6-Plex
437 Bay Ridge Ave · New York, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 97°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 61.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.6/10.0
- Appreciation +7.8/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
$999,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 6 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
437 Bay Ridge Avenue presents a well-maintained, fully occupied six-family building located in the heart of Bay Ridge, Brooklyn. This asset offers stable in-place income with strong upside potential, making it an ideal opportunity for both seasoned investors and end-users seeking long-term appreciation in a highly desirable neighborhood. Positioned in a vibrant, amenity-rich area, the property benefits from strong rental demand driven by accessibility, retail corridors, and public transportation. Gross Income is $103,152; Total Annual Expenses are $37,040; Net Operating Income (NOI) is $66,112. This property is being offered at 6.41% CAP Rate.
Key facts
- 2,500 sq ft lot
- Built 1931
- Listed 225 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 2-bed/1.5-bath units multifamily listed at $999k. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 42% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $4k ($51k/yr) — positive. Per door: $708/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($15k rent vs $999k).
- Recommended offer: $879k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.4% vs local median 2.6% in New York — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#268 in NY, #4,188 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- Zoned schools: Ps/Is 30 Mary White Ovington (math 44% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,349 of 2,108 statewide, top 64%, 911 students, 82% FRL); Christa Mcauliffe School (The) /Is 187 (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #3 of 729 statewide, top 0%, 928 students, 76% FRL); Midwood High School (math 94% / reading 96%, grade A+, #83 of 1,100 statewide, top 8%, 4,062 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+11.0%/yr); 384 active listings in the ZIP; 10,063 units permitted in Kings County in 2024 (9,789 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $63k of equity ($7k loan paydown + $56k appreciation (5.6% local appreciation)).
- Kings County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (5.6% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $280k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$101k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 226 days — a 12% lower offer ($879k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1931 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 61% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 226 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1931 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.46% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.21%
- DSCR
- 1.81
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $2,896,802
- List price
- $999,000
- Delta
- -65.51%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Projected returns pro-forma
5.63% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 33.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.20×
- Total profit
- $614,480
- Equity at exit
- $604,995
- IRR
- 33.6%
- Equity multiple
- 7.41×
- Total profit
- $1,793,394
- Equity at exit
- $1,077,792
Cash invested: $279,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City New York
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+34
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $1,625,000 ($339/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 664 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +107.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 11220
- Home prices YoY
- 2.5%
- Rents YoY
- 11.0%
- Active inventory
- 384
- Price-to-rent
- 34.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $14,540 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$5,239
- Tax from tax record
- −$1,586 /mo · $19,029/yr
- Insurance
- −$416
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$3,053
- Net cashflow
- $4,246
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 2 | 1.5 | $14,538 |
| #1 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,423 |
| #2 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,423 |
| #3 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,423 |
| #4 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,423 |
| #5 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,423 |
| #6 | 2 | 1.5 | $2,423 |
| Total (6 units) | $14,540 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $4,811 | -5% $4,529 | +0% $4,246 | +5% $3,963 | +10% $3,680 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $3,097 | -5% $3,671 | +0% $4,246 | +5% $4,820 | +10% $5,394 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $4,749 | -0.5pp $4,500 | base $4,246 | +0.5pp $3,987 | +1.0pp $3,724 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $249,750
- Closing costs
- $29,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 532 72nd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,150 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 6717 6th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,200 | $3.14 | 159d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 563 72nd St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 563 72nd St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 3d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 6921 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,900 | — | 5d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 7026 6th Ave #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $3,600 | $2.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 7012 3rd Ave Unit Top Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | — | $3,500 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 258 Senator St Unit 2fl Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,800 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 7515 5th Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,000 | $2.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 350 77th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,200 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 191 73rd St Unit 219a Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 625 | $2,400 | $3.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 7910 4th Ave Unit 5R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 317 80th St Unit 2F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,300 | $3.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 557 79th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 527 80th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 8020 5th Ave Apt 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 6d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 558 80th St Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 517 82nd St Unit 6 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,850 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 439 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,800 | $4.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 556 81st St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3R Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 614 80th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 372 83rd St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $4,100 | — | 6d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 8225 5th Ave Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 7401 Shore Rd Unit 6F Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $4,000 | $4.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 248 56th St #2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $5,000 | $2.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 248 56th St Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2254 | $4,750 | $2.11 | 9d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 7201 10th Ave Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2050 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 1d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 969 64th St Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 311 85th St Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,100 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 367 86th St Apt 1F Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,650 | $2.06 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 464 85th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 353 87th St Unit 1 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,000 | $2.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8617 3rd Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,200 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 3 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,600 | — | 85d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,200 | — | 36d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 8614 3rd Ave Unit 2 Brooklyn, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,300 | — | 157d | 1 | 0.90mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Six-unit multi-family buildingBuilding footprint approximately 1,375 sq ftTotal building area listed
