 | 162d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1755 Brookhollow Cir Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1093 | $1,425 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 4954 Hanging Oak Dr Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1082 | $1,215 | $1.12 | 184d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 2479 Twisted Oak Dr Jackson, MS | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1319 | $1,550 | $1.18 | 48d | 1 | 1.36mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garageConcrete driveway
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedNatural gas available and connectedSewer available and connectedWater available
- Home design
- Single family residence (house)One level
- Construction
- Brick, vertical siding, and wood siding exteriorSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- Composition/shingle roofOther exterior featuresLevel, open lotLot dimensions approximately 85' x 175'
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherRefrigeratorKitchen on the main level (11x10)
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom on the main level (14x13)Main-level bedroom (11x11)Upper-level bedroom (11x10)
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating with forced airCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- 6 total roomsWood burning stove fireplace
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $79,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $79,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $79,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $79,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $79,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $79,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $79,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $79,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $79,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $79,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $79,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $79,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $79,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $79,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $79,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $79,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $79,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $79,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $79,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $79,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $79,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $79,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $84,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $84,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $84,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $84,900 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $84,900 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $84,900 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $84,900 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $84,900 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $84,900 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $84,900 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $84,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $84,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $84,900 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $84,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $84,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $84,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $84,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $84,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $84,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $84,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $84,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $84,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $84,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $84,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $84,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $84,900 Active 168 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast MS · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,077 · $90/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,077 · $90/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,571
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,476
- − Property taxes
- −$1,077
- − Insurance
- −$400
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,326
- − Management
- −$1,326
- − Depreciation
- −$2,324
- Taxable income
- $5,643
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,354
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,232/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The home requires significant exterior repairs and painting, but has good interior walls and flooring. A fresh coat of paint and a new roof would significantly improve its value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $500–$2,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Significant wear and tear visible
- Major exterior siding — Peeling paint and siding damage
Value-add opportunities
- Resale paint exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve curb appeal ↑
- Resale repair roof — A new roof can add years to the home's lifespan and improve its value ↑
- Both landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and increase property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hinds County School District
- NCES district ID
- 2801860
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $53,335
- Composite
- 24.02/100
- National rank
- #7771
- State rank
- #70 of 130 in MS
Livability — Jackson
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #66
- US rank
- #9695
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Jackson, MS
- County
- Hinds County · 242,528 people
- City population
- 140,204
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,659
- Household income
- $50,722
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Hinds County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 242,528 people
- By 2030
- 241,113 · -0.6%
- By 2040
- 235,557 · -2.9%
- By 2050
- 226,946 · -6.4%
- By 2075
- 199,995 · -17.5%
- By 2100
- 164,165 · -32.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 86% White 9% Hispanic / Latino 3% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 97% English-only · Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hinds
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+46.1) · D 72.4% · R 26.3% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: 39.0pp · 2024: 46.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+46.1 2020: D+48.3 2016: D+43.7 2012: D+45.1 2008: D+39.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -23.01%
- Current HPI
- 174.4025
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.23%
- Metro
- Jackson, MS
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
-13.1% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-25 Price Changed $99,900 MLSU
- 2026-06-04 Price Changed $109,900 MLSU
- 2026-04-03 Listed $114,900 MLSU
- 2022-08-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1994-09-08 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1991-06-21 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+1.3%/yrLatest (2025): $1,077 · +3.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…