CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
34 Gaskins Trl
D Composite 40.29
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.9/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.5/30.0
  • Schools +5.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +1.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$224,900

34 Gaskins Trl · Travelers Rest, SC 29690
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,032 sqft · Townhouse public records · 38 Days on market
Built 2022 Good condition 2,613 sqft lot 1-car garage $111/sqft · 16% below area Est $249k · 10% under $205/mo HOA · 10% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Step inside this beautiful modern home featuring fresh, neutral finishes and durable LVP flooring throughout, offering a clean and inviting backdrop for any style. At the heart of the home is a spacious kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, generous cabinetry, and a large center island perfect for cooking, entertaining, or casual meals. The open-concept living and dining spaces provide plenty of room to gather with family and friends. At the front of the home, an additional flexible living area can easily serve as a home office, playroom, sitting room, or den depending on your needs.

Key facts

  • Quartz countertops
  • Generous cabinetry
  • Large center island

Tags

DURABLE LVP FLOORINGSPACIOUS KITCHENQUARTZ COUNTERTOPSSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESGENEROUS CABINETRYLARGE CENTER ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-280 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $175k (22.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $203k (9.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $175k (22.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.8% vs local median 2.4% in Travelers Rest — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#41 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: health & safety A+, cost of living A, amenities B+; Watch: commute F, employment F.
  • Greenville 01 (suburban): math 44% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #10 of 80 in SC (top 12%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Gateway Elementary (math 57% / reading 55%, grade C+, #109 of 597 statewide, top 19%, 663 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 62% FRL vs 42% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 522 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,595 units permitted in Greenville County in 2024 (566 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Greenville County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 38 days — a 3% lower offer ($218k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $175,406 (22.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 38 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.90% ✗
Cap rate
4.80%
Cash-on-cash
-5.34%
DSCR
0.76
GRM
9.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$249,396
List price
$224,900
Delta
-9.82%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
24 Gaskins Trl 0.02mi 3/2.5 1,990 (-2%) 10mo $255,000 $128 87
102 Gaskins Trl 0.03mi 3/2.5 2,032 (0%) 16mo $246,000 $121 85
38 Gaskins Trl 0.01mi 3/2.5 1,990 (-2%) 14mo $255,000 $128 84
14 Gaskins Trl 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,990 (-2%) 13mo $260,000 $131 84
100 Gaskins Trl 0.03mi 3/2.5 2,062 (+2%) 16mo $260,000 $126 83
108 Gaskins Trl 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,905 (-6%) 13mo $255,000 $134 77
9 Gaskins Trl 0.06mi 3/2.5 1,748 (-14%) 3mo $265,000 $152 71
21 Gaskins Trl 0.05mi 3/2.5 1,826 (-10%) 15mo $262,500 $144 68
313 Rodessa Ln 0.11mi 3/2.5 1,729 (-15%) 5mo $229,999 $133 66
35 Gaskins Trl 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,729 (-15%) 12mo $234,900 $136 64
101 Gaskins Trl 0.03mi 3/2.5 1,729 (-15%) 12mo $234,799 $136 64
307 Rodessa Ln 0.10mi 3/2.5 1,729 (-15%) 9mo $235,000 $136 63

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.3%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-54,052
Equity at exit
$33,533
10-year hold
IRR
-20.9%
Equity multiple
-0.10×
Total profit
$-69,089
Equity at exit
$19,445

Cash invested: $62,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State South Carolina
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
16.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$247,500 ($127/sqft)
Median days on market
41 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-3.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 29690

Home prices YoY
-32.6%
Active inventory
522
Price-to-rent
9.2×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,034 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,179
Tax from tax record
−$409 /mo · $4,911/yr
Insurance
−$94
HOA
−$205
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$427
Net cashflow
$-280

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,389
Max offer price $175,406
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-153 -5% $-217 +0% $-280 +5% $-344 +10% $-407
Rent -10% $-441 -5% $-361 +0% $-280 +5% $-200 +10% $-119
Rate -1.0pp $-167 -0.5pp $-223 base $-280 +0.5pp $-338 +1.0pp $-398

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$56,225
Closing costs
$6,747
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 11 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
36 Gaskins Trl Travelers Rest, SC 3.0 2.5 1900 $1,850 $0.97 0d 1 0.04mi
36 Gaskins Trl Travelers Rest, SC 3.0 2.5 1900 $2,100 $1.11 108d 1 0.04mi
36 Gaskins Trl Travelers Rest, SC 3.0 2.5 1900 $1,900 $1.00 2d 1 0.04mi
11 Shager Pl Travelers Rest, SC 3.0 2.5 1684 $1,975 $1.17 10d 1 0.25mi
14 Alderly Way Travelers Rest, SC 3.0 2.5 1760 $1,995 $1.13 133d 1 0.52mi
101 Paris View Dr Travelers Rest, SC 4.0 2.5 2150 $2,400 $1.12 155d 1 1.12mi
125 Pinestone Dr Travelers Rest, SC 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1243 $2,400 $1.93 0d 21 1.14mi
69 Thunderbird Dr Travelers Rest, SC 4.0 2.5 1700 $2,150 $1.26 138d 1 1.15mi
148 Cox St Travelers Rest, SC 2.0 2.5 1574 $2,000 $1.27 125d 1 1.38mi
14 Tolar Rd Travelers Rest, SC 3.0 2.5 1498 $2,150 $1.44 55d 1 1.38mi
8 Tolar Rd Travelers Rest, SC 2.0 2.5 1432 $1,900 $1.33 125d 1 1.39mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
HOA covers insurance, lawn maintenance, street lights, trash service and termite contractCommunity amenities include some sidewalks and lawn maintenance

