CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
112 Herkimer St Duplex
B+ Composite 78.52
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +8.8/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$179,000

112 Herkimer St · Buffalo, NY 14213
5 bd · 2.0 ba · 2,525 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 160 Days on market
Built 1880 Fair condition 4,500 sqft lot $71/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Multi-family units

County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 2 units. confirmed

Listing remarks

Welcome to 112 Herkimer Street, a spacious and historic multi-family property located in the heart of Buffalo’s vibrant West Side. Built in 1880, this \ duplex offers 2,525 square feet of living space across two stories, featuring 7 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms—perfect for owner-occupants, investors, or multi generational living. Both units feature bonus rooms that are suitable for sleeping. Situated on a 4,500 sq ft lot, the home boasts vinyl siding exterior a large backyard and parking area. Key Features: 7 Bedrooms, 2 Full The upper unit is a vacant 5 bedroom apartment.

Key facts

  • Large backyard
  • Near local shops
  • Off-street parking

Tags

HISTORIC MULTI-FAMILY PROPERTYVINYL SIDING EXTERIORLARGE BACKYARDOFF-STREET PARKINGHOT AIR HEATING SYSTEMNEAR LOCAL SHOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1×4bd/1.0ba + 1×3bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $179k. Condition is rated fair.
  • This rent per unit runs 34% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($17k/yr) — positive. Per door: $688/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $179k).
  • Recommended offer: $158k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 15.5% vs local median 6.8% in Buffalo — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#195 in NY, #3,011 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
  • Buffalo City School District (urban): math 41% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #535 of 590 in NY (top 91%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: International School (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,048 of 2,108 statewide, top 97%, 981 students, 92% FRL); Hutchinson Central Technical High School (math 96% / reading 32%, grade B-, #807 of 1,100 statewide, top 73%, 1,175 students, 78% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.5%/yr); 278 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,244 units permitted in Erie County in 2024 (563 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $15k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $13k appreciation (7.5% local appreciation)).
  • At projected returns (7.5% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $50k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 160 days — a 12% lower offer ($158k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $20k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
  • Current owner paid $58k; list at $179k implies a 209% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1880 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $157,520 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 160 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  5. Built in 1880 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  6. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  7. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  8. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.72% ✓
Cap rate
15.52%
Cash-on-cash
32.95%
DSCR
2.47
GRM
4.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$380,426
List price
$179,000
Delta
-52.95%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
166 Herkimer St 0.09mi 5/2.0 2,376 (-6%) 4mo $195,000 $82 82
67 Barton St 0.09mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,420 (-4%) 5mo $170,000 $70 80
207 Rhode Island St 0.55mi 5/2.0 2,436 (-4%) 7mo $295,500 $121 63
298 Massachusetts Ave 0.33mi 5/2.0 2,221 (-12%) 5mo $220,000 $99 60
238 Barton St 0.24mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,246 (-11%) 6mo $195,000 $87 60
894 Prospect Ave 0.50mi 6/3.0 (+1) 2,600 (+3%) 4mo $150,000 $58 60
315 Herkimer St 0.39mi 6/2.0 (+1) 2,303 (-9%) 6mo $148,000 $64 57
457 Vermont St 0.65mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,288 (-9%) 1mo $223,300 $98 48
440 W Utica St Unit S 0.64mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,371 (-6%) 5mo $380,000 $160 47
371 Potomac Ave 0.69mi 4/2.0 (-1) 2,266 (-10%) 2mo $262,500 $116 44
193 Vermont St 0.67mi 5/3.0 2,146 (-15%) 4mo $305,000 $142 36
412 Ashland Ave 0.74mi 6/3.0 (+1) 2,838 (+12%) 2mo $465,000 $164 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

7.51% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
43.8%
Equity multiple
3.93×
Total profit
$146,784
Equity at exit
$130,092
10-year hold
IRR
38.4%
Equity multiple
7.86×
Total profit
$344,066
Equity at exit
$252,801

Cash invested: $50,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State New York
15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
NYC rent stabilization (~1M units); 2019 HSTPA strengthened tenant rights; courts deeply backlogged.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
39 active · 33 under contract
Months of supply
13.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$219,900 ($91/sqft)
Median days on market
71 d
This list price
31% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+65.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 14213

Home prices YoY
1.7%
Rents YoY
-0.5%
Active inventory
278
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,073 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$939
Tax from tax record
−$38 /mo · $456/yr
Insurance
−$75
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$645
Net cashflow
$1,376

2-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
1× unit 4 1 $1,625
1× unit 3 1 $1,449
Total (2 units) $3,073

