5135 Hilltop Dr · Union City, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +3.1/5.0
- Livability +2.9/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$101,108
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
AUCTION. This ranch home will need your renovation ideas. The home features a floorplan perfect for relaxing and entertaining with 3 beds, 1.5 baths, living, kitchen, dining area, a front porch and deck for all your outdoor activities. Property sits on a large fenced lot, tree-lined lot. Home is sold as-is with no property disclosure or inspection reports. NOTE- Floors damaged, DECK has rotting wood, cracks reported in driveway - USE CAUTION. WATER DAMAGE reported in crawl space - MOLD may be present. Make this 1 your next project.
Key facts
- 9,801 sq ft lot
- Built 1950
- Listed 149 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $101k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $420 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $101k).
- Recommended offer: $89k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 58/100 on livability (#443 in GA) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D+, amenities F, commute F.
- Fulton County (suburban): math 49% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #12 of 174 in GA (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Gullatt Elementary School (math 12% / reading 17%, grade F, #996 of 1,228 statewide, top 83%, 747 students, 100% FRL); Camp Creek Middle School (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #301 of 470 statewide, top 66%, 644 students, 100% FRL); Creekside High School (math 30% / reading 24%, grade F, #160 of 424 statewide, top 38%, 1,768 students, 100% FRL) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 41% district-wide (59 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 22% at this address vs 51% district-wide (-29 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Fulton County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.2%/yr); 336 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $11k of equity ($699 loan paydown + $10k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 2.2% rent growth), your $28k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$38k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 150 days — a 12% lower offer ($89k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 24 sale attempts since 8y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $9k (8%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $47k; list at $101k implies a 116% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.3% of price; built in 1950 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 150 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1950 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.59% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.27%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.78%
- DSCR
- 1.79
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $229,496
- List price
- $101,108
- Delta
- -55.94%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5215 Dixie Lake Rd | 0.40mi | 3/3.0 | 1,176 (+3%) | 7mo | $192,500 | $164 | 65 |
| 5516 Liberty Rd | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,030 (-10%) | 1mo | $180,000 | $175 | 62 |
| 5278 Park Ave | 0.59mi | 3/1.5 | 1,191 (+4%) | 6mo | $55,000 | $46 | 60 |
| 6190 Tucker Ln | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,182 (+3%) | 19mo | $228,500 | $193 | 60 |
| 6320 Littleton Dr | 0.55mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,196 (+4%) | 6mo | $267,000 | $223 | 55 |
| 6200 Ward Rd | 0.59mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,194 (+4%) | 13mo | $205,000 | $172 | 48 |
| 5029 Cottage Grove Pl | 0.31mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,067 (-7%) | 23mo | $275,000 | $258 | 46 |
| 5048 Westbrook Rd | 0.46mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,030 (-10%) | 17mo | $103,000 | $100 | 41 |
| 5942 Rock Ct | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 | 1,232 (+8%) | 18mo | $235,000 | $191 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 2.2% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 37.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.85×
- Total profit
- $80,620
- Equity at exit
- $91,086
- IRR
- 31.6%
- Equity multiple
- 8.56×
- Total profit
- $214,112
- Equity at exit
- $196,431
Cash invested: $28,310 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.0 mo (20%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $234,900 ($200/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 40 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30291
- Home prices YoY
- 11.1%
- Rents YoY
- 2.2%
- Active inventory
- 336
- Price-to-rent
- 5.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,607 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$530
- Tax from tax record
- −$278 /mo · $3,334/yr
- Insurance
- −$42
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$338
- Net cashflow
- $420
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $477 | -5% $448 | +0% $420 | +5% $391 | +10% $362 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $293 | -5% $356 | +0% $420 | +5% $483 | +10% $546 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $470 | -0.5pp $445 | base $420 | +0.5pp $393 | +1.0pp $367 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $25,277
- Closing costs
- $3,033
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5140 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1240 | $1,150 | $0.93 | 19d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 5140 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1290 | $1,295 | $1.00 | 123d | 2 | 0.05mi |
| 5140 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.5–2.5 | 1307 | $1,185 | $0.91 | 45d | 3 | 0.05mi |
| 5140 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1332 | $1,275 | $0.96 | 116d | 3 | 0.05mi |
| 5140 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1240 | $1,172 | $0.95 | 34d | 2 | 0.05mi |
| 5140 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 1307 | $1,185 | $0.91 | 52d | 3 | 0.05mi |