- Financial info
- Financing options may include bank mortgage, cash, or exchange consideredUtility expense listed
Exterior
- Parking
- Street parking
- Security
- Resident superintendent
- Utilities
- Electric service with circuit breakersGas hot water and heatingSteam/radiator heat
- Home design
- Attached buildingResidential propertyFlat roof
- Construction
- Brick constructionStone and other foundation types
- Exterior features
- Back yardFully fenced yard
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorStove
- Bedrooms
- Six 1-bedroom units (various floors)
- Flooring
- HardwoodLaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- Six full bathrooms (one per unit)
- Heating & cooling
- Gas hot waterGas heatingSteam/radiator heatCircuit breaker electrical
- Interior features
- RefrigeratorStoveHardwood floorsLaminate floorsTile floorsFull basement
- Laundry & utility
- No central AC units
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $999,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $999,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $999,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $999,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $999,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $999,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $999,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $999,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $999,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $999,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $999,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $999,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $999,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $999,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $999,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $999,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $999,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $999,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $999,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $999,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $999,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $999,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $999,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $999,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $999,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $999,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $999,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $999,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $999,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $999,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $999,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $999,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $999,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $999,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $999,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $999,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $999,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $999,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $999,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $999,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $999,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $999,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $999,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $999,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $999,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-16pricedays on market $999,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $1,049,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $1,049,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $1,049,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $1,049,000 Active 169 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $19,029 · $1,586/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $19,029 · $1,586/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 61% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $174,480
- − Mortgage interest
- −$55,960
- − Property taxes
- −$19,029
- − Insurance
- −$4,995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$13,958
- − Management
- −$13,958
- − Depreciation
- −$29,062
- Taxable income
- $37,518
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$9,004
- After-tax cash flow
- $41,945/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
A well-maintained, fully occupied six-family building in Bay Ridge, NY, with good roof and exterior condition. Minor cosmetic updates can further enhance its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — The roof appears to be a flat membrane, which is typically more expensive to replace than other types of roofs.
- Major Windows (windows) — The windows appear to be old and may need replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel may need to be updated or replaced.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The plumbing may need to be updated or replaced.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior of the building appears to be in need of repair or replacement.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Upgrade HVAC units — Improves energy efficiency and comfort ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
No district data.
Livability — New York
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #268
- US rank
- #4188
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New York, NY
- County
- Kings County · 2,847,441 people
- City population
- 7,731,280
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 90,652
- Household income
- $69,883
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Kings County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,847,441 people
- By 2030
- 2,937,006 · +3.1%
- By 2040
- 3,095,491 · +8.7%
- By 2050
- 3,228,968 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 3,321,723 · +16.7%
- By 2100
- 3,111,387 · +9.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.65)
- Race & ethnicity
- Asian 40% Hispanic / Latino 40% White 16% Two or more races 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 8% Dominican 5%
- Languages at home
- 20% English-only · Spanish 35% Chinese 35% Arabic 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Kings
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.0) · D 72.0% · R 28.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.5pp toward R · 2008: 59.4pp · 2024: 44.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.0 2020: D+54.8 2016: D+61.8 2012: D+63.9 2008: D+59.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.63%
- Current HPI
- 226.624
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 11.02%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-4.5% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-08 Price Changed $1,049,000 BNYMLS
- 2026-03-27 Listed $1,099,000 BNYMLS
Property tax history
+5.1%/yrLatest (2025): $19,029 · +2.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…