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,331
Max offer price $179,000
Occupancy floor 50%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $1,478 -5% $1,427 +0% $1,376 +5% $1,326 +10% $1,275
Rent -10% $1,134 -5% $1,255 +0% $1,376 +5% $1,498 +10% $1,619
Rate -1.0pp $1,467 -0.5pp $1,422 base $1,376 +0.5pp $1,330 +1.0pp $1,283

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$44,750
Closing costs
$5,370
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
222 W Ferry St Buffalo, NY 4.0 1.0 3484 $1,395 $0.40 0d 1 0.05mi
222 W Ferry St Buffalo, NY 4.0 1.0 — $1,550 — 138d 1 0.05mi
267 Breckenridge St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,695 — 164d 1 0.08mi
166 Herkimer St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2376 $1,700 $0.72 6d 1 0.08mi
262 Breckenridge St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,450 $1.21 10d 1 0.09mi
262 Breckenridge St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2112 $1,450 $0.69 55d 1 0.09mi
262 Breckenridge St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,450 $1.21 29d 1 0.09mi
67 Herkimer St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 10d 1 0.10mi
15 Auchinvole Ave Unit upper Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $1,450 — 184d 1 0.11mi
160 W Ferry St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 8192 $1,100 $0.13 155d 1 0.15mi
308 Breckenridge St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,095 — 143d 1 0.16mi
67 Arkansas St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2148 $1,300 $0.61 103d 1 0.16mi
26 Sherwood St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1250 $1,200 $0.96 25d 1 0.17mi
26 Sherwood St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1250 $1,200 $0.96 2d 1 0.17mi
325 Breckenridge St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 55d 1 0.18mi
66 California St Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1600 $1,150 $0.72 6d 1 0.18mi
196 Auburn Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,300 $1.30 184d 1 0.19mi
310 Hampshire St Apt 3 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,500 $1.25 184d 1 0.19mi
77 California St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 800 $1,100 $1.38 184d 1 0.20mi
228 Herkimer St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,425 — 1d 1 0.21mi
46 Congress St #1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $949 — 23d 1 0.21mi
46 Congress St #1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $949 — 0d 1 0.21mi
339 Hampshire St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 55d 1 0.22mi
339 Hampshire St Unit 2 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,300 — 55d 1 0.22mi
339 Hampshire St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 10d 1 0.22mi
1000 West Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 2160 $3,500 $1.62 6d 1 0.25mi
375 Hampshire St Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,100 $0.92 184d 1 0.25mi
19 California St Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 4.0 1.0 — $1,499 — 10d 1 0.25mi
155 Lafayette Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1216 $1,650 $1.36 133d 1 0.27mi
378 Breckenridge St Apt 1 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 10d 1 0.28mi
872 West Ave Apt 3 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,100 $1.10 10d 1 0.28mi
220 Grant St Apt 6 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 1200 $1,900 $1.58 0d 1 0.29mi
850 West Ave Apt 4 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $950 $1.06 10d 1 0.31mi
850 West Ave Apt 4 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 900 $950 $1.06 31d 1 0.31mi
13 Hoyt St Buffalo, NY 4.0 1.0 2848 $1,675 $0.59 7d 1 0.32mi
11 Hoyt St Buffalo, NY 4.0 1.0 2848 $1,775 $0.62 155d 1 0.32mi
136 Parkdale Ave Unit 4 Buffalo, NY 2.0 1.0 — $950 — 155d 1 0.32mi
348 Auburn Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,300 $1.08 52d 1 0.32mi
352 Auburn Ave Unit 1 Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,375 $1.38 6d 1 0.33mi
352 Auburn Ave Buffalo, NY 3.0 1.0 — $1,250 — 122d 1 0.33mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Owner pays trash collection and water for unitsOperating expenses include professional management, trash, and water/sewerOne unit is marketed month-to-month with rent listed at $1,025

Exterior

Parking
Concrete parking area
Utilities
Public water connectedSewer connected
Home design
Two-story buildingExisting conditionVinyl siding
Construction
Vinyl siding construction
Exterior features
Rectangular residential lotNear public transitCity street frontage