| 5120 Highpoint Rd Union City, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,570 | $1.36 | 119d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 5950 Stonewall Dr Unit 2 Union City, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1320 | $1,495 | $1.13 | 156d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 5950 Stonewall Dr Unit 4 Union City, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1320 | $1,395 | $1.06 | 133d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 5950 Stonewall Dr Apt 1 Union City, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1320 | $1,445 | $1.09 | 119d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 6030 Stonewall Dr Union City, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1144 | $1,731 | $1.51 | 127d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 5515 Hall Cir Union City, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1257 | $1,895 | $1.51 | 96d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 5120 Cochran Dr Union City, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1195 | $1,775 | $1.49 | 21d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 6297 Wellington Ct Union City, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1488 | $1,840 | $1.24 | 0d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 6329 Wellington Dr Union City, GA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1227 | $1,700 | $1.39 | 140d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 6115 Forrest Ave Union City, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1368 | $1,690 | $1.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 6341 Raymond Ter Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 798 | $1,250 | $1.57 | 146d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 5379 Park Ave Union City, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1323 | $1,441 | $1.09 | 49d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6258 Lower Dixie Lake Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1024 | $2,250 | $2.20 | 55d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 5606 Union Pointe Dr Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,800 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 5856 Rock Rd Union City, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,895 | $1.35 | 56d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 5616 Union Pointe Dr Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1387 | $1,545 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 6380 Raymond Ter Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 783 | $1,000 | $1.28 | 85d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 5530 Union Pointe Pl Union City, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1293 | $1,650 | $1.28 | 158d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 6410 Raymond Ter Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 783 | $1,000 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 6480 Raymond Dr Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,100 | $1.38 | 0d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 4872 Sierra Way South Fulton, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,739 | $1.21 | 52d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 5480 Sierra Trl Atlanta, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1400 | $1,845 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 4701 Flat Shoals Rd Union City, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 1550 | $1,700 | $1.10 | 9d | 3 | 1.00mi |
| 4701 Flat Shoals Rd Union City, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 1.5–3.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 36d | 3 | 1.00mi |
| 4701 Flat Shoals Rd Union City, GA | 3.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1600 | $1,700 | $1.06 | 10d | 2 | 1.00mi |
| 4956 Wexford Trl South Fulton, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1250 | $1,699 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 4956 Wexford Trl South Fulton, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1250 | $1,699 | $1.36 | 1d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 3980 Cypress Pointe Dr Union City, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1475 | $1,645 | $1.12 | 121d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 5485 Sierra Trl South Fulton, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1330 | $1,695 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 5485 Sierra Trl South Fulton, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1330 | $1,695 | $1.27 | 32d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 6510 Lower Dixie Lake Rd Union City, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,050 | $1.31 | 185d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 4037 Ravenwood Ct Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1394 | $1,550 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 4037 Ravenwood Ct Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1394 | $1,625 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 4037 Ravenwood Ct Union City, GA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1394 | $1,595 | $1.14 | 165d | 1 | 1.03mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- No HOA
Exterior
- Parking
- No parking listed
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerOther utilities
- Home design
- Single family residential houseResale property
- Construction
- Built in 1950Wood siding and other construction materialsOther roofAppraiser-measured building area
- Exterior features
- Level lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- No appliances included
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- Other flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom (total 1.5 bathrooms)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- One level homeAppraiser-measured living areaCrawl space basementOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry features listed
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $101,108 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $101,108 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $101,108 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $101,108 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $101,108 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $101,108 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $101,108 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $101,108 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $101,108 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $101,108 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $101,108 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $101,108 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $101,108 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $101,108 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $101,108 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $101,108 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $101,108 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $101,108 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $101,108 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $101,108 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $101,108 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $101,108 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $101,108 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $101,108 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $101,108 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $101,108 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $101,108 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $101,108 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $101,108 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $101,108 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $101,108 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $101,108 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $101,108 