CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
540 Solar St
D+ Composite 45.59
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +9.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.8/30.0
  • Schools +5.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.3/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0

$228,426

540 Solar St · Centerton, AR 72713
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,100 sqft · SingleFamily · 207 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition 3,484 sqft lot $208/sqft · at area comps Est $239k · at est. $100/mo HOA · 6% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The 1100 Bungalow floor plan is a 3 bed, 2 bath 1100 square foot home that provides a safe, modern, and tranquil place for buyers to call home. LVP flooring and carpet in your home with durability and style. Created with the first-time homebuyer or savvy investors in mind, residents can be situated within walking distance of exciting neighborhood amenities, premier school districts and downtown life in Northwest Arkansas.

Key facts

  • 3,484 sq ft lot
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 206 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $228k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-353 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $177k (22.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $168k (26.5% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $168k (26.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 3.0% in Centerton — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 77/100 on livability (#11 in AR, #3,194 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, cost of living A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Bentonville School District (urban): math 59% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #3 of 238 in AR (top 1%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 1249 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 162d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 4,359 units permitted in Benton County in 2024 (402 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($120k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $24k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $23k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Benton County population projected at +56% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$39k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 207 days — a 12% lower offer ($201k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $167,810 (26.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 207 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 27% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.73% ✗
Cap rate
4.44%
Cash-on-cash
-6.62%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
11.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$239,027
List price
$228,426
Delta
-4.44%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
630 Discovery Ave 0.01mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (0%) 1mo $227,085 $206 91
551 Solar St 0.03mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (0%) 1mo $229,369 $209 91
530 Discovery Ave 0.07mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,100 (0%) 2mo $225,170 $205 90
701 Discovery Ave 0.08mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (0%) 0mo $229,369 $209 89
661 Discovery Ave 0.12mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (0%) 0mo $226,085 $206 87
660 Discovery Ave 0.10mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,100 (0%) 1mo $230,114 $209 87
651 Discovery Ave 0.10mi 3/2.5 1,250 (+14%) 0mo $242,726 $194 70
561 Discovery Ave 0.02mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 1mo $242,311 $194 68
541 Discovery Ave 0.06mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 2mo $241,328 $193 66
571 Discovery Ave 0.12mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 2mo $241,743 $193 63
730 Discovery Ave 0.17mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,250 (+14%) 1mo $241,328 $193 62
1070 Boardwalk Ave 0.41mi 3/2.5 1,250 (+14%) 0mo $225,000 $180 56

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.39% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
18.9%
Equity multiple
2.53×
Total profit
$97,722
Equity at exit
$205,784
10-year hold
IRR
17.0%
Equity multiple
5.66×
Total profit
$297,805
Equity at exit
$443,781

Cash invested: $63,959 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arkansas
92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Only US state where non-payment is criminal. Strongly landlord-favorable; very few tenant protections.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
103 active · 51 under contract
Months of supply
13.7 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$241,328 ($197/sqft)
Median days on market
75 d
This list price
22% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+10.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 72713

Home prices YoY
3.5%
Rents YoY
0.4%
Active inventory
1249
Price-to-rent
11.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,678 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,198
Tax est. 1.5%
−$286 /mo · $3,426/yr
Insurance
−$95
HOA
−$100
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$352
Net cashflow
$-353

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,125
Max offer price $177,361
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-195 -5% $-274 +0% $-353 +5% $-432 +10% $-511
Rent -10% $-485 -5% $-419 +0% $-353 +5% $-287 +10% $-220
Rate -1.0pp $-238 -0.5pp $-295 base $-353 +0.5pp $-412 +1.0pp $-472

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$57,106
Closing costs
$6,853
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
501 Solar St Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,495 $1.20 10d 1 0.03mi
501 Discovery Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,695 $1.36 10d 1 0.05mi
550 Discovery Ave Centerton, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,595 $1.28 44d 1 0.06mi
550 Discovery Ave Centerton, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,549 $1.24 28d 1 0.06mi
831 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,525 $1.39 164d 1 0.23mi
830 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,350 $1.23 162d 1 0.23mi
820 Boardwalk Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,395 $1.27 28d 1 0.23mi
840 Illinois Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 1.0 815 $1,200 $1.47 29d 1 0.24mi
840 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,400 $1.27 51d 1 0.24mi
830 Massachusetts Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.24mi
840 Boardwalk Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,465 $1.33 164d 1 0.25mi
841 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,640 $1.31 164d 1 0.25mi
821 Massachusetts Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,600 $1.28 10d 1 0.25mi
861 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,350 $1.23 164d 1 0.25mi
860 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $1,350 $1.23 164d 1 0.25mi
831 Massachusetts Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.25mi
881 Ventnor Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,395 $1.12 10d 1 0.27mi
840 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.27mi
890 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,595 $1.28 10d 1 0.27mi
860 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.28mi
901 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 3.0 1250 $1,550 $1.24 10d 1 0.29mi
901 Tennessee Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 3.0 1250 $1,600 $1.28 51d 1 0.29mi
861 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,400 $1.12 7d 1 0.29mi
891 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.30mi
931 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,718 $1.37 164d 1 0.33mi
950 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1178 $1,425 $1.21 41d 1 0.33mi
821 Arctic Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1250 $1,726 $1.38 164d 1 0.33mi
1031 Kentucky Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,700 $1.55 164d 1 0.36mi
1020 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,450 $1.16 2d 1 0.37mi
1020 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.37mi
1040 Indiana Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.37mi
1021 States Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,850 $1.48 155d 1 0.38mi
1041 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1100 $2,340 $2.13 2d 1 0.38mi
1050 Indiana Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.38mi
1061 Kentucky Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.5 1250 $1,550 $1.24 164d 1 0.39mi
1060 Indiana Ave Unit 1621847P Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.0 1248 $3,052 $2.45 7d 1 0.39mi
1050 Ventnor Ave Bentonville, AR 2.0 2.5 1250 $1,400 $1.12 2d 1 0.39mi
1061 Indiana Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.39mi
1060 States Ave Bentonville, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,624 $1.48 164d 1 0.40mi
1071 Ventnor Ave Centerton, AR 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,395 $1.27 10d 1 0.40mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Annual tax amount available (not included per instructions)
HOA & community
Monthly HOA feeHOA covers association management and grounds maintenanceCommunity playgroundNear schoolsNear park

