🏗️ New Construction
Waterton Plan · Republic, MO
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.13%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,054 – $1,958
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.4/30.0
- Schools +5.4/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Rent growth +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +1.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$218,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
If you're looking for curb appeal and an open layout at a great value, then the Waterton should top your list. This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home is a wonderful family home. It features a beautiful master suite as well as two additional bedrooms upstairs. The loft area at the top of the stairs can be used as a rec room, study area, or playroom. The open kitchen/dining/great room will keep the family connected, while the upstairs provides necessary privacy. All in all, the Waterton is a stylish example of the Summit Collection of homes-where quality and value meet.
Key facts
- Parking
- Listed 1095 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $218k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-476 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $203k (7.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (18.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $178k (18.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#92 in MO) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Republic R-III (suburban): math 56% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 324 in MO (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Mcculloch Elementary (math 52% / reading 52%, grade C-, #231 of 1,115 statewide, top 24%, 454 students, 34% FRL); Republic Middle (math 50% / reading 53%, grade C, #57 of 391 statewide, top 15%, 1,146 students, 39% FRL); Republic High (math 56% / reading 60%, grade C, #48 of 521 statewide, top 9%, 1,542 students, 31% FRL) — zoned schools at 35% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.6%/yr); 696 active listings in the ZIP; 28 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 20d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,302 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (250 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($68k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Greene County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1096 days — a 12% lower offer ($192k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1096 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.65% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.50%
- DSCR
- 0.67
- GRM
- 12.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $271,924
- List price
- $218,500
- Delta
- -19.65%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447 S Barnard Way | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 | 1,480 (+6%) | 3mo | $273,258 | $185 | 82 |
| 1395 E Charlton St | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,347 (-3%) | 3mo | $272,012 | $202 | 80 |
| 1217 E Macon St | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (+4%) | 1mo | $269,999 | $185 | 78 |
| 1425 E Charlton St | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,480 (+6%) | 3mo | $284,877 | $192 | 76 |
| 1333 E Price St | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,508 (+8%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $169 | 75 |
| 1459 E Habersham St | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,527 (+10%) | 0mo | $289,900 | $190 | 74 |
| 1491 E Charlton St | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,347 (-3%) | 4mo | $269,942 | $200 | 73 |
| 1581 E Charlton St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,473 (+6%) | 2mo | $274,993 | $187 | 69 |
| 1371 E Macon St | 0.29mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,486 (+6%) | 3mo | $279,900 | $188 | 66 |
| 1448 E Charlton St | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,550 (+11%) | 0mo | $284,951 | $184 | 65 |
| 405 E Whitethorn Dr | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,410 (+1%) | 1mo | $269,900 | $191 | 62 |
| 1753 E Macon St | 0.51mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,520 (+9%) | 3mo | $259,900 | $171 | 54 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.61% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-73,237
- Equity at exit
- $40,545
- IRR
- -26.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.29×
- Total profit
- $-98,121
- Equity at exit
- $23,511
Cash invested: $76,139 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Missouri
- 81 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 31 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $274,799 ($183/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 357 d
- This list price
- 4% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 65738
- Home prices YoY
- -32.2%
- Rents YoY
- 3.6%
- Active inventory
- 696
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,777 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,426
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$340 /mo · $4,079/yr
- Insurance
- −$113
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$373
- Net cashflow
- $-476
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-288 | -5% $-382 | +0% $-476 | +5% $-570 | +10% $-664 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-616 | -5% $-546 | +0% $-476 | +5% $-406 | +10% $-335 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-339 | -0.5pp $-407 | base $-476 | +0.5pp $-546 | +1.0pp $-618 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,981
- Closing costs
- $8,158
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 28 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460 Habersham St Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $1,900 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1717 E Macon St Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1525 | $1,945 | $1.28 | 49d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1450 S Olde Savannah Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1539 | $2,400 | $1.56 | 154d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 210 S Kyle Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1124 | $1,295 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 210 S Kyle Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1124 | $1,295 | $1.15 | 12d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 2124 E Primrose St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,500 | $1.18 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2124 E Primrose St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1266 | $1,575 | $1.24 | 19d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2113 E Primrose St Unit 2113 Republic, MO | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1029 | $1,100 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 105 N Allen Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,400 | $1.17 | 2d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1338 S Marseilles Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1513 | $1,575 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 301 W Corsica St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,795 | $1.25 | 29d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 109 N Allen Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1141 | $1,295 | $1.13 | 184d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 632 S Rilynn Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1310 | $1,400 | $1.07 | 0d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 649 Rilynn Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,500 | $1.15 | 154d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 387 W Madrid St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,595 | $1.23 | 0d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 240 E Mill St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1290 | $1,395 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 