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $101,108 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $101,108 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $101,108 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $101,108 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $101,108 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $101,108 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $101,108 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $101,108 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $101,108 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $101,108 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $101,108 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $101,108 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $101,108 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $101,108 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $101,108 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $101,108 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $101,108 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $3,334 · $278/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,334 · $278/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,287
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,664
- − Property taxes
- −$3,334
- − Insurance
- −$506
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,543
- − Management
- −$1,543
- − Depreciation
- −$2,941
- Taxable income
- $3,756
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$902
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,133/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the roof, exterior siding, flooring, and windows.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Severe wear visible in aerial view
- Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling
- Minor flooring — Wear but not damaged
- Minor interior walls/paint — Chipped and uneven
- Minor windows — Blinds but old
- Major landscaping — Cracks in driveway and debris
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Seal and repair driveway cracks — Improves safety and enhances curb appeal ↑
- Both Replace worn flooring — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
- Both Paint interior walls and trim — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
- Both Replace old windows — Enhances interior aesthetics and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fulton County
- NCES district ID
- 1302280
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $68,035
- Composite
- 45.33/100
- National rank
- #2640
- State rank
- #12 of 174 in GA
Livability — Union City
- Score
- 58/100
- State rank
- #443
- US rank
- #21281
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Union City, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 25,130
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,130
- Household income
- $48,184
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 27% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 86% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% White 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 6%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 23.98%
- Current HPI
- 239.3471
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.20%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+339.6% since first listed70 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-11 Listed $109,900 GAMLS
- 2026-06-10 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-06-04 Relisted — GAMLS
- 2026-06-02 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $109,900 GAMLS
- 2026-01-05 Price Changed $119,900 GAMLS
- 2025-11-13 Price Changed $130,000 GAMLS
- 2025-09-30 Price Changed $139,800 GAMLS
- 2025-08-27 Price Changed $145,900 GAMLS
- 2025-07-21 Listed $159,900 GAMLS
- 2024-06-28 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2024-06-28 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2024-03-24 Price Changed $165,000 GAMLS
- 2024-03-24 Price Changed $165,000 FMLS
- 2023-11-07 Price Changed $183,000 GAMLS
- 2023-11-07 Price Changed $183,000 FMLS
- 2023-10-17 Price Changed $193,000 GAMLS
- 2023-10-17 Price Changed $193,000 FMLS
- 2023-09-12 Listed $204,400 GAMLS
- 2023-09-12 Listed $204,400 FMLS
- 2019-07-22 Sold (MLS) $46,900 FMLS
- 2019-07-18 Pending — FMLS
- 2019-07-01 Relisted — FMLS
- 2019-06-30 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2019-06-12 Relisted — FMLS
- 2019-06-11 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2019-05-16 Relisted — FMLS
- 2019-05-11 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2019-04-11 Listed $46,900 FMLS
- 2019-02-15 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2019-01-18 Relisted — FMLS
- 2019-01-16 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2019-01-02 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-12-31 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-12-06 Price Changed $56,000 FMLS
- 2018-12-02 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-12-01 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-11-16 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-11-16 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-10-22 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-10-21 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-10-11 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-10-11 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-10-02 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-09-29 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-08-29 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-08-29 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-08-27 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-08-26 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-07-27 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-07-26 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-06-26 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-06-26 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-06-16 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-06-16 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-05-16 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-05-16 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-04-22 Relisted — FMLS
- 2018-04-16 Listing Removed — FMLS
- 2018-03-13 Listed $60,000 FMLS
- 2001-10-12 Sold (Public Records) $52,100 Public Records
- 1994-10-24 Sold (Public Records) $59,500 Public Records
- 1994-08-18 Sold (Public Records) $19,500 Public Records
- 1994-06-07 Sold (Public Records) $60,300 Public Records
- 1993-05-27 Sold (Public Records) $54,000 Public Records
- 1991-08-15 Sold (Public Records) $57,900 Public Records
- 1989-12-05 Sold (Public Records) $49,000 Public Records
- 1989-06-22 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records
- 1989-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records
- 1984-11-28 Sold (Public Records) $25,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+7.7%/yrLatest (2025): $3,334 · +46.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…