Exterior

Parking
Detached 1-car garagePaved concrete driveway
Utilities
Public waterElectric water heaterPublic sewerPublic garbage pickup
Home design
Two-story residential homeApproximate age 1–5 years
Construction
Vinyl siding exteriorArchitectural roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Level lotApproximate lot dimensions 20" x 127'Some sidewalksLawn maintenance provided

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherRefrigeratorElectric standalone rangeBuilt-in microwave
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on 2nd level with double sink, full bath, shower-only and walk-in closetSecond bedroom approximately 12 x 11Third bedroom approximately 10 x 13Primary bedroom size approximately 14 x 14
Flooring
CarpetVinyl
Bathrooms
Two full bathroomsOne half bath
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingCentral forced cooling
Interior features
Smooth ceilingsGranite countertopsOpen floor planWalk-in pantry
Laundry & utility
Laundry on 2nd floorWasher connectionElectric dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $224,900 Active 38 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $224,900 Active 37 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $224,900 Active 36 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $224,900 Active 35 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $224,900 Active 34 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $224,900 Active 32 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $224,900 Active 31 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $224,900 Active 30 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $224,900 Active 29 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $224,900 Active 28 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $224,900 Active 27 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $224,900 Active 26 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $224,900 Active 25 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $224,900 Active 24 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $224,900 Active 23 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $224,900 Active 22 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $224,900 Active 21 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $224,900 Active 20 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $224,900 Active 19 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $224,900 Active 18 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $224,900 Active 17 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $224,900 Active 16 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $224,900 Active 15 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $224,900 Active 14 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $224,900 Active 13 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $224,900 Active 12 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $224,900 Active 11 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $224,900 Active 10 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $224,900 Active 9 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $224,900 Active 8 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $224,900 Active 7 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $224,900 Active 6 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $224,900 Active 5 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $224,900 Active 4 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $224,900 Active 3 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $224,900 Active 2 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    remarks 699-char remark
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on marketlisting id $224,900 Active 1 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $224,900 Active 55 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $224,900 Active 54 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $224,900 Active 53 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $224,900 Active 52 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $224,900 Active 50 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $224,900 Active 49 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $224,900 Active 48 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $224,900 Active 47 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $224,900 Active 46 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $224,900 Active 45 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $224,900 Active 44 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $224,900 Active 43 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast SC · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$4,911 · $409/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$4,911 · $409/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$24,413
− Mortgage interest
−$12,598
− Property taxes
−$4,911
− Insurance
−$1,124
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,953
− Management
−$1,953
− HOA
−$2,460
− Depreciation
−$6,543
Taxable loss
−$7,129
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,711
After-tax cash flow
$-1,651/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $10,160–$30,480 screening

This modern home is in excellent condition with fresh finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great opportunity for an investor to add value through minor improvements.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value to the property. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and adds value to the property. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 50/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Gateway Elementary C+ SC #109/597 Nat'l #9,382/41,679 Middle Northwest Middle F SC #128/229 Nat'l #8,646/14,009 High Travelers Rest High B- SC #89/196 Nat'l #2,821/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Greenville 01
NCES district ID
4502310
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
54% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,596
Composite
41.88/100
National rank
#3370
State rank
#10 of 80 in SC
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Travelers Rest

Score
73/100
State rank
#41
US rank
#5283

Category grades

Amenities B+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime C Employment F Housing B Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Travelers Rest, SC
County
Greenville County · 574,580 people
City population
26,358
Metro
Greenville-Anderson, SC
Population (ZIP)
26,358
Household income
$69,956
Rent vs Own
18.7% rent · 81.3% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (Greenville County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
574,580 people
By 2030
615,615 · +7.1%
By 2040
695,373 · +21.0%
By 2050
769,367 · +33.9%
By 2075
933,296 · +62.4%
By 2100
1,029,196 · +79.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2%
Languages at home
94% English-only · Spanish 4% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Greenville

2024 margin
Strong R (+22.2) · D 38.0% · R 60.2% · Other 1.8%
2008→2024 swing
+1.7pp toward D · 2008: -23.9pp · 2024: -22.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+22.2 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.7 2012: R+27.8 2008: R+23.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-87.2% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-01 Listed $224,900 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-10-01 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-08-31 Price Changed $224,900 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-08-06 Listed $229,900 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-08-01 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-07-22 Price Changed $229,900 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-06-01 Listed $239,000 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-06-01 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-04-30 Price Changed $239,000 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-04-01 Listed $245,000 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2026-04-01 Listing Removed — Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2025-12-18 Listed $245,000 Greater Greenville MLS
  • 2022-10-06 Sold (Public Records) $1,753,000 Public Records

Property tax history

+2.4%/yr

Latest (2025): $4,911 · +4.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…