Exterior

Parking
Concrete driveway (off-street parking)
Security
Smoke detectors
Utilities
Electricity availablePublic waterPublic sewer
Home design
New construction2 storiesFaces southTo be built
Construction
Concrete and wood siding constructionArchitectural shingle roofShingle roofSlab foundationHas home warranty
Exterior features
Concrete drivewayNear parkLocated in a subdivisionPaved road access

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
2-story home (bedroom level details not provided)
Flooring
CarpetLuxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)
Interior features
Granite countersPantryWindow treatmentsBlinds
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupDryer hookupElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $228,426 Active 207 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $228,426 Active 206 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $228,426 Active 205 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $228,426 Active 204 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $228,426 Active 203 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $228,426 Active 201 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $228,426 Active 200 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $228,426 Active 199 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $228,426 Active 198 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $228,426 Active 197 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $228,426 Active 196 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $228,426 Active 195 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $228,426 Active 194 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $228,426 Active 193 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $228,426 Active 192 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $228,426 Active 191 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $228,426 Active 190 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $228,426 Active 189 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $228,426 Active 188 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $228,426 Active 187 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $228,426 Active 186 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $228,426 Active 185 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $228,426 Active 184 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $228,426 Active 183 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $228,426 Active 182 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $228,426 Active 181 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $228,426 Active 180 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $228,426 Active 179 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $228,426 Active 178 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $228,426 Active 177 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $228,426 Active 176 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $228,426 Active 175 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $228,426 Active 174 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $228,426 Active 173 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $228,426 Active 172 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $228,426 Active 171 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $228,426 Active 170 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $228,426 Active 169 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $228,426 Active 168 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $228,426 Active 167 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $228,426 Active 166 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $228,426 Active 165 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $228,426 Active 163 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $228,426 Active 162 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $228,426 Active 161 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $228,426 Active 160 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $228,426 Active 159 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $228,426 Active 158 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $228,426 Active 157 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $228,426 Active 156 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 3/10 Moderate 5% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,137
− Mortgage interest
−$12,795
− Property taxes
−$3,426
− Insurance
−$1,142
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,611
− Management
−$1,611
− HOA
−$1,200
− Depreciation
−$6,645
Taxable loss
−$8,294
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,991
After-tax cash flow
$-2,244/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home is in good condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great opportunity for investors or first-time buyers.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Replace ceiling fans — Modern ceiling fans can improve air circulation and aesthetics ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and property value ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Osage Creek Elementary School B- AR #37/454 Nat'l #7,053/41,679 Middle Grimsley Junior High School B- AR #22/201 Nat'l #2,564/14,009 High Bentonville West High School D AR #18/292 Nat'l #6,282/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bentonville School District
NCES district ID
0503060
Math proficiency
59% ▼ -8.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -6.00%
Median HH income
$66,721
Composite
51.85/100
National rank
#1661
State rank
#3 of 238 in AR
B Composite livability gradescore 77/100

Livability — Centerton

Score
77/100
State rank
#11
US rank
#3194

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Centerton, AR
County
Benton County · 318,683 people
City population
19,701
Metro
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR
Population (ZIP)
28,999
Household income
$119,853
Rent vs Own
48.3% rent · 51.7% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Benton County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
318,683 people
By 2030
353,481 · +10.9%
By 2040
425,280 · +33.4%
By 2050
497,239 · +56.0%
By 2075
662,114 · +107.8%
By 2100
776,431 · +143.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Asian 20% Two or more races 16% Hispanic / Latino 11% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 8%
Languages at home
79% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Benton

2024 margin
Strong R (+27.0) · D 35.2% · R 62.1% · Other 2.7%
2008→2024 swing
+9.6pp toward D · 2008: -36.5pp · 2024: -27.0pp
All cycles
2024: R+27.0 2020: R+26.4 2016: R+34.9 2012: R+40.4 2008: R+36.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+1.3% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-09 Price Changed $228,426 Zillow
  • 2026-06-08 Price Changed $228,426 NWARMLS
  • 2026-05-21 Price Changed $227,426 Zillow
  • 2026-05-21 Price Changed $227,426 NWARMLS
  • 2026-05-20 Listed $225,426 Zillow
  • 2026-04-15 Listed $225,426 NWARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…