240 E Mill St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1290 | $1,395 | $1.08 | 1d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 1055 S Calabria Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,895 | $1.20 | 11d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 1055 S Calabria Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,895 | $1.20 | 0d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 419 W Barcelona St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1335 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 164d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 106 S Basswood Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,300 | $1.23 | 18d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 106 S Basswood Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1060 | $1,300 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 101 S Basswood Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1060 | $1,250 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1361 S Lorraine Ave Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1539 | $2,400 | $1.56 | 154d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 576 W Danielle St Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,495 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1315 S Normandy Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,545 | $1.10 | 38d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 555 W Melody Ln Republic, MO | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1585 | $1,850 | $1.17 | 29d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 1351 S Normandy Ave Republic, MO | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,495 | $1.07 | 20d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $218,500 Active 1096 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $218,500 Active 1095 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $218,500 Active 1094 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $218,500 Active 1093 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $218,500 Active 1092 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $218,500 Active 1090 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $218,500 Active 1089 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $218,500 Active 1088 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $218,500 Active 1087 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $218,500 Active 1086 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $218,500 Active 1085 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $218,500 Active 1084 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $218,500 Active 1083 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $218,500 Active 1082 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $218,500 Active 1081 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $218,500 Active 1080 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $218,500 Active 1079 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $218,500 Active 1078 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $218,500 Active 1077 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $218,500 Active 1076 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $218,500 Active 1075 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $218,500 Active 1074 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $218,500 Active 1073 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $218,500 Active 1072 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $218,500 Active 1071 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $218,500 Active 1070 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $218,500 Active 1069 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $218,500 Active 1068 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $218,500 Active 1067 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $218,500 Active 1066 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $218,500 Active 1065 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $218,500 Active 1064 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $218,500 Active 1063 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $218,500 Active 1062 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $218,500 Active 1061 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $218,500 Active 1060 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $218,500 Active 1059 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $218,500 Active 1058 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $218,500 Active 1057 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $218,500 Active 1056 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $218,500 Active 1055 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $218,500 Active 1054 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $218,500 Active 1053 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $218,500 Active 1052 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $218,500 Active 1051 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $218,500 Active 1050 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $218,500 Active 1049 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $218,500 Active 1048 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $218,500 Active 1047 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $218,500 Active 1045 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 13% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,319
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,232
- − Property taxes
- −$4,079
- − Insurance
- −$1,360
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,706
- − Management
- −$1,706
- − Depreciation
- −$7,911
- Taxable loss
- −$10,673
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,562
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,147/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern, well-maintained home with excellent curb appeal and a good layout is ready for immediate occupancy and can be easily enhanced with minor updates to further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can attract more potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient for potential buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Republic R-III
- NCES district ID
- 2926220
- Math proficiency
- 56% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,329
- Composite
- 48.3/100
- National rank
- #2152
- State rank
- #19 of 324 in MO
Livability — Republic
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #92
- US rank
- #6228
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Republic, MO
- County
- Greene County · 319,054 people
- City population
- 21,283
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,283
- Household income
- $67,841
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 319,054 people
- By 2030
- 335,135 · +5.0%
- By 2040
- 366,186 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 397,431 · +24.6%
- By 2075
- 477,035 · +49.5%
- By 2100
- 520,828 · +63.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (91%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 91% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 1%
- Languages at home
- 98% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 38.9% · R 59.7% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.0pp toward R · 2008: -15.8pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+24.4 2008: R+15.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.93%
- Current HPI
- 217.1512
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 3.61%
- Metro
- Springfield, MO
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.84%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MO)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $163B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $21B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $10B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2023-11-08 Listed $218,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…