Interior

Kitchen
No specific kitchen appliance list provided
Bedrooms
Two 2-bedroom units (each unit)Unit 1 includes living room and porch
Flooring
CarpetLaminateVinylVaries
Bathrooms
Each unit has one full bathroom (2 full bathrooms total)
Heating & cooling
Gas forced-air heating
Interior features
Full basementVaried flooring throughout
Laundry & utility
Gas water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $179,000 Active 160 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $179,000 Active 159 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $179,000 Active 158 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $179,000 Active 157 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $179,000 Active 156 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $179,000 Active 154 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $179,000 Active 153 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $179,000 Active 152 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $179,000 Active 151 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $179,000 Active 150 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $179,000 Active 149 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $179,000 Active 148 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $179,000 Active 147 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $179,000 Active 146 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $179,000 Active 145 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $179,000 Active 144 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $179,000 Active 143 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $179,000 Active 142 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $179,000 Active 141 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $179,000 Active 140 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $179,000 Active 139 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $179,000 Active 138 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $179,000 Active 137 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    pricedays on market $179,000 Active 136 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $189,000 Active 135 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $189,000 Active 134 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $189,000 Active 133 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $189,000 Active 132 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $189,000 Active 131 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $189,000 Active 130 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $189,000 Active 129 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $189,000 Active 128 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $189,000 Active 127 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $189,000 Active 126 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $189,000 Active 125 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $189,000 Active 124 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $189,000 Active 123 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $189,000 Active 122 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $189,000 Active 121 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $189,000 Active 120 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $189,000 Active 119 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $189,000 Active 118 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $189,000 Active 116 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $189,000 Active 115 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $189,000 Active 114 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $189,000 Active 113 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $189,000 Active 112 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $189,000 Active 111 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $189,000 Active 110 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $189,000 Active 109 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$456 · $38/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,740 · $145/mo
Expected delta
+$1,285/yr (+$107/mo · 281.9%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥92°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 9 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,876
− Mortgage interest
−$10,027
− Property taxes
−$456
− Insurance
−$895
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,950
− Management
−$2,950
− Depreciation
−$5,207
Taxable income
$14,391
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$3,454
After-tax cash flow
$13,063/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $63,125–$113,625 screening

This multi-family property requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including roof replacement, exterior siding repair, HVAC system replacement, and interior updates. Improvements would significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $30,500–$92,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear old and may need replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel may be outdated and require upgrade.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Plumbing may need inspection and possible repairs.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The roof appears to be old and possibly leaking.
  • Major exterior siding — The exterior siding shows signs of wear and tear, with visible discoloration and possible damage.
  • Major flooring — The interior flooring appears to be old and worn, with visible signs of wear and tear.
  • Major interior walls/paint — The interior walls and paint show signs of wear and tear, with possible peeling and discoloration.
  • Major HVAC system — The HVAC system appears to be old and may need replacement or repair.
  • Major landscaping — The landscaping is basic and could be improved to enhance curb appeal, but the overall condition is fair.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both roof replacement — Re-roofing would significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
  • Both exterior siding repair — Repairing the exterior siding would improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Both HVAC system replacement — Replacing the HVAC system would improve comfort and energy efficiency, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both landscaping upgrade — Upgrading the landscaping would enhance curb appeal and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Both interior paint and flooring replacement — Replacing the interior paint and flooring would improve the home's appearance and increase its value for both resale and rental purposes. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Buffalo Elementary School Of Technology F NY #2,062/2,108 Nat'l #38,691/41,679 High Leonardo Da Vinci High School B NY #766/1,100 Nat'l #2,727/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Buffalo City School District
NCES district ID
3605850
Math proficiency
41% ▲ 11.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▲ 7.00%
Median HH income
$31,665
Composite
33.17/100
National rank
#5544
State rank
#535 of 590 in NY
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Buffalo

Score
77/100
State rank
#195
US rank
#3011

Category grades

Amenities A Commute A+ Cost of living A Crime F Employment D- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Buffalo, NY
County
Erie County · 933,037 people
City population
440,021
Metro
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Population (ZIP)
24,107
Household income
$53,870
Rent vs Own
60.5% rent · 39.5% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Erie County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
933,037 people
By 2030
935,181 · +0.2%
By 2040
928,531 · -0.5%
By 2050
905,725 · -2.9%
By 2075
834,037 · -10.6%
By 2100
708,033 · -24.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.70)
Race & ethnicity
White 46% Hispanic / Latino 20% Black 18% Asian 12% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 16% Dominican 1%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 12% Other Asian/Pacific 7% Arabic 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Erie

2024 margin
Lean D (+9.7) · D 54.8% · R 45.2%
2008→2024 swing
-7.9pp toward R · 2008: 17.5pp · 2024: 9.7pp
All cycles
2024: D+9.7 2020: D+14.7 2016: D+4.8 2012: D+15.6 2008: D+17.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+243.6% since first listed
8 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-15 Price Changed $189,000 WNYREIS
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $199,000 WNYREIS
  • 2025-12-11 Listing Removed — WNYREIS
  • 2025-09-08 Price Changed $214,900 WNYREIS
  • 2025-08-12 Listed $241,900 WNYREIS
  • 2014-02-26 Sold (Public Records) $58,000 Public Records
  • 2010-07-26 Sold (Public Records) $40,000 Public Records
  • 1995-12-29 Sold (Public Records) $55,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+7.7%/yr

Latest (2025): $456 · -22.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…